Ministry of Defence
iDEX-DIO signs 250th contract, first under Mission DefSpace & 100th SPRINT (Navy) contract in New Delhi
15 MAY 2023 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX), the flagship initiative of Ministry of Defence, has reached a milestone with the signing of its 250th contract - first under Mission DefSpace - and 100th SPRINT (Navy) contract in New Delhi on May 15, 2023. The contracts were signed in the presence of Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane and other senior civil & military officials.
Mission DefSpace contract
The first iDEX contract of Mission DefSpace was exchanged between Additional Secretary (Defence Production) & CEO Defence Innovation Organisation (DIO) Shri T Natarajan and CEO, InspeCity Shri Arindrajit Chowdhary, one of the winners of the challenge ‘Micropropulsion system for cubesats’. This challenge is being led by the Defence Space Agency.
Cubesats are a class of smallsats, which are modular; low-cost; easy to manufacture, integrate, and launch; and form a critical component for launch-on-demand capabilities. For imagery/Intelligence Surveillance & Reconnaissance/communication purposes, cubesats need to be precisely aligned, hence there is a requirement of a compact micropropulsion system for precise manoeuvring and orbit correction. InspeCity is developing a gas-based system for this purpose. This technology, once developed, can be integrated with other satellites, including the cubesat swarm being developed under Mission DefSpace.
Recognising the strategic significance of the space domain, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had launched Mission DefSpace with 75 Defence Space Challenges to be addressed by the private sector during DefExpo at Gandhinagar in October 2022. It aims to nurture the Indian Private Space industry through challenges addressing every stage of a space mission – from mission planning to satellite data analytics.
100th SPRINT (Navy) contract
The 100th SPRINT (Navy) contract was exchanged between AS (DP) & CEO-DIO and CEO, Siliconia Technologies Pvt Ltd Shri Sushil Eknath Ghule. Siliconia Technologies Pvt Ltd is the winner of the Challenge which envisaged the development of a prototype that is a lightweight ASIC (Application-Specific Integrated Circuit) based communication system using software defined antenna for Low Earth Orbit, Medium Earth Orbit and Geostationary satellite communication. The solution by Siliconia can provide multiple independent receiver/transmitter sources that are essential in phased-array radars, typically used in satellite tracking.
It may be recalled that under the ‘SPRINT’ initiative, a total of 75 Challenge statements for the Indian industry were unveiled by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during the Naval Innovation and Indigenisation Organisation (NIIO) seminar ‘Swavlamban’ on July 18, 2022. The initiative aims at inducting at least 75 technologies/products into the Indian Navy by August 2023 as part of ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’.
The iDEX achieved the milestone of signing its 1st and 50th iDEX SPRINT contracts under DISC-7 in October 2022 and January 2023 respectively and within a few months the 100th SPRINT (Navy) contract was exchanged.
About iDEX
Till date, iDEX has received more than 7,500 applications from individual innovators, MSMEs and start-ups under various categories of challenges like DISC, Prime and Open Challenge. iDEX has also been able to generate thousands of jobs and attract India’s talent back to the country.
The iDEX is working at a path-breaking pace to ensure that its agreements with the start-ups and innovators reach logical conclusions timely, eventually opening a myriad of options for the budding, soon to be unicorns and at the same time addressing the requirement of Services.
The iDEX framework was launched by the Prime Minister in 2018 with the objective to provide the platform of co-creation & co-development in the defence sector. It aims to engage start-ups to contribute to the defence sector and develop defence and aerospace setup in the country. iDEX is being implemented by DIO, established under the Department of Defence Production, MoD.
In his address, the Defence Secretary exuded confidence that the iDEX will help India become the biggest defence innovation ecosystem in the world in the times to come. He also appreciated the continuous efforts and support from all the stakeholders, including the Services, start-ups, partner incubators and the iDEX team in reaching the milestone.

وزارت دفاع
آئی ڈیکس – ڈی آئی او نے نئی دہلی میں 250ویں معاہدہ پر دستخط کیے، جو کہ مشن ڈیف اسپیس اور 100ویں اسپرنٹ (بحریہ) معاہدہ کے تحت پہلا معاہدہ ہے
15 MAY 2023 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
انوویشنز فار ڈیفنس ایکسی لینس (آئی ڈیکس)، جو وزارت دفاع کا ایک اہم اقدام ہے، 15 مئی 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں اپنے 250 ویں معاہدے پر دستخط کرنے کے ساتھ ایک سنگ میل کو عبور کرلیا ہے ، جو کہ مشن ڈیف اسپیس اور 100 اسپرنٹ (نیوی) معاہدہ کے تحت پہلا معاہدہ ہے۔ دفاعی سکریٹری جناب گریدھر ارامانے اور دیگر سینئر سول اور فوجی حکام کی موجودگی میں معاہدہ پر دستخط کئے گئے۔
مشن ڈیف اسپیس معاہدہ
مشن ڈیف اسپیس کے پہلے آئی ڈی ای ایکس (آئی – ڈیکس) کانٹریکٹ کا تبادلہ ایڈیشنل سکریٹری (دفاعی پیداوار) اور سی ای او ڈیفنس انوویشن آرگنائزیشن (ڈی آئی او) جناب ٹی نٹراجن اور سی ای او، انسپے سٹی جناب ارندرجیت چودھری کے درمیان کیا گیا، جو کہ ’کیوب سیٹس کے لیے مائیکرو پروپلشن سسٹم‘ کے فاتحین میں سے ایک ہیں۔ اس چیلنج کی قیادت دفاعی خلائی ایجنسی کر رہی ہے۔
کیوب سیٹس چھوٹے سیٹوں کی ایک کلاس ہیں، جو کہ ماڈیولر؛ کم قیمت والے؛ تیاری، انضمام اور لانچ کرنے میں آسان؛ اور لانچ آن ڈیمانڈ صلاحیتوں کے لیے ایک اہم جز (کمپونینٹ) کی تشکیل کرتے ہیں۔ امیجری/انٹیلی جنس سرویلنس اور جاسوسی/مواصلات کے مقاصد کے لیے، کیوب سیٹس کو قطعی طور پر منسلک کرنے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے، اس لیے عین تدبیر اور مدار کی اصلاح کے لیے ایک کمپیکٹ مائکرو پروپلشن سسٹم کی ضرورت ہے۔ انسپے سٹی اس مقصد کے لیے گیس پر مبنی نظام تیار کر رہی ہے۔ یہ ٹیکنالوجی، ایک بار تیار ہوجانے کے بعد، دوسرے سیٹلائٹس کے ساتھ مربوط کی جاسکتی ہے، جن میں مشن ڈیف اسپیس کے تحت تیار کی جانے والی کیوب سیٹ سوارم بھی شامل ہے۔
خلائی ڈومین کی تزویراتی (اسٹریٹیجک) اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اکتوبر 2022 میں گاندھی نگر میں ڈیف ایکسپو کے دوران نجی شعبے کے ذریعے 75 دفاعی خلائی چیلنجز کے ساتھ مشن ڈیف اسپیس کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ اس کا مقصد چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے ذریعے ہندوستانی نجی خلائی صنعت کو پروان چڑھانا ہے، جس میں خلائی مشن کا ہر مرحلہ – مشن کی منصوبہ بندی سے لے کر سیٹلائٹ ڈیٹا کے تجزیات تک، شامل ہے۔
100 واں اسپرنٹ (بحریہ) معاہدہ
اے ایس (ڈی پی) اورسی ای او – ڈی آئی او اور سیلیکونیا ٹیکنالوجیز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے سی ای او جناب سشیل ایکناتھ گھُلے کے درمیان 100ویں اسپرنٹ (نیوی) کے معاہدے کا تبادلہ ہوا۔ سیلیکونیا ٹیکنالوجیز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ اس چیلنج کی فاتح ہے، جس نے ایک ایسے پروٹو ٹائپ کی ترقی کا تصور کیا جو ایک ہلکا پھلکا اے ایس آئی سی (ایپلی کیشن-اسپیسفک انٹیگریٹڈ سرکٹ) پر مبنی کمیونی کیشن سسٹم ہے، جس میں لو اَرتھ آربٹ، میڈیم ارتھ آربٹ اور جیو اسٹیشنری سیٹلائٹ کمیونی کیشن کے لیے سافٹ ویئر ڈیفائنڈ انٹینا استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔ سیلیکونیا کا حل (سالیوشن) متعدد آزاد ریسیور/ٹرانسمیٹر ذرائع فراہم کر سکتا ہے، جو کہ فیسڈ ز- ایرے راڈارس میں ضروری ہیں، جو عام طور پر سیٹلائٹ ٹریکنگ میں استعمال ہوتے ہیں۔
یاد رہے کہ ’ایس پی آر آئی این ٹی – اسپرنٹ‘اقدام کے تحت، 18 جولائی 2022 کو نیول انوویشن اینڈ انڈیجنائزیشن آرگنائزیشن (این آئی آئی او) کے سیمینار ’سواو لمبن‘کے دوران وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہندوستانی صنعت کے لیے کل 75 چیلنج اسٹیٹمنٹس کی نقاب کشائی کی تھی۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ کے حصے کے طور پر اگست 2023 تک کم از کم 75 ٹیکنالوجیز/مصنوعات کو ہندوستانی بحریہ میں شامل کرنا ہے۔
آئی ڈیکس نے ڈسک- 7 کے تحت بالترتیب اکتوبر 2022 اور جنوری 2023 میں اپنے پہلے اور 50 ویں آئی ڈیکس اسپرنٹ معاہدوں پر دستخط کرنے کا سنگ میل حاصل کیا اور چند ماہ کے اندر 100ویں اسپرنٹ (نیوی) معاہدے کا تبادلہ ہوا۔
آئی ڈیکس کے بارے میں
آج تک، آئی ڈیکس نے ڈی آئی ایس سی – ڈسک، پرائم اور اوپن چیلنج جیسے چیلنجوں کے مختلف زمروں کے تحت انفرادی اختراع کاروں، ایم ایس ایم ای اور اسٹارٹ اپس سے 7,500 سے زیادہ درخواستیں وصول کی ہیں۔ آئی ڈیکس ہزاروں ملازمتیں پیدا کرنے اور ہندوستان کے ہنر کو ملک میں واپس لانے میں بھی کامیاب رہا ہے۔
آئی ڈیکس اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تیز رفتاری سے کام کر رہا ہے کہ اسٹارٹ اپس اور اختراع کاروں کے ساتھ اس کے معاہدے بروقت منطقی انجام تک پہنچیں، بالآخر ابھرتے ہوئے، جلد ہی ایک یونیکورن کی شکل اختیار کرنے کے لیے بے شمار متبادل کھولے جائیں گے اور ساتھ ہی خدمات کی ضرورت کو بھی پورا کیا جاسکے گا۔
آئی ڈیکس فریم ورک کا آغاز وزیر اعظم نے 2018 میں کیا تھا جس کا مقصد دفاعی شعبے میں باہمی تعاون اور مشترکہ ترقی کا پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنا تھا۔ اس کا مقصد دفاعی شعبے میں حصہ ڈالنے کے لیے اسٹارٹ اپس کو شامل کرنا اور ملک میں دفاعی اور ایرو اسپیس سیٹ اپ تیار کرنا ہے۔ آئی ڈیکس کو ڈی آئی او کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے، جو محکمہ دفاعی پیداوار، ایم او ڈی کے تحت قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
اپنے خطاب میں، سکریٹری دفاع نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ آئی ڈیکس آنے والے وقت میں ہندوستان کو دنیا کا سب سے بڑا دفاعی اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام بننے میں مدد کرے گا۔ انہوں نے سنگ میل تک پہنچنے میں سروسز، اسٹارٹ اپس، پارٹنر انکیوبیٹرز اور آئی ڈیکس ٹیم سمیت تمام حصص داروں کی مسلسل کوششوں اور تعاون کی بھی تعریف کی۔