Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Extends Bids Submission Date to 27th June, 2023 for 7th round Commercial Coal Mine Auction
24 MAY 2023 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has extended the last date for submission of bids till 27th of June, 2023 for the ongoing 7th round of Commercial Coal Mine auctions.
In view of requests received from large number of potential bidders, the Ministry has extended the last date for bid submission by 28 days and now the last date for bid submission for 7th round of auctions is 27.06.2023 which was 30.5.2023 earlier.
With a view to create additional production capacity, Coal Ministry has so far allocated/auctioned 133 mines with cumulative Peak Rated Capacity (PRC) of 540 million tonne per annum (MTPA), out of which 48 coal mines came into production having cumulative PRC of 195 MTPA. The production from captive/commercial mines has reached 16.25 MT in the ongoing financial year till 22nd May,2023 achieving significant growth of 10.2% compared to 14.75 MT produced during the same time period last year.
In order to facilitate the private players for early development of coal mines, the Ministry is providing necessary support in terms of land availability, environment/forest clearances, assistance from financial institutions, inter-agencies coordination. Ministry of Coal has targeted 162 MT production from captive/commercial mines during this financial year.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय ने 7वें दौर की वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदान नीलामी के लिए बोली जमा करने की तारीख बढ़ाकर 27 जून, 2023 की
24 MAY 2023 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने 7वें दौर की वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदान नीलामी के लिए बोली जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 27 जून, 2023 तक बढ़ा दी है।
मंत्रालय ने बहुत से संभावित बोलीदाताओं से प्राप्त अनुरोधों के मद्देनजर बोली जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 28 दिन बढ़ा दी है। अब 7वें दौर की नीलामी के लिए बोली जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 27-06-2023 है, जो पहले 30-5-2023 थी।
उत्पादन क्षमता बढ़ाने की दृष्टि से, कोयला मंत्रालय ने अब तक 540 मिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष (एमटीपीए) की संचयी पीक रेटेड क्षमता (पीआरसी) के साथ 133 खदानों का आवंटन/नीलामी की है, जिनमें से 48 कोयला खदानों में संचयी पीआरसी के साथ 195 एमटीपीए उत्पादन हुआ है। चालू वित्तीय वर्ष में 22 मई, 2023 तक कैप्टिव/वाणिज्यिक खानों से उत्पादन 16.25 मीट्रिक टन तक पहुंच गया है, जिसमें पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि के दौरान उत्पादित 14.75 मीट्रिक टन की तुलना में 10 दशमलव 2 प्रतिशत की महत्वपूर्ण वृद्धि हुई है।
कोयला खदानों के शीघ्र विकास के लिए निजी खिलाड़ियों को सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए मंत्रालय, भूमि की उपलब्धता, पर्यावरण/वन मंजूरी, वित्तीय संस्थानों से सहायता और अंतर-एजेंसियों के समन्वय के मामले में आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान कर रहा है। कोयला मंत्रालय ने इस वित्तीय वर्ष के दौरान कैप्टिव/वाणिज्यिक खानों से 162 मीट्रिक टन उत्पादन का लक्ष्य रखा है।