Ministry of Steel
RINL presented with prestigious “ Greentech Safety Award 2023; Awarded for its outstanding contribution to improve workplace safety in the year 2022-23
Applauded for the initiatives like use of Drone technology, Software Application & Safety Trainings through online platforms
30 MAY 2023 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
RINL has bagged the prestigious "GreenTech Safety Award 2023" under Safety Excellence Category for its outstanding contribution to improve workplace safety in the year 2022-23.
The prestigious GreenTech Safety Award 2023 award was received by Shri A K Bagchi - Director (Projects) and Additional Charge Director (Operations), RINL on behalf of RINL from Sri Jagdish Mukhi, Former Governor of Assam at the 21st Annual Greentech awards function held at New Delhi, today ( on 30th May 2023)
21st GREENTECH SAFETY AWARD 2023 organized by the Greentech Foundation, recognises and honors the outstanding organisations that are taking responsibility for defining a commercial future by adding value through excellence in fire, safety, health and security management for corporate citizenship, transparent accountability, life cycle stewardship, strategic sustainability and conducting fair business in a disciplined manner that delivers a shared future for all stakeholders through commitment, dedication with a goal of zero injuries.
The Jury members of GreenTech foundation also applauded RINL for the initiatives like use of Drone technology for inspection of high-rise structures, chimneys etc, development of Software Application for tracking the usage of Safety Harnesses and also for imparting Safety Trainings through Online platforms (Webinars).
Sri ABCP Sharan - Chief Executive Officer, Greentech and several other dignitaries also graced the program.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय इस्पात निगम लिमिटेड को वर्ष 2022-23 में कार्यस्थल पर सुरक्षा में सुधार के लिए उत्कृष्ट योगदान देने के लिए प्रतिष्ठित “ग्रीनटेक सेफ्टी अवार्ड 2023'' से सम्मानित किया गया
ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से ड्रोन तकनीक के उपयोग, सॉफ्टवेयर एप्लीकेशन और सुरक्षा प्रशिक्षण जैसी पहलों की सराहना की गई
30 MAY 2023 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय इस्पात निगम लिमिटेड (आरआईएनएल) ने वर्ष 2022-23 में कार्यस्थल पर सुरक्षा में सुधार के लिए अपने उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए सुरक्षा उत्कृष्टता श्रेणी के अंतर्गत प्रतिष्ठित "ग्रीनटेक सेफ्टी अवार्ड 2023" प्राप्त किया है।
नई दिल्ली में आज (30 मई 2023 को) राष्ट्रीय इस्पात निगम लिमिटेड (आरआईएनएल) के निदेशक (परियोजना) और अपर प्रभार निदेशक (संचालन) श्री के बागची ने प्रतिष्ठित ग्रीनटेक सेफ्टी अवार्ड 2023 का पुरस्कार राष्ट्रीय इस्पात निगम लिमिटेड (आरआईएनएल) की ओर से असम के पूर्व राज्यपाल श्री जगदीश मुखी से 21वें वार्षिक ग्रीनटेक पुरस्कार समारोह में प्राप्त किया।
ग्रीनटेक फाउंडेशन द्वारा आयोजित 21वां ग्रीनटेक सेफ्टी अवार्ड 2023 समारोह उन उत्कृष्ट संगठनों को मान्यता और सम्मान देता है जो कॉर्पोरेट नागरिकता, पारदर्शी जवाबदेही, जीवन चक्र प्रबंधन, सुरक्षा और स्वास्थ्य में उत्कृष्टता के माध्यम से मूल्य जोड़कर व्यावसायिक भविष्य को परिभाषित करने, रणनीतिक स्थिरता और अनुशासित तरीके से उचित व्यवसाय का संचालन करना जो नगण्य दुर्घटनओं के लक्ष्य के साथ प्रतिबद्धता, समर्पण के माध्यम से सभी हितधारकों के लिए एक साझा भविष्य प्रदान करने का दायित्व ले रहे हैं।
ग्रीनटेक फाउंडेशन के निर्णायक मंडल के सदस्यों ने गगनचुंबी संरचनाओं, चिमनियों आदि के निरीक्षण के लिए ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग, सुरक्षा हार्नेस के उपयोग पर नज़र रखने के लिए सॉफ्टवेयर एप्लिकेशन के विकास और ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म (वेबिनार) के माध्यम से सुरक्षा प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने जैसी पहलों के लिए भी राष्ट्रीय इस्पात निगम लिमिटेड (आरआईएनएल) की सराहना की।
ग्रीनटेक के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री एबीसीपी शरण और कई अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भी अपनी उपस्थिति से कार्यक्रम की शोभा बढ़ाई।