Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between Institute of Chartered Accountants of India and The Chartered Accountants of the Maldives
17 MAY 2023 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the signing of Memorandum of Understanding between Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) and The Chartered Accountants of the Maldives (CA Maldives).
Details:
ICAI and CA Maldives aim to establish mutual co-operation for the advancement of Accounting Knowledge, Professional and Intellectual Development, Advancing the interests of their respective members and positively contributing to the development of the Accountancy Profession in the Maldives and India.
Impact:
This MoU besides aiding CA Maldives will provide an additional impetus to prospects of the ICAI Members to get professional opportunities in Maldives in short to long term future. With this MoU, ICAI would be able to help strengthen the partnership with Maldives by providing the export of services in accountancy profession, ICAI members are holding middle to top level positions in various organisations across the countries and can influence the decision/policy making strategies of respective organisations of a country
Benefits:
The MoU will provide an opportunity to ICAI members to expand their professional horizon and provide impetus to ICAI to aid in the strengthening the capacity building of local nationals. The MoU will foster strong working relations between India and Maldives. The agreement would increase mobility of professionals at either end and also would herald a
new dimension for business globally.
Implementation Strategy and Targets:
The MoU aims to strengthen cooperation between ICAI and CA Maldives in the matters of accountancy profession through exchange of views, information in respect of Professional Accountancy Training, Professional Ethics, Technical Research, Professional Development of Accountants. It is also intended to promote mutual cooperation through linkages to each others' website, seminars, conferences, students exchange programmes and other joint activities mutually beneficial to both the institutes. This MoU will also provide updates on the development of the accountancy profession in India and Maldives to promote the profession in the world. Further, CA Maldives intends to become the member of International Federation of Accountants (IFAC), the global voice of accountancy profession with more than 180 members in 135 countries. ICAI will do technical due diligence for CA Maldives to make CA Maldives the member of IFAC.
Background:
The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) is a statutory body established under the Chartered Accountants Act, 1949 for the regulation of the profession of Chartered Accountants in India. ICAI has contributed immensely in the field of education, professional development, maintenance of high accounting, auditing and ethical standards in furtherance of the profession of Chartered Accountants, which is recognized globally.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
कैबिनेट ने इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट्स ऑफ इंडिया और द चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट्स ऑफ़ द मालदीव के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन को मंजूरी दी
17 MAY 2023 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आज इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट्स ऑफ इंडिया (आईसीएआई) और द चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट्स ऑफ़ द मालदीव (सीए मालदीव) के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किये जाने को मंजूरी दे दी।
विवरण:
आईसीएआई और सीए मालदीव का उद्देश्य लेखा ज्ञान की उन्नति, व्यावसायिक और बौद्धिक विकास और संबंधित सदस्यों के हितों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए आपसी सहयोग स्थापित करना तथा मालदीव और भारत में लेखा व्यवसाय के विकास में सकारात्मक योगदान देना है।
प्रभाव:
यह एमओयू, सीए मालदीव की मदद करने के अलावा, आईसीएआई सदस्यों को लघु से दीर्घावधि भविष्य में मालदीव में पेशेवर अवसर प्राप्त करने की संभावनाओं को अतिरिक्त प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करेगा। इस एमओयू के साथ, आईसीएआई; लेखांकन पेशे में सेवाओं का निर्यात करके मालदीव के साथ साझेदारी को मजबूत करने में सक्षम होगा, आईसीएआई के सदस्य, विभिन्न देशों के विभिन्न संगठनों में माध्यम से शीर्ष स्तर के पदों पर हैं और उस देश के संबंधित संगठनों के निर्णय/नीति निर्माण की रणनीतियों को प्रभावित कर सकते हैं।
लाभ:
समझौता ज्ञापन, आईसीएआई के सदस्यों को अपने पेशेवर क्षितिज का विस्तार करने और स्थानीय नागरिकों के क्षमता निर्माण को मजबूत करने में आईसीएआई को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा। समझौता ज्ञापन भारत और मालदीव के बीच मजबूत कामकाजी संबंधों को बढ़ावा देगा। समझौते से दोनों देशों के पेशेवरों के आवागमन में वृद्धि होगी और साथ ही विश्व स्तर पर व्यापार के लिए एक नए आयाम की शुरुआत होगी।
कार्यान्वयन रणनीति और लक्ष्य:
समझौता ज्ञापन का उद्देश्य व्यावसायिक लेखा प्रशिक्षण, पेशेवर नैतिकता, तकनीकी अनुसंधान, लेखाकारों के व्यावसायिक विकास के सन्दर्भ में विचारों, जानकारियों के आदान-प्रदान के माध्यम से लेखांकन के मामलों में आईसीएआई और सीए मालदीव के बीच सहयोग को मजबूत करना है। इसका उद्देश्य एक दूसरे की वेबसाइट, सेमिनारों, सम्मेलनों, छात्रों के आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रमों और दोनों संस्थानों के लिए पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी अन्य संयुक्त गतिविधियों के माध्यम से आपसी सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना है। यह एमओयू दुनिया में इस पेशे को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत और मालदीव के लेखांकन पेशे के विकास पर अपडेट भी प्रदान करेगा। इसके अलावा, सीए मालदीव; 135 देशों के 180 से अधिक सदस्यों के साथ लेखांकन पेशे का वैश्विक संस्थान, इंटरनेशनल फेडरेशन ऑफ अकाउंटेंट्स (आईएफएसी) का सदस्य बनना चाहता है। आईसीएआई, सीए मालदीव को आईएफएसी का सदस्य बनाने के लिए उचित तकनीकी कार्य पूरे करेगा।
पृष्ठभूमि:
इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट्स ऑफ इंडिया (आईसीएआई), भारत में चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट्स के पेशे के नियमन के लिए चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट अधिनियम, 1949 के तहत स्थापित एक वैधानिक निकाय है। आईसीएआई ने चार्टर्ड एकाउंटेंट्स के पेशे को आगे बढ़ाने में शिक्षा, व्यावसायिक विकास, उच्च लेखांकन, लेखा परीक्षा और नैतिक मानकों को बनाए रखने के क्षेत्रों में अत्यधिक योगदान दिया है, जिसे विश्व स्तर पर मान्यता मिली है।