Ministry of Culture
Union Minister Shri G Kishan Reddy Inspects Ongoing Excavation at Purana Qila, Delhi
The excavation site at Purana Qila ill be showcased as an Open Air Site Museum, allowing visitors to experience the rich historical legacy of Delhi : Shri G.K Reddy
30 MAY 2023 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri G Kishan Reddy visited the historic site of Purana Qila in Delhi to inspect the ongoing excavation work today.
The site, identified as the ancient city of Indraprastha, has been a subject of archaeological interest for several decades. The excavation has unearthed significant findings, providing insights into Delhi's continuous history spanning over 2500 years.
Highlighting the significance of Purana Qila, Union Minister Shri G Kishan Reddy stated, "This is the only site in Delhi NCR where one can witness the continuous history of Delhi from the Pre-Mauryan to Mughal period through the excavated remains. The findings showcase the rich cultural heritage of our country."
The ongoing excavation, initiated again in January 2023, aims to establish a complete chronology of the site. Currently, structures from the early Kushana level have been exposed, with a depth of 5.50 meters reached thus far. This excavation is expected to provide further insights into the ancient city of Indraprastha.
The excavation has yielded a remarkable collection of artifacts. Notable findings include a stone image of Vaikuntha Vishnu, a terracotta plaque of Gaja Laxmi, a stone image of Ganesha, seals and sealings, coins, terracotta figurines of humans and animals, beads of various stones, T.C., and a bone needle. These artifacts, along with pottery and other antiquities, offer valuable insights into the ancient civilization and trade activities at the site.
The excavation has revealed a continuous existence of human habitation and activities spanning 2500 years, underscoring the historical importance of Purana Qila. More than 136 coins and 35 seals and sealings have been discovered from a small excavated area, indicating the site's pivotal role as a center for trade activities.
In an announcement made during the visit, Minister of Culture & Tourism and Development of North-East Region, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, said . "The excavated remains will be preserved, conserved, and provided with a shed. The site will be showcased as an Open Air Site Museum, allowing visitors to experience the rich historical legacy of Delhi,"
Furthermore, the excavated remains at Purana Qila will serve as a point of attraction for the delegates of the G20 summit, consisting of Head of States, scheduled to be held in Delhi in September 2023.
Purana Qila stands as a testament to India's rich heritage and cultural diversity, and the ongoing excavation work promises to deepen our understanding of the region's historical significance. The conservation and preservation efforts, coupled with the establishment of an Open Air Site Museum, will ensure that this historical treasure can be appreciated by present and future generations.
Purana Qila has witnessed multiple excavations in the past. Notably, Padma Shri Prof. B.B. Lal conducted excavations in 1955 and 1969-73, followed by excavations led by Dr. Vasant Kumar Swarnkar of the Archaeological Survey of India in 2013-14 and 2017-18. These efforts have revealed nine cultural levels, representing different historical periods, including Pre-Mauryan, Mauryan, Sunga, Kushana, Gupta, Post Gupta, Rajput, Sultanate, and Mughal.
Gaja Laxmi
General view of Excavation Trenches
Mauryan period ring well Vaikuntha Vishnu
Photographs from Hon’ble Minister’s visit

وزارات ثقافت
مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے دلّی کے پرانا قلعہ میں جاری کھدائی کا معائنہ کیا
پرانا قلعہ میں کھدائی کی جگہ کو اوپن ایئر سائٹ میوزیم کے طور پر دکھایا جائے گا، جس سے شائقین دلّی کی شاندار تاریخی وراثت کو دیکھ سکیں گے: جناب جی کے ریڈی
30 MAY 2023 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج دلّی کے تاریخی مقام پرانے قلعہ میں کی جا رہی کھدائی کے کام کا معائنہ کرنے کے لیے ، وہاں کا دورہ کیا۔
یہ مقام، جس کی شناخت قدیم شہر اندر پرستھ کے طور پر کی گئی ہے، کئی دہائیوں سے آثار قدیمہ کی دلچسپی کا موضوع رہا ہے۔ کھدائی سے اہم نتائج برآمد ہوئے ہیں، جو دلّی کی 2500 سال سے زیادہ پر محیط مسلسل تاریخ کے بارے میں بصیرت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
پرانا قلعہ کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کہا کہ ’’ یہ دلّی این سی آر میں واحد جگہ ہے ، جہاں کھدائی کی گئی باقیات کے ذریعے موریا دور سے پہلے سے لے کر مغل دور تک دلّی کی مسلسل تاریخ کا مشاہدہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہاں کی دریافت ہمارے ملک کی مالا مال ثقافتی ورثے کو ظاہر کرتی ہیں ۔ ‘‘
جنوری ، 2023 ء میں کھدائی دوبارہ شروع کی گئی تھی ، جس کا مقصد مقام کی مکمل تاریخ کا پتہ لگانا ہے۔ سردست ابتدائی کشان دور کے ڈھانچے دریافت کیے گیے ہیں ، جو تقریباً ساڑھے پانچ میٹر گہرائی میں ملے ہیں ۔ امید ہے کہ اس کھدائی سے قدیم شہر اندر پرستھ کے بارے میں مزید معلومات حاصل ہو گی ۔
اس کھدائی سے قابل ذکر نوادرات کا مجموعہ ملا ہے ۔ ان میں ویکنتھا وشنو کی پتھر کی مورتی ، گجا لکشمی کی ٹیراکوٹا تختی، گنیش کی ایک پتھر کی مورتی ، مہریں اور سکے ، انسانوں اور جانوروں کے ٹیراکوٹا کے مجسمے، مختلف پتھروں کی مالائیں ، ٹی سی اور ایک ہڈی کی سوئی شامل ہیں۔ ان مٹی کے برتنوں اور دیگر نوادرات کے ساتھ، اس مقام پر قدیم تہذیب اور تجارتی سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں قیمتی معلومات حاصل ہوتی ہیں۔
اس کھدائی سے 2500 سال پر محیط مسلسل انسانی آبادی اور سرگرمیوں کا انکشاف ہوتا ہے ، جس سے پرانے قلعہ کی تاریخی اہمیت اجاگر ہوتی ہے ۔ ایک چھوٹے سے کھدائی کے علاقے سے 136 سے زیادہ سکے اور 35 مہریں اور سکے دریافت ہوئی ہیں، جس سے اس مقام کی تجارتی مرکز کے طور پر سرگرمیوں میں اہم رول کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے ۔
ثقافت اور سیاحت اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کہا کہ ’’ کھدائی کی باقیات کو محفوظ کیا جائے گا اور ان پر ایک سائیبان فراہم کیا جائے گا ۔ اس مقام کو اوپن ایئر سائٹ میوزیم کے طور پر دکھایا جائے گا، جس سے شائقین دلّی کی شاندار تاریخی وراثت کا مشاہدہ کرسکیں گے ۔ ‘‘
اس کے علاوہ ، پرانے قلعہ میں کھدائی سے حاصل ہوئی باقیات ستمبر ، 2023 ء میں دلّی میں منعقد ہونے والے جی 20 سربراہی اجلاس کے مندوبین کے لیے توجہ کا مرکز بنیں گی۔
پرانا قلعہ ، بھارت کے بھرپور ورثے اور ثقافتی تنوع کا ثبوت ہے اور یہاں جاری کھدائی کا کام خطے کی تاریخی اہمیت کے بارے میں ہمارے علم میں مزید اضافہ کرے گا ۔ اوپن ایئر سائٹ میوزیم کے قیام کے ساتھ نوادرات کو محفوظ کرنے کی کوششیں ، اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گی کہ اس تاریخی خزانے کی موجودہ اور آنے والی نسلیں قدر کر سکیں۔
پرانا قلعہ ماضی میں متعدد کھدائیوں کا مشاہدہ کر چکا ہے۔ قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ پدم شری پروفیسر بی بی لال نے 1955 ء اور 73-1969 میں کھدائی کی ۔ اس کے بعد بھارت کے محکمۂ آثارِ قدیمہ کے ڈاکٹر وسنت کمار سوارنکر کی قیادت میں 14-2013 ء اور 18-2017 ء میں بھی کھدائی کی گئی ۔ ان کوششوں سے نو ثقافتی سطحوں کا انکشاف ہوا ہے ، جس میں موریا دور سے پہلے ، موریا دور ، سنگا ، کشانہ ، گپتا ، گپتا کے بعد کا دور ، راجپوت دور ، سلطنت اور مغل دور شامل ہیں ۔
گَجا لکشمی
موریا کے دور کا بلدار کنواں
آثارِ قدیمی کی کھدائی کا ایک منظر
ویکنتھا وشنو
معزز وزیر کے دورے کے فوٹو گراف