Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh addresses side event on ‘Promoting Incredible India through Film Tourism’ on the sidelines of 3rd Tourism Working Group Meeting
Ease of film making and upgradation of the existing studious has to be pursued rigorously: Dr. Jitendra Singh
23 MAY 2023 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh and Union Minister of Culture, Tourism and the Development of the North Eastern Region, Shri G Kishan Reddy today addressed the side event on the theme ‘Promoting Incredible India through Film Tourism’ on the sidelines of 3rd Tourism Working Group Meeting in Srinagar, Jammu and Kashmir. The side event was also attended by Secretary Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Government of India, Shri Apurva Chandra.
The side event on Tourism was aimed at furthering the scope of the Film Tourism sector and highlighting all the aspects of Incredible India.
During the event, Dr. Jitendra Singh said India is not far from getting an Oscar, having the best film production policies in place like the film facilitation process. India has no dearth of talent having the century old film legacy with leading names of Guru Dutt and Satyajit Ray who have been acknowledged for their art work despite no avenues and facilities, Dr. Singh added.
Dr. Singh hoped that the business community will help in scaling up the efforts already taken by the Ministry of Tourism and Ministry of I&B.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, ease of film making and upgradation of the existing studios has to be pursued rigorously to support the film industry. Liberalisation of state regulations has to be taken up by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting to encourage film making throughout India, Dr. Singh added.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ نے سیاحت سے متعلق ورکنگ گروپ کی تیسری میٹنگ کے شانہ بشانہ ‘‘فلم سیاحت کے ذریعہ بے مثال بھارت کافروغ ’’ کے موضوع پر منعقدہ ایک تقریب سے خطاب کیا
فلم سازی کے عمل میں آسانی پیداکرنے اور موجودہ اسٹوڈیو زکو جدیدطرز پرڈھالنے کے لئے سرگرمی سے کوششیں کرنی ہوں گی :ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ
23 MAY 2023 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس وٹیکنالوجی (آزادانہ چارج ) کے مرکزی وزیرمملکت ، وزیراعظم کے دفتر-پی ایم او، عملے ، عوامی شکایات ، پینشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اورخلاء کے شعبوں کے وزیرمملکت ،ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ اور ثقافت ، سیاحت اورشمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیرجناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج جموں وکشمیر کے شہرسری نگرمیں سیاحت سے متعلق ورکنگ گروپ کی تیسری میٹنگ کے شانہ بشانہ ، ‘‘فلم سیاحت کے ذریعہ بے مثال بھارت کا فروغ ’’کے موضوع پرمنعقد ہ ایک دیگرتقریب سے خطاب کیا ۔ الگ سے منعقد ہوئی اس تقریب میں حکومت ہند کی اطلاعات ونشریات کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب اپوروا چندرا نے بھی شرکت کی ۔
سیاحت کے موضوع پر منعقد کی گئی اس تقریب کا مقصد فلم سے متعلق سیاحت کے شعبے کے دائرے کو مزید وسیع کرنا اور بے مثال بھارت کے سبھی پہلوؤں کواجاگرکرناتھا۔
اس تقریب کے دوران ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ نے کہاکہ بھارت میں فلم سازی کے لئے سہولت فراہم کرنے سے متعلق عمل جیسی فلم سازی کی بہترین پالیسیاں ہونے کے سبب، اب بھارت کو اوسکارایوارڈ حاصل کرنے میں زیادہ دیرنہیں لگے گی ۔ بھارت میں گورودت اورستیہ جیت رے جیسے سرکردہ ناموں کے ساتھ فلم سازی کی صدیوں پرانی وراثت موجود ہونے کے سبب ، فلم سازی سے متعلق باصلاحیت افراد کی کوئی کمی نہیں ہے ۔ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ امید ظاہرکی کہ کاروباری برادری ،سیاحت کی وزارت اور اطلاعات ونشریات کی وزارت کی جانب سے پہلے سے ہی شروع کی جاچکی کوششوں میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے مددکریگی ۔
ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ نے کہا فلم صنعت کی معاونت کے لئے ، فلم سازی کے عمل میں آسانی پیداکرنے اورموجودہ اسٹوڈیوز کو جدید طرز پرڈھالنے کی غرض سے سخت کوششیں کرنی ہوں گی ۔ ڈاکٹرسنگھ نے مزید کہاکہ پورے بھارت میں فلم سازی کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے مقصد سے اطلاعات ونشریات کی وزارت کو ریاستی قواعد وضوابط میں اصلاحات کرنی ہوں گی ۔