Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Energy Asia 2023: CMD, IREDA urges proactive Carbon Capture Storage and Sequestration at CEO Round Table in Bangkok, Thailand
19 MAY 2023 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Pradip Kumar Das, Chairman & Managing Director, Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA), emphasized the need for avoided carbon emissions via reduced generation and utilization of power from conventional sources yesterday at the CEO round table at the Future Energy Asia (FEA) 2023, sponsored by Asia Natural Gas and Energy Association.
Shri Das highlighted that India's remarkable progress in the Renewable Energy (RE) sector surpasses the world average growth rate, and IREDA has been a major contributor to this achievement. He further stated that while India sustains the largest population in the world, the per capita energy consumption and per capita carbon emission intensity in India is significantly lower than the world’s average and other developed nations.
CMD, IREDA emphasized that while India has already achieved its earlier targets of 40% share of power generation from non-fossil fuel sources well before time, the Government of India has already notified targets, schemes and policies for emission reductions by 2030.
He added that India now stands committed to reduce Emissions Intensity of its GDP by 45 percent by 2030, from 2005 level and achieve about 50 percent cumulative electric power installed capacity from non-fossil fuel-based energy resources by 2030.
While the International Solar Alliance (ISA) aims to mobilize efforts against climate change through the optimal and planned deployment of solar energy solutions, India has been actively discussing RE transactions with other Asian countries like Bhutan, Nepal, Myanmar and Bangladesh, including signing of several MoUs to advance RE growth and optimal utilization of available resources and energy consumption.
Shri Das highlighted that India’s installed non-fossil fuel capacity has increased 396% in the last 8.5 years wherein the installed solar energy capacity has increased by 24.4 times in the last 9 years. He added that in line with the One Sun One World One Grid initiative by the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, cohesive and holistic efforts are timely required at all levels in the entire value chain to ensure optimal execution and utilisation of Carbon capture storage and sequestration (CCSS) at the global levels.
He emphasized that to ensure optimal CCSS, there is a need for a comprehensive awareness programme to each power consumer/citizen of the country along with timely optimal capacity building of the stakeholders across the entire value chain. He further added that establishing the right policy at the right time and in a right manner for effective implementation, is certain to yield best anticipated results towards CCSS.
The round table was attended by senior representatives from the Ministry of Energy, Kingdom of Thailand, CEOs and heads from various international organizations from the energy sector. The deliberations included financing economic and operational challenges being faced for the CCUS projects including high costs of carbon capture.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
एनर्जी एशिया 2023 : इरेडा के सीएमडी ने बैंकाक, थाईलैंड में सीईओ राउंड टेबल बैठक में प्रोएक्टिव कार्बन कैप्चर स्टोरेज और सीक्वेस्ट्रेशन का आग्रह किया
19 MAY 2023 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय अक्षय ऊर्जा विकास एजेंसी लिमिटेड (आईआरईडीए) के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक श्री प्रदीप कुमार दास ने एशिया नेचुरल गैस एंड एनर्जी एसोसिएशन द्वारा प्रायोजित फ्यूचर एनर्जी एशिया (एफईए) 2023 में सीईओ राउंड टेबल बैठक में कल भाग लिया। उन्‍होंने पारंपरिक स्रोतों से बिजली के कम उत्पादन और उपयोग के माध्यम से कार्बन उत्सर्जन से बचने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
श्री दास ने कहा कि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में भारत की उल्लेखनीय प्रगति से विश्व औसत विकास दर में वृद्धि हुई है और आईआरईडीए का इस उपलब्धि में महत्‍वपूर्ण योगदान रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि यद्यपि भारत दुनिया की सर्वाधिक आबादी वाला देश है, लेकिन भारत में प्रति व्यक्ति ऊर्जा खपत और प्रति व्यक्ति कार्बन उत्सर्जन तीव्रता दुनिया के औसत और अन्य विकसित देशों की तुलना में बहुत कम है।
इरेडा के मुख्‍य प्रबंध निदेशक ने कहा कि भारत ने समय से पहले ही गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन स्रोतों से बिजली उत्पादन के 40 प्रतिशत हिस्से के अपने पूर्व लक्ष्य को प्राप्त कर लिया है। भारत सरकार ने 2030 तक उत्सर्जन में कटौती के लिए लक्ष्यों, योजनाओं और नीतियों को पहले ही अधिसूचित कर दिया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत अब 2005 के स्तर से 2030 तक अपने सकल घरेलू उत्पाद की उत्सर्जन तीव्रता को 45 प्रतिशत तक कम करने और 2030 तक गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन आधारित ऊर्जा संसाधनों से लगभग 50 प्रतिशत संचयी विद्युत ऊर्जा स्थापित करने की क्षमता प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
जबकि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन का उद्देश्य सौर ऊर्जा समाधानों की अधिकतम और नियोजित तैनाती के माध्यम से जलवायु परिवर्तन के खिलाफ प्रयासों को एकजुट करना है। भारत भूटान, नेपाल, म्यांमार और बांग्लादेश जैसे अन्य एशियाई देशों के साथ नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा संसाधनों के लेनदेन पर सक्रिय रूप से चर्चा कर रहा है। इसमें नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा विकास को आगे बढ़ाने और उपलब्ध संसाधनों तथा ऊर्जा खपत के अधिकतम उपयोग के लिए कई समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर करना शामिल है।
श्री दास ने यह भी कहा कि भारत की स्थापित गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन क्षमता में पिछले साढ़े आठ वर्षों में 396 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है। इसमें पिछले 9 वर्षों में स्थापित सौर ऊर्जा क्षमता में 24.4 गुना की बढ़ोतरी हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने ‘वन सन वन वर्ल्ड वन ग्रिड’ (एक सूर्य, एक विश्‍व, एक ग्रिड) पहल के अनुरूप, वैश्विक स्तर पर कार्बन कैप्चर स्टोरेज और सीक्वेस्ट्रेशन (सीसीएसएस) के अधिकतम निष्पादन और उपयोग को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए संपूर्ण मूल्य श्रृंखला में सभी स्तरों पर एकजुट और समग्र प्रयासों की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि सर्वश्रेष्ठ सीसीएसएस सुनिश्चित करने के लिए देश के प्रत्येक विद्युत उपभोक्ता/नागरिक के लिए एक व्यापक जागरूकता कार्यक्रम की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसको प्रभावी ढंग से लागू करने के लिए सही समय पर और सही तरीके से सही नीति स्थापित करके सर्वोत्‍तम परिणाम मिलने निश्चित हैं।
गोलमेज बैठक में ऊर्जा मंत्रालय, थाईलैंड साम्राज्य के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधियों, ऊर्जा क्षेत्र के विभिन्न अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों और प्रमुखों ने भाग लिया।