रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
फार्मास्युटिकल्स विभाग 26 से 27 मई, 2023 तक नई दिल्ली में 'भारतीय फार्मा और भारतीय चिकित्सा उपकरण' पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित करेगा
कार्यक्रम के इस 8वें संस्करण से फार्मास्युटिकल और चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्र में गुणवत्तापूर्ण चिकित्सा उत्पादों के विनिर्माण केंद्र के रूप में भारत को बढ़ावा मिलेगा
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया औपचारिक रूप से राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा उपकरण नीति 2023, चिकित्सा उपकरणों के लिए निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद और सामान्य सुविधा स्कीम के लिए चिकित्सा उपकरण क्लस्टर योजना का शुभारंभ करेंगे
भारतीय फार्मास्युटिकल सेक्टर, जिसे सही अर्थों में विश्व की फार्मेसी कहा जाता है, आने वाले वर्षों में घरेलू और वैश्विक आवश्यकताओं, दोनों के लिए अधिक योगदान देगा: डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
20 MAY 2023 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया भारतीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग महासंघ (फिक्की) के सहयोग से 26 से 27 मई, 2022 तक नई दिल्ली में फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग द्वारा आयोजित भारतीय फार्मा एवं भारतीय चिकित्सा उपकरण' पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के 8वें संस्करण का उद्घाटन करेंगे। रसायन और उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्री भगवंत खुबा भी इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे।
सम्मेलन के हिस्से के रूप में, डॉ. मांडविया राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा उपकरण नीति, 2023 के साथ-साथ चिकित्सा उपकरणों के लिए निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद का शुभारंभ करेंगे। डॉ. मांडविया ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि भारतीय फार्मास्युटिकल क्षेत्र, जिसे सही अर्थों में विश्व की फार्मेसी कहा जाता है, आने वाले वर्षों में घरेलू और वैश्विक आवश्यकताओं, दोनों के लिए अधिक योगदान देगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, 2030 तक 50 बिलियन डॉलर तक बढ़ने की क्षमता के साथ सनराइज सेक्टर समझे जाने वाले चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्र के महत्व को महसूस करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने हाल ही में उद्योगों और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ व्यापक परामर्श के बाद तैयार की गई राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा उपकरण नीति, 2023 को मंजूरी दी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री चिकित्सा उपकरण क्लस्टरों में सामान्य अवसंरचना सुविधाओं को सुदृढ़ बनाने या स्थापित करने और चिकित्सा उपकरणों के लिए परीक्षण सुविधाओं को सुदृढ़ बनाने या स्थापित करने के उद्देश्य से 'सामान्य सुविधाओं के लिए चिकित्सा उपकरण क्लस्टर के लिए सहायता (एएमडी-सीएफ)' नामक एक नई स्कीम भी शुरू करेंगे।
वार्षिक प्रमुख सम्मेलन दो दिनों तक आयोजित किया जाएगा - 26 मई 2023 "सस्टेनेबल मेडटेक 5.0: स्केलिंग एंड इनोवेटिंग इंडियन मेडटेक" थीम पर भारतीय चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्र को समर्पित होगा और 27 मई 2023 भारतीय फार्मा उद्योग उद्योग: नवोन्मेषण के माध्यम से मूल्य प्रदान करना" थीम पर फार्मास्युटिकल सेक्टर के लिए समर्पित होगा। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान निम्नलिखित मुख्य कार्यकलाप आयोजित होंगे:
• उद्घाटन सत्र (26 मई, 2023); उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा उपकरण नीति, 2023 और सामान्य सुविधाओं के लिए चिकित्सा उपकरण क्लस्टरों (एएमडी-सीएफ) की सहायता के लिए स्कीम और चिकित्सा उपकरणों के लिए निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद की औपचारिक शुरुआत की योजना बनाई गई है।
• चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्र पर सीईओ का गोलमेज सम्मेलन और विषयगत सम्मेलन सत्र (26 मई, 2023)
• फार्मास्यूटिकल्स क्षेत्र पर सीईओ का गोलमेज सम्मेलन और विषयगत सम्मेलन सत्र (27 मई, 2023)
फार्मास्युटिकल और चिकित्सा उपकरण उद्योगों के 100 से अधिक सीईओ दो दिनों के दौरान कई विषयगत सत्रों में भाग लेंगे, जिससे इस आयोजन में विश्व भर से सहभागिता होगा। दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन में फार्मा और चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्रों के 700 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों के भाग लेने की उम्मीद है।
मुख्य संबोधनों और पैनल चर्चाओं में मेडटेक के लिए व्यावहारिक व्यावसायीकरण रणनीतियों सहित कई विषयों पर अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान की जाएगी जिनमें: पायलट स्केल टू प्रोडक्शन स्केल, नवोन्मेषण एवं अनुसंधान एवं विकास को बढ़ावा: मेडटेक में प्रभावी गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन, मेडटेक में क्षमता और कौशल निर्माण: उद्योग-शिक्षा समेकन, भारत के विकास के स्तम्भ के रूप में फार्मास्युटिकल उद्योग और प्रमुख फाउण्डेशन विकास चालक के रूप में गुणवत्ता, फार्मास्युटिकल उद्योग मूल्य श्रृंखला को आकार देने वाला डिजिटल रुपांतरण और भारतीय फार्मा के भविष्य में तेज छलांग: वैश्विक बायोसिमिलर अवसरों का लाभ उठाना शामिल है। हेल्थकेयर, फार्मा और चिकित्सा उपकरण उद्योग के प्रयासों और निष्पादन को स्वीकार करते हुए डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि इस तरह के सम्मेलन और विचार-विमर्श उद्योग की पूरी क्षमता अर्जित करने के लिए जैविक और निरंतर विकास के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान कई गणमान्य व्यक्ति संबोधित करेंगे जिनमें नीति आयोग के सदस्य (उद्योग), फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, स्वास्थ्य, डीपीआईआईटी और उच्च शिक्षा विभागों के सचिव, एनपीपीए के अध्यक्ष, इलेक्ट्रानिक एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय, भारत मानक ब्यूरो, एईआरबी, राष्ट्रीय बायो-फार्मा आयोग, भारत के औषधि महानियंत्रक, आईआईटी दिल्ली, आईआईटी कानपुर, एनआईपीईआर मोहाली, बीआईआरएसी, स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र कौशल परिषद आदि के उच्च अधिकारी शामिल हैं।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Department of Pharmaceuticals to organize International Conference on 'India Pharma & India Medical Devices’ from May 26 - 27, 2023 in New Delhi
8th Edition of the event to promote India as a Manufacturing hub of quality medical products in the Pharmaceutical and Medical Devices Sector
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to formally launch the National Medical Devices Policy, 2023, the Export Promotion Council for Medical Devices and the Assistance for Medical Devices Clusters for Common Facilities Scheme
Indian Pharmaceutical Sector, rightly called as the Pharmacy of the World, will be contributing more in the coming years both for domestic needs and for global needs: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
20 MAY 2023 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya will inaugurate the 8th edition of the International Conference on 'India Pharma & India Medical Device 2023' organized by the Department of Pharmaceuticals in association with Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) from May 26 - 27, 2022 in New Delhi. Shri Bhagwanth Khuba, Minister of State for Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, will also participate in the event.
As part of the conference, Dr. Mandaviya will launch the National Medical Devices Policy, 2023, as well as the Export Promotion Council for Medical Devices. Dr. Mandaviya expressed confidence that the Indian Pharmaceutical Sector, rightly called as the Pharmacy of the World, will be contributing more in the coming years both for domestic needs and for global needs. Further, realizing the importance of the Medical Devices Sector, the Sunrise Sector, with the potential to grow to 50 Bn US$ by 2030, the Union Cabinet recently approved the National Medical Devices Policy, 2023, prepared after extensive consultation with the Industries and other stakeholders.
The Union Minister will also launch a new scheme named ‘Assistance for Medical Devices clusters for Common Facilities(AMD-CF) with the objective to strengthen or establish common infrastructure facilities in the medical devices clusters and also to strengthen or establish testing facilities for medical devices.
The annual flagship conference will be conducted over two days – 26th May 2023 dedicated for India Medical Device sector on the theme "Sustainable MedTech 5.0: Scaling and Innovating Indian MedTech," and 27th May 2023 dedicated for the Pharmaceutical sector on the theme "Indian pharma industry: Delivering Value through Innovation.
The event shall witness the following key activities:
• Inaugural Session (26th May, 2023); Launch of National Medical Device Policy, 2023 and the Scheme for Assistance to Medical Devices Clusters for Common Facilities (AMD-CF) and formal launch of Export Promotion Council for the Medical Devices release of study reports on Pharmaceutical and Medical Devices are planned during the inaugural session.
• CEO’s Roundtable & Thematic Conference sessions on Medical Device sector (26th May, 2023)
• CEO’s Roundtable & Thematic Conference sessions on Pharmaceuticals sector (27th May, 2023)
Over 100 CEOs of the pharmaceutical and medical device industries will participate in several thematic sessions during the two days, bringing participation from all over the world to the event. More than 700 participants from the pharma and medical devices sectors are expected to attend the two-day conference.
The keynote addresses and panel discussions will see insights on several topics including Practical Commercialization Strategies for MedTech: Pilot Scale to Production Scale, Propelling the Innovation and R&D Growth: Efficient Quality Management in MedTech, Capacity & Skill Building in MedTech: Industry-Academia Integration, Pharmaceutical Industry as a pillar of India's growth and quality as the key foundation growth driver, Digital Transformation Shaping the Pharmaceutical Industry Value Chain, and Leapfrogging into the future of Indian pharma: Capitalizing on global biosimilar opportunity. Acknowledging the efforts and performance of the Healthcare, Pharma, and Medical Device industry, the Minister stated that such conferences and deliberations are important for the organic and sustained growth of the Industry to realize their full potential.
Several dignitaries will speak during the event including Member, Industry, NITI Aayog, Secretaries of Departments of Pharmaceuticals, Health, DPIIT & Higher Education, Chairman NPPA, Higher officials of MeitY, MoEFCC, BIS, AERB, National Bio-pharma Commission, Drug Controller General of India, IIT Delhi, IIT Kanpur, NIPER Mohali, BIRAC, Healthcare Sector Skill Council, and many more.