Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Bhupender Yadav emphasises importance of convergence and synergy among different Organizations for a holistic approach towards Labour welfare
17 MAY 2023 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav has stressed upon the importance of the convergence among different Organizations under Ministry of Labour & Employment.
He was presiding over the concluding session of a two days event organized on 16th and 17th May at V.V. Giri National Labour Institute, Noida.
Shri Yadav said that synergy among all the organizations of the Ministry at the grass-roots level will help in bringing about a holistic approach towards welfare of the labour in the country. The brain-storming session organized to develop an “Action Plan for Convergence”, was attended by 50 middle level management field officers of the organizations of Ministry of
Labour & Employment namely, ESIC, EPFO, DGLW, CLC, DTNBWED, DGFASLI, VVGNLI, DGMS, LB and DGE.
After detailed deliberations, the participants came up with an Action Plan which was presented to the Minister. Shri Yadav while interacting with the participants appreciated the initiative of the Ministry and the action plan. He emphasized that this kind of interaction should be held on regular basis not only at the headquarters but also at the regional level. He said that this will be a step in the direction of whole of government approach as various verticals of the Ministry will come together and work in an integrated manner for welfare of labour.
Speaking on the occasion, Ms. Arti Ahuja, Secretary (L&E) said that this kind of common platform is very useful to reach out to the labour particularly unorganized workers and ensure last mile delivery of the benefits of the welfare schemes.

కార్మిక, ఉపాధికల్పన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కార్మిక సంక్షేమం దిశ‌గా ఒక స‌మ‌గ్ర విధానం కోసం విభిన్న సంస్థ‌ల మ‌ధ్య సమ‌న్వ‌యం, క‌ల‌యిక‌ల ప్రాముఖ్య‌త‌ను నొక్కి చెప్పిన శ్రీ భూపేంద్ర యాద‌వ్‌
17 MAY 2023 8:13PM by PIB Hyderabad
కార్మిక & ఉపాధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప‌రిధిలోని వివిధ సంస్థ‌ల మ‌ధ్య స‌మ‌న్వ‌యం, క‌ల‌యిక అవ‌స‌రాన్ని, ప్రాముఖ్య‌త‌ను కేంద్ర కార్మిక & ఉపాధి, ప‌ర్యావ‌ర‌ణం, అట‌వీ & ప‌ర్యావ‌ర‌ణ మార్పు శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ భూపేంద్ర యాద‌వ్ నొక్కి చెప్పారు.
నోయిడాలోని వి.వి. గిరి నేష‌న‌ల్ లేబ‌ర్ ఇనిస్టిట్యూట్‌లో మే 16 &17న నిర్వ‌హించిన రెండు రోజుల కార్య‌క్ర‌మ ముగింపు సెష‌న్‌కు ఆయ‌న అధ్య‌క్ష‌త వ‌హించారు.
క్షేత్ర స్థాయిలోని మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌కు చెందిన అన్ని సంస్థ‌ల మ‌ధ్య స‌మ‌న్వ‌యం అన్న‌ది దేశంలో కార్మిక సంక్షేమం ప‌ట్ల స‌మ‌గ్ర విధానాన్ని తీసుకురావడంలో తోడ్ప‌డుతుంద‌ని శ్రీ యాద‌వ్ అన్నారు. కేంద్రీక‌ర‌ణ కోసం కార్యాచ‌ర‌ణ ప్ర‌ణాళిక‌ను అభివృద్ధి చేయ‌డం కోసం నిర్వ‌హించిన మేధో మ‌థ‌న సెష‌న్‌కు కార్మిక & ఉపాధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు చెందిన ఇఎస్ఐసి, ఇపిఎఫ్ఒ, డిజిఎల్‌డ‌బ్ల్యు, సిఎల్‌సి, డిటిఎన్‌బిడ‌బ్ల్యుఇడి, డిజిఎఫ్ఎఎస్ఎల్ఐ, వివిజిఎన్ఎల్ఐ, డిజిఎంఎ్‌, ఎల్‌బి, డిజిఇ సంస్థ‌ల నుంచి 50మంది మ‌ధ్య‌స్థాయి మేనేజ్‌మెంట్ ఫీల్డ్ ఆఫీస‌ర్లు పాల్గొన్నారు.
వివ‌ర‌ణాత్మ‌క చ‌ర్చ‌ల అనంత‌రం, పాలుపంచుకున‌న వారు ఒక కార్యాచ‌ర‌ణ ప్ర‌ణాలిక‌ను రూపొందించి, మంత్రికి అందచేశారు. కార్య‌క్ర‌మంలో పాల్గొన్న‌వారితో సంభాషి్తూ, మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ చొర‌వ‌ను, కార్యాచ‌ర‌ణ ప్ర‌ణాళిక‌ను శ్రీ యాద‌వ్ ప్ర‌శంసించారు. ఇటువంటి సంభాష‌ణ‌ల‌ను, చ‌ర్చ‌ల‌ను కేవ‌లం కేంద్ర కార్యాల‌యంలోనే కాక స్థానిక స్థాయిలో కూడా క్ర‌మంత‌ప్ప‌కుండా నిర్వ‌హించ‌వ‌ల‌సిన అవ‌స‌రాన్ని ఆయ‌న నొక్కి చెప్పారు. కార్మిక సంక్షేమం కోసం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌లోని వివిధ స్థాయిల ఏక‌మై స‌మ‌గ్ర రీతిలో ప‌ని చేస్తాయ‌ని, ఇది మొత్తం ప్ర‌భుత్వ విధానం దిశ‌లో ఒక ముంద‌డుగు అవుతుంద‌ని ఆయ‌న అన్నారు.
ఈ సంద‌ర్భంగా కార్మిక &ఉపాధిశాఖ కార్య‌ద‌ర్శి ఆర్తీ అహూజా మాట్లాడుతూ, ఇటువంటి సామాన్య వేదిక అన్న‌ది కార్మికులు, ముఖ్యంగా అసంఘ‌టిత రంగానికి చెందిన కార్మికుల‌కు చేరువ అయ్యేందుకు, సంక్షేమ ప‌థ‌కాల ల‌బ్దిని చివ‌రి మైలు వ‌ర‌కు బ‌ట్వాడా చేసేందుకు ఎంతో ఉప‌యోగ‌క‌రంగా ఉంటుంద‌ని అభిప్రాయ‌ప‌డ్డారు.