امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امورِ داخلہ اور امدادِ باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دلّی میں ’ وائبرنٹ ولیج پروگرام ‘ پر ایک ورک شاپ کا افتتاح کیا ؛ اس میں امور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت ، مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری، ڈی جی-آئی ٹی بی پی، ضلع کلکٹر اور ضلع کے افسران نے شرکت کی ؛ وائبرنٹ ولیج پروگرام کے تحت سرحدی اضلاع کے ترقیاتی افسر اور وزارت داخلہ اور کئی دیگر مرکزی وزارتوں کے سینئر افسران نے بھی شرکت کی
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے پوری لگن اور آئین کے جذبے کے ساتھ ’وائبرنٹ ولیج پروگرام ‘ کا تصور پیش کیا ہے کہ ہر سرحدی گاؤں کو ملک کے کسی بھی دوسرے گاؤں کی طرح تمام سہولیات ملنی چاہئیں
ہماری سرحدوں کی حفاظت مودی حکومت کی ترجیح ہے اور یہ قومی سلامتی سے جڑی ہوئی ہے اور دیہاتوں کو محفوظ بنائے بغیر ہم اپنی سرحدوں کو محفوظ نہیں رکھ سکتے
وائبرنٹ گاؤوں کی ترقی ملک کی سرحدی سلامتی میں ایک اور سطح کا اضافہ کرے گی
2014 ء سے، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے سرحدی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کوششیں کی ہیں ، جس کے بعد سرحدی گاؤوں کے لیے عوامی فلاحی اسکیموں کو متعارف کرایا گیا اور اب سرحدی گاؤوں سے ہجرت کو روکنے کے لیے ’ وائبرنٹ ولیج پروگرام ‘ شروع کیا گیا ہے
ہم سرحدی گاؤں کو ملک کا آخری گاؤں نہیں بلکہ پہلا گاؤں سمجھتے ہیں
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے سرحدی اضلاع کے ضلع کلکٹروں پر زور دیا ہے کہ وہ سیاحت، روزگار پیدا کرنے، زراعت، دستکاری اور امدادِ باہمی سے متعلق اقدامات کریں، بنیادی سہولیات میں اضافہ کریں اور ہر گاؤں کے مقامی حالات اور موسم کے مطابق مرکزی اور ریاستی اسکیموں کے صد فیصد نفاذ کو ممکن بنائیں
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ وی وی پی (وائبرنٹ ولیج پروگرام) صحیح معنوں میں وی وی آئی پی (بہت بہت اہم پروگرام) ہے
وائبرنٹ ولیج پروگرام کے تحت گاؤوں میں امدادِ باہمی کے ذریعے روزگار بڑھانے پر زور دیا جانا چاہیے
سرحدی گاؤوں کو ترقی دینے کے 3 اہم طریقے ہیں - گاؤوں میں مرکزی فلاحی اسکیموں کا 100 فی صد نفاذ ، مالی شمولیت کو فروغ دینا اور ملک کے باقی حصوں کے ساتھ گاؤوں کا ڈیجیٹل اور جذباتی رابطے کو بڑھانا
23 MAY 2023 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
امورِ داخلہ اور امدادِ باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دلّی میں ’ وائبرنٹ ولیج پروگرام ‘ پر ایک ورک شاپ کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس ورک شاپ میں امورِ داخلہ مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب نتیانند رائے، جناب اجے کمار مشرا اور جناب نشیتھ پرمانک، مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری، آئی ٹی بی پی کے ڈی جی ، وی وی پی کے تحت آنے والے سرحدی اضلاع کے ضلع کلکٹر اور ضلع ترقیاتی افسران اور امورِ داخلہ کی وزارت اور دیگر مرکزی وزارتوں کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے پوری لگن اور آئین کے جذبے کے ساتھ ’’وائبرنٹ ولیج پروگرام‘‘ کا تصور پیش کیا ہے کہ ہر سرحدی گاؤں کو ملک کے کسی بھی دوسرے گاؤں کی طرح تمام سہولیات ملنی چاہئیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2014 ء سے، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے سرحدی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے بہت سی کوششیں کی ہیں ، جس کے بعد سرحدی گاؤوں کے لیے کئی عوامی فلاحی اسکیمیں متعارف کرائی گئیں اور اب سرحدی گاؤوں سے ہجرت کو روکنے کے لیے وائبرنٹ ولیج پروگرامشروع کیا گیا ہے ۔
امورِ داخلہ اور امدادِ باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ وی وی پی کے تحت سرحدی اضلاع کے ضلع کلکٹروں کو ہر سرحدی گاؤں میں ہر سال کم از کم 5 اقدامات کرنے چاہئیں تاکہ وائبرنٹ ولیج پروگرام میں تیزی لائی جا سکے ۔ ان میں مندرجہ ذیل شامل ہیں :
1. سیاحت سے متعلق 5 اقدامات
2. روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے سے متعلق 5 اقدامات
3. زراعت، دست کاری اور امدادِ باہمی سے متعلق 5 اقدامات
4. بنیادی سہولیات میں اضافے سے متعلق 5 اقدامات اور
5. مرکزی اور ریاستی اسکیموں کے 100 فی صد نفاذ حاصل کرنے کے لیے 5 اقدامات۔
جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ گھر میں قیام کی سہولیات پر زور دے کر وی وی پی کو صحیح معنوں میں فروغ اور حوصلہ افزائی کی جا سکتی ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وی وی پی کے تحت گاؤوں میں امدادِ باہمی کے ذریعے روزگار پیدا کرنے کی وسیع گنجائش ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آئی ٹی بی پی کے یومیہ اخراجات کا کم از کم 30 فی صد حصہ دیہی روزگار کے مواقع سے مربوط ہونا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس حوالے سے ہر سطح پر باقاعدہ جائزہ لیا جانا چاہیے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ 4 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 168 غیر منسلک سرحدی گاؤوں کے ساتھ رابطہ قائم کرنے کے لیے خصوصی کوششیں کی جانی چاہئیں۔
امورِ داخلہ اور امدادِ باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند نے گزشتہ 9 سالوں میں سرحدی بنیادی ڈھانچے پر 25,000 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ خرچ کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 1134 کلومیٹر طویل سرحدی سڑک بنائی گئی ہے اور تقریباً تمام چیک پوسٹیں مکمل ہو چکی ہیں۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ سرحدی دیہاتوں کی ترقی کے 3 اہم طریقے ہیں، جیسے کہ دیہاتوں میں حکومت ہند کی عوامی بہبود کی اسکیموں کی 100 فیصد تکمیل کو یقینی بنانا، مالی شمولیت کو فروغ دینا اور ملک کا باقی گاؤوں کے ساتھ ڈیجیٹل اور جذباتی رابطے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکزی اور ریاستی سطح پر اسکیموں کو مرتب کرتے ہوئے وائبرنٹ ولیجز کو ترجیح دی جانی چاہئے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہمیشہ کہا ہے کہ سرحدی گاؤں ، ملک کے آخری گاؤں نہیں ہیں بلکہ پہلے گاؤں ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری سرحدوں کی حفاظت مودی حکومت کی ترجیح ہے اور یہ قومی سلامتی سے جڑی ہوئی ہے اور گاؤوں کو محفوظ بنائے بغیر ہم اپنی سرحدوں کو محفوظ نہیں رکھ سکتے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ وائبرنٹ ولیج کو ترقی دینے سے ملک کی سرحدی سلامتی میں ایک اور سطح کا اضافہ ہو گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وی وی پی کا تصور 2 اہم پہلوؤں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے وجود میں آیا ۔
دور دراز علاقوں میں واقع سرحدی گاؤوں سے ہجرت کو روکنا اور سخت موسمی حالات کے ساتھ سیکورٹی کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے اور ان گاؤوں کو ترقی دینا اور سیکورٹی کی ایک اور اضافی سطح شامل کرنا۔
آئین ہند کی روح کے مطابق ملک کے وسائل پر ہر گاؤں کا یکساں حق ہے اور کسی گاؤں کو ایسے وسائل سے محروم نہیں کیا جا نا چاہیے۔
امورِ داخلہ اور امدادِ باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ وی وی پی یا وائبرنٹ ولیج پروگرام کو ’ وی وی آئی پی ‘ بنانے کے لیے ایک ’ آئی ‘ کا اضافہ کیا جانا چاہیے کیونکہ وی وی پی آئی کا مطلب ہے ، ’ بہت بہت اہم پروگرام ‘ ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آزادی کے بعد کئی دہائیوں تک سرحدی گاؤں شہری ترقیاتی عمل میں پیچھے رہے ہیں ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ اب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ملک کے تمام شہریوں کو پینے کا پانی، بجلی، صحت کی سہولیات وغیرہ جیسی بنیادی سہولیات فراہم کرکے ہمہ جہت ترقی فراہم کرنے کا وقت آگیا ہے۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurated a workshop on the 'Vibrant Villages Programme' in New Delhi today, It was attended by Union Ministers of State for Home Affairs, Union Home Secretary, DG- ITBP, District Collector and District Development Officer of border districts under Vibrant Village Program and senior officers of Ministry of Home Affairs and many other Central Ministries
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has conceptualized ‘Vibrant Villages Programme’ with a lot of devotion and in spirit of the Constitution that every border village should get all facilities, similar to any other village in the country
Security of our borders is the priority of the Modi government and it is linked with the national security and, without keeping the villages secured, we cannot keep our borders safe
Developing Vibrant Villages will add an extra layer to the border security of the country
Since 2014, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has made efforts to improve border infrastructure, followed by introducing public welfare schemes for border villages and now launching the ‘Vibrant Villages Programme’ to stop migration from border villages
We consider the border villages are not the last villages of the country but the first villages
Union Home Minister called upon the District collectors of border districts to take initiatives related to tourism, employment generation, agriculture, handicrafts and cooperatives, increasing basic amenities and achieving 100% saturation of Central and State schemes according to the local conditions and weather of each village
Union Home Minister said that VVP (Vibrant Villages Program) program is VVIP (Very Very Important Program) in true sense
Emphasis should be laid on increasing employment through cooperatives in villages under the Vibrant Villages Program
There are 3 main ways to develop border villages - 100% implementation of central welfare schemes in villages, promoting financial inclusion and increasing digital and emotional connectivity of villages with the rest of the country
23 MAY 2023 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurated a workshop on the 'Vibrant Villages Programme' in New Delhi today. Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai, Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra and Shri Nishith Pramanik, Union Home Secretary, DG, ITBP, District Collectors and District Development officers of the border districts under VVP and senior officers from M/o Home Affairs and several other Central ministries attended the workshop.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has conceptualized ‘Vibrant Villages Programme’ with a lot of devotion and in spirit of the Constitution that every border village should get all facilities, similar to any other village in mainland. He said that since 2014, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi made a lot of efforts to improve the border infrastructure, followed by introducing several public welfare schemes for border villages and now launching the ‘Vibrant Villages Programme’ to stop migration from border villages.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the District Collectors in border districts under VVP should take at least 5 initiatives every year in every border village to give impetus to the Vibrant Villages Programme. These include--
1. 5 initiatives related to tourism
2. 5 initiatives related to generation of employment opportunities
3. 5 initiatives related to agriculture, handicrafts and cooperatives
4. 5 initiatives related to increasing basic facilities, and,
5. 5 initiatives to achieve 100% saturation of Central and State schemes.
Shri Shah said that VVP can truly be promoted and encouraged by giving emphasis on home stay facilities.
Shri Amit Shah said that there is ample scope for employment generation through Cooperatives in villages under VVP. He said that at least 30% of the daily expenditure of ITBP should be linked with rural employment opportunities. He said regular reviews at all levels regarding this should be held. Shri Shah said that special efforts should be made to establish connectivity with 168 unconnected border villages in 4 states and UTs.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the Government of India has spent more than Rs 25,000 crore on border infrastructure in the last 9 years. He said that 1134 kilometer long border road has been constructed and almost all check-posts have been completed. The Union Home Minister said that there are 3 main ways to develop the border villages, like, ensuring 100% saturation of public welfare schemes of the Government of India in villages, promoting financial inclusion and encouraging digital and sentimental connectivity of the villages with the rest of the country. He said that priority should be given to Vibrant Villages in mapping of schemes, both at Central and State level.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has always maintained that the border villages are not the last villages of the country but the first villages. He said that security of our borders is the priority of the Modi government and it is linked with the national security and, without keeping the villages secured, we cannot keep our borders safe. Shri Shah said that developing Vibrant Villages will add an extra layer to the border security of the country. He said that the concept of VVP came into being with focus on 2 main aspects-
1. To stop migration from border villages situated at far-flung areas and with tough climatic conditions with a view at security, and, developing these villages and adding an extra layer of security.
2. According to the spirit of the Constitution of India, every village has equal right on resources of the country and no village should be deprived of such resources.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that an ‘I’ should be added to VVP, an acronym for ‘Vibrant Villages Programme’, to make it ‘VVIP’, which stands for ‘Very Very Important Programme’. He said that for decades after Independence, the citizens in border villages were left behind in the developmental process.
Shri Amit Shah said that now, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, time has come to provide all-inclusive development to all citizens of the country by providing them basic facilities like drinking water, electricity, healthcare facilities etc.