کانکنی کی وزارت
استحکام اور قابلیت نے بھارت کے احترام میں اضافہ کیا ہے: کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر
کانکنی کی پائیدار اور بہترین ٹیکنالوجی وقت کی ضرورت ہے ؛ اس کے لیے اسٹارٹ اپس ضروری ہیں: کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر
کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آئی آئی ٹی بامبے میں پہلی مائننگ اسٹارٹ اپ سمٹ کا افتتاح کیا
29 MAY 2023 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
آج ہم حکومت کے نو سال مکمل کر رہے ہیں۔ ان نو سالوں میں بہت کچھ بدل گیا ہے۔ کوئلہ اور کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے کہا کہ استحکام اور قابلیت نے بھارت کے احترام میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔ وہ ممبئی کے آئی آئی ٹی، بابمے میں پہلی مائننگ اسٹارٹ اپ سمٹ کے افتتاح کے موقع پر اظہارِ خیال کر رہے تھے۔ اس موقع پر مہاراشٹر حکومت کے کانوں کے وزیر جناب دادا جی بھوسے، حکومتِ ہند کے کانوں کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وویک بھاردواج، حکومت ہند کی کانوں کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب سنجے لوہیا اور آئی آئی ٹی بامبے کے ڈائریکٹر جناب سبھاسیس چودھری بھی موجود تھے ۔
پہلی کانکنی اسٹارٹ اپ سمٹ کے بارے میں اظہارِ خیال کرتے ہوئے، جناب جوشی نے کہا کہ ’’ آج پہلی مائننگ اسٹارٹ اپ کانفرنس کے ذریعے ہم اس سیکٹر میں آتم نربھر بھارت کی امنگوں کو حقیقت میں بدلنے کی طرف ایک قدم آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں ۔ اس پہلی مائننگ اسٹارٹ اپ کانفرنس میں 82 اسٹارٹ اپ اور 140 شرکاء شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ درآمدات پر انحصار اخراجات میں اضافے اور غیر ملکی اخراجات میں اضافے کا باعث بنتا ہے۔ درآمدات کی حوصلہ شکنی کے لیے ہمارے پاس نئے نظریات اور خیالات ہونے چاہئیں۔ ‘‘
گزشتہ نو سالوں میں ترقی کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ ’’ 2014 ء میں 500 ملین ٹن کوئلے کی پیداوار سے، آج ہم کوئلے کے سب سے بڑے پروڈیوسر اور درآمد کنندہ ہیں۔ ہمارے پاس کوئلے کے چوتھے سب سے بڑے ذخائر ہیں۔ اس سال کوئلے کی پیداوار 850 ملین ٹن تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ ہمیں امید ہے کہ 2026-2025 ء تک حرارتی کوئلے کی درآمد کو مکمل طور پر ختم کر دیا جائے گا۔ مزید یہ کہ تلاش اور نیلامی کے لیے ایک شفاف نظام نافذ کیا گیا ہے اور تمام صوابدیدی اختیارات ختم ہو گئے ہیں۔ 2014 ء میں 300 اسٹارٹ اپس سے، پچھلے نو سالوں میں ہم نے ایک لاکھ اسٹارٹ اپس اور سو یونیکورنز کا نشانہ حاصل کر لیا ہے۔ انہوں نے نو لاکھ ملازمتیں پیدا کیں اور 333 ارب ڈالر کی مجموعی مالیت کا اضافہ کیا ۔ تاہم ، ہمیں اسے مزید آگے لے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ کانکنی کی پائیدار اور بہترین ٹیکنالوجی وقت کی ضرورت ہے۔ اسی کے لیے اسٹارٹ اپ ٹیکنالوجی بھی ضروری ہے۔ ‘‘
اسٹارٹ اپس کی مدد کے لیے حکومت کے موقف کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے، جناب جوشی نے کہا کہ ’’ حکومت صنعت اور کاروبار کو اچھا کام کرنے میں مدد دینے کے بارے میں بہت واضح ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صنعت اور کاروبار کو سپورٹ کرنے سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی کے ذریعے حکومت معاشرے کے معاشی طور پر کمزور طبقات کی مدد کرنا چاہتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جب لوگ اور حکومت اعتماد اور یقین کے ساتھ کام کرتے ہیں تو حالات بہتر ہوتے ہیں۔ ‘‘
اس موقع پر انہوں نے سرکاری سیکٹر کے یونٹوں سے بھی اپیل کی کہ وہ اسٹارٹ اپس کی طرف سے تیار کردہ مصنوعات خریدنے کے لیے کچھ فنڈز مختص کریں۔
سامعین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، کانکنی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وویک بھاردواج نے کہا کہ ’’ یہ لامحدود مواقع کا وقت ہے۔ اس لیے یہ کانفرنس کی ٹیگ لائن بھی ہے۔ اسی کی مثال وزیر اعظم کے امرت کال کے ویژن سے ملتی ہے۔
قبل ازیں کوئلہ اور کانکنی اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے بھی کان کنی کے شعبے میں ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والی جدید نمائش کا افتتاح بھی کیا ۔
کانفرنس کے اختتامی اجلاس کی صدارت کانکنی، کوئلہ اور ریلوے کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب راؤ صاحب پاٹل دانوے کریں گے۔
پہلی کانکنی اسٹارٹ اپ کانفرنس کے بارے میں
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی، بامبے کے تعاون سے پہلی مائننگ اسٹارٹ اپ کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے۔
افتتاح کے بعد ، جو تکنیکی اجلاس ہوں گے ، ان میں کانکنی کی وزارت اور کانکنی اور دھاتوں کے شعبے کے اسٹارٹ اپس کے ساتھ بات چیت کی جائے گی۔ اس سے یہ جاننے میں مدد ملے گی کہ مختلف ٹیکنالوجی سے لیس یہ اسٹارٹ اپ کس طرح کانکنی کے شعبے کی سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لے سکتے ہیں اور تلاش اور کانکنی کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کر سکتے ہیں اور کانکنی کے شعبے کی کارکردگی کو بڑھا سکتے ہیں۔
اس کانفرنس میں معدنیات کی تلاش کے شعبے کی معروف صنعتوں، مالیاتی اداروں اور بینکوں کے ساتھ بات چیت پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔ ایکسپلوریشن، ورچوئل رئیلٹی، آٹومیشن، ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی، کنسلٹنسی وغیرہ کے شعبوں میں کام کرنے والے طلباء اور نوجوان پیشہ ور افراد بھی اس کانفرنس سے مستفید ہوں گے۔

Ministry of Mines
Stability and ability has added respectability to India: Union Minister of Coal and Mines
Sustainable and optimum mining technology is the need of the hour; Start-Ups are essential for the same: Union Minister for Coal and Mines
Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri Pralhad Joshi inaugurates 1st Mining Start Up Summit at IIT Bombay
Union Minister of State for Mines, Raosaheb Patil Danve chairs the concluding session of the 1st Mining Start Up Summit
29 MAY 2023 3:07PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 29 May 2023
“Today we are completing nine years of government. A lot has changed in these nine years. Stability and ability has added respectability to India” said Union Minister of Coal and Mines and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi. He was speaking at the inauguration of the 1st Mining Start-Up Summit at IIT, Bombay in Mumbai. Also present on the occasion were Shri. Dadaji Bhuse, Minister of Mines, Government of Maharashtra, Shri. Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Government of India, Shri Sanjay Lohia, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Government of India and Shri Subhasis Chaudhuri, Director, IIT Bombay.
Speaking about the First Mining Start Up Summit, Shri. Joshi said, “Today, through the first Mining Start Up Summit we are moving a step forward towards changing aspirations of Atmanirbhar Bharat in this sector to a reality This first Mining Start Up Summit has 82 Start Ups and 140 participants. Dependence on imports leads to rise in costs and increase in foreign expenditure. To discourage imports we must have new ideas and thoughts.”
Elaborating on the development in the last nine years, the Union Minister further added, “From 500 million tonnes of coal production in 2014, today we are the largest producer and importer of coal. We have the fourth largest coal reserves. This year the production of coal has reached 850 million tonnes. We hope to stop import of thermal coal completely by 2025-2026. Further, a transparent system has been put into place for exploration and auction and all discretionary power has ended. From 300 Start-Ups in 2014, in the last nine years we have touched one lakh Start Ups and a hundred unicorns. They have created nine lakh jobs and added a cumulative value of 333 billion dollars. We however need to take this further. Sustainable and optimum mining technology is the need of the hour. For the same, Start-Up technology is essential.”
Explaining the stance of the government on supporting Start Ups, Shri. Joshi said, “The government is very clear on supporting the industry and businesses to do well. Through the revenue received from supporting industry and businesses, the government wants to help the economically weaker sections of the society. When people and government work with confidence and faith things change for the better.”
On the occasion he also appealed to PSUs to earmark some funds for buying products made by Start Ups.
The concluding session of the 1st Mining Start Up Summit was chaired by Shri Rao Saheb Patil Danve, Union Minister of State for Coal, Mines and Railways.
Addressing the gathering, Shri. Danve said that the participants of the 1st Mining Start-Up Summit 2023 had brainstormed on solutions and ways to increase innovation in mining sector. The knowledge that emerges out of day-long sessions like this one, lead to many solutions. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has resolved to raise the innovation and development quotient in mining sector for realizing the dream of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. Our country is rich in mineral resources, yet we need to import some minerals. If modern technology can be employed to explore new mines, auction them and increase mineral production, then we may not need to import minerals anymore.
Also present on the occasion were Shri. Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Shri. Sanjay Lohia, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Ms. Farida Naik, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Mines and Dr. Sharad Kr. Saraf, Chairman, BOG, IIT, Bombay.
Addressing the audience, Secretary, Ministry of Mines Shri. Vivek Bharadwaj said, “This is a time of unlimited opportunity. Hence that is also the tagline of the Summit. The same is exemplified by the Prime Minister’s vision of Amrit Kaal.”
Earlier the Union Minister of Coal and Mines and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi also inaugurated the state of art exhibition, showcasing the advancement of technology in mining sector.
About the 1st Mining Start Up Summit
The 1st Mining Start-up Summit has been organised in collaboration with Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay.
The technical sessions that will follow the inauguration will witness the Ministry of Mines interact with the start-ups in the field of Mining and Metallurgy. This will help deliberate on how these start-ups equipped with different technology can contribute in the activities of mining sector and boost the capabilities of exploration and mining and enhance the efficiency of mining sector.
The summit will also be focusing on interaction with leading industries in the mineral exploration sector, financial institutions and banks. Students and young professionals working in the fields of exploration, virtual reality, automation, drone technology, consultancy, etc. will also be benefited from the event.