Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Bhupender Yadav emphasises importance of convergence and synergy among different Organizations for a holistic approach towards Labour welfare
17 MAY 2023 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav has stressed upon the importance of the convergence among different Organizations under Ministry of Labour & Employment.
He was presiding over the concluding session of a two days event organized on 16th and 17th May at V.V. Giri National Labour Institute, Noida.
Shri Yadav said that synergy among all the organizations of the Ministry at the grass-roots level will help in bringing about a holistic approach towards welfare of the labour in the country. The brain-storming session organized to develop an “Action Plan for Convergence”, was attended by 50 middle level management field officers of the organizations of Ministry of
Labour & Employment namely, ESIC, EPFO, DGLW, CLC, DTNBWED, DGFASLI, VVGNLI, DGMS, LB and DGE.
After detailed deliberations, the participants came up with an Action Plan which was presented to the Minister. Shri Yadav while interacting with the participants appreciated the initiative of the Ministry and the action plan. He emphasized that this kind of interaction should be held on regular basis not only at the headquarters but also at the regional level. He said that this will be a step in the direction of whole of government approach as various verticals of the Ministry will come together and work in an integrated manner for welfare of labour.
Speaking on the occasion, Ms. Arti Ahuja, Secretary (L&E) said that this kind of common platform is very useful to reach out to the labour particularly unorganized workers and ensure last mile delivery of the benefits of the welfare schemes.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے مزدوروں کی بہبود کے لیے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کی خاطر مختلف تنظیموں کے درمیان تال میل اور ہم آہنگی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا
17 MAY 2023 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار اور ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت کے تحت مختلف اداروں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ہے۔
وہ 16 اور 17 مئی کو وی وی گری نیشنل لیبر انسٹی ٹیوٹ، نوئیڈا میں منعقدہ 2 روزہ پروگرام کے اختتامی اجلاس کی صدارت کر رہے تھے۔
جناب یادو نے کہا کہ نچلی سطح پر وزارت کی تمام تنظیموں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی سے ملک میں مزدوروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر اپنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ "ایکشن پلان فار کنورجنسی" تیار کرنے کے لیے منعقد کیے گئے زبردست صلاح ومشورہ کے اجلاس میں وزارت کی تنظیموں کے درمیانی سطح کے 50 انتظامی فیلڈ افسران نے حصہ لیا ۔
لیبر اینڈ ایمپلائمنٹ، یعنی ای ایس آئی سی، ای پی ایف او، ڈی جی ایل ڈبلیو، سی ایل سی، ڈی ٹی این بی ڈبلیو ای ڈی، ڈی جی ایف اے ایس ایل آئی، وی وی جی این ایل آئی، ڈی جی ایم ایس، ایل بی اور ڈی جی ای۔
تفصیلی غور و خوض کے بعد شرکاء نے ایک عملی منصوبہ پیش کیا، یہ عملی منصوبہ وزیر موصوف کو پیش کیا گیا۔ شرکا کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے جناب یادو نے وزارت کے اقدام اور عملی منصوبے کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس قسم کی بات چیت نہ صرف ہیڈ کوارٹر بلکہ علاقائی سطح پر بھی مستقل بنیادوں پر کی جانی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ مکمل حکومتی نقطہ نظر کی سمت میں ایک قدم ہو گا ،کیونکہ وزارت کے مختلف محکمے جمع ہوں گے اور مزدوروں کی بہبود کے لیے مربوط انداز میں کام کریں گے۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے ایل اینڈ ای کی سکریٹری محترمہ آرتی آہوجا نے کہا کہ اس قسم کا مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم مزدوروں باالخصوص غیر منظم کارکنوں تک پہنچنے اور فلاحی اسکیموں کے فوائد ہر شخص تک پہنچانے کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے بہت مفید ہے۔