Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
MNRE holds Review Meeting with States/ UTs on Progress of Renewable Energy Schemes/ Capacities
Union Minister of State for New and Renewable Energy Shri Bhagwanth Khuba seeks cooperation of States/UTs for achieving the RE target of 500GW by 2030; assures them of all possible help from Ministry of New & Renewable Energy
23 MAY 2023 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for New & Renewable Energy, Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri Bhagwanth Khuba chaired the review meeting with States/UTs on progress of Renewable Energy Schemes and Capacities in New Delhi today. Shri B. S. Bhalla, Secretary, MNRE and Shri Alok Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Power were also present on the occasion. Principal Secretaries (Energy) /Secretaries of Power & New & Renewable Energy from States/UTs besides senior officials from CEA, Power Grid Cooperation, Power Finance Cooperation, Rural Electrification Corporation, CTU, Grid Controller of India, Ministry of Power and MNRE attended the meeting.
Speaking on the occasion, Hon'ble Minister of State for New and Renewable Energy, Shri Bhagwant Khuba highlighted that the energy sector plays a major role in deciding the future of India. The Ministry of Power & Ministry of New & Renewable Energy are working in unison on a number of initiatives, including increasing the domestic manufacturing of Solar PV Modules and increasing the transmission capacity. He also stressed that our actions should be to protect our environment & natural resources for our future generations. Further, Hon'ble Minister of State emphasized on the vision laid by our Hon'ble Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi through the Panchamrit 5 nectar principles.
Shri B. S. Bhalla, Secretary, MNRE said that RE capacity of 172 GW has already been installed and close to 129 GW is either under implementation or has been tendered. Thus, the total installed capacity would be 301 GW, which leaves approximately 200 GW capacity to be added in order to achieve the target of 500 GW capacity from non-fossil fuels. The role of States becomes critical and they have to facilitate installation of renewable energy plants by providing infrastructure such as land, water, and other amenities, law and order for safety of personnel and plants, issue conducive policies and regulations etc.
Shri Alok Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Power said that the energy transition is a given reality and we have been discussing it in G20 meetings as well primarily due to climate change impact, energy security and reducing our import dependence. He said that the Power Ministry is working on adding transmission capacity for evacuating 500 GW power, enhancing the storage capacity through Pumped Storage Projects (PSP) and Battery Storage, market development for procurement of power through market-based instruments, and integrating the RE Plan with Resource Adequacy Plans.
The status of progress under the schemes/programmes such as Solar Parks Pradhan Mantri Kisan Urja Suraksha Evam Utthan Mahabhiyan (PM-KUSUM) Scheme, Rooftop Solar Programme, Green Energy Corridor, National Bioenergy Programme and National Green Hydrogen Mission was reviewed in detail in the all-day meeting. The issues & challenges on implementation of these programmes were deliberated & various measures suggested by states were discussed. The states were further requested to expedite the implementation of all RE schemes in a time bound manner to achieve the RE 2030 target.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय(एमएनआरई) ने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा योजनाओं और क्षमताओं की प्रगति पर राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ समीक्षा बैठक आयोजित की
केंद्रीय नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री श्री भगवंत खुबा ने वर्ष 2030 तक 500 गीगा वाट के आरई लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से सहयोग मांगा; उन्हें नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय से हर संभव मदद देने का आश्वासन दिया
23 MAY 2023 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा तथा रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्री भगवंत खुबा ने आज नई दिल्ली में राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा योजनाओं और क्षमताओं की प्रगति पर एक समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस अवसर पर एमएनआरई सचिव श्री बी एस भल्ला और विद्युत मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री आलोक कुमार भी उपस्थित रहे। बैठक में केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण(सीईए), पावर ग्रिड कॉर्पोरेशन, पावर फाइनेंस कॉर्पोरेशन, रूरल इलेक्ट्रिफिकेशन कॉर्पोरेशन, सीटीयू, ग्रिड कंट्रोलर ऑफ इंडिया, विद्युत मंत्रालय और एमएनआरई के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के अलावा राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रमुख सचिव (ऊर्जा)/ विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा सचिव शामिल हुए।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में, माननीय नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री श्री भगवंत खुबा ने कहा कि ऊर्जा क्षेत्र भारत के भविष्य को तय करने में एक प्रमुख भूमिका निभाता है। ऊर्जा मंत्रालय और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय सौर पीवी मॉड्यूल के घरेलू विनिर्माण और पारेषण क्षमता बढ़ाने सहित कई पहलों पर एक साथ काम कर रहे हैं।
उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि हमारे प्रयास हमारी भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए पर्यावरण और प्राकृतिक संसाधनों की रक्षा की दिशा में होने चाहिए। इसके अलावा, माननीय राज्य मंत्री ने पंचामृत यानी 5 अमृत सिद्धांतों के माध्यम से भारत के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा सामने रखे गए दृष्टिकोण पर जोर दिया।
एमएनआरई सचिव श्री बी एस भल्ला ने कहा कि 172 गीगा वाट की आरई क्षमता पहले ही स्थापित की जा चुकी है और लगभग 129 गीगा वाट क्षमता पर या तो काम चल रहा है या निविदा प्रक्रिया जारी है। इस प्रकार, कुल स्थापित क्षमता 301 गीगा वाट हो जाएगी, जिससे गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन से 500 गीगा वाट क्षमता का लक्ष्य हासिल करने के लिए लगभग 200 गीगा वाट क्षमता जोड़ना शेष रह गया है। इस दिशा में, राज्यों की भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण हो जाती है और उन्हें जमीन, पानी, और अन्य सुविधाएं, कर्मचारियों और संयंत्रों की सुरक्षा के लिए कानून और व्यवस्था, अनुकूल नीतियां और विनियम आदि जारी करने के साथ-साथ बुनियादी ढांचा उपलब्ध कराकर नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा संयंत्रों की स्थापना की सुविधा देनी होती है।
विद्युत मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री आलोक कुमार ने कहा कि ऊर्जा परिवर्तन एक निश्चित वास्तविकता है और हम जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभाव, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और हमारी आयात निर्भरता को कम करने लिए मुख्य रूप से जी20 बैठकों में भी इस पर चर्चा करते रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि विद्युत मंत्रालय 500 गीगा वाट बिजली की निकासी के लिए पारेषण क्षमता जोड़ने, पंप स्टोरेज प्रोजेक्ट्स (पीएसपी) और बैटरी स्टोरेज के माध्यम से भंडारण क्षमता बढ़ाने, बाजार आधारित उपकरणों के माध्यम से बिजली की खरीद के लिए बाजार विकास और रिसोर्स एडिक्वेसी प्लान्स यानी संसाधन पर्याप्तता योजनाओं से आरई योजना को एकीकृत करने पर काम कर रहा है।
दिन भर चली इस बैठक में सोलर पार्क्स प्रधानमंत्री किसान ऊर्जा सुरक्षा एवं उत्थान महा अभियान (पीएम कुसुम) योजना, रूफटॉप सोलर प्रोग्राम, ग्रीन एनर्जी कॉरिडोर, नेशनल बायोएनर्जी प्रोग्राम और नेशनल ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन मिशन जैसी योजनाओं/ कार्यक्रमों के तहत प्रगति की स्थिति की विस्तार से समीक्षा की गई। इस दौरान, इन कार्यक्रमों के कार्यान्वयन से जुड़े मुद्दों और चुनौतियों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया और राज्यों द्वारा सुझाए गए विभिन्न उपायों पर चर्चा की गई। साथ ही,राज्यों से आरई 2030 लक्ष्य हासिल करने के लिए समयबद्ध तरीके से सभी आरई योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने का अनुरोध किया गया ।