Ministry of Commerce & Industry
1st Ministerial meeting of India- EU Trade and Technology Council to take place in Brussels on 16th May 2023
Shri Piyush Goyal to co-chair the India-EU TTC Ministerial meeting
14 MAY 2023 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
The first Ministerial meeting of India- European Union Trade and Technology Council (TTC) is taking place in Brussels, Belgium on 16th May 2023. Union Minister for Commerce & Industry, Textiles, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal is one of the co-chairs along with External Affairs Minister (EAM) and Union Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY). The EU side is co-chaired by Executive Vice Presidents Mr. Dombrovskis and Ms. Vestager. The formation of the TTC was announced by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Ms. Ursula von der Leyen, President of the European Commission in New Delhi in April, 2022 with the objective of creating a High-level coordination platform to tackle strategic challenges at the nexus of trade, trusted technology and security.
On 15th May 2023, Minister Goyal will have a bilateral meeting with EVP Dombrovskis followed by Working Group-3 Stakeholder consultations in the presence of business leaders from both EU and India. The WG3 meeting focuses on Trade, Technology and Resilient supply chains and would have 6 business leaders from EU and India. In the afternoon, the Minister will attend a business event organised by the Federation of Enterprises in Belgium (FEB) and deliver the keynote address. This meeting would involve discussion over the economic footprint of Belgium enterprises in India along with further plans of investments in India. Besides, the three Indian Ministers would also call on the Belgian Prime Minister as well as the President of the European Commission.
On 16th May, Minister Goyal would attend a Stakeholder Event for Working Groups 1 & 2. Group 1 focusses on digital governance and connectivity while Group 2 deals with clean and green energy technologies. This event will also have about eight business leaders from each side in attendance who will present their views/ suggestions. Shri Goyal will deliver a Special Address at this event. This meeting will also see participation of EAM and EVP Vestager.
Later in the day, Minister Goyal will attend a bilateral meeting with European Commissioner for Internal Trade, Mr. Thierry Breton wherein issues pertaining to the SME sector, start-up ecosystem and e-commerce will be deliberated upon.
This would be followed by the first ministerial meeting of the India-EU TTC which will be attended by the External Affairs Minister, the Minister for Commerce and Industry and the Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology.
The following three Working Groups under the mechanism will report on roadmaps for future cooperation between the two sides: (1) Working Group on Strategic Technologies, Digital Governance and Digital Connectivity, (2) Working Group on Green and Clean Energy Technologies and (3) Working Group on Trade, Investment and Resilient Value Chains.
The first ministerial meeting will lay the roadmap for the cooperation under all three working groups and provide direction to achieve desired outcomes before the next ministerial meeting in the coming year. During the high level meetings with senior leadership of the European Union as well as Belgium various issues of mutual interest including the ongoing negotiations for Free Trade Agreement (FTA), addressing issues of mutual market access, WTO reforms as well as cooperation in several areas of mutual interests would be discussed.
The Working Group on Trade, Investment and Resilient Value Chains is steered by the Department of Commerce and the first meeting of the working group was co-chaired by Sh. Sunil Barthwal, Commerce Secretary and Ms. Sabine Weyand, Director General for Trade from respective sides.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत-यूरोपीय संघ व्यापार और प्रौद्योगिकी परिषद की पहली मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक 16 मई 2023 को ब्रसेल्स, बेल्जियम में होगी
श्री पीयूष गोयल भारत-ईयू टीटीसी मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता करेंगे
14 MAY 2023 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
भारत-यूरोपीय संघ व्यापार और प्रौद्योगिकी परिषद (टीटीसी) की पहली मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक 16 मई 2023 को ब्रसेल्स, बेल्जियम में हो रही है। केंद्रीय विदेश राज्य मंत्री (ईएएम) और केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (एमईआईटीवाई) के साथ वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, वस्त्र, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल इसमें सह अध्यक्ष के रूप में उपस्थित रहेंगे। ईयू की तरफ से कार्यकारी उपाध्यक्ष श्री डोंब्रोव्स्किस और सुश्री वेस्टेजर इसकी सह अध्यक्षता करेंगे। व्यापार, विश्वसनीय प्रौद्योगिकी और सुरक्षा से जुड़े गठजोड़ में रणनीतिक चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए एक उच्च-स्तरीय समन्वय मंच बनाने के उद्देश्य से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और यूरोपीय आयोग की अध्यक्ष सुश्री उर्सुला वॉन डेर लेयेन ने अप्रैल, 2022 में नई दिल्ली में टीटीसी के गठन की घोषणा की थी।
15 मई 2023 को, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल की ईवीपी डोंब्रोव्स्किस के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक होगी, जिसके बाद यूरोपीय संघ और भारत दोनों के उद्योगपतियों की उपस्थिति में वर्किंग ग्रुप-3 स्टेकहोल्डर परामर्श होगा। डब्ल्यूजी3 बैठक में व्यापार, प्रौद्योगिकी और लचीली आपूर्ति श्रृंखला पर जोर दिया जाएगा और इसमें ईयू एवं भारत के छह उद्योगपति शामिल होंगे। केंद्रीय मंत्री दोपहर में फेडरेशन ऑफ एंटरप्राइजेस इन बेल्जियम (एफईबी) द्वारा आयोजित एक व्यावसायिक कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे और मुख्य अतिथि के तौर पर भाषण देंगे। इस बैठक में भारत में निवेश की भावी योजनाओं के साथ-साथ भारत में बेल्जियम के उद्यमों के आर्थिक पहुंच पर चर्चा होगी। इसके अलावा, तीनों भारतीय मंत्री बेल्जियम के प्रधानमंत्री के साथ-साथ यूरोपीय आयोग के अध्यक्ष से भी मुलाकात करेंगे।
16 मई को केंद्रीय मंत्री पीयूष गोयल वर्किंग ग्रुप 1 और 2 के लिए स्टेकहोल्डर इवेंट में शामिल होंगे। ग्रुप 1 डिजिटल गवर्नेंस और कनेक्टिविटी पर केंद्रित है, वहीं, ग्रुप 2 स्वच्छ और हरित ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकियों से संबंधित है। इस कार्यक्रम में प्रत्येक पक्ष से लगभग आठ उद्योगपति भी उपस्थित होंगे जो अपने विचार/ सुझाव प्रस्तुत करेंगे। श्री गोयल इस कार्यक्रम में विशेष संबोधन देंगे। इस बैठक में ईएएम और ईवीपी वेस्टेजर भी शामिल होंगे।
इसके बाद उसी दिन, श्री पीयूष गोयल यूरोपियन कमिश्नर फॉर इंटरनल ट्रेड श्री थियरी ब्रेटन के साथ एक द्विपक्षीय बैठक में भाग लेंगे, जिसमें एसएमई क्षेत्र, स्टार्ट-अप इकोसिस्टम और ई-कॉमर्स से संबंधित मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा।
इसके बाद भारत-ईयू टीटीसी की पहली मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक होगी, जिसमें विदेश मामलों के मंत्री, वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री और इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री शामिल होंगे।
इस व्यवस्था के तहत निम्नलिखित तीन वर्किंग ग्रुप दोनों पक्षों के बीच भविष्य में सहयोग के रोडमैप पर अपनी रिपोर्ट देंगे: (1) रणनीतिक प्रौद्योगिकियां, डिजिटल गवर्नेंस और डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी पर वर्किंग ग्रुप, (2) हरित एवं स्वच्छा ऊर्जा पर वर्किंग ग्रुप और (3) व्यापार, निवेश और लचीली मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं पर वर्किंग ग्रुप।
पहली मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक तीनों कार्य समूहों के तहत सहयोग के लिए रोडमैप तैयार करेगी और आने वाले वर्ष में अगली मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक से पहले वांछित परिणाम प्राप्त करने के लिए दिशा उपलब्ध कराएगी। यूरोपीय संघ के साथ-साथ बेल्जियम के वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व के साथ उच्च स्तरीय बैठकों के दौरान मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए) के लिए चल रही वार्ताओं, परस्पर बाजार पहुंच से जुड़े मुद्दों का समाधान करने, डब्ल्यूटीओ सुधारों के साथ-साथ पारस्परिक हित के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सहयोग पर चर्चा होगी।
व्यापार, निवेश और लचीली मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं पर वर्किंग ग्रुप का संचालन वाणिज्य विभाग द्वारा किया जाएगा और वर्किंग ग्रुप की पहली बैठक की अध्यक्षता संबंधित पक्षों के वाणिज्य सचिव श्री सुनील बर्थवाल और व्यापार महानिदेशक सुश्री सैबीन वियांड ने की थी।