Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Mission Life awareness programs and plantation drive organised in rural schools of East Khasi Hills district, Meghalaya
17 MAY 2023 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
World Environment Day (June 5) is an occasion which brings together millions of people across the country for awareness and action for the environment. This year, the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India envisages to celebrate the World Environment Day 2023 with a thrust on the Mission LiFE. The concept of LiFE, i.e., Lifestyle for Environment was introduced by the Hon'ble Prime Minister, at the World Leaders' Summit in Glasgow at the 2021 UNFCCC COP26, when he gave a clarion call to rekindle a global pursuit to adopt sustainable lifestyle and practices. Mass mobilisation across the country on LiFE are being organized in the run-up to the celebrations.
1. National Museum of Natural History (NMNH)
NMNH in collaboration with NZP organised a Mass mobilization of Mission LiFE in 231 students from Delhi/NCR participated.
RMNH, Mysore conducted "Play and songs on Environment activity" on 17.05.2023 as part of MISSION LiFE (LIFESTYLE FOR ENVIRONMENT) for 70 college students/ General visitors. Environmental awareness was created through screening of nature songs and encouraged to adopt Proplanet activities as part of Mass Mobilisation of Mission LiFE.
1. Zoological Survey of India
Zoological Survey of India, Canning, Sundarban, West Bengal organised an awareness program for 50 Students at Canning in which students took pledge on Mission LiFE.
Zoological Survey of India, Sunderban Regional Centre, Canning ,West Bengal organised a program and green talks were delivered regarding water conservation and importance of Millets for adolescents boys and girls. A total 40 participants were participated from a local club, Bhandhumahal Club tool part in the event.
1. National Centre for Sustainable Coastal Management (NCSCM)
In order to address the themes of Mission LiFE, NCSCM, in collaboration with Puducherry Municipality, social organisations, and the Volunteers Federation (NGO), held a clean-up and awareness programme at the heritage site, Botanical Garden, Puducherry, which was established in 1826. The garden hosts a variety of rare, endangered, vulnerable, threatened, and endemic species of the tropical dry evergreen forests and native species of the Coromandel coasts. On the LiFE theme, NCSCM scientists organised a nature walk around the botanical garden and collected 15 kg of plastic waste, mostly single-use plastics, and 100kg of organic debris, mostly plant litter and was disposed in the compost pit located in the Botanical Garden. On the awareness front, scientists trained around 300 visitors and garden officials on the importance of traditional knowledge, conserving and preserving historical flora and heritage trees, urban greening, optimising energy and water usage, and adopting a sustainable aspect of lifestyle as a part of mission LiFE. This event was carried out in order to raise awareness on the reduction of single-use plastics, the use of Eco-friendly alternatives to single-use plastics, responsible tourism, waste segregation at source, and biodiversity conservation. The event holistically sensitised the students and the visitors to the Botanical Garden in a comprehensive manner about their environment, habitat, and the need to live in harmony with nature. As a part of this event, participants took part in a LiFE pledge against littering and the menace of plastic pollution. Placards and pamphlets were displayed on the beach as part of this event. NCSCM scientists explained the importance of Mission LiFE to the public.
1. National Institute of Himalayan Environment
Sikkim Regional Centre (SRC) of the National Institute of Himalayan Environment (NIHE) organized an Awareness program “Mission Lifestyle for Environment (LiFE)” on 17 May 2023 at Pangthang, Gangtok, Sikkim. The aim of the campaign was to i) make aware the participants on Mission LiFE, ii) synchronize young minds with LiFE themes, and iii) disseminate knowledge on environmentally friendly habits. The students were also sensitized to the importance of vermicomposting, and medicinal plant cultivation for a sustainable food system, and healthy lifestyles. A total of 40 students, teachers, researchers and scientists participated in the program and took LiFE pledge.
1. Botanical Survey of India
ERC Shillong conducted Mission Life awareness programs and plantation on 17.05.2023 in different rural schools of East Khasi Hills district. Saplings were also distributed during the program.
BSI Shillong office conducting Mission LiFE program today in different rural schools.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
मेघालय के पूर्वी खासी हिल्स जिला स्थित ग्रामीण विद्यालयों में मिशन लाइफ जागरूकता कार्यक्रम और वृक्षारोपण अभियान आयोजित किए गए
17 MAY 2023 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस (5 जून) एक ऐसा अवसर है, जो पर्यावरण को लेकर जागरूकता और कार्रवाई के लिए पूरे देश के करोड़ों लोगों को एकजुट करता है। इस साल भारत सरकार के पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने मिशन लाइफ को आगे बढ़ाते हुए विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस- 2023 मनाने की परिकल्पना की है। इससे पहले माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने साल 2021 में ग्लासगो के यूएनएफसीसीसी सीओपी-26 में विश्व नेताओं के शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान पर्यावरण के लिए जीवनशैली (लाइफ) की अवधारणा प्रस्तुत की थी। अपने संबोधन में उन्होंने स्थायी जीवनशैली और अभ्यासों को अपनाने के लिए एक वैश्विक लक्ष्य को फिर से प्रज्वलित करने का आह्वाहन किया था। विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में मिशन लाइफ पर पूरे देश में सार्वजनिक कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया जा रहा है।
1. राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक विज्ञान संग्रहालय (एनएमएनएच)
एनएमएनएच ने एनजेडपी के सहयोग से मिशन लाइफ पर एक सार्वजनिक कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। इसमें दिल्ली/एनसीआर के 231 छात्रों ने हिस्सा लिया।
वहीं, मैसूर स्थित आरएमएनएच ने 17 मई, 2023 को मिशन लाइफ (पर्यावरण के लिए जीवनशैली) के एक हिस्से के तहत 70 कॉलेजों के छात्रों/सामान्य आगंतुकों के लिए "पर्यावरण गतिविधि पर नाटक और गीतों" का आयोजन किया। प्रकृति से संबंधित गीतों की स्क्रीनिंग के माध्यम से पर्यावरण जागरूकता उत्पन्न की गई और मिशन लाइफ के सार्वजनिक कार्यक्रम के एक हिस्से के तहत पृथ्वी समर्थक गतिविधियों को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया।
2. भारतीय प्राणी सर्वेक्षण
पश्चिम बंगाल के सुंदरबन स्थित भारतीय प्राणी सर्वेक्षण ने कैनिंग में 50 छात्रों के लिए एक जागरूकता कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। इसमें छात्रों ने मिशन लाइफ पर प्रतिज्ञा ली।
पश्चिम बंगाल के कैनिंग स्थित सुंदरबन क्षेत्रीय केंद्र ने एक कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। इसमें किशोर लड़कों व लड़कियों के लिए जल संरक्षण और मोटे अनाज के महत्व को लेकर हरित संवाद आयोजित की गई। इस कार्यक्रम में स्थानीय क्लब- बंधुमहल क्लब टूल पार्ट की ओर से कुल 40 प्रतिभागियों ने हिस्सा लिया।
1. राष्ट्रीय सतत तटीय प्रबंधन केंद्र (एनसीएससीएम)
मिशन लाइफ की विषयवस्तुओं के अनुरूप एनसीएससीएम ने पुडुचेरी नगर पालिका, सामाजिक संगठनों और स्वयंसेवी संघ (एनजीओ) के सहयोग से पुडुचेरी स्थित विरासत स्थल बॉटनिकल गार्डन में एक सफाई और जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित कियाइसकी स्थापना साल 1826 में की गई थी। इस उद्यान में उष्णकटिबंधीय शुष्क सदाबहार वनों की दुर्लभ, लुप्तप्राय, कमजोर, संकटग्रस्त व स्थानिक प्रजातियां और कोरोमंडल तटों की मूल प्रजातियों हैं। लाइफ की विषयवस्तुओं के अनुरूप एनसीएससीएम के वैज्ञानिकों ने वनस्पति उद्यान के चारों ओर एक प्रकृति की सैर का आयोजन किया और 15 किलोग्राम प्लास्टिक कचरा, जिनमें ज्यादातर एकल-उपयोग प्लास्टिक और 100 किलोग्राम कार्बनिक मलबे, जिनमें अधिकांश पौधों के कूड़े को एकत्र किया व बॉटनिकल गार्डन में स्थित खाद के गड्ढे में इनका निपटारा किया गया। वहीं, जागरूकता के मोर्चे पर वैज्ञानिकों ने लगभग 300 आगंतुकों और उद्यान अधिकारियों को पारंपरिक ज्ञान के महत्व, ऐतिहासिक वनस्पतियों व विरासत के पेड़ों के संरक्षण और संरक्षण, शहरी हरियाली, ऊर्जा व जल के उपयोग का अनुकूलन और मिशन लाइफ के एक हिस्से के तहत जीवनशैली के एक स्थायी पहलू को अपनाने के बारे में प्रशिक्षित किया। यह आयोजन एकल उपयोग प्लास्टिक में कमी, एकल- उपयोग प्लास्टिक के पर्यावरण अनुकूल विकल्पों का इस्तेमाल, जिम्मेदार पर्यटन, स्रोत पर अपशिष्ट पृथक्करण और जैव विविधता संरक्षण पर जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए किया गया था। इस कार्यक्रम ने बॉटनिकल गार्डन में छात्रों और आगंतुकों को उनके पर्यावरण, आवास और प्रकृति के साथ सद्भाव में रहने की जरूरत के बारे में विस्तृत रूप से जागरूक किया। इस कार्यक्रम के एक हिस्से के तहत प्रतिभागियों ने कूड़ेदान और प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण के खतरे के खिलाफ लाइफ प्रतिज्ञा में हिस्सा लिया। इस कार्यक्रम के हिस्से के रूप में तख्तियों और पैम्फलेटों को समुद्र तट पर प्रदर्शित किया गया। इसके अलावा एनसीएससीएम के वैज्ञानिकों ने लोगों को मिशन लाइफ के महत्व के बारे में विस्तार से बताया।
1. राष्ट्रीय हिमालय पर्यावरण संस्थान
राष्ट्रीय हिमालय पर्यावरण संस्थान (एनआईएचई) के सिक्किम क्षेत्रीय केंद्र (एसआरसी) ने 17 मई, 2023 को गंगटोक स्थित पंगथांग में एक जागरूकता कार्यक्रम "मिशन लाइफ" का आयोजन किया।
इस अभियान के निम्नलिखित उद्देश्य थे-
i) मिशन लाइफ को लेकर प्रतिभागियों को जागरूक करना,
ii) लाइफ विषय़वस्तुओं के साथ युवा मस्तिष्कों को समन्वित करना
iii) पर्यावरण के अनुकूल आदतों को लेकर ज्ञान का प्रसार
इसके अलावा छात्रों को एक स्थायी खाद्य प्रणाली और स्वस्थ जीवनशैली के लिए वर्मीकम्पोस्टिंग और औषधीय पौधों की खेती के महत्व के बारे में भी जागरूक किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में कुल 40 छात्रों, शिक्षकों, शोधकर्ताओं और वैज्ञानिकों ने हिस्सा लिया और लाइफ प्रतिज्ञा ली।
1. भारतीय वनस्पति सर्वेक्षण
ईआरसी शिलांग ने पूर्वी खासी हिल्स जिले के विभिन्न ग्रामीण विद्यालयों में 17 मई, 2023 को मिशन लाइफ जागरूकता कार्यक्रम और वृक्षारोपण का आयोजन किया। इसके अलावा कार्यक्रम के दौरान पौधों का भी वितरण किया गया।
बीएसआई शिलांग कार्यालय ने आज विभिन्न ग्रामीण विद्यालयों में मिशन लाइफ कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया।