मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला ने तटीय महाराष्ट्र के मछुआरों से सागर परिक्रमा यात्रा फेज V के दौरान बातचीत की
18 MAY 2023 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
सागर परिक्रमा यात्रा भारत सरकार की एक पहल है जिसके, अंतर्गत मत्स्य उद्योग में लगे मछुआरों और अन्य हितधारकों की आर्थिक उन्नति के लिए उनकी समस्याओं को हल करना और भारत सरकार द्वारा चलाई जा रही विभिन्न मत्स्य योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों जैसे- प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना और किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड का लाभ उन तक पहुंचाना है।
मत्स्य विभाग, मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय भारत सरकार और राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य विकास बोर्ड के साथ मत्स्य पालन विभाग, महाराष्ट्र सरकार, गोवा सरकार, भारतीय तटरक्षक दल और मछुआरों के प्रतिनिधि सागर परिक्रमा चरण पांच का अवलोकन कर रहे हैं। जिसकी शुरूआत गेटवे ऑफ इंडिया मुंबई से 17 मई को हुई और यह करंजा (रायगढ़ जिला) मीर कारवाड़ (रत्नागिरी जिला) वास्को, मोरमुगांव, कैनाकोना (दक्षिणी गोवा) जैसे तटीय क्षेत्रों की ओर आगे बढ़ रहा है।
डॉ. अभिलक्ष लिखी आईएएस ओएसडी (मत्स्य पालन) डॉ. जुजावरापु बालाजी, संयुक्त-सचिव समुद्री मत्स्य पालन, डॉ. अतुल पटने आईएएस सचिव मत्स्य पालन, महाराष्ट्र सरकार, डॉ. एल एन मूर्ति राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य पालन विकास बोर्ड की उपस्थिति में केन्द्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला ने इस समारोह की शोभा बढ़ाई और सागर परिक्रमा यात्रा के पांचवें चरण का शुभारंभ किया।
‘सागर परिक्रमा’ का पहला चरण गुजरात में 5 मार्च 2022 को मांडवी से शुरू हुआ और 6 मार्च 2022 को पोरबंदर में समाप्त हुआ। सागर परिक्रमा के द्वितीय चरण की शुरुआत 22 सितंबर 2022 को मांगरोल से वेरावल तक और 23 सितंबर को मूल-द्वारिका से मारवाड़ तक यह यात्रा थी और यह मूल-द्वारिका में समाप्त हुई। ‘सागर परिक्रमा’ के तीसरे चरण की शुरुआत 19 फरवरी 2023 को सूरत गुजरात से हुई और यह 21 फरवरी 2023 को सैशन-डॉक मुंबई में समाप्त हो गया। चौथे चरण के कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत 17 मार्च 2023 को गोवा के मोरमुगाओ बंदरगाह से शुरू होकर 19 मार्च 2023 को मैंगलोर में समाप्त हुआ।
दूसरे दिन के कार्यक्रम के शुरुआत में केंद्रीय मत्स्य-पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों का स्वागत मछुआरे महिला और पुरुषों द्वारा आई-ना-लाई नृत्य और पुष्पगुच्छ के साथ वेलदूर (रतनागिरी जिले) में किया गया। डॉ. अतुल पटने आईएएस सचिव मत्स्य पालन महाराष्ट्र सरकार ने अपने परिचयात्मक भाषण में सागर परिक्रमा के पांचवें चरण पर प्रकाश डालते हुए तटीय समुदायों और समुद्री पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में मछुआरों द्वारा निभाई जा रही महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने ज़ोर देते हुए कहा मत्स्य उद्योग में शामिल लोगों की आजीविका और समुद्री संसाधनों के संतुलन को बनाए रखने के लिए स्थायी मछली पकड़ने के तरीकों और मछुआरों के कल्याण को ध्यान में रखना आवश्यक है।
श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला, केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने बेलदूर (जिला रत्नागिरी) में मौजूद लाभार्थियों, मछली-पालकों और मछुआरों के साथ बातचीत की। यहाँ मौजूद विभिन्न लाभार्थी थे- श्री बिट्ठल भालेकर, पीएम चौगले, मकबूल हुसैन जंभरकर। श्री बिट्ठल भालेकर और अन्य लाभार्थियों ने अपने जमीनी अनुभव साझा करते हुए मछुआरों की स्थानीय समस्याओं के बारे में भी बात की। केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला इस बात से बहुत प्रसन्न थे कि बातचीत के इस सत्र से मछुआरों, मछली-पालकों को अपने जमीनी हकीकत और अनुभवों को साझा करने के साथ ही मत्स्य-पालन से जुड़ी उनकी समस्याओं जैसे मत्स्य-पालन से संबंधित नियमों और विनियमनों के मानकीकरण से जुड़े मुद्दों को अभिव्यक्त करने का मौका मिला। इंटरैक्टिव सत्र के माध्यम से मछली पालकों ने मछली पालन के अपने तरीके और आय का मूल्यांकन किया। उन्होंने जानकारी देते हुए बताया कि मत्स्य क्षेत्र के विकास में सुधार के लिए कई मुद्दों पर काम किया जाएगा और मत्स्य पालकों, मछुआरों और लाभार्थियों को प्रधानमंत्री मतस्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाए) और किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) जैसी योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन के माध्यम से मत्स्य पालन के मूल्य श्रृंखला में महत्वपूर्ण अंतराल को दूर किया जाएगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन डेयरी मंत्रालय श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला ने मनोरी गांव के ग्रामीणों की सराहना की और उन्हें मत्स्य पालन के क्षेत्र में अतुलनीय योगदान के लिए ₹54,00,000 का चेक दिया। मछुआरों ने आगे आकर मछली पालन के स्थायी तौर तरीकों और मछुआरों की आजीविका के लिए केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला को अपना आवेदन भी दिया।
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला ने मीर कारवाड़ (जिला रतनागिरी) की अपनी यात्रा आगे जारी रखी जहाँ, उनका स्वागत मछुआरों, मत्स्य-पालकों और महाराष्ट्र सरकार के अधिकारियों द्वारा पुष्पहार और पुष्प-गुच्छों से किया गया। उन्होंने मीरकारवाड़ और मिरिया गांव का दौरा भी किया जहाँ वे मत्स्य पालकों, मछुआरों से मिलकर उनके क्षेत्र की चुनौतियों और अवसरों के बारे में जानकारी ली। साथ ही उनकी मदद के लिए की गई सरकार की पहल की जानकारी भी उन्हें दी। करीब 8000 मछुआरों, मत्स्य पालकों और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने इस कार्यक्रम को में भाग लिया।
कार्यक्रम में वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और लाभार्थियों यानी मछुआरों, मछली पालकों और अन्य हितधारकों की उपस्थिति में स्वातंत्रय वीर सावरकर नाट्यगृह मारुति मंदिर जिला रत्नागिरि में शुरू हुआ। कार्यक्रम में निम्नलिखित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भागीदारी की 1. श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला केंद्रीय मंत्री पशुपालन और डेयरी, 2. श्री उदय सामन्त उद्योग मंत्री महाराष्ट्र सरकार, 3. डॉ. अभिलाष लिखी ओएसडी मत्स्य पालन भारत सरकार, 4. श्री एन तिवारी ओएसडी जीओआई, 5. डॉ. अतुल पटने आईएएस सचिव मत्स्य पालन महाराष्ट्र सरकार, 6. डॉ. जे बालाजी आईएएस संयुक्त सचिव समुद्री मत्स्य पालन, 7.श्री रामसिंह, 8.एल एन मूर्ति राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य पालन विकास बोर्ड, 9. डॉक्टर संजय पांडे डिप्टी कमिश्नर 10. श्री पंकज कुमार एम् डी एमएफडी सी 11. डॉक्टर नियति जोशी डायरेक्टर ऑफ फिशरीज जीआईओ 12. श्री देवेन्द्र सिंह रतना गिरी कलेक्टर 13. श्री धनंजय कुलकर्णी पुलिस अधीक्षक रत्नागिरि, 14. भक्ति पे जे मछली उद्योग विकास अधिकारी 15. श्री महेश देवरे ज्वाइंट कमिश्नर मरीन 16. श्री युवराज चौगले जॉइंट कमिश्नर ब्रैकिश वाटर 17. श्री अमर पटेल असिस्टेंट कमिश्नर ऑफ फिशरी सांगली 18. श्री अभय देशपांडे क्षेत्रीय उप कमिश्नर पुणे 19. श्री एन वी भादू लें असिस्टेंट कमिश्नर फिशरी 20. मछली पालन विभाग के सभी वरीष्ठ अधिकारी भारत सरकार 21. भारतीय तटरक्षक दल के सभी वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, फिशरी सर्वे ऑफ इंडिया, महाराष्ट्र मैरिटाइम बोर्ड और मछुआरों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत में डॉ. अतुल पटने आईएएस सचिव मत्स्य पालन महाराष्ट्र सरकार द्वारा एक स्वागत भाषण दिया गया जिसमे कार्यक्रम में शामिल होने वाले अतिथियों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया गया। श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन और पशुपालन डेयरी मंत्री ने निम्नलिखित मछुआरों i. अमजद बोरकर ii। इमरान मुकादम iii. महेश नाटेकर iv. विजय खेडेकर v. तनय शिवलकर vi. योगिनी भाटकर के साथ उनकी जरूरतों और समस्याओं को समझने के लिए बातचीत की ताकि, मछुआरों और मछली किसानों को बेहतर संचार और जागरूकता के साथ सहयोग किया जा सके। जिसका मछुआरों के जीवन पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ता है और स्थाई मत्स्य प्रबंधन में भी उनका योगदान होता है।
उन्होंने केसीसी के प्रचार पर विमर्श किया और उत्साह पूर्वक जोड़ा कि महाराष्ट्र के तटीय जिलों में शिविर आयोजित कर मछुआरों और मछली किसानों को केसीसी पंजीकरण और इसके लाभों के बारे में जागरूक किया गया है। इसके अलावा उन्होंने मछुआरों, मतस्य पालकों और अन्य हितधारकों को किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड और क्यूआर कोड आधार कार्ड, ई श्रम कार्ड से सम्मानित किया। इन लाभार्थियों की सूची निम्नलिखित है पीएमएसवाई के तहत (श्रीमती ऋतुजा सावंत, श्रीमती पूनम शेट्टी, श्रीमती नसरीन भाटकर) ii. केसीसी कार्ड के तहत (श्री रमेश सहदेव पाटिल, श्री मंसूर हतोडकर, श्री समीना वजूद बेबाजी iii. क्यूआर कोड, आधार कार्ड के तहत (श्री गजानन हेडवाकर, श्री विलास खवाडकर, श्री तेजस शिवलकर, श्री इमरान मुकादम, श्री सुहेल ए खदिर नखवा, श्री जमील आदिल वाडकर।)
सागर परिक्रमा मछुआरों से जुड़े तटीय इलाकों की समस्याओं को समझने और मत्स्य पालकों के साथ सीधे संवाद करने के लिए तथा दूर तक पहुँच बनाने की सरकारी रणनीति को दर्शाने वाला कार्यक्रम है। इस कार्यक्रम के चरण 1,2,3 और 4 ने मछुआरों के लिए विकास की रणनीति में बड़े पैमाने पर बदलाव लाए हैं। सागर परिक्रमा कार्यक्रम का मछुआरों और मछली पालकों ने खुले दिल से स्वागत किया और वे इसे अपने विकास के साधन के रूप में देख रहे हैं इसलिए जलवायु परिवर्तन और सतत विकास सहित मछुआरों की आजीविका और समग्र विकास पर इस सागर परिक्रमा का प्रभाव दूरगामी होगा।
अगले चरण में भी यह कार्यक्रम ऐसे ही जारी रहेगा जहाँ श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ वॉस्को, मोरमुगावं, कनकोना (दक्षिणी गोवा) के तटीय क्षेत्र में अन्य स्थानों का दौरा करेंगे।

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying interacts with fishermen of coastal Maharashtra in ongoing Sagar Parikrama Yatra Phase-V
18 MAY 2023 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Sagar Parikrama is an initiative taken by Government of India, with an aim to resolve the issues of the fishers, other stakeholders and facilitate their economic upliftment through various fisheries schemes and programs being implemented by the Government of India such as Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) and Kisan Credit Card (KCC).
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry& Dairying, Government of India, and National Fisheries Development Board along with the Department of Fisheries, Government of Maharashtra, Government of Goa, Indian Coast Guard and fishermen representatives is observing the Sagar Parikrama Phase V which started from 17th May 2023 from Gateway of India, Mumbai and will be proceeding towards coastal regions are like Gateway of India, Karanja (Raigad District), Mirkarwada (Ratnagiri Dist.), Vasco, Mormugaon, Canacona (South Goa).
Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying in the presence of Dr Abhilaksh Likhi, IAS, OSD (Fisheries), Dr. Jujjavarapu Balaji, Joint Secretary (Marine Fisheries), Dr. Atul Patne, IAS, Secretary (Fisheries), Government of Maharashtra, Dr L.N Murthy, National Fisheries Development Board grace the occasion and launched the Sagar Parikrama Yatra Phase-V.
Phase-I Programme of ‘Sagar Parikrama’ was organized in Gujarat, started on 5th March 2022 from Mandvi and ended on 6th March 2022 at Porbandar, Gujarat. The voyage Sagar Parikrama as Phase –II programme started on 22nd September 2022 from Mangrol to Veraval and ended at Mul Dwaraka, on 23rd September 2022 from Mul Dwaraka to Madhwad. Phase-III Program of ‘Sagar Parikrama’ started on 19th Feb 2023 from Surat, Gujarat, and ended on 21st Feb 2023 at Sasson Dock, Mumbai. Phase-IV program started from Mormugao Port, Goa on 17th March 2023 and ended on 19th March 2023 in Mangalore.
Second day programme begins with warm welcome of Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and other dignitaries by fisher men and women with Aai Na Lai Dance and bunch of flowers at Veldur (District Ratnagiri). An introductory address was given by Dr. Atul Patne, IAS, Secretary (Fisheries), Government of Maharashtra enlightened on Sagar Parikrama Phase-V highlighting the vital role played by fish farmers and fishermen in coastal communities and the overall marine ecosystem. He emphasized that sustainable fishing practices and the welfare of fishermen are important considerations to maintain the balance of marine resources and support the livelihoods of those involved in the fishing industry.
Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry&Dairying and other dignitaries interacted with beneficiaries, fish farmers, fishermen present at Veldur (District Ratnagiri). The various beneficiaries are i) Mr. Vitthal Bhalekar, ii) P.N Chougale, iii) Maqbool Hussain Jhambarkhar. Beneficiaries such as Mr Vitthal Bhalekar and other shared their ground experiences and spoke about their local problems of fishermen. Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry&Dairying was very pleased that an interactive session helped fishermen, fish farmers to share their ground realities, experiences and to come out with their issues being faced, i.e., standardization of rules and regulations related to fishing. Through interactive session, fish farmers apprised about their mode of fish farming and quantum of income. He discussed that the issues will be worked upon for improvement on fisheries sector development and talked in detail about eliminating the critical gaps in the value chain of fisheries through implementation of schemes such as Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojna (PMMSY) and Kisan Credit Card (KCC) for beneficiaries, fishfarmers & fishermen.
Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry&Dairying appreciated villagers from Manori awarded with cheque of Rs.54,00,000/- for tremendous contribution in fisheries sector. Fishermen come forward and gave their respective application to Hon'ble Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry& Dairying for better sustainable fishing practice and livelihood of fishermen, fish farmers etc.
Shri ParshottamRupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying continued the journey of Mirkarwada (District Ratnagiri) and welcomed by beneficiaries i.e., fishermen and fish farmers and other officials of Government of Maharashtra with garlands and bunch of flowers. He visited Mirkarwada and Mirya village, interacted with fish farmers and fishermen and discussed the challenges & opportunities in the sector shared the government initiatives to support them.About8000 fishermen, fish farmers and other dignitaries participated in the program at Mirkarwada(District Ratnagiri).
The stage programmecommencesat Swatantryawir Savarkar Natyagruha, Maruti Mandir (District Ratnagiri) in the presence of the senior official dignitaries and beneficiaries i.e fishermen, fish farmers and other stakeholders. The following dignitaries participated in the events:-i) Shri ParshottamRupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, and Animal Husbandry & Dairying, ii) Shri Uday Samant, Minister of Industries, Govt of Maharashtra, iii) Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, OSD (Fisheries), Govt of India, iv) Shri. A.N Tiwari, OSD, GoI, v) Dr. Atul Patne, IAS, Secretary (Fisheries), Government of Maharashtra, vi) Dr. J. Balaji, IAS, Joint Secretary (Marine Fisheries), vii) Shri Ramsingh, viii) Dr L.N Murthy, National Fisheries Development Board, ix) Dr. Sanjay Pandey, Deputy Commissioner, x) Shri Pankaj Kumar, MD, MFDC, xi) Dr. Niyati Joshi, Director of Fisheries,GoI, xii) Shri Devendar Singh, Collector Ratnagiri, xiii) Shri Dhananjay Kulkarni, SP, Ratnagiri, xiv) Bhakti Peje, Fisheries Development Officer, xv) Shri Mahesh Deore, Jt. Commissioner, Marine, xvi) Shri Yuvaraj Chaugule, Jt. Commissioner, Brackishwater, xvii) Shri Amar Patil, Assistant Commissioner of Fisheries, Sangli, xviii) Shri Abhay Deshpande, Regional Deputy Commissioner, Pune, xix) Shri N.V.Bhadule, Assistant Commissioner of Fisheries, xx) Senior officials of Department of Fisheries, Government of India, xxi) Senior officials from Indian Coast Guard, Fishery Survey of India, Maharashtra Maritime Board and fishermen representatives.
A welcome speech was given by Dr. Atul Patne, IAS, Secretary (Fisheries), Government of Maharashtra, at the beginning of an event to show his gratitude towards the guest for making an effort to attend the event. Shri ParshottamRupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, and Animal Husbandry & Dairying interacted with following fishermen i) Amjad Borkar, ii) Imran Mukadam, iii) Mahesh Natekar, iv) Vijay Khedekar, v) Tanay Shivalkar) vi) Yogini Bhatkar for understanding the needs and challenges so as to support our fishermen and fish farmers with improved communication and awareness that positively impacted the lives of fishermen and contribute to sustainable fisheries management.
He deliberated on the promotion of KCC and enthusiastically added that camps have been conducted at Coastal districts of Maharashtra, where the fishers and fish farmers were made aware about KCC registration & its benefits. Further, he felicitated the beneficiaries like fishermen, fish farmers and other stakeholders with Kisan Credit Card and QR Code Aadhar Card/E-Shram Card. Following are the various beneficiaries list i) Beneficiaries under PMMSY (Smt. Rutuja Sawant, Smt. Poonam Shetye, Smt. Nasreen Bhatkar), ii) KCC Card (Shri. Ramesh Sahdev Patil, Shri Mansoor Hatodkar, Shri. Samina Vajud Bebaji), iii) QR Coded Aadhar Card (Shri Gajanan Hedavkar, Shri Vilas Kharvatkar, Shri Tejas Shivalkar, Shri Imran Mukadam, Shri Suhel A. Kadir Nakhwa, Shri Jamil Adil Wadkar).
Sagar Parikrama is a program reflecting the far-reaching policy strategy of the government leading to the direct interaction with fishers and fish farmers to understand the issues of coastal areas and problems related to fishermen. Phases I, II & III, IV have brought massive changes in the development strategy for fishermen. Sagar Parikrama program is being welcomed by fishermen and fish farmers with open heart and they see this as an instrument of their development. Therefore, the influence of this Sagar Parikrama on the livelihood and holistic development of fishermen and fisher folk, including climate change and sustainable development, would be far-reaching.
Later in the stage, program shall remain continue where Shri ParshottamRupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying with other dignitaries shall visits other places in coastal region of Vasco, Mormugaon, Canacona (South Goa).