युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
एमओसी ने ओलंपिक स्वर्ण पदक विजेता नीरज चोपड़ा के फिनलैंड में प्रशिक्षण के प्रस्ताव को मंज़ूरी दी; टेबल टेनिस खिलाड़ी पायस जैन ताइवान रवाना होंगे
25 MAY 2023 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय के मिशन ओलंपिक सेल (एमओसी) ने 25 मई को ओलंपिक स्वर्ण पदक विजेता नीरज चोपड़ा के कुओर्तने, फिनलैंड में प्रशिक्षण लेने के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दे दी।
नीरज जून में कई विश्व एथलेटिक्स - गोल्ड लेवल टूर्नामेंट में प्रतिस्पर्धा करने वाले हैं। इस बीच वे फिनलैंड में कुओर्तने ओलंपिक प्रशिक्षण केंद्र में प्रशिक्षण लेना चाहते हैं।
हाल ही में विश्व में नंबर 1 बनने वाले पहले भारतीय जेवलिन थ्रोअर बने नीरज ने 2022 में भी इसी तरह की प्रशिक्षण योजना अपनाई थी।
इसके अलावा अन्य प्रस्तावों में एमओसी सदस्यों ने ताइवान में एक उन्नत प्रशिक्षण शिविर के लिए टेबल टेनिस खिलाड़ी पायस जैन के प्रस्ताव को भी मंजूरी दी।
भारतीय टेबल टेनिस के सितारे मनिका बत्रा और साथियान ज्ञानशेखरन के व्यक्तिगत प्रशिक्षक अमन बाल्गु और रमन सुब्रमण्यन को कई आयोजनों के लिए साथ ले जाने के प्रस्तावों को भी एमओसी ने मंजूर कर दिया। जहां मनिका और अमन बाल्गु डब्ल्यूटीटी कंटेंडर, ज़ाग्रेब और डब्ल्यूटीटी स्टार कंटेंडर, लुबियाना जाएंगे। वहीं साथियान और रमन सुब्रमण्यन डब्ल्यूटीटी कंटेंडर ट्यूनिस, डब्ल्यूटीटी कंटेंडर ज़ाग्रेब और डब्ल्यूटीटी कंटेंडर लुबियाना जाएंगे।
इन्हें दी जाने वाली वित्तीय सहायता में उनका हवाई यात्रा व्यय, कैंप खर्च, बोर्डिंग और लॉजिंग लागत, चिकित्सा बीमा और अन्य खर्चों के अलावा आउट-ऑफ-पॉकेट भत्ता शामिल होगा।
एमओसी के सदस्यों ने रोवर सलमान खान को टारगेट ओलंपिक पोडियम स्कीम (टॉप्स) के डेवलपमेंट ग्रुप में शामिल किया है। हरियाणा के मेवात क्षेत्र से ताल्लुक रखने वाले सलमान ने पिछले साल गुजरात नेशनल गेम्स का स्वर्ण जीता था।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
MOC Approves Olympic Gold Medalist Neeraj Chopra's proposal to train in Finland; Table Tennis Player Payas Jain to head to Taiwan
25 MAY 2023 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS) Mission Olympic Cell (MOC) on May 25th approved Olympic Gold Medallist Neeraj Chopra's proposal to train in Kuortane, Finland.
Neeraj, who is scheduled to compete in multiple World Athletics - Gold Level tournaments in June, intends to train at Kuortane Olympic Training Centre in Finland during this time.
Neeraj, who recently became the first Indian Javelin thrower to become World Number 1, had followed a similar training plan in the year 2022 as well.
Among other proposals, MOC members also approved paddler Payas Jain's proposal for an advance training camp in Taiwan.
Indian Table Tennis Stars Manika Batra and Sathiyan Gnanasekaran's proposals to take personal coaches Aman Balgu and Raman Subramanian respectively for multiple events were also approved by the MOC. While Manika and Aman Balgu will head to WTT Contender, Zagreb and WTT Star Contender, Ljubljana, Sathiyan and Raman Subramanian will head to WTT Contender Tunis, WTT Contender Zagreb and WTT Contender Ljubljana.
The financial assistance will cover their Air travel expenses, Camp Expenses, boarding and lodging cost, Medical Insurance and out-of-pocket allowance among other expenses.
MOC members also inducted Rower Salman Khan into Target Olympic Podium Scheme's (TOPS) Development group. Salman who belongs to Haryana’s Mewat region, had won the Gujarat National Games Gold last year.