सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
केवीआईसी ने केंद्रीय मधुमक्खी अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (सीबीआरटीएल), पुणे में हीरक जयंती मनाई
केंद्रीय एमएसएमई मंत्री श्री नारायण राणे ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से इसमें भाग लिया
एमएसएमई राज्य मंत्री श्री भानु प्रताप सिंह वर्मा ने सीबीआरटीआई पुणे के कामकाज की सराहना की
केवीआईसी के चेयरमैन ने कहा- विश्व मधुमक्खी दिवस मानव जीवन के लिए आवश्यक आत्मनिर्भरता और मधुमक्खियों को बचाने की दिशा में देश के मधुमक्खी पालकों को आश्वस्त करने का पर्व है
20 MAY 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
महात्मा गांधी के सपने को पूरा करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के मधुमक्खी पालन के महत्व पर जोर देने और उनके ”श्वेत क्रांति के साथ स्वीट क्रांति की भी जरूरत है” के आह्वान को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, केवीआईसी ने मधुमक्खी पालकों और किसानों की मदद के लिए मधुमक्खी पालन को मिशन मोड पर ले लिया है।
bee1
लोगों को स्वस्थ रखने और विभिन्न चुनौतियों को हल करने में मधुमक्खियों तथा अन्य परागणकों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए 20 मई को विश्व मधुमक्खी दिवस के तौर पर मनाते हुए, खादी एवं ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) ने केवीआईसी के केंद्रीय मधुमक्खी अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (सीबीआरटीएल), पुणे में मधुमक्खी संरक्षण और शहद प्रसंस्करण से संबंधित विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन करके विश्व मधुमक्खी दिवस के अवसर पर अपनी हीरक जयंती मनाई। इसमें शहद पार्लर और प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन, उपकरणों का वितरण, स्मारिका का विमोचन, सीबीआरटीआई की यात्रा पर लघु फिल्म का विमोचन और मधुमक्खी पालन के क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्ट कार्य करने वाले वैज्ञानिकों, मधुमक्खी पालकों तथा आयोग के कर्मचारियों को पुरस्कार दिया जाना शामिल था।
bee2
केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री श्री नारायण राणे ने मधुमक्खी पालकों को 800 मधुमक्खी बक्सों का वर्चुअल माध्यम से वितरण कर डिजिटल रूप से कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत की। इस अवसर पर उपस्थित प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने बताया कि इस वर्ष 1,33,200 मीट्रिक टन शहद का उत्पादन हुआ है और शहद की बिक्री 30,000 करोड़ रुपये तक पहुंच गई है। पीएमईजीपी योजना के तहत मार्जिन मनी के तौर पर लगभग 300 करोड़ रुपये (299.97 करोड़ रुपये) की सब्सिडी का वितरण किया गया।
इस अवसर पर, केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम राज्य मंत्री श्री भानु प्रताप सिंह वर्मा ने कहा कि एमएसएमई कुल सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में एक तिहाई योगदान दे रहे हैं और कुल निर्यात में इनका 48 प्रतिशत योगदान है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि इससे लोगों की प्रति व्यक्ति आय 8500 रुपये से बढ़कर 1.95 लाख रुपये हो गई है।
bee3
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम राज्य मंत्री ने हीरक जयंती के अवसर पर केंद्रीय मधुमक्खी अनुसंधान एवं प्रशिक्षण संस्थान, पुणे की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि संस्थान ने मधुमक्खी पालन और शहद उत्पादन के साथ-साथ आर्थिक आत्मनिर्भरता और मधुमक्खी पालन में एक लंबा सफर तय किया है।
उन्होंने केंद्रीय मधुमक्खी अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण संस्थान, पुणे तथा वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा प्रकाशित एक स्मारिका का विमोचन भी किया और मधुमक्खी पालन के क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्ट कार्य करने वाले मधुमक्खी पालकों व आयोग के कर्मचारियों को सम्मानित किया।
bee4
इससे पहले, केवीआईसी के चेयरमैन श्री मनोज कुमार ने कहा कि खादी एवं ग्रामोद्योग आयोग देश के मधुमक्खी पालकों को आत्मनिर्भरता और मानव जीवन के लिए आवश्यक मधुमक्खियों को बचाने की दिशा में आश्वस्त करने के लिए इसे त्योहार के रूप में मना रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2017 में अगस्त महीने में, प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा किए गए “श्वेत क्रान्ति के साथ स्वीट क्रांति की भी जरूरत है” के आह्वान से प्रेरित होकर, केवीआईसी ने इस पारंपरिक मधुमक्खी पालन उद्योग को आगे बढ़ाने की पहल की है। रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करने के लिए शहद मिशन विकसित किया गया है और वर्ष 2017-18 के दौरान ‘शहद मिशन’ की स्थापना के बाद से 1,86,000 से अधिक मधुमक्खी बक्सों का वितरण किया जा चुका है और 18,600 प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार प्रदान किए गए हैं। इससे कृषि उत्पादन की उपज में 25 से 40 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है। उन्होंने खादी कारीगरों की आय में 35 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि करके उनकी आय में कुल 150 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि करने की भी घोषणा की। उन्होंने यह भी दोहराया कि 819 लाभार्थियों को लगभग 300 करोड़ रुपये (299.97 करोड़ रुपये) की मार्जिन मनी सब्सिडी वितरित की गई है। इसके तहत लगभग 948 (947.60) करोड़ रुपये ऋण के रूप में स्वीकृत किये गये हैं। इसके साथ लगभग 54,552 यानी लगभग 55 हजार बेरोजगारों को रोजगार मिलेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि सीबीआरटीआई ने 50,000 से ज्यादा लोगों को प्रशिक्षण दिया है।
bee5
केवीआईसी के चेयरमैन ने कहा कि यह योजना प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की “लोकल टू ग्लोबल” अभियान को सफल बनाने की दिशा में एक समग्र पहल है। इसका उद्देश्य ऐसे उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले शहद का उत्पादन करना है जो अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानदंडों के अनुरूप हो और इससे क्षेत्र के कारीगरों की आय को बढ़ावा मिले।
इस कार्यक्रम में केवीआईसी के कई अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित रहे।

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC celebrated Diamond Jubilee at Central Bee Research Training Institute, Pune
Shri Narayan Rane, Minister MSME Participated through video conferencing
Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma, MoS MSME appreciated working of CBRTI Pune
World Honey Bee Day is the festival for the reassurance of the beekeepers of the country in the line self-reliance and saving bees which are essential for human life says Chairman KVIC
20 MAY 2023 6:08PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 20.05.2023 :
Fulfilling the vision of Mahatma Gandhi Prime Minister has emphasized on the importance of beekeeping and said: "श्वेत क्रांति के साथ स्वीट क्रांति की भी जरूरत है" taking ahead his call , KVIC has taken beekeeping on mission mode to help beekeepers and farmers.
While celebrating May 20 as World Bee Day to create awareness about the significant role of bees and other pollinators in keeping people healthy and solving various challenges, The Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) celebrated its Diamond Jubilee on World Bee Day by organizing various programmes related to bee conservation and honey processing at the KVIC's Central Bee Research and Training Institute (CBRTl), Pune. It included inauguration of honey parlour and exhibition, distribution of tool, release of souvenir, release of short film on Journey of CBRTI and award to scientists, beekeepers and employees of the Commission for doing excellent work in the field of beekeeping.
Minister of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Narayan Rane digitally kicked off the event by virtually distribution of 800 bee boxes to beekeepers. Addressing the participants present on this occasion he shared that this year 133200 metric tonnes honey is produced and sales of honey reached Rs.30000 crores. Margin money subsidy of about Rs 300 crore (Rs 299.97) disbursed under the PMEGP Scheme.
On this occasion, Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma said that MSME is contributing one third of the total GDP and making 48% contribution in total export. He also said that with this per capita income of people has increased from 8500 to 1.95 lakhs.
Addressing the programme, Minister of state for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises while applauding Central Bee Research and Training Institute Pune on the occasion of Diamond Jubilee said that the institute has come a long way in providing economic self-reliance and bee along with rearing and honey production.
He also releases a souvenir published by Central Bee Research and Training Institute, Pune and scientists, honoured beekeepers and employees of the Commission for doing excellent work in the field of beekeeping.
Earlier, Chairman KVIC, Shri Manoj Kumar opined that Khadi and Village Industries Commission is celebrating the festival for the reassurance of the beekeepers of the country in the line self-reliance and saving bees which are essential for human life. He said that in the month of August 2017, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi gave a call “श्वेत क्रान्ति के साथ स्वीट क्रांति की भी जरूरत है”(there is a need for a sweet revolution along with the white revolution), inspired by this, KVIC took up the initiative to push up this traditional beekeeping industry. To generate employment opportunities, Honey Mission has been developed and during the year 2017-18 since inception of 'Honey Mission' has distributed more than 1,86,000 bee boxes and provided 18,600 direct employments. This has increased in yield of agricultural production from 25 to 40%. He also announced of increase in 35% income of the khadi artisan making it to 150% increase in their income. He also reiterated Margin money subsidy of about Rs 300 crore (Rs 299.97) disbursed to 819 beneficiaries. Under which about 948 (947.60) crore rupees have been approved as loan. With this, about 54,552 i.e. about 55 thousand unemployed will get employment. More than 50,000 people have been trained in beekeeping by CBRTI, he said .
Chairman,KVIC said that this scheme is a comprehensive initiative to make the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's "Local to Global" campaign a success. It aims to promote the production of high-quality honey that meets international standards and boost income of the artisans of the sector.
Other senior officers of KVIC were also participated in the programme.