ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
सागरी वाऱ्यांपासून वीजनिर्मिती करणाऱ्या प्रकल्पांना चालना देण्याच्या उद्देशाने सरकारने 31 डिसेंबर 2032 रोजी आणि त्यापूर्वी कार्यान्वित होणाऱ्या प्रकल्पांसाठी आंतर-राज्यीय पारेषण शुल्कात 25 वर्षांसाठी दिली संपूर्ण सूट
29 MAY 2023 9:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 मे 2023
केंद्र सरकारने आज एक महत्त्वपूर्ण निर्णय घेत, सागरी वाऱ्यांपासून वीजनिर्मिती करणाऱ्या प्रकल्पांवरील आयएसटीएस, आंतर-राज्यीय पारेषण शुल्कात संपूर्ण सूट जाहीर केली तसेच हरित हायड्रोजन आणि हरित अमोनिया संबंधी प्रकल्पांच्या आयएसटीएस सूट कालावधीत वाढ केली. सागरी वाऱ्यांपासून वीजनिर्मिती करणाऱ्या उपक्रमांची अधिक विस्तृत प्रमाणात अंमलबजावणी सुलभ करणे, हरित हायड्रोजन आणि हरित अमोनिया संबंधी प्रकल्पांच्या विस्ताराला चालना देणे तसेच उर्जा साठवण यंत्रणाविषयक प्रकल्पांतून नवीकरणीय उर्जेच्या वापराला प्रोत्साहन देणे या उद्देशाने केंद्र सरकारने हा निर्णय घेतला आहे.
S. No.
Period of Commissioning of Offshore Wind Power Projects
Applicable ISTS Charges
1
01.01.2033 to 31.12.2034
25% of the applicable ISTS charges
2
01.01.2034 to 31.12.2035
50% of the applicable ISTS charges
3
01.01.2035 to 31.12.2036
75% of the applicable ISTS charges
4
From 01.01.2037
100% of the applicable ISTS charges
केंद्रीय उर्जा मंत्रालयाने जारी केलेल्या अधिसूचनेनुसार, 31 डिसेंबर 2032 आणि तोपर्यंत कार्यान्वित होणाऱ्या सागरी वाऱ्यांपासून वीजनिर्मिती करणाऱ्या प्रकल्पांसाठी, प्रकल्प कार्यान्वित झाल्यापासून पुढील 25 वर्षांसाठी आयएसटीएस मध्ये संपूर्ण सूट देण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे. तसेच 1 जानेवारी 2033 पासून पुढील काळात कार्यान्वित झालेल्या आणि सागरी वाऱ्यांपासून वीजनिर्मिती करणाऱ्या प्रकल्पांना श्रेणीबद्ध स्वरुपात आयएसटीएस शुल्क लागू होईल. यापूर्वी, सर्व प्रकारच्या पवन उर्जा प्रकल्पांना 30 जून 2025 पर्यंत शुल्कात सूट देण्यात आली होती. आता मात्र, सागरी वाऱ्यांपासून वीजनिर्मिती करणाऱ्या क्षेत्रासाठी स्वतंत्र नियम लागू केले असून या क्षेत्रातील प्रकल्पांना 31 डिसेंबर 2032 पर्यंत शुल्कात संपूर्ण सूट आणि त्यानंतरच्या काळात श्रेणीबद्ध शुल्क लागू करण्यात येणार आहे.
S. No.
Period of Commissioning of Green Hydrogen/ Green Ammonia Plants
Applicable ISTS Charges
1
01.01.2030 to 31.12.2031
25% of the applicable ISTS charges
2
01.01.2032 to 31.12.2033
50% of the applicable ISTS charges
3
01.01.2034 to 31.12.2035
75% of the applicable ISTS charges
4
From 01.01.2036
100% of the applicable ISTS charges
नवीकरणीय उर्जा(8 मार्च 2019 नंतर कार्यान्वित प्रकल्पांसाठी), पंप्ड स्टोरेज यंत्रणा किंवा बॅटरी स्टोरेज यंत्रणा अथवा या सर्व तंत्रज्ञानांचे कोणतेही संकरीत संयोजन वापरणाऱ्या हरित हायड्रोजन तसेच हरित अमोनिया प्रकल्पांना देखील पुढील 25 वर्षांसाठी आयएसटीएस शुल्कात संपूर्ण सूट देण्यात आली आहे. 31 डिसेंबर 2030 रोजी किंवा त्यापूर्वी कार्यान्वित झालेले प्रकल्प या सवलतीसाठी पात्र असतील. 31 डिसेंबर 2030 नंतर सुरु झालेल्या प्रकल्पांना श्रेणीबद्ध पारेषण शुल्क द्यावे लागेल. केंद्र सरकारच्या आजच्या निर्णयामुळे शुल्कात संपूर्ण सूट मिळण्याची कालमर्यादा 30 जून 2025 ऐवजी 31 डिसेंबर 2030 पर्यंत वाढवण्यात आली आहे.

Ministry of Power
In a big boost to off-shore wind energy projects, Government gives complete waiver of ISTS charges for 25 years to projects commissioned on or before 31st Dec, 2032
The ISTS waiver of Green Hydrogen and Green Ammonia projects extended from 30 June 2025 to 31 Dec 2030.
29 MAY 2023 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
In a major decision, the Government has decided to grant waiver of ISTS charges to Off-Shore Wind Projects and extend the waiver to Green Hydrogen/Green Ammonia . This decision has been taken to facilitate wider execution of offshore wind energy initiatives, to promote the expansion of Green Hydrogen / Green Ammonia Projects and to encourage the offtake of renewable energy from Energy Storage System Projects.
As per the notification issued by Ministry of Power, a complete waiver of ISTS charges (Inter-State Transmission Charges) has been given for off-shore wind power projects commissioned on or before 31st December, 2032 for a period of 25 years from the date of commissioning of the Project. The off-shore projects commissioned from 1st January, 2033 would be given graded ISTS charges. Earlier, all wind energy projects were provided waiver upto 30.06.2025. Now, offshore wind would be treated separately, and waiver to these would granted up to 31st Dec, 2032 with graded transmission charges thereafter.
S. No.
Period of Commissioning of Offshore Wind Power Projects
Applicable ISTS Charges
1
01.01.2033 to 31.12.2033
25% of the applicable ISTS charges
2
01.01.2034 to 31.12.2034
50% of the applicable ISTS charges
3
01.01.2035 to 31.12.2035
75% of the applicable ISTS charges
4
From 01.01.2036
100% of the applicable ISTS charges
The government has also granted complete waiver of ISTS charges for a period of 25 years from the date of commissioning of the project, for Green Hydrogen/Green Ammonia production units, using Renewable Energy (commissioned after 8th March 2019), Pumped Storage System or Battery Storage Systems or any hybrid combination of these technologies. The projects commissioned on or before 31st December, 2030 shall be eligible for this waiver. The projects after 31st December, 2030 will attract graded transmission charges thereafter. The decision effectively extends the applicability of waiver date from 30 June 2025 to 31 Dec 2030.
S. No.
Period of Commissioning of Green Hydrogen/ Green Ammonia Plants
Applicable ISTS Charges
1
01.01.2031 to 31.12.2031
25% of the applicable ISTS charges
2
01.01.2032 to 31.12.2032
50% of the applicable ISTS charges
3
01.01.2033 to 31.12.2033
75% of the applicable ISTS charges
4
From 01.01.2034
100% of the applicable ISTS charges
To promote development of Pump Storage Plants (PSP), the criteria for availing the complete waiver of ISTS charges for PSP projects has now been linked to the date of award of the project rather than commissioning of the project. This shall be applicable in cases where construction work is awarded on or before 30th June, 2025.
The ISTS charges on drawl of energy from energy storage projects, which was earlier granted to the project, will henceforth be available for each individual user of such project. The individual user will get this benefit, if at least 51% of the energy utilized by the user for charging the storage system is renewable energy. Earlier the limit of 51% was at project level. This change has been proposed in view of the fact that in future the capacity of such storage projects will be shared by many discoms / other users and only some of them may meet this criteria of 51% individually while the same may not be met in an aggregate manner at storage project level.
Moreover, in case a project is eligible for waiver of transmission charges based on its original COD (Date of Commissioning), the same benefit will continue to be made available if COD is extended by competent authority. This is considered necessary to give confidence to the investors who are taking investment decisions based on the present circumstances but their COD may extend beyond the relevant applicable date for transmission charge waiver for reasons beyond their control.