Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Shri Piyush Goel inaugurates Two-day National Workshop on National e-Vidhan Application (NeVA)
NeVA to make the functioning of the State legislatures paperless and integrate all 37 Legislative Houses on to ‘One Nation One Application’
24 MAY 2023 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
Leader of the House, Rajya Sabha and Union Minister for Ministry of Commerce and Industry; Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal inaugurated the two-day National Workshop on National e-Vidhan Application (NeVA), organized by the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, in the Convention Hall, The Ashok, Hotel, New Delhi, today. Sh. Pralhad Joshi, Union Minister for Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, Coal and Mines and Sh. V. Muraleedharan, Minister of State for External Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs graced the occasion. Sh. V. Srinivas, IAS, Secretary, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances and Shri Gudey Srinivas, IAS, Secretary, Parliamentary Affairs, Secretaries of State Governments, Secretaries of State Legislatures and National Informatics Centre representatives were also present on the occasion.
Addressing the delegates in the inaugural session, Shri Piyush Goyal said that NeVA will empower legislatures with knowledge and information that will save time and connect all the legislatures in the country from anywhere-anytime. This will help them to share their experience, knowledge and practices for the betterment of citizens of India. Shri Goyal said that being the largest democracy of the world, NeVA will serve our legislatures as One Nation One Application. We must rise above party politics while implementing projects like NeVA which benefits both institutions and the country as a whole. He requested for early onboarding of NeVA by all State Legislatures irrespective of political affiliations.
Shri Pralhad Joshi, Hon’ble Minister, while addressing the delegates, said that the Digital India Mission launched by the Prime Minister has transformed India into a Global Power. National E-Vidhan Application NeVA is part of the country’s march on the path of digitalization, which aims to make the functioning of all State legislatures paper less by transforming them into Digital House. Till now 21 States Legislatures have signed MoU for implementation of the NeVA and the project has been sanctioned for 17 legislatures and funds have been released to them for implementation of the project. Among them 9 Legislatures have already become fully digital and are live on NeVA platform. They are conducting all their business end to end in Digital and Paper less manner. NeVA will not only save huge amount of money spent on documentation on papers, but will help save large number of trees to protect our Environment.
Shri V. Muralidharan, Hon’ble MOS also addressed the delegates and said this is the Digital era and India is a world leader in it and nation’s Digital transformation is receiving praise globally. National E-Vidhan Application NeVA will not only make legislative work of Legislatures Paper less but will also save ample time and money.
Shri Gudey Srinivas, IAS, Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, informed that NeVA is a Member-centric, decentralized digital application that makes information available on digital platform for day-to-day functioning of Legislative Houses covering entire gamut of Legislative processes. The Secretary requested all the State Governments to adopt NeVA on priority basis.
Sh. V. Srinivas, IAS, Secretary, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) appreciated the Project and expressed that digitization initiative of Legislatures on a common platform nationally will empower common people and contribute to strengthening of the democratic values and ethos.
The first day of the Workshop witnessed Technical Session on “NeVA as a platform for DIGITAL HOUSES”, “NeVA: Journey so far-Experience sharing by Legislative bodies which have onboarded NeVA”, “Role of NIC in the journey of NeVA” and “Steps required to be taken for Implementation of NeVA”
The focus of the two-day Workshop is to review the progress made so far as part of mid-term review and expedite the universal adoption of NeVA by the States/Union Territories across the nation.

پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت
جناب پیوش گوئل نے قومی ای –ودھان ایپلی کیشن (این ای وی اے)کے بارے میں ایک دوروزہ قومی ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کیا
این ای وی اے (نیوا)ریاستی مقننہ (لیجسلیچرس)کے کام کاج کو کاغذسے مبرابنانے اورسبھی 37قانون سازایوانوں کو ‘‘ایک ملک ، ایک ایپلی کیشن ’’میں مربوط کرے گا
24 MAY 2023 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
راجیہ سبھا میں ایوان کے لیڈر اورکامرس وصنعت ، صارفین کے امور ، خوراک اورسرکاری نظام تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائلز کے مرکزی وزیرجناب پیوش گوئل نے قومی ای –ودھان ایپلی کیشن (این ای وی اے) کے بارے میں ایک دوروزہ قومی ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کیا۔ یہ ورکشا پ پارلیمانی امورکی وزارت کے زیراہتمام آج نئی دہلی میں اشوک ہوٹل کے کنوینشن ہال میں منعقد کی گئی ۔ پارلیمانی امور،کوئلہ اورکان کنی کے مرکزی وزیرجناب پرہلاد جوشی ، خارجی اموراورپارلیمانی امورکے مرکزی وزیرمملکت جناب وی مرلی دھرن نے بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کی ۔ ان کے علاوہ انتظامی اصلاحات اورعوامی شکایات کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب وی سری نواس ، آئی اے ایس ، اور پارلیمانی امورکے سکریٹری جناب گودے سرینواس اور ریاستی سرکاروں کے پارلیمانی امورکے سکریٹریوں اورریاستی لیجسلیچراورنیشنل انفارمیٹکس سینٹرکے سکریٹریوں نے بھی اس ورکشاپ میں شرکت کی ۔
افتتاحی اجلاس میں موجود مندوبین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہاکہ نیوا لیجسلیچرس کو علم ودانش اورمعلومات اوراطلاعات فراہم کرکے بااختیاربنائے گا۔ جس کے سبب وقت کی بچت ہوگی اورملک کے سبھی لیجسلیچرس کہیں بھی اورکسی بھی وقت آپس میں مربوط کئے جاسکیں گے۔ اس کی بدولت انھیں اپنی تجربات ، علم ، معلومات اور طورطریقوں کو بھارت کے شہریوں کی بھلائی کے لئے ساجھا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔ جناب گوئل نے کہاکہ دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت ہونے کے ناطے ، نیوا ہمارے لیجسلیچرس کی ایک ملک ایک ایپلی کیشن کے طورپر خدمت کرے گا۔ ہمیں نیوا جیسے پروجیکٹوں کے نفاذ کے دوران پارٹی سیاست سے اوپراٹھنا چاہیئے ۔جس سے اداروں اورملک دونوں کو مکمل طورپرفائدہ پہنچے گا۔ انھوں نے سیاسی وابستگیوں سے قطع نظر، سبھی ریاستی لیجسلیچرس کے ذریعہ نیوا کو جلدشامل کرنے کی درخواست کی ۔
عزت مآب وزیرجناب پرہلاد جوشی نے مندوبین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہاکہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کے ذریعہ آغاز کئے گئے ڈجیٹل انڈیا مشن نے بھارت کو ایک عالمی طاقت میں تبدیل کردیاہے ۔ قومی ای –ودھان ایپلی کیشن (این ای وی اے) ، ڈجیٹلائزیشن کے راستے کی جانب جاری ملک کی پیش قدمی کا ایک حصہ ہے ۔ جس کا مقصد سبھی ریاستوں کی لیجسلیچرس کو ڈجیٹل ہاؤس میں تبدیل کرکے ان کے کام کاج کو کاغذسے مبرابناناہے ۔ اب تک 21ریاستی لیجسلیچرس نے نیوا کے نفاذ کی غرض سے مفاہمت نامے پردستخط کئے ہیں اور17لیجسلیچرس کے لئے پروجیکٹ کی منظوری دے دی گئی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ پروجیکٹ کے نفاذ کی غرض سے ان ریاستوں کے لئے فنڈز بھی جاری کردیئے گئے ہیں ۔ ان میں سے 9لیجسلیچرس پہلے ہی مکمل طورپر ڈجیٹل بن گئی ہیں اوروہ نیوا پلیٹ فارم پر براہ راست دستیاب ہیں ۔ وہ اپنا سبھی کام کاج شروع سے آخرتک ڈجیٹل اورکاغذ سے مبرا طریقے سے کررہی ہیں ۔ نیوا کی بدولت نہ صرف یہ کہ کاغذات کے دستاویزات کی تیاری پرہونے والی کثیررقم کی بچت ہوگی ، بلکہ اس سے ہمارے آب وہوا اور ماحولیات کے تحفظ کے مقصد سے بڑی تعداد میں پیڑوں کوبچانے میں بھی مددملے گی ۔
عزت مآب وزیرمملکت جناب وی مرلی دھرن نے بھی اس موقع پرمندوبین سے خطاب کیا۔ اپنے خطاب میں انھوں نے کہاکہ یہ ڈجیٹل دورہے اوربھارت اس میں عالمی لیڈرہے اورملک کی ڈجیٹل کایاپلٹ کی دنیا بھرمیں ستائش ہورہی ہے ۔ قومی ای –ودھان ایپلی کیشن (این ای وی اے) نہ صرف لیجسلیچرس کے قانون سازی سے متعلق کام کاج کو کاغذسے مبرابنائے گا بلکہ اس سے وقت اورپیسے کی بھی کافی بچت ہوگی ۔
پارلیمانی امورکی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب گودے سرینواس ، نے مطلع کیاکہ نیوا رکن پرمرکوز ، غیرمرتکز کی گئی ڈجیٹل ایپلی کیشن ہے جو لیجسلیٹو ہاؤسز کے روزمرہ کے کام کاج سے متعلق معلومات کو ڈجیٹل پلیٹ فارم پر دستیاب کراتاہے ۔ سکریٹری موصوف نے سبھی ریاستی سرکاروں سے درخواست کی کہ وہ ترجیحی بنیاد پر نیواکا استعمال شروع کردیں ۔
انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے (ڈی اے آرپی جی) کے سکریٹری جناب وی سرینواس ، آئی اے ایس ، نے اس پروجیکٹ کی ستائش کی اور اس امید کا اظہارکیاکہ قومی سطح پر ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم پرلیجسلیچرس کی ڈجیٹلائزیشن سے متعلق پہل قدمی کی بدولت عام آدمی کو بااختیاربنایاجاسکے گااور جمہوری اقدار ، طرز عمل اوراخلاقیات کو مستحکم بنانے میں تعاون ملے گا۔
اس دوروزہ ورکشاپ میں وسط مدتی کے جائزے کے حصہ کے طورپراب تک کی گئی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیے جانے اورپورے ملک کی سبھی ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ نیوا کواختیارکئے جانے کے عمل میں تیزی لانے پرتوجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی ۔