Ministry of Commerce & Industry
1st Ministerial meeting of India- EU Trade and Technology Council to take place in Brussels on 16th May 2023
Shri Piyush Goyal to co-chair the India-EU TTC Ministerial meeting
14 MAY 2023 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
The first Ministerial meeting of India- European Union Trade and Technology Council (TTC) is taking place in Brussels, Belgium on 16th May 2023. Union Minister for Commerce & Industry, Textiles, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal is one of the co-chairs along with External Affairs Minister (EAM) and Union Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY). The EU side is co-chaired by Executive Vice Presidents Mr. Dombrovskis and Ms. Vestager. The formation of the TTC was announced by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Ms. Ursula von der Leyen, President of the European Commission in New Delhi in April, 2022 with the objective of creating a High-level coordination platform to tackle strategic challenges at the nexus of trade, trusted technology and security.
On 15th May 2023, Minister Goyal will have a bilateral meeting with EVP Dombrovskis followed by Working Group-3 Stakeholder consultations in the presence of business leaders from both EU and India. The WG3 meeting focuses on Trade, Technology and Resilient supply chains and would have 6 business leaders from EU and India. In the afternoon, the Minister will attend a business event organised by the Federation of Enterprises in Belgium (FEB) and deliver the keynote address. This meeting would involve discussion over the economic footprint of Belgium enterprises in India along with further plans of investments in India. Besides, the three Indian Ministers would also call on the Belgian Prime Minister as well as the President of the European Commission.
On 16th May, Minister Goyal would attend a Stakeholder Event for Working Groups 1 & 2. Group 1 focusses on digital governance and connectivity while Group 2 deals with clean and green energy technologies. This event will also have about eight business leaders from each side in attendance who will present their views/ suggestions. Shri Goyal will deliver a Special Address at this event. This meeting will also see participation of EAM and EVP Vestager.
Later in the day, Minister Goyal will attend a bilateral meeting with European Commissioner for Internal Trade, Mr. Thierry Breton wherein issues pertaining to the SME sector, start-up ecosystem and e-commerce will be deliberated upon.
This would be followed by the first ministerial meeting of the India-EU TTC which will be attended by the External Affairs Minister, the Minister for Commerce and Industry and the Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology.
The following three Working Groups under the mechanism will report on roadmaps for future cooperation between the two sides: (1) Working Group on Strategic Technologies, Digital Governance and Digital Connectivity, (2) Working Group on Green and Clean Energy Technologies and (3) Working Group on Trade, Investment and Resilient Value Chains.
The first ministerial meeting will lay the roadmap for the cooperation under all three working groups and provide direction to achieve desired outcomes before the next ministerial meeting in the coming year. During the high level meetings with senior leadership of the European Union as well as Belgium various issues of mutual interest including the ongoing negotiations for Free Trade Agreement (FTA), addressing issues of mutual market access, WTO reforms as well as cooperation in several areas of mutual interests would be discussed.
The Working Group on Trade, Investment and Resilient Value Chains is steered by the Department of Commerce and the first meeting of the working group was co-chaired by Sh. Sunil Barthwal, Commerce Secretary and Ms. Sabine Weyand, Director General for Trade from respective sides.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
भारत-युरोपीय संघ व्यापार आणि तंत्रज्ञान परिषदेच्या(टीटीसी) पहिल्या मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठकीचे ब्रसेल्समध्ये 16 मे 2023 रोजी होणार आयोजन
केंद्रीय मंत्री पीयूष गोयल भूषवणार भारत-युरोपीय संघ टीटीसी मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठकीचे सहअध्यक्षपद
14 MAY 2023 11:13AM by PIB Mumbai
भारत-युरोपीय संघ व्यापार आणि तंत्रज्ञान परिषदेच्या (टीटीसी) पहिल्या मंत्रीस्तरीय बैठकीचे ब्रसेल्समध्ये 16 मे 2023 रोजी आयोजन करण्यात येणार आहे. केंद्रीय वाणीज्य व उद्योग, वस्रोद्योग, ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न व सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री पीयूष गोयल, परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्री तसेच केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स व माहिती तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्र्यांसोबत या बैठकीचे सह-अध्यक्षपद भूषवणार आहेत. युरोपीय संघाकडून कार्यकारी उपाध्यक्ष (EVP) डोम्ब्रोव्स्कीस व वेस्टेगर बैठकीचे सह-अध्यक्षपद भूषवतील. व्यापार, विश्वासार्ह तंत्रज्ञान आणि सुरक्षा यांच्या संदर्भातील धोरणात्मक आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी एका उच्च स्तरीय समन्वय मंचाची स्थापना करण्याच्या उद्देशाने पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि युरोपीय आयोगाच्या अध्यक्ष उर्सुला व्हॉन डेर यांनी या टीटीसीची घोषणा नवी दिल्ली येथे एप्रिल 2022 मध्ये केली होती.
15 मे 2023 रोजी केंद्रीय मंत्री पीयूष गोयल युरोपीय संघाचे कार्यकारी उपाध्यक्ष (EVP) डोम्ब्रोव्स्कीस यांच्याशी द्विपक्षीय चर्चा करतील. त्यानंतर युरोपीय संघ आणि भारत या दोघांच्या व्यापार क्षेत्रातील अग्रणींच्या उपस्थितीत कार्यगट-3 च्या हितधारकांसोबत चर्चा करण्यात येईल. व्यापार, तंत्रज्ञान आणि प्रतिरोधक चिवट पुरवठा साखळी या विषयांवर या बैठकीत भर दिला जाईलयामध्ये युरोपीय संघ आणि भारत यांच्या व्यापार क्षेत्रातील 6 नेते सहभागी होतील. दुपारी बेल्जियममधील उद्योग महासंघाने(FEB) आयोजित केलेल्या व्यापारविषयक कार्यक्रमात ते सहभागी होतील आणि मुख्य भाषण करतील. या बैठकीमध्ये भारतात गुंतवणुकीच्या पुढील योजनांसह बेल्जियमच्या उद्योगांचा भारतातील आर्थिक सहभाग या विषयावर चर्चा करण्यात येईल. त्याशिवाय तिन्ही भारतीय मंत्री बेल्जियमचे पंतप्रधान आणि युरोपीय आयोगाचे अध्यक्ष यांची देखील भेट घेतील.
16 मे रोजी पीयूष गोयल कार्यगट एक आणि दोनच्या हितधारकांच्या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी होतील. कार्यगट एकचा भर डिजिटल गव्हर्नन्स आणि कनेक्टिव्हिटीवर आहे तर, कार्यगट दोन स्वच्छ आणि हरित ऊर्जा तंत्रज्ञानाशी संबंधित आहे. या कार्यक्रमात देखील दोन्ही बाजूंच्या आठ व्यापारी नेत्यांचा सहभाग असेल जे आपले अभिप्राय/ सूचना यामध्ये मांडतील. या कार्यक्रमात गोयल विशेष मार्गदर्शन करतील. या बैठकीत देखील परराष्ट्रमंत्री आणि ईव्हीपी वेस्टेगर सहभागी होतील.
यानंतर केंद्रीय मंत्री पीयूष गोयल युरोपीय आयुक्त थियरी ब्रेटन यांच्यासोबत अंतर्गत व्यापारासंदर्भात, द्विपक्षीय चर्चा करतील, ज्यामध्ये एसएमई क्षेत्राशी संबंधित मुद्दे, स्टार्टअप परिसंस्था आणि ई-कॉमर्सवर विचारविनिमय होईल.
यानंतर भारत-युरोपीय संघ व्यापार आणि तंत्रज्ञान परिषदेच्या (टीटीसी) पहिल्या मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठकीचे आयोजन होईल, ज्यामध्ये परराष्ट्र व्यवहारमंत्री, वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री तसेच इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री सहभागी होतील.