Ministry of Science & Technology
The green panacea to restore the wastewater disposed during crude oil excavation and processing
01 JUN 2023 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
A mixture consisting of plant-based biomaterial, biosurfactant, and NPK fertilizer can help efficient restoration of formation water -- the wastewater disposed during crude oil excavation and processing.
Formation water is disposed in huge volumes during crude oil excavation and processing. It consists of oily components, brine solutions, and solvents that are used during various phases in the oil industry. It is usually drained off and reaches the rivers and streams, ultimately deteriorating the water quality and threatening the existing aquatic life. Further, the larger animals' consumption of fish and plants collected from such contaminated sites can transfer and even magnify the associated risks. Thus, the formation water needs to be treated before it is released to the environment for a safe and sustainable tomorrow.
In order to address this challenge, scientists of the Institute of Advanced Study in Science and Technology (IASST), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology, led by Dr. Arundhuti Devi, worked towards developing a green approach for the treatment of formation water. With repeated trial and error, several experiments, and studies, they formulated a mixture consisting of plant-based biomaterial, biosurfactant, which are secondary metabolites of microbes, and NPK fertilizer, to efficiently restore formation water. Around 2.5 gm of the formulation could treat one litre of formation water in 12 hours. The team has filed an Indian patent on the development.
The “wonder mixture” can help prevent pollution of the environment from formation water and render it reusable for maintaining the green revolution. This can help enhance crop production to meet the ever-growing food demand.
Contact detail of the group leader:
Name: Dr. Arundhuti Devi (Assoc. Professor, IASST)
Mail ID: arundhuti@iasst.gov.in

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
خام تیل کو نکالنے اور پروسیسنگ کے دوران ضائع ہونے والے گندے پانی کو استعمال میں لانے کا سبز علاج (ہرمرض کی دوا)
01 JUN 2023 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
پودوں پر مبنی بایو میٹریل ، بایو سرفیکٹینٹ اور این پی کے کھادوں کا مشترکہ مرکب نکلے ہوئے پانی کو دوبارہ پہلے جیسے کرنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوسکتا ہے--خام تیل کو نکالنے اور پروسیسنگ کے دوران باہر کئے گئے ضائع شدہ پانی ۔
خام تیل کو نکالنے اور پروسیسنگ کے دوران پانی کی ایک بڑی مقدار کو ٹھکانے لگایا جاتا ہے۔ یہ تیل والے اجزاء ، نمکین محلول اور سالوینس پر مشتمل ہوتا ہے، جو تیل کی صنعت میں مختلف مراحل کے دوران استعمال کئے جاتے ہیں۔ یہ عام طورپر بہہ جاتا ہے اور دریاؤں اور ندیوں تک پہنچ جاتا ہے۔آخر کارپانی کے معیار کو خراب کرتا ہے اور موجودہ آبی حیات کو خطرے میں ڈالنے کا باعث بنتا ہے، اس کے علاوہ ایسی آلودہ جگہوں سے جمع کی جانے والی مچھلیوں اور پودوں کو بڑے جانوروں کی طرف سے استعمال متعلقہ خطرات کو بڑھا سکتا ہے۔اس طرح ایک محفوظ اور پائیدار کل کے لئے بہتے ہوئے پانی کو ماحولیات میں چھوڑ نے سے پہلے اسے صاف کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
اس چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لئے سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی میں ایڈوانس اسٹڈی کے ادارے (آئی اے ایس ایس ٹی )جو سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے کا ایک خودمختارادارہ ہے، کےسائنسدانوں ڈاکٹر اروندھتی دیوی کی قیادت میں گندے پانی کی صاف صفائی کے لئے ایک سبز نقطہ نظر تیار کرنے کی سمت کام کیا۔ بار بار کی آزمائش اور غلطی ، متعدد تجربات اور مطالعات کے ذریعہ انہوں نے پودوں پر مبنی بایو میٹریل ، بایو سرفیکٹینٹ جو کہ جرثوموں کے ثانوی میٹا بولائٹس ہیں اور نکلے ہوئے پانی کی صاف صفائی کے لئے ایم پی کے کھاد کا مرکب تیار کیا ہے۔تقریباََ 2.5 گرام فارمولیشن 12 گھنٹے میں ایک لیٹر پانی کی صاف صفائی کرسکتا ہے۔ ٹیم نے اس ترقی پر ہندوستانی پیٹنٹ دائر کیا ہے۔
یہ شاندار امتزاج ماحولیاتی آلودگی کو بہہ جانے سےروکنے اور سبز انقلاب کو برقرار رکھنے کے لئےدوبارہ استعمال میں مدد کرسکتا ہے۔ یہ خوراک کی مسلسل بڑھتی ہوئی طلب کو پورا کرنے کے لئے فصل کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے میں مدد کرسکتا ہے۔
گروپ لیڈر کا رابطہ تفصیل :
نام : ڈاکٹر ارودھتی دیوی ( ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر ، آئی اے ایس ایس ٹی )
میل آئی ڈی : arundhuti@iasst.gov.in