Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education and PARAKH (The National Assessment Centre) organize the 1st National level workshop on assessment with States and UTs
22 MAY 2023 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
PARAKH has been set up as the organisation under NCERT. It will work on bringing the school boards across the States and the Union Territories on a common platform. As a first step, a workshop on school assessments, examination practices and equivalence of boards across the country was organised by the Ministry of Education and PARAKH today in New Delhi. PARAKH will act as a common platform for interaction of all concerned stakeholders in order to develop a holistic approach that ensures a fair assessment system which promotes equity in performance and equivalence in assessment of students.
The workshop was chaired by Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy and attended by officials from Ministry of Education, CBSE, NCERT, NIOS, NCVET and NCTE. State Education Secretaries, State Project Directors School, SCERT and officials from State Examination Boards across India also attended the meeting.
While addressing the participants, Shri Sanjay Kumar emphasized the need for equivalence of boards. In India, currently there are around 60 school examination boards that are operating in different states/UTs. The aim is to establish a unified framework that enables seamless transitions for students moving between different boards or regions. This includes aligning curriculum standards, grading systems, and evaluation methodologies to enhance the credibility, recognition of certificates, and grades obtained across boards, he added.
The workshop focused on discussion on equivalence across educational boards. Multiple stakeholders were informed regarding the conception of PARAKH. The discussion revolved around the need to reassess the prevailing rote examination culture in our education system. There is a growing realization that holistic assessments, encompassing various dimensions of a student's abilities and potential, are equally important. Further, the discussion emphasized the need for well-designed and standardized question papers, ensuring fairness and consistency across schools and boards. Additionally, there is a call to strike a balance between formative and summative assessments, reducing the burden of high-stakes examinations while effectively measuring a student's progress. An analysis of examination results of secondary and higher secondary boards was also presented.

وزارتِ تعلیم
وزارت تعلیم اور پارکھ (قومی تجزیاتی مرکز) نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ تجزیہ پر قومی سطح کی پہلی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
22 MAY 2023 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
پارکھ کو این سی ای آرٹی کے تحت کے ایک ادارے کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ادارہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے اسکولی بورڈ کو ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم پر لانے کا کام کرے گا۔ وزارت تعلیم اور پارکھ کی طرف سے پہلے قدم کے طور پر آج نئی دلی میں ملک بھر کے بورڈوں کے اسکولی تجزیات، امتحانی مشقیں اور یکسانیت پر ایک ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ پارکھ ایک جامع نقطہ نظر تیار کرنے کی خاطر تمام متعلقہ شراکت داروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کیلئے ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گا جس سے ایک منصفانہ تجزیاتی نظام کو یقینی بنایا ممکن ہوگا جو طلباء کے جائزے کے عمل میں کارکردگی اور یکسانیت میں ایکوئٹی کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کے محکمے میں سکریٹری جناب سنجے کمار نے ورکشاپ کی صدارت کی۔ اس ورک شاپ میں وزارت تعلیم، سی بی ایس ای، این سی ای آرٹی، این آئی او ایس ، این سی وی ای ٹی اور این سی ٹی ای کے افسران نے شرکت کی۔ اس کے علاوہ ریاستی تعلیم کے سکریٹریز، ریاستی پروجیکٹ ڈائریکٹرس اسکول، ایس سی ای آرٹی اور ہندوستان میں ریاستی امتحانی بورڈز کے افسران نے بھی اس میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
شرکاء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب سنجے کمار نے بورڈ کی یکسانیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ فی الحال ہندوستان میں تقریباً 60 اسکولی امتحانی بورڈز ہیں جو مختلف ریاستوں ؍مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں میں کام کررہے ہیں۔ اس ورکشاپ کا مقصد ایک مربوط ڈھانچہ قائم کرنا ہے جو مختلف بورڈز یا خطوں کے درمیان طلباء کیلئے بلارکاوٹ منتقلی کو ممکن بنائے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس میں نصاب کے معیارات ، گریڈنگ سسٹم اور مساوی طور طریقوں کو جوڑنا شامل ہیں تاکہ بورڈز کو حاصل معتبریت، سرٹیفکیٹ کی منظوری اور گریڈز کو بڑھایاجاسکے۔
ورکشاپ میں تعلیمی بورڈز کی مساوات پر کی گئی بحث پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ پرکھ کے تصور کے بارے میں متعدد اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو آگاہ کیا گیا۔ پروگرام کے دوران بحث ہمارے تعلیمی نظام میں رٹ کر امتحانات دینے کے مروجہ کلچر کا از سر نو جائزہ لینے کی ضرورت کے گرد گھومتی رہی۔ اس بات کا احساس بڑھتا جا رہا ہے کہ ہر طالب علم کی صلاحیتوں اورمضمرات کے مختلف جہتوں کو شامل کرتے ہوئے جامع تشخیص کرنا بھی اتنا ہی اہم ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ سکولوں اور بورڈز میں منصفانہ اور مستقل مزاجی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اچھی طرح سے ڈیزائن کیے گئے اور معیاری سوالیہ پرچوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ، ہر طالب علم کی پیشرفت کو مؤثر طریقے سے ماپتے ہوئے، زیادہ مشکل امتحانات کے بوجھ کو کم کرتے ہوئے، ابتدائی اور مجموعی تشخیص کے درمیان توازن قائم کرنے پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔ ورکشاپ میں سیکنڈری اور ہائر سیکنڈری بورڈز کے امتحانی نتائج کا تجزیہ بھی پیش کیا گیا۔