Ministry of Culture
Delegates arrive for the 2nd G20 Culture Group (CWG) Meeting in Odisha and experience the ‘Culture Unites All’ Sand Art exhibit at Puri
Shri G. Kishan Reddy and Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, inaugurate a beautiful sand art exhibit by Padma Shri awardee Sudarsan Pattnaik on the theme of ‘Culture Unites All’
Discussions around collaborative initiatives, such as cultural exchange programs, joint heritage conservation projects, and cross-cultural dialogues build more resilient and interconnected communities: Shri G.Kishan Reddy
Cultural sites should be linked with economic activities and tourism: Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal
14 MAY 2023 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
The delegates from G20 members, guest nations, and several international organisations arrived in Bhubaneswar, Odisha today for the Second G20 Culture Working Group (CWG) Meeting. The meeting aims to build on the discussions from the 1st CWG meeting held in February at Khajuraho and the expert-driven Global Thematic Webinars focusing on the four priority areas of the CWG: Protection and Restitution of Cultural Property; Harnessing Living Heritage for a Sustainable Future; Promotion of Cultural and Creative Industries and Creative Economy; and Leveraging Digital Technologies for the Protection and Promotion of Culture.
Meeting the press today in Bhubaneswar, the Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER, Shri G. Kishan Reddy highlighted the unique theme of India’s G20 Presidency “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” and LiFE – Lifestyle for Environment. Shri G.Kishan Reddy remarked that it emphasises upon the concept of world as one family and aims for environmental sustainability and responsible choices, both at the level of individual lifestyles and national development.
Talking about the agenda of the Meeting, the Minister explained there will be sessions on the four priority areas of the Culture Working Group - Protection and Restitution of Cultural Property, Harnessing Living Heritage for a Sustainable Future Promotion of Cultural and Creative Industries and Creative Economy and Leveraging Digital Technologies for the Protection and Promotion of Culture.
Union Minister also said “There will be discussions around collaborative initiatives, such as cultural exchange programs, joint heritage conservation projects, and cross-cultural dialogues that can strengthen our connections and build more resilient and interconnected communities.”
Addressing the Press Conference Minister of State for Culture Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal said that after Shri Narendra Modi took charge as the Prime Minister, the restitution of Cultural property has been fast-forwarded.
He said the discussion on a ‘Sustainable Future’ will focus on what our next generation inherits. He also said that the Cultural sites should be linked with economic activities and tourism should be developed on such sites to promote employment opportunities for the locals. He also highlighted that technology will be promoted at the sites.
Smt Lily Pandeya, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Culture and Co-Chair, G20 CWG talked about the collaborative power that the G20 members, the guest nations and the international organisations hold to harness the power of culture to unite our nations and foster a sense of global solidarity.
U69B.jpeg)
An exquisite sand art exhibit by Padma Shri Sudarsan Pattnaik was organized at the Puri beach. Created to celebrate the theme of ‘Culture Unites All’, the sand art installation was inaugurated by the Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER, Shri G. Kishan Reddy and Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State for Culture and Parliamentary Affairs.
Credited as a pioneer of sand art in India, Shri Sudarsan Pattnaik is the recipient of the third highest civilian honour the Padma Shri, for his distinguished service. His sand art installations are world-renowned and has represented India in various competitions at a global level. Sand Art is a unique public art form that has wide cultural significance throughout the world, especially in places with an abundance of deserts, beaches, and riverbeds. In many parts of the world, Sand Art is a popular medium for storytelling, used to convey mythological and religious narratives.
India’s G20 Culture Working Group launched the 'Culture Unites All' campaign emphasizing the importance of peaceful coexistence among diverse cultures and communities. The theme 'Culture Unites All' acknowledges that while cultural traditions and practices may differ significantly, they frequently share common values and beliefs. Culture can overcome boundaries, promote connections, and stimulate authentic conversations and comprehension among people, societies, and nations in all its forms.
The delegates were also treated to a variety of cultural performances, including Sankha Badan, Tribal dance (Singari), Odissi dance, Gotipua and Sambalpuri dance. These performances highlight the rich cultural heritage of Odisha and underscore the importance of preserving traditional art forms.
The 2nd CWG meeting’s discussion sessions begin tomorrow. The meeting brings together delegates from the G20 members, guest nations, and international organizations, to deliver their respective statements on the 4 priority areas outlined by the CWG. Through in-depth discussions and collaboration, the group aims to generate actionable recommendations for addressing critical cultural issues on a global scale.
An exhibition titled ‘Sustain: The Craft Idiom’- ‘Harnessing Living Heritage for a Sustainable Future’ will be inaugurated tomorrow at Kala Bhoomi - Odisha Crafts Museum in Bhubaneswar, Odisha. The exhibition will be inaugurated by the Hon’ble Chief Minister of Odisha, Shri Naveen Patnaik.
The exhibition aims to create awareness amongst visitors, professionals, and policymakers about the harmonious coexistence between humankind and nature.
The exhibition will be open to the public from the 16th to 22nd May, 2023. Apart from this, the delegates will have Master Class by craft practitioners, engage in traditional art, and a guided museum tour.
Along with the sessions and bilateral meetings of the 2nd Culture Working Group meeting, the G20 delegates will also visit historic heritage monuments of Odisha such as the Sun Temple at Konark, a UNESCO World Heritage Site, the Udayagiri caves in Bhubaneshwar.
The delegates will also be treated to exciting cultural performances which represent the diverse and colourful heritage of the state of Odisha.
Following the discussions over the next 2 days in Bhubaneshwar, the 3rd CWG meeting will be held in Hampi from 15-18 July 2023 and the Culture Ministers' Meeting is scheduled to take place in Varanasi from the end of August 2023.

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
ওড়িশায় দ্বিতীয় জি২০ সংস্কৃতি কর্মীগোষ্ঠীর বৈঠকে যোগ দিতে প্রতিনিধিরা পৌঁছোন। ‘সংস্কৃতি সকলকে ঐক্যবদ্ধ করে’ এই বিষয়ের ওপর পুরীতে বালি শিল্প প্রদর্শনী উপভোগ করেন তাঁরা
14 MAY 2023 8:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ মে, ২০২৩
জি২০ সদস্য দেশ, আমন্ত্রিত দেশ এবং বিভিন্ন আন্তর্জাতিক সংগঠনের প্রতিনিধিরা জি২০ সংস্কৃতি কর্মীগোষ্ঠীর দ্বিতীয় বৈঠকে যোগ দিতে আজ ওড়িশায় এসেছেন। খাজুরাহতে গত ফেব্রুয়ারি মাসে এই কর্মীগোষ্ঠীর প্রথম বৈঠকে আলোচনার নির্যাস ছাড়াও এবং এই কর্মীগোষ্ঠীর চারটি অগ্রাধিকারের এলাকা নিয়ে বিশেষজ্ঞ চালিত বিশ্ব থিমেটিক ওয়েবিনারের আলোচনার নিরিখে এই বৈঠকে আলোচনা হবে। চারটি অগ্রাধিকারের বিষয় হল, সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পত্তি রক্ষা এবং সংরক্ষণ, সুস্থায়ী ভবিষ্যতের জন্য জীবন্ত ঐতিহ্যের অনুসন্ধান, সৃষ্টিশীল অর্থনীতি এবং সৃষ্টিশীল শিল্প ও সংস্কৃতির প্রসার এবং সংরক্ষণের ক্ষেত্রে ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার বৃদ্ধি।
কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি, পর্যটন এবং উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চল এলাকার বিকাশ মন্ত্রী শ্রী জি কিষান রেড্ডি ভুবনেশ্বরে এক সাংবাদিক সম্মেলনে ভারতের জি২০ সভাপতিত্বে যে অনন্য বিষয় ‘বসুধৈব কুটুম্বকম’ এবং লাইফ অর্থাৎ পরিবেশের জন্য জীবনশৈলী তুলে ধরেন। শ্রী জি কিষান রেড্ডি বলেন, বিশ্ব এক পরিবার এবং পরিবেশগত সুস্থায়িত্বের লক্ষ্য ও দায়িত্বশীল নির্বাচন তা ব্যক্তিগত জীবনশৈলী এবং জাতীয় উন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রে অনুরূভাবে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ।
বৈঠকের বিষয় সম্পর্কে বলতে গিয়ে তিনি বলেন, সংস্কৃতি কর্মীগোষ্ঠীর চারটি অগ্রাধিকারের এলাকা নিয়ে আলোচনাপর্ব অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। তিনি আরও বলেন, সঙ্ঘবদ্ধ উদ্যোগ তা সে সাংস্কৃতিক বিনিময়, কর্মসূচি, যৌথ ঐতিহ্য সংরক্ষণ প্রকল্প এবং আন্তঃসংস্কৃতির বিষয়ে আমাদের যোগাযোগকে অনেক সুদৃঢ় করতে পারে এবং পারস্পরিক সম্বন্ধযুক্ত সম্প্রদায়ের মধ্যে আরও এক সহনশীল নিবিড় সম্পর্ক গড়ে তুলতে পারে।
সাংবাদিক সম্মেলনে সংস্কৃতি বিষয়ক প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অর্জুন রাম মেঘওয়াল বলেন, নরেন্দ্র মোদী প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দায়িত্বভার নেওয়ার পর থেকে সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পত্তির পুনঃপ্রতিষ্ঠার কাজ দ্রুত এগিয়ে চলেছে। তিনি বলেন, সাংস্কৃতিক কেন্দ্রগুলিতে অর্থনৈতিক কার্যক্রম এবং পর্যটন বিকাশের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করতে হবে এবং সেগুলির উন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রে স্থানীয় মানুষদের কর্মসংস্থান সম্ভাবনা প্রসারের দিকটিকেও গুরুত্ব দিতে হবে। এই সমস্ত জায়গাগুলিতে প্রযুক্তির গুরুত্বের ওপর তিনি আলোকপাত করেন।
সাংস্কৃতিক মন্ত্রকের যুগ্ম সচিব এবং জি২০-র সাংস্কৃতিক কর্মীগোষ্ঠীর দায়িত্বে থাকা শ্রীমতী লিলি পান্ডেয়া বলেন, জি২০ সদস্য দেশ, আমন্ত্রিত দেশ এবং আন্তর্জাতিক সংগঠনগুলি সংস্কৃতি ক্ষেত্রে সমস্ত দেশগুলিকে ঐক্যবদ্ধ করে বিশ্ব সৌহার্দ্য প্রসারের ক্ষেত্রে গঠনমূলক ভূমিকা নিতে পারে।
পদ্মশ্রী প্রাপক সুদর্শন পট্টনায়ক পুরীর সমুদ্র সৈকতে অসাধারণ বালি শিল্প প্রদর্শনীর আয়োজন করেছে। এর বিষয় হল সংস্কৃতি সকলকে ঐক্যবদ্ধ করতে পারে। এই প্রদর্শনীর উদ্বোধন করেন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী জি কিষান রেড্ডি এবং প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অর্জুন রাম মেঘওয়াল।
ভারতে বালি শিল্প প্রদর্শনীর ক্ষেত্রে অগ্রগামী ব্যক্তিত্ব হিসেবে শ্রী সুদর্শন পট্টনায়ক তাঁর অসাধারণ সেবাকর্মের জন্য পদ্মশ্রী সম্মান পান। তাঁর এই বালুকাশিল্প বিশ্ব বন্দিত এবং বিশ্বস্তরে বিভিন্ন প্রতিযোগিতায় তিনি ভারতের হয়ে অংশ নিয়েছেন। সারা বিশ্ব জুড়ে নদীতীর, মরুভূমি এবং সমুদ্র সৈকতে এই বালুকাশিল্প এক অনন্য জনশিল্প হিসেবে পরিচিত এবং এর সাংস্কৃতিক গুরুত্ব অপরিসীম। এই শিল্পকলার মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন পুরাতাত্ত্বিক এবং ধর্মীয় আখ্যান ব্যাখ্যা করা হয়ে থাকে। এর পাশাপাশি গল্প বলার মাধ্যম হিসেবে এটি বিশেষ পরিচিত।
সংস্কৃতি যেহেতু সীমাকে ছাপিয়ে যায় ফলে বিভিন্ন দেশের মধ্যে সাংস্কৃতিক সম্বন্ধ প্রসারের ওপর বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দিচ্ছে এই জি২০ সংস্কৃতি গোষ্ঠী। প্রতিনিধিবৃন্দকে বিভিন্ন সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠান প্রত্যক্ষ করেন, যেমন শঙ্খ বাজানো, আদিবাসী (সিঙ্গারি), ওডিশি, সম্বলপুরী নৃত্য তাঁরা দেখেন।
দ্বিতীয় সাংস্কৃতিক কর্মীগোষ্ঠীর বৈঠক আগামীকাল শুরু হচ্ছে। এই কর্মীগোষ্ঠীর মূলগত উদ্দেশ্য হল বিশ্বস্তরে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সাংস্কৃতিক বিষয়গুলি নির্বাহের ক্ষেত্রে কর্মযোগ্য সুপারিশগুলিকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়া। ভুবনেশ্বরে কলাভূমি- ওড়িশা ক্র্যাফ্টস মিউজিয়ামে সুস্থায়ী ভবিষ্যতের লক্ষ্যে জীবন্ত ঐতিহ্যের অনুসন্ধান- এই বিষয়ের ওপর এক প্রদর্শনীর উদ্বোধন করবেন ওড়িশার মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী বীজু পট্টনায়ক।
ভুবনেশ্বরে দুদিনের বৈঠকের পর তৃতীয় সাংস্কৃতিক কর্মীগোষ্ঠীর বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হবে হাম্পি-তে আগামী ১৫-১৮ জুলাই এবং সাংস্কৃতিক মন্ত্রীদের বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হবে বারাণসীতে আগস্ট মাসের শেষে।