Ministry of Labour & Employment
Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers (2016=100) – April, 2023
31 MAY 2023 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Labour Bureau, an attached office of the M/o Labour & Employment, has been compiling Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers every month on the basis of retail prices collected from 317 markets spread over 88 industrially important centres in the country. The index is compiled for 88 centres and All-India and is released on the last working day of succeeding month. The index for the month of April, 2023 is being released in this press release.
The All-India CPI-IW for April, 2023 increased by 0.9 points and stood at 134.2 (one hundred thirty four point two). On 1-month percentage change, it increased by 0.68 per cent with respect to previous month compared to increase of 1.35 per cent recorded between corresponding months a year ago.
The maximum upward pressure in current index came from Food & Beverages group contributing 0.39 percentage points to the total change. At item level, Rice, Arhar Dal, Apple, Banana, Orange, Cauliflower, Brinjal, Cabbage, Ginger, Peas, Dairy Milk, French bean, Lemon, Cumin seed/Jira, Chillies dry, Cooked Meal, Poultry Chicken, Ladies Suiting, etc. are responsible for the rise in index. However, this increase was largely checked by Wheat Atta, Tomato, Onion, Drum Stick, Lady’s Finger, Mango, Soyabean Oil, Sunflower Oil, Mustard Oil, Egg-Hen, Electricity Domestic, Firewood and Chips, etc. putting downward pressure on the index.
At centre level, Howrah recorded a maximum increase of 4.1 points. Among others, 4 centres recorded increase between 2 to 2.9 points, 30 centres between 1 to 1.9 points and 37 centres between 0.1 to 0.9 points. On the contrary, Salem recorded a maximum decrease of 1.9 points. Among others, 11 centers recorded decrease between 0.1 to 0.9 points. Rest of four centers index remained stationary.
Year-on-year inflation for the month stood at 5.09 per cent compared to 5.79 per cent for the previous month and 6.33 per cent during the corresponding month a year before. Similarly, Food inflation stood at 4.16 per cent against 5.02 per cent of the previous month and 7.05 per cent during the corresponding month a year ago.
Y-o-Y Inflation based on CPI-IW (Food and General)
All-India Group-wise CPI-IW for March, 2023 and April, 2023
Sr. No.
Groups
March, 2023
April, 2023
I
Food & Beverages
131.7
132.8
II
Pan, Supari, Tobacco & Intoxicants
153.8
154.7
III
Clothing & Footwear
133.3
136.1
IV
Housing
123.4
123.4
V
Fuel & Light
182.2
182.1
VI
Miscellaneous
131.1
131.9
General Index
133.3
134.2
CPI-IW: Groups Indices
The next issue of CPI-IW for the month of May, 2023 will be released on Friday, 30th June, 2023. The same will also be available on the office website www.labourbureau.gov.in.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
صنعتی کارکنوں کے لیے صارف قیمت کا اشاریہ (2016=100) – اپریل، 2023
31 MAY 2023 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
لیبر بیورو، محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت کا ایک منسلک دفتر، ہر ماہ صنعتی کارکنوں کے لیے کنزیومر پرائس انڈیکس کو ملک کے 88 صنعتی طور پر اہم مراکز میں پھیلی 317 مارکیٹوں سے جمع شدہ خوردہ قیمتوں کی بنیاد پر مرتب کر رہا ہے۔ یہ اشاریہ 88 مراکز اور کل ہند کے لیے مرتب کیا گیا ہے اور اگلے مہینے کے آخری کام کے دن جاری کیا جاتا ہے۔ ماہ اپریل 2023 کا اشاریہ اس پریس ریلیز میں جاری کیا جا رہا ہے۔
اپریل 2023 کے لیے آل انڈیا سی پی آئی- آئی ڈبلیو میں 0.9 پوائنٹس کا اضافہ ہوا اور یہ 134.2 (ایک سو چونتیس پوائنٹ دو) رہا۔ ایک ماہ کی فیصدی تبدیلی پر، اس میں پچھلے مہینے کے مقابلے میں 0.68 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے جو کہ ایک سال پہلے کے انہی مہینوں کے درمیان 1.35 فیصد اضافہ تھا۔
موجودہ انڈیکس میں قیمتوں میں زیادہ سے زیادہ اضافے کارجحان خوراک اور مشروبات کے(فوڈ اینڈ بیوریجز ) گروپ سے آیا جس کا کل تبدیلی میں 0.39 فیصد پوائنٹس کا حصہ رہا۔اشیاء کی سطح پر، چاول، ارہر دال، سیب، کیلا، اورنج، پھول گوبھی، بینگن، بند گوبھی، ادرک، مٹر، ڈیری کا دودھ ، فرنچ بین، لیموں، زیرہ/جیرا، خشک مرچیں، پکا ہوا کھانا، پولٹری چکن، لیڈیز سوٹنگ، وغیرہ انڈیکس میں اضافے کے ذمہ دار ہیں۔ تاہم، اس اضافے کو بڑی حد تک گندم کے آٹا، ٹماٹر، پیاز، ڈرم اسٹک، لیڈیز فنگر، آم، سویابین کا تیل، سورج مکھی کا تیل، سرسوں کا تیل، انڈے، مرغی، بجلی کے گھریلو، لکڑی اور چپس وغیرہ نے اشاریہ میں قیمتوں میں گراوٹ کارجحان پیدا کرکے روک دیا تھا۔
مرکز کی سطح پر ہاوڑہ میں 4.1 پوائنٹس کا زیادہ سے زیادہ اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا۔ دیگر مراکز کے علاوہ، 4 مراکز میں 2 سے 2.9 پوائنٹس، 30 مراکز میں 1 سے 1.9 پوائنٹس اور 37 مراکز میں 0.1 سے 0.9 پوائنٹس کے درمیان اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا۔ اس کے برعکس، سالم نے قیمتوں میں 1.9 پوائنٹس کی زیادہ سے زیادہ کمی ریکارڈ کی۔ دیگر مراکز کے علاوہ ، 11 مراکز میں 0.1 سے 0.9 پوائنٹس کے درمیان کمی ریکارڈ کی گئی۔ باقی چار مراکز کا انڈیکس جوں کا توں رہا۔
سال بہ سال مہنگائی پچھلے مہینے کے 5.79 فیصد کے مقابلے میں 5.09 فیصد رہی اور ایک سال پہلے کے اسی مہینے کے دوران یہ 6.33 فیصد تھی۔ اسی طرح خوراک کی افراط زر گزشتہ ماہ کے 5.02 فیصد کے مقابلے میں 4.16 فیصد اور ایک سال پہلے کے اسی مہینے کے دوران 7.05 فیصد رہی۔
سی پی آئی- آئی ڈبلیو (خوراک اور عمومی) پر مبنی سال بہ سال افراط زر
مارچ، 2023 اور اپریل، 2023 کے لیے آل انڈیا گروپ وار سی پی آئی- آئی ڈبلیو
نمبرشمار
گروپس
مارچ، 2023
اپریل،2023
I
خوراک اور مشروبات
131.7
132.8
II
پان، سپاری، تمباکو اور نشہ آور اشیاء
153.8
154.7
III
کپڑے اور جوتے
133.3
136.1
IV
ہاؤسنگ
123.4
123.4
V
ایندھن اور روشنی
182.2
182.1
VI
متفرق
131.1
131.9
عمومی اشاریہ
133.3
134.2
سی پی آئی- آئی ڈبلیو: گروپس اشاریہ
مئی 2023 کے مہینے کے لیے سی پی آئی- آئی ڈبلیو کا اگلا شمارہ 30 جون 2023 بروز جمعہ جاری کیا جائے گا۔ یہ دفتر کی ویب سائٹ www.labourbureau.gov.in پر بھی دستیاب ہوگا۔