Ministry of Communications
Reverification of headers and content templates by principal entities under TCCCPR-2018
25 MAY 2023 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Various entities such as banks, other financial institutions, insurance companies, trading companies, business entities, etc. sends commercial messages to the telecom subscribers through SMS. These entities are referred to as Principal Entities (Pes) in TCCCPR, 2018 regulations of TRAI.
As per the regulatory framework, any commercial communication may only take place using registered Headers assigned to the Pes for this purpose. Header means an alphanumeric string assigned to Pes under these regulations to send commercial communications.
Pes are required to get content templates registered with the Access Providers. Any commercial communication through SMS is subjected to scrubbing against the content template registered by Pes with Access Provider and, if it fails, then such SMS is not allowed to be delivered to the consumers.
The TRAI has observed that some Pes have registered a large number of Headers and Content Templates and, at times, some of these are misused by some Telemarketers. To stop the same, TRAI through its Direction dated February 16, 2023, directed for reverification of all registered Headers & Content Templates on DLT platform and block all unverified Headers and Message Templates within 30 and 60 days respectively from the date of issue of Direction.
In February 2023, TRAI wrote to RBI, SEBI, NHA and all Central/State Government Departments requesting them to sensitise all institutions/departments, under their ambit, who send bulk SMS, about the action required to be taken at their end to ensure that header and message templates are not misused.
It has been seen that many Pes have not yet completed the verification of Headers and Content Templates. Due to lack of timely action by Pes, Headers and Content Templates assigned to such Pes remain vulnerable for likely misuse and may result in inconvenience to public in form of spam and also financial frauds.
Any further delay on part of by Pes to get the re-verification of Headers and Content Templates may result in the blocking of their Headers, Content Templates and messages. The TRAI shall review the progress in the next two weeks and may issue appropriate direction, if required. Therefore, all the Pes should complete the process of verification of Headers and Content Templates immediately.

संचार मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार वाणिज्यिक संचार ग्राहक विनियमन -2018 के तहत प्रमुख संस्थाओं द्वारा हेडर और कंटेंट टेम्प्लेट में संशोधन
25 MAY 2023 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
विभिन्‍न संस्‍थाएं जैसे बैंक, अन्य वित्तीय संस्थान, बीमा कंपनियां, व्यापारिक कंपनियां, व्यावसायिक संस्थाएं आदि एसएमएस के माध्यम से दूरसंचार ग्राहकों को वाणिज्यिक संदेश भेजते है। इन संस्थाओं को ट्राई के दूरसंचार वाणिज्यिक संचार ग्राहक विनियमन (टीसीसीसीपीआर) 2018 विनियमों में प्रमुख संस्थाओं (पेस) के रूप में निर्दिष्‍ट किया गया है।
नियामक ढांचे के अनुसार इस उद्देश्‍य के लिए कोई भी वाणिज्यिक संचार केवल पेस को सौंपे गए पंजीकृत हेडर का उपयोग करके हो सकता है। हेडर का अर्थ है-वाणिज्यिक संचार भेजने के लिए इन नियमों के अंतर्गत पेस को सौंपा गया एक अल्फान्यूमेरिक स्ट्रिंग।
प्रदाताओं के साथ पंजीकृत सामग्री टेम्पलेट प्राप्त करने के लिए पेस की आवश्यकता होती है। एसएमएस के माध्यम से किसी भी वाणिज्यिक संचार को एक्सेस प्रदाता के साथ पेस द्वारा पंजीकृत सामग्री टेम्पलेट के प्रतिकूल स्क्रबिंग प्रक्रिया के अधीन किया जाता है और यदि यह विफल होता है, तो ऐसे एसएमएस को उपभोक्ताओं को वितरित करने की अनुमति नहीं होती।
भारतीय दूरसंचार विनियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने पाया है कि कुछ पेस ने बड़ी संख्या में हेडर और कंटेंट टेम्प्लेट पंजीकृत किए हैं और कभी-कभी कुछ टेलीमार्केटर इनका दुरुपयोग भी करते हैं। इस पर रोक लगाने लिए ट्राई ने 16 फरवरी, 2023 के निर्देश में कहा है कि डीएलटी प्लेटफॉर्म पर सभी पंजीकृत हेडर और कंटेंट टेम्प्लेट के पुन: सत्यापन और निर्देश जारी होने की तारीख से 30 और 60 दिनों के भीतर ऐसे हेडर और कंटेंट टेम्पलेट्स को ब्लॉक कर दिया जाएगा जिनका सत्यापन नहीं हुआ है।
फरवरी 2023 में ट्राई ने आरबीआई, सेबी, एनएचए और सभी केंद्र/राज्य सरकार के विभागों को पत्र लिखकर अनुरोध किया था कि वे अपनी सीमा में आने वाले सभी संस्थानों/विभागों को इस बारे में जानकार बनाएं ताकि हेडर और मैसेज टेम्प्लेट का दुरुपयोग न हो।
यह भी देखा गया है कि कई पेस ने अभी तक हेडर और कंटेंट टेम्प्लेट का सत्यापन पूरा नहीं किया है। पेस द्वारा समय पर कार्रवाई की कमी के कारण, ऐसे पेस को सौंपे गए हेडर और कंटेंट टेम्पलेट का संभावित दुरुपयोग हो सकता है। इसलिए आम जनता को स्पैम और वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी के रूप में असुविधा का सामना करना पड़ सकता है।
हेडर और कंटेंट टेम्पलेट्स के पुन: सत्यापन के लिए पेस द्वारा किसी भी देरी के कारण उनके हेडर, कंटेंट टेम्पलेट्स और संदेशों को अवरुद्ध किया जा सकता है। ट्राई अगले दो सप्ताह में इसकी प्रगति की समीक्षा करेगा और यदि आवश्यक हुआ तो उचित निर्देश भी जारी कर सकता है। इसलिए सभी पेस को हेडर और कंटेंट टेम्पलेट्स के सत्यापन की प्रक्रिया को तुरंत पूरा करना चाहिए।