पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री किरेन श्री किरेन रीजीजू ने पृथ्वी विज्ञान में एनसीपीओआर के योगदान की सराहना की और हिमालयी क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान गतिविधियों के विस्तार की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया
केंद्रीय पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री अंटार्कटिका में भारती स्टेशन पर तैनात वैज्ञानिकों के साथ वर्चुअल रूप से जुड़े
26 MAY 2023 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री श्री किरेन रीजीजू ने आज राष्ट्रीय ध्रुवीय और महासागर अनुसंधान केंद्र (एनसीपीओआर) का दौरा किया। इस दौरान श्री रीजीजू को एनसीपीओआर की महत्वपूर्ण गतिविधियों और पहलों के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। संस्थान द्वारा किए गए महत्वपूर्ण कार्यों के प्रदर्शन के लिए पूरे दिन सूचनात्मक और अन्‍य संबद्ध कार्यक्रमों की श्रृंखला आयोजित की गई। इस दौरान एक संवादात्मक सत्र भी रखा गया जिसमें पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्री श्री किरेन रीजीजू ने वर्चुअल माध्‍यम से अंटार्कटिका में भारती स्टेशन पर तैनात समर्पित टीम के सदस्‍यों के साथ बातचीत की।
राष्ट्रीय ध्रुवीय और महासागर अनुसंधान केंद्र के वैज्ञानिकों और कर्मचारियों को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री श्री किरेन रीजीजू इसकी अपार क्षमता, कार्यों और प्रासंगिकता की सराहना की। उन्होंने भारतीयों की बढ़ती आकांक्षाओं और वैश्विक मंच पर भारत की बढ़ती साख पर भी बातचीत की।
वैज्ञानिक प्रगति में एनसीपीओआर के योगदान को स्वीकार करते हुए श्री रीजीजू ने वर्तमान में अंटार्कटिका में तैनात सफल अभियान दल की सराहना की और उनकी वापसी पर उनके साथ बातचीत करने का उत्साह व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से हिमालयी क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान गतिविधियों को बढ़ाने और विस्तार की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उनका कहना था कि इसमें अपार संभावनाएं हैं और इसमें अन्वेषण किया जाना चाहिए।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने विज्ञान की परिवर्तनकारी शक्ति और चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए तर्कसंगत दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता में भी विश्वास व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने वैज्ञानिक समुदाय को आश्‍वासन दिया कि उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए आवश्यक संसाधन, नीतियां और समर्थन प्रदान किया जाएगा। उन्होंने शोधकर्ताओं द्वारा किए गए कार्यों के प्रति जागरूक रहने के महत्‍व पर बल दिया और वैज्ञानिक प्रयासों की सराहना तथा सार्वजनिक रूप से जुड़ने का आग्रह किया।
राष्ट्रीय ध्रुवीय और महासागर अनुसंधान केंद्र के निदेशक डॉ. थंबन मेलोथ ने केंद्रीय पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री की यात्रा के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया। निदेशक ने बलपूर्वक कहा कि ध्रुवीय क्षेत्रों में वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान के लिए सार्वजनिक संस्थानों, एजेंसियों और विभागों के बीच समन्वय में असाधारण कौशल की आवश्यकता होती है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि एनसीपीओआर महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति करेगा और मंत्री महोदय के नेतृत्व में ध्रुवीय और समुद्री अनुसंधान में भारत की प्रतिष्ठा को बढाएगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री किरेन रीजीजू की यात्रा में अंटार्कटिक क्षेत्र का एक वर्चुअल रियलिटी शो और आइस कोर लैब और परिष्कृत इंस्ट्रूमेंटेशन सुविधा का दौरा भी शामिल था। इन क्षेत्रों में वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा उपयोग की जाने वाली उन्नत अनुसंधान अवसंरचना और तकनीकों का भी प्रदर्शन किया गया।

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Union Minister Kiren Rijiju Commends NCPOR's Contributions to Earth Sciences During Visit and Stresses Need to Expand Research Activities in Himalayan Region
Union Minister of Earth Sciences Engages Virtually with Scientists Stationed at Bharati Station in Antarctica
26 MAY 2023 6:12PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji | 26th May 2023
Union Minister for Earth Sciences, Shri. Kiren Rijiju, visited the National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR) today. The visit served to familiarize the Minister with the significant activities and initiatives undertaken by NCPOR. Throughout the day, a series of informative and engaging events were organized to showcase the crucial work carried out by the institution. A key highlight of the visit was an interactive session where the Minister engaged virtually with the dedicated team stationed at Bharati Station in Antarctica.
Addressing NCPOR scientists and staff, Union Minister of Earth Sciences Shri. Kiren Rijiju expressed his appreciation for their dedicated work and acknowledged the immense potential and relevance of the center. He highlighted the growing aspirations of the Indian people and India's increasing prominence on the global stage.
Recognizing NCPOR’s contributions to scientific advancement, the Minister lauded the successful expedition team currently stationed in Antarctica and expressed his enthusiasm to interact with them upon their return. He stressed the need to enhance and expand research activities, particularly in the Himalayan region, which he believes holds immense potential and demands further exploration.
The Union Minister also expressed his belief in the transformative power of science and the need for a rational approach in addressing challenges. He assured the scientific community of his commitment to providing necessary resources, policies, and support to enable them to achieve their objectives. Furthermore, he emphasized the importance of creating awareness and visibility for the work carried out by researchers and urged for increased public engagement and appreciation of scientific endeavors.
Director of NCPOR, Dr. Thamban Meloth, expressed his gratitude for the Union Minister of Earth Sciences' visit. The Director emphasized that conducting scientific research in polar regions requires exceptional skills in complex logistics and coordination among public institutions, agencies, and departments. He expressed confidence that NCPOR will make significant strides and elevate India's reputation in polar and oceanic research under the Minister’s leadership
Union Minister Kiren Rijiju’s visit also included a virtual reality show of the Antarctic region, and a visit to the Ice Core Lab and the Sophisticated Instrumentation Facility where advanced research infrastructure and techniques utilized by NCPOR scientists were showcased.