కమ్యూనికేషన్లు- సమాచార సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రపంచ టెలికాం దినోత్సవం జరిపిన టెలికమ్యూనికేషన్ల విభాగం అంతర్జాతీయ టెలికాం శక్తిగా ఎదిగిన భారత్
17 MAY 2023 7:38PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రపంచ టెలికమ్యూనికేషన్, ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ సొసైటీ దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా 2023 మే 17 న న్యూ ఢిల్లీలోని అంబేద్కర్ అంతర్జాతీయ కేంద్రంలో జరిగిన ప్రపంచ టెలికాం దినోత్సవ వేడుకలను కేంద్ర కమ్యూనికేషన్ల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ దేవాన్షు చౌహాన్ ప్రారంభించారు. టెలికాం రంగంలో అంకుర సంస్థల ఆవిష్కరణలను ప్రదర్శించే ప్రత్యేక ప్రదర్శనను కూడా మంత్రి ఈ సందర్భంగా ప్రారంభించారు. యు ఎస్ ఒ ఎఫ్ 20 ఏళ్లు పూర్తి చేసుకున్న సందర్భంగా ఒక తపాలా బిళ్ళను, భారతదేశంలో యు ఎస్ ఒ ఎఫ్ మీద పుస్తకాన్ని ఆవిష్కరించారు.
భారత ఉద్యమి లను ఈ సందర్భంగా సత్కరించారు. చిట్టచివరి లబ్ధిదారులను చేరుకోవటంలో అత్యుత్తమ సేవలందించిన నలుగురు ఉద్యమి లను సత్కరించి తొలి అంతర్జాతీయ క్వాంటమ్ కమ్యూనికేషన్ సదస్సు నివేదికను విడుదల చేశారు. టెలికమ్యూనికేషన్ విభాగం ఉద్యోగులను, క్షేత్రస్థాయి విభాగాలలో పనిచేసే టెలికాం ఉద్యోగులను వారి సేవలకు, అతిట్టమ ప్రతిభకు పురస్కారాలందించారు .క్షేత్ర స్థాయి పనితీరుకు గాని ఎల్ ఎస్ ఏ ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ కు, సీసీ ఎన్ ఈ -2, డబ్ల్యూ ఎంవో ఐఎంఎస్ చెన్నై కు ఈ పురస్కారాలు దక్కాయి. అద్భుతమైన ప్రతిభ కనబరచిన అధికారులకు కూడా పురస్కారాలు అందజేశారు.
మంత్రి శ్రీ దేవాన్షు చౌహాన్ ప్రారంభోపన్యాసం చేస్తూ, ప్రపంచ టెలికాం దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా ఐటీయూ తోబాటు యావత్ ప్రపంచం దీన్ని వేడుకగా జరుపుకుంటున్నదన్నారు. ఇదే రోజు స్వర్గీయ ప్రధాని అటల్ బిహారీ వాజ్ పే సారధ్యంలో తెలికమ్యూనికేషన్ల విభాగంలో 20 ఏళ్ల కిందట యు ఎస్ ఒ ఎఫ్ ఏర్పడటం ఎంతో ప్రాధాన్యం తెచ్చిపెట్టిందన్నారు.
భారతదేశం అమృత కాలంలో ప్రవేశించిందని గుర్తు చేస్తూ ఇందులో భాగంగా ఐటీయూ ప్రాంతీయ కార్యాలయం ప్రారంభించటం, భారతదేశంలో 5 జి సేవల ప్రారంభాన్ని కీలక ఘట్టాలుగా అభివర్ణించారు. భారతదేశంలో టెలికాం నెట్ వర్క్ అత్యంత వేగంగా ఎదుగుతున్నాడాని చెబుతూ 680 జిల్లాల్లో 5 జి నెట్ వర్క్ ప్రారంభం కావటాన్ని ప్రస్తావించారు. రికార్డు సమయంలో అత్యంత పారదర్శకంగా స్పెక్ట్రమ్ కేటాయింపు జరిగిందని చెప్పారు. అవే కాకుండా స్వదేశీ 4 జి, 5 జి అభివృద్ధి పరచటం ద్వారా భారతదేశం టెలికాం రంగంలో ప్రపంచ శక్తిగా ఎదిగిందన్నారు.
డిజిటల్ అంతరాన్ని తగ్గించటంలోనూ, చిట్టచివరి ప్రాంతం దాకా కనెక్టివిటీ కల్పించటంలోనూ యు ఎస్ ఒ ఎఫ్, భారత్ నెట్ కీలకమైన పాత్ర పోషించాయని మంత్రి చెప్పారు. 6 లక్షలకు పైగా గ్రామాలు 4 జి తో అనుసంధానం కాగా 2 లక్షల గ్రామ పంచాయితీలకు ఆప్టిక్ ఫైబర్ అందుబాటులోకి వచ్చిందన్నారు. ఆవిధంగా డిజిటల్ సమ్మిళితి సాధించామన్నారు. టెలికాం రంగంలో చేపట్టిన అనేక సంస్కరణల కారణంగా మౌలిక సదుపాయాలలో సమ్మిళిత అభివృద్ధి సాధ్యమై సుఖమయ జీవితం, సులభతర వ్యాపారం అందుబాటులోకి వచ్చాయని, పౌరులే కేంద్రంగా అందే సేవలు మెరుగుపడ్డాయని చెప్పారు. ప్రధాని మోదీ ప్రస్తావించిన పంచ్ ప్రాణ్ ను కూడా మంత్రి గుర్తు చేశారు. అందరూ కలసికట్టుగా ఈ దిశలో కృషి చేస్తే నవభారత దేశ సాంకేతిక విప్లవానికి దోహదం చేసినట్టవుతుందన్నారు.
సంచార సారథి పోర్టల్ అను అభివృద్ధి పరచిన అధికారులను టెలికాం కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ కె రాజారామం సత్కరించారు. పురులను దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకొని రూపొందించిన ఈ పోర్టల్ సురక్షితమైనదిగా గుర్తింపు పొందింది. ఈ పోర్టల్ లింక్: https://sancharsaathi.gov.in విశ్వసనీయమైన అత్యాధునికమైన, సురక్షితమైన టెలికాం మౌలిక వసతులతో ముందడుగు వేయాల్సిన అవసరాన్ని ఆయన ఈ సందర్భంగా నొక్కి చెప్పారు.. చిట్టచివరి ప్రాంతాలకు కూడా చేరుకోవటానికి చేస్తున్న కృషిని వివరిస్తూ, ఇందులో సరికొత్త సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానం, నవకల్పనలు పోషిస్తున్న పాత్రను వివరించారు.
నేపథ్యం
ఐటీయూ ఏర్పడిన సందర్భాన్ని, 1865 లో జరిగిన మొదటి అంతర్జాతీయ టెలిగ్రాఫ్ సదస్సును పురస్కరించుకొని 1969 నుంచి ఏటా మే 17 న ప్రపంచ టెలికమ్యూనికేషన్ల దినోత్సవం జరుపుకుంటారు. ఇంటర్నెట్, తదితర సమాచార, కమ్యూనికేషన్ టెక్నాలజీ సాయంతో ఇంటర్నెట్ వినియోగం మీద అవగాహన పెంచటం, ఫలితంగా సమాజంలో, ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలలో మార్పు తీసుకురావటం, డిజిటల్ అంతరాన్ని తగ్గించటం దీని లక్ష్యం. రెండు ఘట్టాలనూ మే 17 న ప్రపంచ టెలికమ్యూనికేషన్లు, సమాచార సమాజ దినోత్సవం పేరుతో కలిపి జరపాలని టారకీయ నిర్ణయించుకుంది.
2002 ఏప్రిల్ 1 న భారతదేశంలో యూనివర్సల్ సర్వీస్ ఆబ్లిగేషన్ ఫండ్ (యుఎస్ ఒఎఫ్) అమలులోకి వచ్చింది. ఇది ఐసీటీని సార్వత్రికంగా అందుబాటులోకి తెచ్చింది. ముఖ్యంగా గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాల్లోనూ, మారుమూల ప్రదేశాల్లోనూ అందేలా చేసింది. ఈ సంవత్సరం యుఎస్ ఒఎఫ్ 20 ఏళ్ళు పూర్తి చేసుకుంది. ఈ 20 ఏళ్లలో గ్రామ పంచాయితీ టెలిఫోన్ మొదలుకొని గ్రామీణ బ్రాడ్ బాండ్ దాకా, మొబైల్ టవర్ మొదలుకొని ఒఎఫ్ సి ప్రాజెక్టుల దాకా చివరికి ఆర్ అండ్ డి ప్రాజెక్టుల దాకా అమలు జరిగాయి.

Ministry of Communications
Department of Telecommunications celebrates World Telecom Day
India has emerged as Global Telecom Power
17 MAY 2023 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Communications Shri Devusinh Chauhan inaugurated World Telecom Day Conference to mark the observance of World Telecommunication and Information Society Day today, May 17, 2023 at Dr Ambedkar International Centre in New Delhi. He inaugurated exhibition showcasing innovations in Telecom by start-ups, released Commemorative Stamp on completion of 20 years of USOF He also unveiled USOF@India book and open ran Test Bed Project.
Facilitation of top performing Bharat Udyamis was done. Four top performing Udyamis ensuring India’s last mile connectivity were facilitated and report on First International Quantum Communication Conclave was also released. In addition, DoT employees and best-performed Field Units of DoT were awarded for their contribution & outstanding work in the field of Telecom. Best performing award for field unit of DoT was given to LSA Andhra Pradesh, CCA NE-II, and WMO, IMS Chennai. Officers of outstanding contribution in the field of telecom were also awarded.
At the launch, Shri Devusinh Chauhan said that today is World Telecom Day and ITU along with world is also celebrating this day with India. He mentioned this day is of great importance as today, under leadership of Late Atal Bihari Vajpayee, USOF division of DOT was formed 20 years ago.
The Minister said that India has entered into Amrit Kaal and mentioned about the significant events of opening of ITU area office and launch of 5G service in India. He highlighted that India has witnessed the fastest growing Telecom Network and the fastest 5G rollout covering over 680 districts with 5G in the country. He said that the spectrum allocation has been done in a transparent manner and in record time. Along with the above, the development of indigenous 4G/5G stack have led to India emerging as a Global Telecom Power.
Shri Devusinh Chauhan further added USOF and Bharatnet have played an important role in bridging digital divide and providing connectivity to the last mile. More than 6 lakhs villages are connected with 4G and 2 lakh gram panchayats with optical fiber which has brought digital inclusion. He has also emphasised that due to various reforms of DoT, an inclusive development infrastructure has been developed to provide ease of living, ease of doing business and citizen centric services.
The Minister also mentioned about the Panch Pran outlined by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and asked all stakeholders to put efforts in this directions by coming together, overcoming challenges and contributing in the Technology Revolution of New India
Secretary (Telecom) Shru K Rajaraman felicitated officers involved in development of Sanchar Saathi portal. The portal is citizen centric for users Safety and security. Link of the portal is (https://sancharsaathi.gov.in). He concluded the conference citing the importance of working together to achieve a reliable, robust and secure Telecom Infrastructure. He mentioned about the efforts being put to ensure last mile connectivity and how technology & innovation have proved to be catalyst for improving the same. He added about the challenges in technology landscape and in order to overcome the same, stakeholders have to come together to provide affordable and sustainable services to the citizens.
Department of Telecommunications is relentlessly working towards ensuring digital inclusivity across the country. Initiatives like Atmanirbhar Bharat, Indian stack & creation of robust Telecom infrastructure has sparked digital revolution in New India thereby creating more jobs & global confidence.
Background
World Telecommunication Day has been celebrated annually on 17 May since 1969, marking the founding of ITU and the signing of the first International Telegraph Convention in 1865. It was instituted by the Plenipotentiary Conference in Malaga-Torremolinos in 1973 as Resolution 46. The purpose of World Telecommunication and Information Society Day (WTISD) is to help raise awareness of the possibilities that the use of the Internet and other information and communication technologies (ICT) can bring to societies and economies, as well as of ways to bridge the digital divide. Turkey, decided to celebrate both events on 17 May as World Telecommunication and Information Society Day.
Universal Service Obligation Fund (USOF) was brought into force from April 1st, 2002, in India to provide universal access and universal services to ICT, especially in the rural and remote regions of the country. This year also marks completion of 20 years of USOF activities connecting Rural and Remote areas of India. In these 20 years, various schemes covering range of projects from Village panchayat telephones to Rural BB to Mobile Tower to OFC projects and even R&D projects were implemented. The USOF India is one of the most active and vibrant institutional mechanism which has variety as well as depth in its noble aim of connecting the unconnected.
The CDoT has developed test bed for Open RAN helping innovators, startups, MSMEs and other stakeholder’s to test the ORAN technology. This initiative shall facilitate involved in R&D in the area of Open RAN (Radio Access Network) by extending testing facility for proliferation of Open RAN ecosystem in India.
The “First International Quantum Communication Conclave” held on 27th and 28th March 2023 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi was organised by Telecommunication Engineering Centre in collaboration with C-DOT and TSDSI. The Conclave was a resounding success and the national and international experts shared insights on the roadmap and the developments in the Quantum Technologies along with their potential impact and applications in the various sectors viz. healthcare, energy, finance, Telecom, Defence, etc.