खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
विश्व खाद्य भारत 2023 पर पहली अंतर-मंत्रालयी समिति की बैठक आयोजित
18 MAY 2023 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग (एफपीआई) की सचिव श्रीमती अनीता प्रवीण ने मंगलवार 16 मई 2023 को नई दिल्ली में मंत्रालयों/विभागों/बोर्डों के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधियों के साथ पहली अंतर-मंत्रालयी समिति की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। समिति की बैठक का एजेंडा वर्ल्ड फूड इंडिया 2023 के लिए अब तक की गई तैयारियों से अधिकारियों को अवगत कराना और आयोजन में संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों/संगठनों की भागीदारी पर चर्चा करना था। यह आगामी विश्व खाद्य भारत 2023 के लिए मंत्रालय की कार्य योजना से अवगत कराने और सहयोग के संभावित क्षेत्रों पर चर्चा करने के लिए आयोजित बातचीत की श्रृंखला के क्रम में था। गोलमेज सम्मेलन में केंद्र सरकार के प्रमुख मंत्रालयों और विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया
अपने संबोधन के दौरान एफपीआई की सचिव ने अधिकारियों से नई दिल्ली में 3 से 5 नवंबर 2023 के बीच आयोजित होने वाले मेगा फूड इवेंट में उनकी भागीदारी/साझेदारी के संबंध में विशिष्ट कार्य योजना साझा करने का अनुरोध किया।
सभी केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और विभागों से अनुरोध किया गया कि वे वर्ल्ड फूड इंडिया के नियोजित सत्रों पर सुझाव साझा करें और इस कार्यक्रम में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लें और साथ ही आयोजन को भव्य रूप से सफल बनाने के लिएसंबंधित विभाग के सोशल मीडिया हैंडल पर जागरूकता बढाकर, वरिष्ठ नीति निर्माताओं, उद्योग के सदस्यों, स्वयं सेवी सस्थानों और सभी संबंधित हितधारकोंकी भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करके मंत्रालय का समर्थन करें।
भाग लेने वाले अधिकारियों ने तकनीकी/क्षेत्रीय राजदूतों और उच्चायुक्तों के साथ निवेश-उन्मुख सत्रों, क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठकों/आरबीएसएम के स्टार्टअप्स/आईजीआर/ओएनडीसी के साथ जुड़ाव, आयुष आहार उत्पादों और जी आई उत्पादों के प्रचार के माध्यम सेखाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय को समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया। अधिकारियों द्वारा दिए गए कुछ सुझावों/फीडबैक में संबंधित बोर्डों से जुड़े निर्यातकों की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करना शामिल है।
एफपीआई की सचिव ने सभी हितधारकों से आग्रह किया कि वे अपना सामर्थ्य अनुसार सहायता देकर इस आयोजन को सफल बनाने के लिए मिल कर काम करें। अंतर-मंत्रालयी समिति की अगली बैठक जून 2023 में आयोजित होने की उम्मीद है ताकि विभिन्न हितधारकों की ठोस साझेदारी/भागीदारी को मजबूत किया जा सके।
इसके अलावा, इन्वेस्टमेंट फैसिलिटेशन सेल इन्वेस्ट इंडिया और इवेंट पार्टनर फिक्की को संबंधित मंत्रालयों और विभागों के साथ चर्चा की गई कार्य योजना को सुविधाजनक बनाने और सरकारी निकायों से आवश्यक समर्थन प्राप्त करने के लिए निर्देशित भी किया गया।

Ministry of Food Processing Industries
First Inter-Ministerial Committee Meeting held on World Food India 2023
18 MAY 2023 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Food Processing Industries (FPI) Smt. Anita Praveen, chaired the First Inter- Ministerial Committee Meeting with senior representatives from Ministries/Departments/Boards on Tuesday 16th May 2023 in New Delhi. The agenda of the committee meeting was to apprise the officials of preparation made so far for World Food India 2023 and discuss participation of respective Ministries/Departments/Organizations in the event. This was in continuation to series of interactions held to apprise the Ministry’s plan of action for the upcoming World Food India 2023 and discuss potential areas of collaboration. The roundtable witnessed participation from the senior officials of key central government ministries and departments.
During her address, Secretary, FPI requested the officials to share specific plan of action regarding their participation/partnership in the Mega Food Event that is being organized between 3rd and 5th November 2023 in New Delhi.
All central ministries and departments were requested to share suggestions on the planned sessions of World Food India and participate in the event actively as well as support the Ministry in awareness creation on the relevant Department’s social media handles, embark participation of senior policy makers, industry members, SHGs and all relevant stakeholders to make the event a grand success.
Further, the participating officials assured support to Ministry of Food Processing Industries
(MoFPI) through technical/sectoral sessions, investment-oriented sessions with Ambassadors and High Commissioners, buyer seller meets/RBSMs, engagements with startups/IPRs/ONDC, promotion of Ayush Aahar products and GI products. Some of the suggestions / feedback given by the officials included ensuring participation from exporters associated with the respective boards.
Secretary FPI concluded her remarks by urging all stakeholders to join hands in making the event a success by leveraging their respective strengths and extending additional support. The next meeting of the Inter-Ministerial Committee is expected to be held in June 2023 to firm up concrete partnership/participation of different stakeholders.
Further, the Investment Facilitation Cell (Invest India) and the event partner (FICCI) were directed to coordinate with the respective ministries and departments for facilitating the discussed action plan and seek necessary support from government bodies.