Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Delhi’s overall Air quality expected to improve in coming days
16 MAY 2023 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Today at 4 PM, Delhi’s overall Air Quality Index (AQI) clocked 254 as per the Daily AQI Bulletin of Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) as against 162 at 4PM on 15.05.2023, i.e. an increase of 92 index value. The Sub-Committee for invoking actions under the Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP) of the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR & Adjoining Areas (CAQM) met today to take stock of the current air quality scenario of Delhi-NCR and also assess technical as well as expert inputs related to overall air quality of Delhi-NCR put forward by IITM/ IMD.
While reviewing the air quality scenario in the region, it was informed by the India Meteorological Department (IMD) that, “Dust raising strong winds flowing across Haryana and Delhi since early morning of 16.05.2023 increased particulate matter concentration significantly. Winds from Northwest/ West directions blew with an average wind speed 06-18 kmph also with gusty winds (wind speed 30-45 kmph). The PM10 concentration at 4AM was 141 micro-g/m3 and increased to 796 micro-g/m3 at 7AM. The strong winds are likely to continue on 16.05.2023 and 17.05.2023”.
Considering this, the Sub-Committee for GRAP, after comprehensively reviewing the air quality scenario noted this to be an exceptional episodic event which has led to continual dispersion of dust in the ambient air over entire Delhi-NCR and is likely to improve in 1-2 days, with rain also expected on 18.05.2023.
The Sub-Committee shall be keeping a close watch on the situation in the days to come and will review the air quality scenario of Delhi-NCR accordingly.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
आने वाले दिनों में दिल्ली की समग्र वायु गुणवत्ता में सुधार की आशा है
16 MAY 2023 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) के दैनिक वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक (एक्यूआई) बुलेटिन के अनुसार आज शाम 4 बजे, दिल्ली का समग्र वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक (एक्यूआई) 254 दर्ज किया गया, जबकि 15.05.2023 को शाम 4 बजे यह 162 था, यानी सूचकांक में 92 अंकों की वृद्धि हुई। राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीआर) और आस-पास के क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) की श्रेणीबद्ध प्रतिक्रिया कार्य योजना (जीआरएपी) के अंतर्गत कार्रवाई शुरू करने के लिए उप-समिति ने दिल्ली-राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीआर) के वर्तमान वायु गुणवत्ता परिदृश्य का जायजा लेने और तकनीकी आकलन करने के लिए आज बैठक की। साथ ही साथ भारतीय उष्णकटिबंधीय मौसम विज्ञान संस्थान (आईआईटीएम)/भारतीय मौसम विभाग (आईएमडी) द्वारा दिल्ली-राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीआर) की समग्र वायु गुणवत्ता से संबंधित विशेषज्ञों के सुझाव भी प्रस्तुत किए गए।
इस क्षेत्र में वायु गुणवत्ता परिदृश्य की समीक्षा करते हुए, भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) द्वारा सूचित किया गया कि, “16.05.2023 की सुबह से हरियाणा और दिल्ली में बहने वाली तेज़ हवाओं के कारण धूल कणों की सघनता में काफी वृद्धि हुई है। ये हवाएं उत्तर-पश्चिम/पश्चिम दिशाओं से चलीं और औसतन हवा की गति 06 से 18 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे थी, साथ ही तेज हवाएं (हवा की गति 30-45 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटा) भी चलीं थीं। सुबह 4 बजे पीएम10 कणों की सघनता 141 माइक्रो-जी/एम3 थी और सुबह 7 बजे यह बढ़कर 796 माइक्रो-जी/एम3 हो गई। तेज हवाएं 16.05.2023 और 17.05.2023 को जारी रहने की संभावना है।”
श्रेणीबद्ध प्रतिक्रिया कार्य योजना (जीआरएपी) की उप-समिति ने इस पर विचार करते हुए, वायु गुणवत्ता परिदृश्य की व्यापक समीक्षा करने के बाद इसे एक असाधारण प्रासंगिक घटना के रूप में रेखांकित किया है जिसके कारण पूरे दिल्ली-राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीआर) में परिवेशी वायु में धूल का लगातार फैलाव हुआ है और 1-2 दिन में सुधार होने की संभावना है। 18.05.2023 को वर्षा की भी संभावना है।
उप-समिति आने वाले दिनों में स्थिति पर कड़ी नजर रखेगी और इस के अनुसार दिल्ली-राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीआर) के वायु गुणवत्ता परिदृश्य की समीक्षा करेगी।