संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय ‘राष्ट्रीय ई-विधान एप्लीकेशन’ (नेवा) पर दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला आयोजित करेगा
नेवा राज्य विधानसभाओं के कामकाज को कागज रहित बनाकर सभी 37 विधानसभाओं को ‘वन नेशन वन ऐप्लिकेशन’ पर एकीकृत करेगा
23 MAY 2023 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय 24-25 मई 2023 को होटल अशोक, नई दिल्ली के कन्वेंशन हॉल में राष्ट्रीय ई-विधान एप्लीकेशन (नेवा) पर दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला आयोजित करने के लिए तैयार है।
इस कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य सभी राज्य/केंद्र-शासित प्रदेशों के विधानमंडलों को नेवा प्लेटफार्म की ओर बढ़ने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना और प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग के माध्यम से सदन की कार्यवाही के संचालन में पारदर्शिता, संवेदनशीलता और जवाबदेही को शामिल करना है।
राष्ट्रीय ई-विधान एप्लीकेशन (नेवा) भारत सरकार के डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम के तहत 44 मिशन मोड परियोजनाओं (एमएमपी) में से एक है। इसका उद्देश्य सभी राज्य विधानसभाओं को डिजिटल हाउस में बदलकर कामकाज को पेपरलेस बनाना है। अब तक 21 राज्य विधानसभाओं ने नेवा के कार्यान्वयन के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर कर लिए हैं और 17 विधानसभाओं के लिए परियोजना को मंजूरी देकर परियोजना के कार्यान्वयन के लिए उन्हें धन जारी कर दिया गया है। इनमें से नौ विधान मंडल पहले से ही पूरी तरह डिजिटल हो चुके हैं और नेवा प्लेटफार्म पर लाइव है। वे अपना शुरू से अंत तक हर कार्य डिजिटल और पेपरलेस तरीके से कर रहे हैं।
श्री पीयूष गोयल, राज्यसभा के नेता, केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग और उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा वस्‍त्र मंत्री, इस अवसर पर मुख्य अतिथि होंगे। केंद्रीय संसदीय कार्य, कोयला और खान मंत्री श्री प्रहलाद जोशी, संसदीय कार्य और विदेश राज्य मंत्री श्री वी मुरलीधरन, श्री वी श्रीनिवास, आईएएस, सचिव, प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग, श्री गुडे श्रीनिवास, आईएएस, सचिव, संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय भी इस राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला के उद्घाटन सत्र में उपस्थित रहेंगे।
इस कार्यशाला में राज्य विधानसभाओं के सचिवों और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, राज्य सरकारों के नोडल/आईटी सचिव और राष्ट्रीय सूचना विज्ञान केंद्र (एनआईसी) सहित नेवा परियोजना के सभी हितधारक भाग लेंगे।
इस दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला में छह सत्र होंगे। पहला सत्र ‘डिजिटल हाउस के लिए एक मंच के रूप में नेवा’ पर होगा। विभिन्न राज्यों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले उन नौ विधानमंडलों के प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा अनुभव साझा करने पर एक सत्र होगा जो नेवा के माध्यम से लाइव हो चुकें हैं। एक सत्र सीपीएमयू, नेवा टीम की तरफ से ‘नेवा के कार्यान्वयन के लिए उठाए जाने वाले आवश्यक कदम’ पर आयोजित किया जाएगा।
राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला के दूसरे दिन एक सत्र “नेवा: सुशासन के लिए उभरती प्रद्यौगिकी के साथ तालमेल बिठाने” को लेकर होगा। गूगल इंक., माइक्रोसॉफ्ट और आईबीएम के तीन प्रौद्योगिकी विशेषज्ञ ‘एआई’ जैसी उभरती नवीनतम तकनीकों पर अपने विचार और मार्गदर्शन व्यक्त करेंगे जो, नेवा के सभी हितधारकों की समकालीन जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए दिशा दिखाने के रूप में कार्य करेगा। इसके बाद नेवा की सीपीएमयू टीम ‘नेवा प्लेटफार्म’ का एक सिंहावलोकन प्रस्तुत करेगी, जिसमें डिजिटल हाउस, बिल मॉड्यूल, प्रश्न मॉड्यूल, समिति मॉड्यूल आदि जैसे नेवा मॉड्यूल सॉफ्टवेयर पर प्रस्तुति शामिल हैं। इसके बाद सचिव, मोपा, और अपर-सचिव, मोपा एक प्रश्नोत्तर सत्र आयोजित करेंगे जिसमें नेवा से तालमेल बिठाने से संबंधित विभिन्न हित धारकों के प्रश्नों और चिंताओं को संबोधित किया जाएगा।
राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का समापन श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल कानून और न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) संसदीय कार्य और संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री, की अध्यक्षता में होगा। श्री गुडे श्रीनिवास, सचिव, मोपा, श्री रजित पुन्हानी, सचिव, राज्यसभा सचिवालय और सीईओ, संसद टीवी भी इस समापन समारोह में उपस्थित रहेंगे।
राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का लाइव वेबकास्ट लिंक है https://webcast.gov.in/mpa

Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs is going to organize Two-day National Workshop on National e-Vidhan Application (NeVA)
NeVA to make the functioning of the State legislatures paperless and integrate all 37 Legislative Houses on to ‘One Nation One Application’
23 MAY 2023 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs is set to organize a two-day National Workshop on the National e-Vidhan Application (NeVA) on 24th & 25th of May, 2023 in the Convention Hall, The Hotel Ashok, New Delhi.
The focus of this workshop is to encourage all State/UT Legislatures to move towards NeVA platform and bring in transparency, accountability and responsiveness in their conduct of House business, through the use of technology.
National e-Vidhan Application (NeVA) is one of the 44 Mission Mode Projects (MMPs) under the “Digital India Programme” of Government of India which aims to make the functioning of all the State Legislatures paperless by transforming them into ‘Digital House’. Till now, 21 State legislatures have signed Memorandum of Understanding for implementation of the NeVA and the project has been sanctioned for 17 Legislatures and funds have been released to them for implementation of the project. Among them, 9 Legislatures have already become fully digital and are Live on NeVA platform. They are conducting all their business end to end in digital & paperless manner.
Shri Piyush Goyal, Leader of House, Rajya Sabha and Union Minister for Ministry of Commerce and Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textile is the Chief Guest on the occasion. Shri Pralhad Joshi, Union Minister for Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, Coal and Mines, Shri V. Muraleedharan, Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs and External Affairs; Shri V. Srinivas, IAS, Secretary, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances; Shri Gudey Srinivas, IAS, Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs will also be present in the inaugural session of this National Workshop.
The workshop will be attended by all the stakeholders of NeVA project including the Secretaries and Senior officers of State Assemblies, Nodal/IT Secretaries of the State Governments and National Informatics Centre (NIC).
There will be six sessions over a period of two days of National Workshop. The first session will be on “NeVA as a platform for Digital House”. A session will be on experience-sharing by those 9 Legislatures’ representatives representing various States which have gone live through NeVA. A session on ‘Steps required to be taken for implementation of NeVA’ will be provided by the CPMU, NeVA team.
On the second day of the National Workshop, a session would be dedicated to “NeVA: Keeping pace with emerging technologies for enabling good governance”. Three technical experts from Google Inc., Microsoft and IBM will express their views and guide on the emerging latest technologies like AI etc. which can act as roadmap for catering to contemporary needs of all the stakeholders of NeVA. Thereafter, the CPMU team of NeVA would provide an overview of the NeVA platform which includes presentation on NeVA modules software like Digital House, Bills Module, Question Module, Committee Modules etc. Thereafter, a Question & Answer session would also be taken up by the Secretary, MoPA & Addl. Secretary, MoPA, where the queries/concerns of various stakeholders will be addressed for early onboarding to NeVA.
The National Workshop will be concluded with a Valedictory Session to be chaired by Sh. Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law & Justice and Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs and Culture; Shri Gudey Srinivas, Secretary, MoPA, Shri Rajit Punhani, Secretary, Rajya Sabha Secretariat & CEO, Sansad TV will also be present in this concluding function.
(The live webcast link of the National Workshop is https://webcast.gov.in/mpa )