Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Bhupender Yadav emphasises importance of convergence and synergy among different Organizations for a holistic approach towards Labour welfare
17 MAY 2023 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav has stressed upon the importance of the convergence among different Organizations under Ministry of Labour & Employment.
He was presiding over the concluding session of a two days event organized on 16th and 17th May at V.V. Giri National Labour Institute, Noida.
Shri Yadav said that synergy among all the organizations of the Ministry at the grass-roots level will help in bringing about a holistic approach towards welfare of the labour in the country. The brain-storming session organized to develop an “Action Plan for Convergence”, was attended by 50 middle level management field officers of the organizations of Ministry of
Labour & Employment namely, ESIC, EPFO, DGLW, CLC, DTNBWED, DGFASLI, VVGNLI, DGMS, LB and DGE.
After detailed deliberations, the participants came up with an Action Plan which was presented to the Minister. Shri Yadav while interacting with the participants appreciated the initiative of the Ministry and the action plan. He emphasized that this kind of interaction should be held on regular basis not only at the headquarters but also at the regional level. He said that this will be a step in the direction of whole of government approach as various verticals of the Ministry will come together and work in an integrated manner for welfare of labour.
Speaking on the occasion, Ms. Arti Ahuja, Secretary (L&E) said that this kind of common platform is very useful to reach out to the labour particularly unorganized workers and ensure last mile delivery of the benefits of the welfare schemes.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने श्रम कल्याण की दिशा में एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण विकसित करने के लिए विभिन्न संगठनों के बीच अभिसरण एवं तालमेल के महत्व पर बल दिया
17 MAY 2023 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार तथा पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री, श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत विभिन्न संगठनों के बीच अभिसरण के महत्व पर बल दिया।
वह 16 और 17 मई को वीवी गिरि राष्ट्रीय श्रम संस्थान, नोएडा में आयोजित दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम के समापन सत्र की अध्यक्षता कर रहे थे।
श्री यादव ने कहा कि जमीनी स्तर पर मंत्रालय के सभी संगठनों के बीच तालमेल से देश में श्रमिकों के कल्याण की दिशा में समग्र दृष्टिकोण स्थापित करने में सहायता मिलेगी। अभिसरण हेतु कार्य योजना को विकसित करने के लिए आयोजित महत्वपूर्ण सत्र में श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय के संगठनों अर्थात् ईएसआईसी, ईपीएफओ, डीजीएलडब्ल्यू, सीएलसी, डीटीएनबीडब्ल्यूईडी, डीजीएफएएसएलआई, वीवीजीएनएलआई, डीजीएमएस, एलबी और डीजीई के 50 मध्यम स्तरीय प्रबंधन अधिकारियों ने हिस्सा लिया।
विस्तृत विचार-विमर्श होने के बाद, प्रतिभागियों ने एक कार्य योजना तैयार की गई, जिसे मंत्री के सामने प्रस्तुत किया गया। श्री यादव ने प्रतिभागियों के साथ बातचीत करते हुए, मंत्रालय के पहल और कार्य योजनाओं की सराहना की। मंत्री ने इस बात पर भी बल दिया कि इस प्रकार की बातचीत न केवल मुख्यालय में बल्कि क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर भी नियमित रूप से किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि यह संपूर्ण सरकारी दृष्टिकोण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम साबित होगा क्योंकि मंत्रालय के विभिन्न कार्यक्षेत्र एक साथ आएंगे और श्रमिकों के कल्याण के लिए एकीकृत रूप से काम करेंगे।
इस अवसर पर, सुश्री आरती आहूजा, सचिव श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय ने कहा कि इस प्रकार का साझा मंच श्रम, विशेष रूप से असंगठित श्रमिकों तक पहुंचने और कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के लाभों का अंतिम स्तर तक प्रदान करने के लिए बहुत उपयोगी साबित होगा।