Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-National Physical Laboratory celebrates World Metrology Day 2023
The theme of this year is “Measurements supporting the global food system”.
19 MAY 2023 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-National Physical Laboratory, organized and celebrated the World Metrology Day (WMD) 2023 on 19th May, 2023 in association with Metrology Society of India (MSI). World Metrology Day is an annual celebration commemorating the signature of the Metre Convention which was held on 20th May 1875 by representatives of seventeen nations. This year the theme of WMD is “Measurements supporting the global food system” declared jointly by the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM) and the International Organisation of Legal Metrology (OIML).
The Chief Guest for the event was Shri Pawan Aggarwal, Former Secretary, Ministry of Consumer Affairs and Former CEO, FSSAI while Prof. Prabhat K Nema, Director, NIFTEM joined the event as the Guest of Honour along with two eminent speakers from National Metrology Institute of Japan (NMIJ) and National Physical Laboratory, U.K. who joined online.
Prof. Venugopal Achanta, Director, CSIR-NPL in his welcome and inaugural address highlighted the efforts of CSIR-NPL as National Metrology Institute of India. He also emphasized about the importance of Mutual Recognition Arrangement (MRA) through which NPL measurements are acceptable across the world. Dr. Sanjay Yadav, Vice President, MSI apprised about the various activities of Metrology Society of India (MSI), and the efforts of MSI in creating awareness about Metrology in the society. He informed the audience about MSI fostered collaborations and knowledge exchange programs etc.
Prof. Prabhat K Nema in his speech expressed that, “Metrology is the key for any scientific activity and food is biological commodity which requires different measurements at different levels”. He highlighted that standardization of food processing methods is also important in food sector and there is a lot of scope and challenges for metrological sciences in the food sector. Shri Pawan Aggarwal said, “Standards make the world move”. He highlighted that the development of CRMs is important for India to become self- reliant. Measurement of traces of various parameters viz. pesticides, residuals etc. are significant and NPL can play a pivotal role in this filed.
Prof. Takatsuji Toshiyuki of National Metrology Institute of Japan (NMIJ), AIST, Japan & Member, International Committee of Legal Metrology (CIML) delivered the keynote address on “The future of reliability of quality infrastructure (QI) through digital transformation (DX)”. He emphasized the digital transformation of the Metrology and improving reliability of food through digital means like blockchain.
Dr Graham Machin of National Physical Laboratory, U.K. told the progress made in realizing some of the primary thermometry approaches promoted in the MeP-K-19 that could be used for providing direct traceability to the kelvin.
On this occasion, the World Metrology Day poster was released by the dignitaries. In addition, four Bharatiya Nirdeshak Dravyas (BNDs®) namely, BND® 9002 for Atenolol, BND® 9003 for Atorvastatin Calcium, BND® 9004 for Paracetamol, and BND® 9005 for Trimethoprim were also released. These BNDs are the Indian Certified Reference Materials jointly developed by CSIR-NPL, New Delhi & Pharmaffiliates Analytics & Synthetics (P) Ltd. Panhckula, Haryana. These BNDs are intended to be used as Reference Standards for validation of methods for the characterization of measurands for Analysis.
The event concluded with vote of thanks by the convener Dr. Naveen Garg.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر -نیشنل فزیکل لیبارٹری نے موسمیات کا عالمی دن 2023 منایا
اس سال کا موضوع ہے "عالمی غذائی نظام کی حمایت کرنے والے اقدامات"
19 MAY 2023 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
سی ایس آئی آر-نیشنل فیزیکل لیباریٹری نے موسمیات سےمتعلق بھارتی سوسائٹی (ایم ایس آئی) کے اشتراک سے 19 مئی ،2023 کو موسمیات کا عالمی دن2023 منایا۔موسمیات کا عالمی دن ایک سالانہ تقریب ہے جو میٹر کنونشن پر دستخط ہونے کی یاد میں منایا جاتا ہے،یہ دستخط 20مئی کو 1875 کو 17 نمائندہ ملکوں کے ذریعہ کئے گئے تھے۔اس سال ڈبلیو ایم ڈی کا موضوع ہے ‘عالمی غذائی نظام کی حمایت کرنے والے اقدامات’’،جس کا اعلان مشترکہ طورپر انٹرنیشنل بیورو آف ویٹس اینڈ میزرس (بی آئی پی ایم)اور انٹرنیشنل آرگینائیزیشن آف لیگل میٹرولوجی (او آئی ایم ایل) کے ذریعہ کیا گیا ہے۔
اس تقریب میں صارفین کے امور کی وزارت میں سابق سکریٹری اور ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے سابق سی ای او جناب پون اگروال نے مہمان خصوصی تھے جبکہ این آئی ایف ٹی ای ایم کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر پربھات کے نیما نےمیٹرولوجی اسنٹی ٹیوٹ آف جاپان (این ایم آئی جے) اور نیشنل فیزیکل لیباریٹری،برطانیہ، کے دو نامور مقررین کے ساتھ معزز مہمان کے طورپر شرکت کی۔ یہ مقررین آن لائن وسیلے سے پروگرام میں شامل ہوئے۔
سی ایس آئی آر –این پی ایل کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر وینوگوپال اچنتا نے اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں سی ایس آئی –این پی ایل کی بھارت کے محکمہ موسمیات کے قومی ادارے کے طورپر کوششوں کی نشاندہی کی۔ انہوں نے باہمی شناخت کے نظام (ایم آر اے) کی اہمیت پر زور دیا،جس کے ذریعہ سے این پی ایل کی پیش گوئیوں کو دنیا بھر میں اہمیت حاصل ہے۔ایم ایس آئی کے نائب صدر ڈاکٹر سنجے یادو نے موسمیات سے متعلق بھارتی سوسائٹی (ایم ایس آئی) کی مختلف سرگرمیوں اور موسمیات سے متعلق سوسائٹی کے سلسلے میں ایم ایس آئی کی جانب سے بیداری پھیلانے کی کوششوں کی نشاندہی کی۔انہوں نے سامعین کو ایم ایس آئی کی جانب سے تعاون اور علم کے تبادلے کے پروگرام وغیرہ کا انعقاد کرنے کے بارے میں مطلع کیا۔
پروفیسر پربھات کے.نیما. نے اپنی تقریر میں اظہار خیال کیا کہ "موسمیات کسی بھی سائنسی سرگرمی کی کلید ہے اور خوراک حیاتیاتی شے ہے جس کے لیے مختلف سطحوں پر مختلف پیمائشوں کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے"۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ خوراک کے شعبہ میں فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے طریقوں کو معیاری بنانا بھی ضروری ہے اور خوراک کے شعبہ میں موسمیاتی سے متعلق سائنسز کے لیے بہت زیادہ گنجائش اور چیلنجز موجود ہیں۔ جناب پون اگروال نے کہا، ’’معیار دنیا کو حرکت دیتے ہیں’’۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ سی آر ایم کی ترقی بھارت کی خود انحصاری کے لیے اہم ہے۔ مختلف پیرامیٹرز کے نشانات کی پیمائش جیسےکیڑے مار ادویات، باقیات وغیرہ اہم ہیں اور این پی ایل اس فائل میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کر سکتا ہے۔
موسمیات سے متعلق جاپان کے قومی انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این ایم آئی جے) کے پروفیسر ، اے آئی ایس ٹی جاپان اور انٹرنیشنل کمیٹی آف لیگل میٹرولوجی (سی آئی ایم ایل ) کے ممبر تکاتسوجی توشی یوکی نے "ڈیجیٹل ٹرانسفارمیشن (ڈی ایکس ) کے ذریعے معیار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی اعتبار (کیوآئی) کا مستقبل" کے موضوع پر کلیدی خطاب کیا۔ " انہوں نے موسمیات سے متعلق ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی اور بلاک چین جیسے ڈیجیٹل ذرائع کے ذریعے خوراک کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے پر زور دیا۔
نیشنل فزیکل لیبارٹری، یو کے کے ڈاکٹر گراہم مشین نے ایم ای پی کے -19 میں فروغ پانے والے کچھ بنیادی تھرمامیٹری طریقوں کو سمجھنے میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کے بارے میں بتایا جو کیلون کو براہ راست رسائی کی صلاحیت فراہم کرنے کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
اس موقع پر معززین نے موسمیات کے عالمی دن کا پوسٹر بھی جاری کیا۔ اس کے علاوہ ، چار بھارتیہ نردیشک درویاس (بی این ڈیز ®) یعنی ایٹینولول کے لیے بی این ڈی ® 9002، ایٹورواسٹاٹن کیلسیم کے لیے بی این ڈی ® 9003، پیراسیٹامال کے لیے بی این ڈی® 9004، اور ٹرمتھوپرم کے لیے بی این ڈی ® 9005 بھی جاری کیے گئے۔ یہ بی این ڈیز ہندوستانی مصدقہ حوالہ جات ہیں جو سی ایس آئی آر -این پی ایل ، نئی دہلی اورفارما فیلیٹس اینالیٹکس اینڈ سینٹھٹکس (پی ) لیمیٹڈ پنچکولہ ، ہریانہ نے مشترکہ طور پر تیار کیے ہیں۔ ان بی این ڈیز کا مقصد تجزیہ کے لیے پیمائش کی خصوصیات کے لیے طریقوں کی توثیق کے لیے حوالہ معیار کے طور پر استعمال کرنا ہے۔
تقریب کا اختتام کنوینر ڈاکٹر نوین گرگ کے شکریہ کے ساتھ ہوا۔