Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC celebrated Diamond Jubilee at Central Bee Research Training Institute, Pune
Shri Narayan Rane, Minister MSME Participated through video conferencing
Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma, MoS MSME appreciated working of CBRTI Pune
World Honey Bee Day is the festival for the reassurance of the beekeepers of the country in the line self-reliance and saving bees which are essential for human life says Chairman KVIC
20 MAY 2023 6:08PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 20.05.2023 :
Fulfilling the vision of Mahatma Gandhi Prime Minister has emphasized on the importance of beekeeping and said: "श्वेत क्रांति के साथ स्वीट क्रांति की भी जरूरत है" taking ahead his call , KVIC has taken beekeeping on mission mode to help beekeepers and farmers.
While celebrating May 20 as World Bee Day to create awareness about the significant role of bees and other pollinators in keeping people healthy and solving various challenges, The Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) celebrated its Diamond Jubilee on World Bee Day by organizing various programmes related to bee conservation and honey processing at the KVIC's Central Bee Research and Training Institute (CBRTl), Pune. It included inauguration of honey parlour and exhibition, distribution of tool, release of souvenir, release of short film on Journey of CBRTI and award to scientists, beekeepers and employees of the Commission for doing excellent work in the field of beekeeping.
Minister of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Narayan Rane digitally kicked off the event by virtually distribution of 800 bee boxes to beekeepers. Addressing the participants present on this occasion he shared that this year 133200 metric tonnes honey is produced and sales of honey reached Rs.30000 crores. Margin money subsidy of about Rs 300 crore (Rs 299.97) disbursed under the PMEGP Scheme.
On this occasion, Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma said that MSME is contributing one third of the total GDP and making 48% contribution in total export. He also said that with this per capita income of people has increased from 8500 to 1.95 lakhs.
Addressing the programme, Minister of state for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises while applauding Central Bee Research and Training Institute Pune on the occasion of Diamond Jubilee said that the institute has come a long way in providing economic self-reliance and bee along with rearing and honey production.
He also releases a souvenir published by Central Bee Research and Training Institute, Pune and scientists, honoured beekeepers and employees of the Commission for doing excellent work in the field of beekeeping.
Earlier, Chairman KVIC, Shri Manoj Kumar opined that Khadi and Village Industries Commission is celebrating the festival for the reassurance of the beekeepers of the country in the line self-reliance and saving bees which are essential for human life. He said that in the month of August 2017, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi gave a call “श्वेत क्रान्ति के साथ स्वीट क्रांति की भी जरूरत है”(there is a need for a sweet revolution along with the white revolution), inspired by this, KVIC took up the initiative to push up this traditional beekeeping industry. To generate employment opportunities, Honey Mission has been developed and during the year 2017-18 since inception of 'Honey Mission' has distributed more than 1,86,000 bee boxes and provided 18,600 direct employments. This has increased in yield of agricultural production from 25 to 40%. He also announced of increase in 35% income of the khadi artisan making it to 150% increase in their income. He also reiterated Margin money subsidy of about Rs 300 crore (Rs 299.97) disbursed to 819 beneficiaries. Under which about 948 (947.60) crore rupees have been approved as loan. With this, about 54,552 i.e. about 55 thousand unemployed will get employment. More than 50,000 people have been trained in beekeeping by CBRTI, he said .
Chairman,KVIC said that this scheme is a comprehensive initiative to make the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's "Local to Global" campaign a success. It aims to promote the production of high-quality honey that meets international standards and boost income of the artisans of the sector.
Other senior officers of KVIC were also participated in the programme.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کے وی آئی سی نے سنٹرل بی ریسرچ ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، پنے میں ڈائمنڈ جوبلی منائی
ایم ایس ایم ای کے وزیر جناب نارائن رانے نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے شرکت کی
جناب بھانو پرتاپ سنگھ ورما، ایم او ایس ایم ایس ایم ای نے سی بی آر ٹی آئی پنے کے کام کی تعریف کی
شہد کی مکھیوں کا عالمی دن ملک کے شہد کی مکھیاں پالنے والوں کو خود انحصاری اور شہد کی مکھیوں کے تحفظ کی یقین دہانی کا تہوار ہے جو انسانی زندگی کے لیے ضروری ہے، چیئرمین کے وی آئی سی
20 MAY 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
مہاتما گاندھی کے وژن کو پورا کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے شہد کی مکھیاں پالنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ہے اور کہا ہے کہ: ’’شویت کرانتی کے ساتھ سویٹ کرانتی کی بھی ضرورت ہے‘‘ ان کے مطالبے کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، کے وئی آئی سی نے شہد کی مکھیاں پالنے والوں اور کسانوں کی مدد کے لیے شہد کی مکھیوں کے پالن کو مشن موڈ پر لیا ہے۔
لوگوں کو صحت مند رکھنے اور مختلف چیلنجوں کو حل کرنے میں شہد کی مکھیوں اور دیگر پالینیٹرس کے اہم کردار کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے 20 مئی کو شہد کی مکھیوں کے عالمی دن کے طور پر مناتے ہوئے، کھادی اور گاؤں کی صنعت کمیشن (کے وئی آئی سی ) نے شہد کی مکھیوں کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر کے وئی آئی سی کے سینٹرل بی ریسرچ اینڈ ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی بی آر ٹی آئی)، پنے نے شہد کی مکھیوں کے تحفظ اور شہد کی ڈبہ بندی سے متعلق مختلف پروگراموں کا اہتمام کرکے اپنی ڈائمنڈ جوبلی منائی۔ اس میں شہد کے پارلر کا افتتاح اور نمائش، آلے کی تقسیم، سووینئر کی ریلیز، سی بی آر ٹی آئی کے سفر پر مختصر فلم کی ریلیز اور شہد کی مکھیاں پالنے کے شعبے میں بہترین کام کرنے پر سائنسدانوں، شہد کی مکھیاں پالنے والوں اور کمیشن کے ملازمین کو ایوارڈ دینا شامل تھا۔
بہت چھوٹی ، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتوں کے وزیر، جناب نارائن رانے نے شہد کی مکھیوں کے پالنے والوں میں شہد کی مکھیوں کے 800 ڈبوں کی تقسیم کر کے تقریب کا ڈیجیٹل طور پر آغاز کیا۔ اس موقع پر موجود شرکاء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے بتایا کہ اس سال 133200 میٹرک ٹن شہد کی پیداوار ہوئی ہے اور شہد کی فروخت 30000 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ پی ایم ای جی پی اسکیم کے تحت تقریباً 300 کروڑ روپے (299.97 روپے) کی سبسڈی دی گئی۔
بہت چھوٹی ، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتوں کےوزیر مملکت جناب بھانو پرتاپ سنگھ ورما نے کہا کہ ایم ایس ایم ای سے کل جی ڈی پی میں ایک تہائی حصہ حاصل ہوتا ہے اور کل برآمد میں 48 فیصد حصہ حاصل ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اس سے لوگوں کی فی کس آمدنی 8500 روپے سے بڑھ کر 1.95 لاکھ روپے ہو گئی ہے۔
ڈائمنڈ جوبلی کے موقع پر سنٹرل بی ریسرچ اینڈ ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ پنے کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے بہت چھوٹی ، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت نے پروگرام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے معاشی خود انحصاری اور مکھیوں کی پرورش اور شہد کی پیداوار کے ساتھ ساتھ ایک طویل سفر طے کیا ہے۔
انہوں نے سنٹرل بی ریسرچ اینڈ ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، پنے اور سائنسدانوں، شہد کی مکھیاں پالنے والوں اور کمیشن کے ملازمین کو شہد کی مکھیاں پالنے کے شعبے میں بہترین کام کرنے پر شائع کیا گیا ایک یاد گار سوینیئر بھی جاری کیا۔
قبل ازیں کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب منوج کمار نے رائے دی کہ کھادی اور گاؤں کی صنعت کا کمیشن ملک کے شہد کی مکھی پالنے والوں کو خود انحصاری اور شہد کی مکھیوں کے تحفظ کی یقین دہانی کے لیے یہ فیسٹیول منا رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگست 2017 میں، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اس سے متاثر ہو کر ’’شویت کرانتی کے ساتھ سویٹ کرانتی کی بھی ضرورت ہے‘‘ (سفید انقلاب کے ساتھ میٹھے انقلاب کی بھی ضرورت ہے) کی کال دی۔ کے وی آئی سی نے شہد کی مکھیوں کی اس روایتی صنعت کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے پہل کی۔ روزگار کے موقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے، ہنی مشن تیار کیا گیا ہے اور سال 18-2017 کے دوران 'ہنی مشن' کے آغاز سے لے کر اب تک 1,86,000 سے زیادہ شہد کی مکھیوں کے خانے تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں اور 18,600 براہ راست روزگار فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس سے زرعی پیداوار میں 25 سے 40 فیصد تک اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کھادی کاریگروں کی آمدنی میں 35 فیصد اضافے کا بھی اعلان کیا جس سے ان کی آمدنی میں 150 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔ انہوں نے 819 استفادہ کنندگان کو تقریباً 300 کروڑ روپے (299.97 روپے) کی سبسڈی کا اعادہ کیا۔ جس کے تحت تقریباً 948 (947.60) کروڑ روپے قرض کے طور پر منظور کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس سے تقریباً 54,552 یعنی تقریباً 55 ہزار بے روزگاروں کو روزگار ملے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سی بی آر ٹی آئی کی طرف سے 50,000 سے زیادہ لوگوں کو شہد کی مکھیاں پالنے کی تربیت دی گئی ہے۔
کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین نے کہا کہ یہ اسکیم وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ’’لوکل سے گلوبل‘‘ مہم کو کامیاب بنانے کے لیے ایک جامع پہل ہے۔ اس کا مقصد اعلیٰ معیار کے شہد کی پیداوار کو فروغ دینا ہے جو بین الاقوامی معیار کے مطابق ہو اور اس شعبے کے کاریگروں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہو۔
پروگرام میں کے وی آئی سی کے دیگر سینئر افسران نے بھی شرکت کی۔