Ministry of Science & Technology
India calls upon the countries of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) nations to join hands for enhanced collaboration in the field of Science, Technology and Innovation
India’s Science and Technology Minister Dr Jitendra Singh addresses the SCO meeting through virtual mode
The Minister urged the member countries to jointly address the emerging challenges of the Eurasian region
19 MAY 2023 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh called upon countries of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) nations to join hands for enhanced collaboration in the field of Science, Technology and Innovation.
Addressing the Seventh Session of the Heads of Ministries and Agencies of Science and Technology of the SCO Member States, as representative Minister of the host country India,
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India under Prime Minister Narendra Modi is ready to work closely with other member countries of the SCO to jointly address the emerging challenges of the Eurasian region. The Minister appreciated the participation and the overwhelming efforts of each of the Member States to enhance the cooperation among SCO Member States.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that SCO has emerged as a vital cog in transforming the multilateral cooperation in the Eurasian region in the past two decades of its existence, and India attaches special importance to SCO in harnessing this crucial cooperation in the region.
The Minister mentioned that SCO countries are exposed to identical challenges such as ensuring food, challenges emerging due to climate change, biodiversity loss, water scarcity, affordable healthcare, environmental issues and energy access for its people. In order to resolve these challenges, it is imperative for us to join hands to innovate affordable scientific solutions, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the COVID-19 pandemic has changed the global scenario of the economy. Science and technology has played a greater role in global economic recovery. The SCO scientific community needs to cooperate in the field of technology-based solutions for social and economic challenges.
The Minister said that under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Govt. of India has focused on innovative interventions for affordable healthcare and by 2047, India aims to be one of the world's top markets in medical devices. India is moving along the mantra emphasized upon by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on ‘Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan, Jai Vigyan, and Jai Anusandhan,’ which essentially believes in coordination of various sectors to make India a global centre of research and innovation.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that during the last seven years, India’s expenditure of R&D has almost doubled. In this year's budget, the Government has allocated about Rupees 16,360 Crore (US$ 2.20 billion) for the Ministry of Science and Technology. This apart, the Government of India has recently embarked upon the creation of a National Research Foundation (NRF) with substantial funding to promote translational and interdisciplinary research in addition to basic R&D activities.
Following consistent thrust towards research and innovation, India has climbed to 3rd position in scientific publication as per NSF database. During the last 8 years, the number of registered start-ups has grown from a mere 400 to an astounding 97,000. It has also reached 3rd Position in terms of number of PhDs, in size of Higher Education System; as well as in terms of number of Start-ups, the Minister said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the Government of India, in the recent past, have launched several flagship initiatives such National Mission on Cyber Physical Systems; Quantum Computing; National Mission on Supercomputing, Deep Ocean Mission etc to build scientific leadership in the emerging areas of science.
The Minister reiterated that India’s commitment to environmental and climate issues remains steadfast. With the launching of the National Hydrogen Energy Mission and several such initiatives India is progressing ahead to meet its commitment at COP 26 of achieving net zero emissions by 2070 and fulfilling 50 per cent of energy requirements by utilising renewable energy by 2030.
Dr Jitendra Singh expressed the Government of India’s commitment to work closely in all three dimensions–Science, Technology and Innovation in a balanced and integrated manner. All our citizens, in all parts of respective territories, deserve to fully enjoy the benefits of Science, he said.
The Minister underlined the importance of the implementation of S&T mechanism of Science and Technology for sustainable development and improving the quality of life of the people and for reinforced efforts for its effective implementation.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that India has always expressed a deep desire to strengthen cooperation within SCO counties in this key sphere of Science, Technology and Innovation which directly impacts the welfare and progress of all our peoples.
The Minister concluded by saying that India whole-heartedly appreciates the participation and the overwhelming efforts of each of the Member States to enhance the cooperation among SCO Member States. He said that India would support SCO efforts in developing innovative and inclusive solutions to promote sustainable development within the Eurasian region. India looks forward to working closely with all the Member States to reach a consensus on these initiatives.
It is pertinent to mention that the SCO has emerged as a key regional organization in the Eurasian space in the past two decades of its existence, and India attaches special importance to SCO in promoting multilateral cooperation in the region. Shanghai Cooperation Organisation consists of approximately 42% of the world’s population, 22% of its land area, and contributes 20% to the global GDP.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بھارت نے شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم (ایس سی او) کے ممالک سے سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع کے شعبہ میں تعاون بڑھانے کی خاطرساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کی اپیل کی ہے
بھارت کے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ورچوئل وسیلےکے ذریعے ایس سی او اجلاس سے خطاب کیا
وزیرموصوف نے رکن ممالک پر زور دیا کہ وہ یوریشیائی خطے کے ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں سے مشترکہ طور پر نمٹیں
19 MAY 2023 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کےمرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، پی ایم او، عملے ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم (ایس سی او) کے ممالک سے سائنس،ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع کے شعبہ میں تعاون بڑھانے کے لیے ایک ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کی اپیل کی ہے۔
انہوں نے یہ بات شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم کے رکن ممالک کی سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارتوں اورایجنسیوں کے سربراہان کے ساتویں اجلاس سے میزبان ملک بھارت کے نمائندہ وزیر کی حیثیت سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان یوریشیائی خطے کے ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں سے مشترکہ طور پر نمٹنے کے لیے ایس سی او کے دیگر رکن ممالک کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے ایس سی او کے رکن ممالک کے درمیان تعاون کو وسعت دینے کے لیے ہر رکن ممالک کی شرکت اور زبردست کوششوں کو سراہا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ایس سی اوکے وجود میں آنے کی گزشتہ دو دہائیوں میں یوریشیائی خطے میں کثیر جہتی تعاون نے یکسر تبدیلی لانے میں ایک کلیدی کردار ادا کیا ہے اوربھارت اس خطے میں اس اہم تعاون کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے ایس سی او کو خصوصی اہمیت دیتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات کا تذکرہ کیاکہ کہا کہ شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم کے ممالک خوراک کو یقینی بنانے، ماحولیاتی تبدیلیوں کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والی چنوتیوں ، حیاتیاتی تنوع میں کمی، پانی کی کمی، سستی طبی نگہداشت ، ماحولیاتی مسائل اور اپنے لوگوں کے لیے توانائی تک رسائی جیسی چنوتیوں کا سامنا کر رہے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان چنوتیوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے یہ ضروری ہے کہ ہم سستے سائنسی حل کےاختراع کے لیے ایک ساتھ مل کرکام کریں ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ کووڈ-19 وباء نے معیشت کے عالمی منظر نامے کو بدل دیا ہے۔ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی نے عالمی اقتصادی بحالی میں بڑا کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم کی سائنسی برادری کو سماجی اور اقتصادی چیلنجوں کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی حل کے شعبے میں تعاون کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں بھارتی حکومت نے سستی طبی نگہداشت کے لیے اختراعی سرگرمیوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے اور 2047 تک،بھارت کا مقصد طبی آلات میں دنیا کی بڑی منڈیوں میں سے ایک بننا ہے۔ بھارت اس منتر کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے جس پر وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے ’جئے جوان، جئے کسان، جئے وگیان، اور جئے انوسندھان‘ پر زور دیا تھا، جو کہ بھارت کو تحقیق اور اختراع کا عالمی مرکز بنانے کے لیے مختلف شعبوں کے درمیان تال میل میں بنیادی طور پر یقین رکھتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ گذشتہ سات سال کے دوران بھارت کے آر اینڈ ڈی کے اخراجات تقریباً دوگنا ہو گئے ہیں۔ اس سال کے بجٹ میں، حکومت نے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے لیے تقریباً 16,360 کروڑ روپے (2.20 بلین امریکی ڈالر) مختص کیے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، بھارتی حکومت نے حال ہی میں آر اینڈ ڈی بنیادی سرگرمیوں کے علاوہ ترجمے اور بین الضابطہ تحقیق کو فروغ دینے کے لئے خاطرخواہ فنڈنگ کے ساتھ ایک نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (این آر ایف) کے قیام کا آغاز کیا ہے۔
تحقیق اور اختراع کی سمت مسلسل زور دینے کے بعد بھارت این ایس ایف ڈیٹا بیس کے مطابق سائنسی اشاعت میں تیسرے نمبر پر آگیا ہے۔پچھلے 8 سال کے دوران رجسٹرڈ اسٹارٹ اپس کی تعداد محض 400 سے بڑھ کر حیران کن طور پر 97,000 تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ پی ایچ ڈی کی تعداد کے لحاظ سے، اعلیٰ تعلیمی نظام کے حساب سے اور ساتھ ہی اسٹارٹ اپس کی تعداد کے لحاظ سے بھی یہ تیسری پوزیشن پر پہنچ گیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بھارتی حکومت نے ماضی قریب میں سائبر فزیکل سسٹمز پر قومی مشن جیسے کئی اہم اقدامات شروع کیے ہیں جس میں کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ، سائنس کے ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں سائنسی قیادت کی تعمیر کے لیے سپر کمپیوٹنگ پر قومی مشن، ڈیپ اوشین مشن وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ ماحولیاتی اور آب و ہوا سے متعلق مسائل کے تئیں بھارت کی عہدبستگی مستحکم ہے۔نیشنل ہائیڈروجن انرجی مشن کے آغاز اور اس طرح کے کئی اقدامات کے ساتھ بھارت 2070 تک کاربن کےصفر اخراج کے نشانے کو حاصل کرنے اور 2030 تک قابل تجدید توانائی کا استعمال کرکے توانائی کی ضروریات کا 50 فیصد پورا کرنے کے سی او پی 26 میں کئے گئے اپنے وعدے کو پورا کرنے کی سمت بڑھ رہا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع تینوں جہت میں متوازن اور مربوط انداز میں کام کرنے کے لیے بھارتی حکومت کے عزم کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے تمام شہری، متعلقہ خطوں کے تمام ترحصوں میں، سائنس کے فوائد سے پوری طرح فائدہ اٹھانے کے مستحق ہیں۔
وزیرموصوف نے پائیدار ترقی اور لوگوں کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ایس اینڈ ٹی طریقہ کار کے نفاذ کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا اور اس کے موثر نفاذ کے لیے کوششوں کومستحکم کیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بھارت نے ہمیشہ سائنس، ٹکنالوجی اور اختراع کے اس کلیدی شعبے میں ایس سی اوممالک کے مابین تعاون کومستحکم کرنے کی گہری دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا ہے جس کا ہمارے ہمارے تمام لوگوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور ترقی پر براہ راست اثر پڑتا ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے یہ کہتے ہوئے اپنی بات ختم کی کہ بھارت ایس سی او کے رکن ممالک کے درمیان تعاون کووسعت دینے کے لئے ہر رکن ممالک کی شرکت اوروالہانہ کوششوں کی صدق دلی سے ستائش کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت یوریشیائی خطے میں پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اختراعی اور جامع حل تیار کرنے میں ایس سی او کی کوششوں کی حمایت کرے گا۔ بھارت ان اقدامات پر اتفاق رائے تک پہنچنے کے لیے تمام رکن ممالک کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کا منتظر ہے۔
یہ بات بھی قابل ذکر ہے کہ ایس سی او اپنے وجود میں آنے کی گزشتہ دو دہائیوں میں یوریشیائی خلا میں ایک اہم علاقائی تنظیم کے طور پرسامنے آیا ہے اوربھارت خطے میں کثیر جہتی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کی خاطر ایس سی او کو خصوصی اہمیت دیتا ہے۔شنگھائی تعاون سے متعلق تنظیم دنیا کی تقریباً 42 فیصدآبادی پر مشتمل ہے، اور عالمی جی ڈی پی میں اس کا حصہ 22 فیصد ہے۔