உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
‘துடிப்புமிக்க கிராமங்கள் திட்டம்’ குறித்த பயிலரங்கை மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும்கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா இன்று புதுதில்லியில் தொடங்கிவைத்தார்
23 MAY 2023 6:12PM by PIB Chennai
‘துடிப்புமிக்க கிராமங்கள் திட்டம்’ குறித்த பயிலரங்கை மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா இன்று புதுதில்லியில் தொடங்கிவைத்தார். இந்த நிகழ்வில், மத்திய உள்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு நித்தியானந்த் ராய் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
பிரதான நிலப்பரப்பில் உள்ள இதர கிராமங்கள் பெற்றிருக்கும் அனைத்து வசதிகளையும், எல்லைப்பகுதியில் உள்ள கிராமங்கள் பெற வேண்டும் என்ற அரசியல் சட்ட உணர்வின் அடிப்படையில், துடிப்புமிக்க கிராமங்கள் திட்டத்தை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி வடிவமைத்ததாக இந்த நிகழ்வில் பேசிய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். 2014-க்கு பின், எல்லைப்பகுதியில் அடிப்படைக் கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்தப் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, ஏராளமான முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டிருப்பதாகவும், எல்லைப்புற கிராமங்களுக்கான பல நலத்திட்டங்களை அறிமுகம் செய்திருப்பதாகவும் தற்போது, எல்லைப்புற கிராமங்களிலிருந்து புலம் பெயர்வதை நிறுத்துவதற்கு துடிப்புமிக்க கிராமங்கள் திட்டத்தை தொடங்கியிருப்பதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
சுற்றுலா, வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குதல், வேளாண்மை, கைவினைத் தொழில்கள், கூட்டுறவு, அடிப்படை வசதிகளை அதிகரித்தல், மத்திய,மாநில அரசுத் திட்டங்களை 100 சதவீதம் நிறைவேற்றுதல் போன்றவற்றுக்கு ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் குறைந்தபட்சம் ஐந்து முன்முயற்சிகளை சம்பந்தப்பட்ட மாவட்ட ஆட்சியர்கள் மேற்கொள்ளவேண்டும் என்று அமைச்சர் அமித் ஷா வலியுறுத்தினார்.
கடந்த ஒன்பது ஆண்டுகளில் எல்லைப்புற கட்டமைப்புக்காக ரூ.25 ஆயிரம் கோடிக்கும் அதிகமாக மத்திய அரசு செலவிட்டிருப்பதாக அவர் கூறினார். எல்லைப்பகுதியில் 1134 கிலோ மீட்டர் தூரத்திற்கு சாலைகள் அமைக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதாகவும், ஏறத்தாழ அனைத்து சோதனைச்சாவடிகளின் பணிகள் நிறைவடைந்து இருப்பதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
எல்லைப்பகுதியில் உள்ள கிராமங்கள், கடைசி கிராமங்கள் அல்ல. நாட்டின் முதலாவது கிராமங்கள் என்பதை எப்போதும் நினைவில் கொள்ளவேண்டும் என்று திரு அமித் ஷா தெரிவித்தார். எல்லைப்புற கிராமங்கள் பாதுகாப்பாக இல்லை என்றால், எல்லைப்பகுதிகளை பாதுகாப்பாக வைத்திருக்க முடியாது என்றும், இவற்றின் பாதுகாப்பு தேசப்பாதுகாப்போடு தொடர்புடையது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
நாடு சுதந்திரம் அடைந்தபின், பல பத்தாண்டுகள் எல்லைப்புற கிராமங்களின் மக்கள் மேம்பாட்டு நடைமுறையிலிருந்து பின்னுக்கு தள்ளப்பட்டு விட்டனர் என்று கூறிய திரு அமித் ஷா, தற்போது பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையின் கீழ், நாட்டில் உள்ள அனைத்து குடிமக்களும் மின்சாரம், சுகாதார வசதிகள், குடிநீர் போன்ற அடிப்படை வசதிகளை பெறுவதற்கான காலம் வந்துள்ளது என்றார்.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurated a workshop on the 'Vibrant Villages Programme' in New Delhi today, It was attended by Union Ministers of State for Home Affairs, Union Home Secretary, DG- ITBP, District Collector and District Development Officer of border districts under Vibrant Village Program and senior officers of Ministry of Home Affairs and many other Central Ministries
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has conceptualized ‘Vibrant Villages Programme’ with a lot of devotion and in spirit of the Constitution that every border village should get all facilities, similar to any other village in the country
Security of our borders is the priority of the Modi government and it is linked with the national security and, without keeping the villages secured, we cannot keep our borders safe
Developing Vibrant Villages will add an extra layer to the border security of the country
Since 2014, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has made efforts to improve border infrastructure, followed by introducing public welfare schemes for border villages and now launching the ‘Vibrant Villages Programme’ to stop migration from border villages
We consider the border villages are not the last villages of the country but the first villages
Union Home Minister called upon the District collectors of border districts to take initiatives related to tourism, employment generation, agriculture, handicrafts and cooperatives, increasing basic amenities and achieving 100% saturation of Central and State schemes according to the local conditions and weather of each village
Union Home Minister said that VVP (Vibrant Villages Program) program is VVIP (Very Very Important Program) in true sense
Emphasis should be laid on increasing employment through cooperatives in villages under the Vibrant Villages Program
There are 3 main ways to develop border villages - 100% implementation of central welfare schemes in villages, promoting financial inclusion and increasing digital and emotional connectivity of villages with the rest of the country
23 MAY 2023 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurated a workshop on the 'Vibrant Villages Programme' in New Delhi today. Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai, Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra and Shri Nishith Pramanik, Union Home Secretary, DG, ITBP, District Collectors and District Development officers of the border districts under VVP and senior officers from M/o Home Affairs and several other Central ministries attended the workshop.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has conceptualized ‘Vibrant Villages Programme’ with a lot of devotion and in spirit of the Constitution that every border village should get all facilities, similar to any other village in mainland. He said that since 2014, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi made a lot of efforts to improve the border infrastructure, followed by introducing several public welfare schemes for border villages and now launching the ‘Vibrant Villages Programme’ to stop migration from border villages.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the District Collectors in border districts under VVP should take at least 5 initiatives every year in every border village to give impetus to the Vibrant Villages Programme. These include--
1. 5 initiatives related to tourism
2. 5 initiatives related to generation of employment opportunities
3. 5 initiatives related to agriculture, handicrafts and cooperatives
4. 5 initiatives related to increasing basic facilities, and,
5. 5 initiatives to achieve 100% saturation of Central and State schemes.
Shri Shah said that VVP can truly be promoted and encouraged by giving emphasis on home stay facilities.
Shri Amit Shah said that there is ample scope for employment generation through Cooperatives in villages under VVP. He said that at least 30% of the daily expenditure of ITBP should be linked with rural employment opportunities. He said regular reviews at all levels regarding this should be held. Shri Shah said that special efforts should be made to establish connectivity with 168 unconnected border villages in 4 states and UTs.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the Government of India has spent more than Rs 25,000 crore on border infrastructure in the last 9 years. He said that 1134 kilometer long border road has been constructed and almost all check-posts have been completed. The Union Home Minister said that there are 3 main ways to develop the border villages, like, ensuring 100% saturation of public welfare schemes of the Government of India in villages, promoting financial inclusion and encouraging digital and sentimental connectivity of the villages with the rest of the country. He said that priority should be given to Vibrant Villages in mapping of schemes, both at Central and State level.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has always maintained that the border villages are not the last villages of the country but the first villages. He said that security of our borders is the priority of the Modi government and it is linked with the national security and, without keeping the villages secured, we cannot keep our borders safe. Shri Shah said that developing Vibrant Villages will add an extra layer to the border security of the country. He said that the concept of VVP came into being with focus on 2 main aspects-
1. To stop migration from border villages situated at far-flung areas and with tough climatic conditions with a view at security, and, developing these villages and adding an extra layer of security.
2. According to the spirit of the Constitution of India, every village has equal right on resources of the country and no village should be deprived of such resources.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that an ‘I’ should be added to VVP, an acronym for ‘Vibrant Villages Programme’, to make it ‘VVIP’, which stands for ‘Very Very Important Programme’. He said that for decades after Independence, the citizens in border villages were left behind in the developmental process.
Shri Amit Shah said that now, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, time has come to provide all-inclusive development to all citizens of the country by providing them basic facilities like drinking water, electricity, healthcare facilities etc.