Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Northeast Investors Roadshow held by the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) in Mumbai
29 MAY 2023 9:43PM by PIB Delhi
Northeast Investors Roadshow held by the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) received interest with over 200 business- to-government (B2G) meetings being organised in a single day. Besides a significant number of investors, the event also saw key policymakers and government officials from North East grace the occasion.
Addressing the First Mumbai Investor Roadshow, Shri Lok Ranjan, Secretary, Ministry of DONER, said, “With the investor interest in the region, the North Eastern region has achieved several industrial landmarks. The central and state governments and facilitators such as DoNER have together discussed several investible opportunities with businesses. Our interactions with businesses have revealed several welcoming and proactive experiences around North East.”
He further added, “efforts are being made to invest and develop the entrepreneurial spirit of the Northeastern region. The progress of the trilateral highway between Bangladesh and India will further enhance the prospects of integration. We are receiving significant support and contributions from various stakeholders. Logistics has been given due attention, and sectors such as food processing, IT, and solar energy have been capitalized upon. From the Ministry of DoNER's perspective, we view these initiatives as proactive steps eagerly embraced by investors."
Senior government officials from North Eastern states, the Ministry of DoNER, and officials from FICCI (Industry Partner), EY (Knowledge Partner), and Invest India (Investment Facilitation Partner) guided investors through new age avenues. Senior officials from North Eastern Handicrafts and Handlooms Development Corporation (NEHHDC), North Eastern Council (NEC), North Eastern Development Finance Corporation (NEDFI), and North Eastern Regional Agricultural Marketing Corporation (NERAMAC) also provided crucial insights during the Investor Roadshow. The event saw keen participation from leading industry associations, Global Investors and Entrepreneurs.
Present during the roadshow were Shri Lok Ranjan, Secretary, Ministry of DONER and Shri Harpreet Singh, Joint Secretary, Ministry of DONER, Mr Ranjit Barthakur, Chairman, FICCI North East Advisory Council who deliberated on the abundant trade and investment potential of Northeastern India. Shri Harpreet Singh, welcoming investors to the North East Roadshow in Mumbai, said, “The North Eastern region is a compelling business and industrial destination. Honourable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has referred to it as a growth- engine driver of the country. The region is a gateway to South East Asian markets and even beyond.
He further added, “We have identified several priority and marquee sectors such as Agriculture, food-processing and allied sectors; Education and Skill Development; Healthcare and medicine; Power generation; Textiles handicrafts and handloom; IT and IT enable services; tourism and hospitality sector. Many states in the North Eastern region have
set up empowered committees on industrial and investment development after the DoNER’s roundtables in the North Eastern state capitals. There is considerable ease of doing business and industrial assistance provided by the central and state governments which should facilitate investors keen to start a business in the region.
The North East provides immense opportunities for enterprises keen on double-digit organic growth. Some of the top business houses that participated include names such as Dabur, Patanjali, Amul, Parle Agro, Pepsi Co, ITC, Britannia, Hindustan Unilever, Sun Pharmaceuticals, JSW Energy, Indian Oil, Adani Ventures, Mahindra Holidays and many more.
During the media briefing, key government officials and state representatives addressed queries on a wide variety of topics. On the aspect of entrepreneurship, officials explained how start-ups in the Northeast could leverage several programs such as Assam's Nest, an incubator program to assist start-ups. Among start-up initiatives, the Entrepreneur Development Scheme in Mizoram saw 60% of start-up assistance to women-led businesses found critical mention. Investors and the media were also appraised of successful programs instituted by Arunachal Pradesh (Mission and Investment Park) and Nagaland.
Elaborating on the start-up and business culture, Shri Ranjan added, "The central and state governments realise the potential of start-ups. Agencies like the North East Development Finance Corporation have gained success by handholding start-ups. At the ministry also there are a number of requests for start-ups which we have supported through unique incubation programs. We are also in the stages of a new system which should help start-ups avail required support and assistance from the ministry."
North East is a strategic gateway to South East Asian economies. Each of the eight states in the North East offers a significant business advantage to investors. Sikkim, known for being the country's first fully organic state, has also observed a spurt in pharmaceutical businesses. Meghalaya, Manipur, Mizoram and Tripura too have seen an uptick in investor interest particularly in the Tourism sector. In states such as Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, and Nagaland, investment avenues such as power generation, biotechnology, natural resources, and eco-tourism have gained significance in recent years. The North-eastern states recently hosted G20 meetings as well.
The Northeastern region is crucial to India’s economic target of a five trillion-dollar economy. Significant government investments in capacity building have been observed in the region recently. Through special schemes and packages, such as the Non-Lapsable Central Pool of Resources (NLCPR) Scheme, Social and Infrastructure Development Fund (SIDF), PM-DevINE scheme and more, clearly, the focus is on building rapid, robust and sustainable development in the region. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, recently referred to the North Eastern region as ‘Ashtalakshmi’ or eight goddesses of wealth.
The North East Global Investors Summit is a flagship campaign instituted by the Ministry of DoNER. As part of the Northeast Global Investor Summit, successful Investor Roundtables have been organised across Assam, Tripura, Mizoram, Sikkim, and Meghalaya and is scheduled to be organised in other North Eastern states. Similar to Mumbai, the Ministry is expected to organise Investor Roadshows in Hyderabad, Kolkata, and Dhaka (Bangladesh) in the run-up to the lead investment summit in New Delhi later this year.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم ڈی او این ای آر) کی طرف سے ممبئی میں شمال مشرقی سرمایہ کاروں کا روڈ شو
29 MAY 2023 9:43PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم ڈی او این ای آر) کے زیر اہتمام شمال مشرقی سرمایہ کاروں کے روڈ شو نےلوگوں کو راغب کیا جس میں ایک ہی دن میں 200 سے زیادہ بزنس ٹو گورنمنٹ (بی ٹو جی) میٹنگیں منعقد کی گئیں ۔ سرمایہ کاروں نے خاطر خواہ تعداد میں شرکت کی ، اس تقریب میں شمال مشرق کے اہم پالیسی سازوں اور سرکاری عہدیداروں نے بھی شرکت کی ۔
پہلے ممبئی انویسٹر روڈ شو سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈونر کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب لوک رنجن نے کہا ، "خطے میں سرمایہ کاروں کی دلچسپی کے ساتھ ، شمال مشرقی خطہ نے کئی صنعتی سنگ میل طے کیے ہیں ۔ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں اور ڈونر جیسے سہولت کاروں نے مل کر کاروبار کے ساتھ سرمایہ کاری کے کئی موقعوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ہے ۔ کاروباری اداروں کے ساتھ ہماری بات چیت نے شمال مشرق کے ارد گرد کئی خوش آئند اور فعال تجربات کا انکشاف کیا ہے ۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا ، ’’شمال مشرقی خطے میں سرمایہ کاری اور کاروباری جذبے کو فروغ دینے کی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں ۔ بنگلہ دیش اور بھارت کے درمیان سہ فریقی شاہراہ کی پیشرفت انضمام کے امکانات کو مزید بڑھا دے گی ۔ ہمیں مختلف متعلقہ فریقوں سے اہم تعاون اور تعاون حاصل ہو رہا ہے ۔ لاجسٹکس پر بھرپور توجہ دی گئی ہے ، اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ، آئی ٹی ، اور سولر تونائی جیسے شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے ۔ ڈونیئر کی وزارت کے نقطہ نظر سے ، ہم ان اقدامات کو سرمایہ کاروں کی جانب سے بہت جلد قبول کیے جانے والے فعال اقدامات کے طور پر دیکھتے ہیں ۔ ‘‘
شمال مشرقی ریاستوں، ڈونر کی وزارت، اور فکّی (انڈسٹری پارٹنر)، ای وائی (نالج پارٹنر) اور انوسٹ انڈیا (انوسٹمنٹ فیسیلیٹیشن پارٹنر) کے عہدیداروں کے سینئر سرکاری عہدیداروں نے سرمایہ کاروں کی نئے دور کی راہنمائی کی ۔ نارتھ ایسٹرن ہینڈی کرافٹس اینڈ ہینڈ لومز ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ای ایچ ایچ ڈی سی)، نارتھ ایسٹرن کونسل (این ای سی) ، نارتھ ایسٹرن ڈیولپمنٹ فائنانس کارپوریشن ( این ای ڈی ایف آئی) اور نارتھ ایسٹرن ریجنل ایگریکلچرل مارکیٹنگ کارپوریشن (این ای آر اے ایم اے سی) کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے بھی سرمایہ کار روڈ شو کے دوران اہم نظریات فراہم کی۔ اس تقریب میں معروف صنعتی انجمنوں ، عالمی سرمایہ کاروں اور صنعت کاروں نے بھرپور شرکت کی ۔
روڈ شو کے دوران یہ شخصیتیں موجود تھیں جناب لوک رنجن ، سکریٹری ، ڈونیئر کی وزارت اور جناب ہرپریت سنگھ ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری ، ڈونیئر کی وزارت ، جناب رنجیت برٹھاکر ، چیئرمین ، فکّی نارتھ ایسٹ ایڈوائزری کونسل جنہوں نے شمال مشرقی بھارت کی موجودہ تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کی صلاحیت پر غور کیا ۔ ممبئی میں شمال مشرقی روڈ شو میں سرمایہ کاروں کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے جناب ہرپریت سنگھ نے کہا، ’’شمال مشرقی خطہ ایک زبردست کاروباری اور صنعتی مقام ہے ۔ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اسے ملک کے گروتھ انجن ڈرائیور قرار دیا ہے ۔ یہ خطہ جنوب مشرقی ایشیائی منڈیوں اور یہاں تک کہ اس سے آگے کا گیٹ وے ہے ۔ ‘‘
انہوں نے مزید کہا ، ’’ہم نے کئی ترجیحی اور اہم شعبوں کی نشاندہی کی ہے جیسے کہ زراعت، فوڈ پروسیسنگ اور اس سے منسلک شعبے ؛ تعلیم اور مہارت کی ترقی ؛ صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور ادویات ؛ بجلی کی پیداوار ؛ ٹیکسٹائل دستکاری اور ہینڈلوم ؛ آئی ٹی اور آئی ٹی خدمات ، سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی کا شعبہ ۔
شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی راجدھانیوں میں ڈونیئر کی گول میزوں کانفرنسوں کے بعد صنعتی اور سرمایہ کاری کی ترقی پر بااختیار کمیٹیاں قائم کریں۔ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ کاروبار اور صنعتی مدد میں کافی آسانی ہے جس سے اس خطے میں کاروبار شروع کرنے کے خواہشمند سرمایہ کاروں کو سہولت فراہم کرنی چاہئے ۔
شمال مشرق دو ہندسوں کی نامیاتی ترقی کے خواہشمند کاروباری اداروں کے لیے بے پناہ موقع فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ کچھ سرکردہ کاروباری گھرانوں میں جنہوں نے حصہ لیا ان میں یہ نام شامل ہیں ڈابر، پتن جلی، امول، پارلے ایگرو، پیپسی کو، آئی ٹی سی، بریٹانیہ، ہندوستان یونی لیور ، سن فارما سیوٹیکلس ، جے ایس ڈبلیو اینرجی ، انڈین آئل، اڈانی وینچرس ، مہیندرا ہالی ڈیزوغیرہ ۔
میڈیا بریفنگ کے دوران، اہم سرکاری افسران اور ریاستی نمائندوں نے مختلف موضوعات پر سوالات کا جواب دیا ۔ انٹرپرینیورشپ کے پہلو پر، حکام نے وضاحت کی کہ کس طرح شمال مشرق میں اسٹارٹ اپ کئی پروگراموں کا فائدہ اٹھا سکتے ہیں جیسے آسامز نیسٹ، اسٹارٹ اپس کی مدد کے لیے ایک انکیوبیٹر پروگرام۔ اسٹارٹ اپ اقدامات میں، میزورم میں انٹرپرینیور ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم نے خواتین کے زیر قیادت کاروباروں کے لیے 60 فیصد اسٹارٹ اپ امداد کا تنقیدی ذکر پایا۔ سرمایہ کاروں اور میڈیا کو اروناچل پردیش (مشن اینڈ انویسٹمنٹ پارک) اور ناگالینڈ کے کامیاب پروگراموں کی بھی تعریف کی گئی۔
اسٹارٹ اپ اور بزنس کلچر کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے، جناب رنجن نے مزید کہا، ’’مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کو اسٹارٹ اپس کی صلاحیت کا احساس ہے۔ نارتھ ایسٹ ڈیولپمنٹ فائنانس کارپوریشن جیسی ایجنسیوں نے اسٹارٹ اپس کو اپنا کر کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔ اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے متعدد درخواستیں دی گئی ہیں جن کی ہم نے منفرد انکیوبیشن پروگراموں کے ذریعے حمایت کی ہے۔ ہم ایک نئے نظام کے مراحل میں بھی ہیں جس سے اسٹارٹ اپس کو وزارت سے مطلوبہ مدد حاصل ہونی چاہیے ۔‘‘
شمال مشرقی، جنوب مشرقی ایشیائی معیشتوں کے لیے ایک اسٹریٹجک گیٹ وے ہے۔ شمال مشرق کی آٹھ ریاستوں میں سے ہر ایک سرمایہ کاروں کو ایک اہم کاروباری فائدہ فراہم کرتی ہے۔ سکم نے، جو ملک کی پہلی مکمل طور پر نامیاتی ریاست کے طور پر جانی جاتی ہے، دوا سازی کے کاروبار میں بھی تیزی دیکھی ہے۔ میگھالیہ، منی پور، میزورم اور تریپورہ میں بھی سرمایہ کاروں کی دلچسپی خاص طور پر سیاحت کے شعبے میں بڑھی ہے۔ اروناچل پردیش، آسام، اور ناگالینڈ جیسی ریاستوں میں، حالیہ برسوں میں سرمایہ کاری کے موقع جیسے کہ بجلی کی پیداوار، بائیو ٹیکنالوجی، قدرتی وسائل، اور ماحولیاتی سیاحت نے اہمیت حاصل کی ہے۔ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں نے حال ہی میں جی 20 اجلاس کی بھی میزبانی کی۔
شمال مشرقی خطہ بھارت کے پانچ ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت کے اقتصادی نشانے کے لیے اہم ہے۔ اس خطے میں حال ہی میں صلاحیت سازی میں اہم سرکاری سرمایہ کاری دیکھی گئی ہے۔ خصوصی اسکیموں اور پیکجوں کے ذریعے، جیسے نان لیپس ایبل سینٹرل پول آف ریسورسز (این ایل سی پی آر) اسکیم، سوشل اینڈ انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ(ایس آئی ڈی ایف)، پی ایم-دیو آئی این ای اسکیم اور مزید، واضح طور پر، توجہ تیز، مضبوط اور پائیدار ترقی پر مرکوز ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے حال ہی میں شمال مشرقی خطہ کو ’اشتلکشمی‘ یا دولت کی آٹھ دیوی کہا ہے۔
نارتھ ایسٹ گلوبل انویسٹرز سمٹ ایک اہم مہم ہے جسے وزارت ڈونر کی طرف سے شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ شمال مشرقی عالمی سرمایہ کار سمٹ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، آسام، تریپورہ، میزورم، سکم، اور میگھالیہ میں کامیاب سرمایہ کاروں کی گول میز کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں ان کا اہتمام کیا جانا ہے۔ ممبئی کی طرح، وزارت سے توقع ہے کہ اس سال کے آخر میں نئی دلی میں ہونے والی سرمایہ کاری کی سربراہ کانفرنس کے سلسلے میں حیدرآباد، کولکتہ، اور ڈھاکہ (بنگلہ دیش) میں سرمایہ کاروں کے روڈ شوز کا انعقاد کرے گی۔