Ministry of Commerce & Industry
1st Ministerial meeting of India- EU Trade and Technology Council to take place in Brussels on 16th May 2023
Shri Piyush Goyal to co-chair the India-EU TTC Ministerial meeting
14 MAY 2023 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
The first Ministerial meeting of India- European Union Trade and Technology Council (TTC) is taking place in Brussels, Belgium on 16th May 2023. Union Minister for Commerce & Industry, Textiles, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal is one of the co-chairs along with External Affairs Minister (EAM) and Union Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY). The EU side is co-chaired by Executive Vice Presidents Mr. Dombrovskis and Ms. Vestager. The formation of the TTC was announced by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Ms. Ursula von der Leyen, President of the European Commission in New Delhi in April, 2022 with the objective of creating a High-level coordination platform to tackle strategic challenges at the nexus of trade, trusted technology and security.
On 15th May 2023, Minister Goyal will have a bilateral meeting with EVP Dombrovskis followed by Working Group-3 Stakeholder consultations in the presence of business leaders from both EU and India. The WG3 meeting focuses on Trade, Technology and Resilient supply chains and would have 6 business leaders from EU and India. In the afternoon, the Minister will attend a business event organised by the Federation of Enterprises in Belgium (FEB) and deliver the keynote address. This meeting would involve discussion over the economic footprint of Belgium enterprises in India along with further plans of investments in India. Besides, the three Indian Ministers would also call on the Belgian Prime Minister as well as the President of the European Commission.
On 16th May, Minister Goyal would attend a Stakeholder Event for Working Groups 1 & 2. Group 1 focusses on digital governance and connectivity while Group 2 deals with clean and green energy technologies. This event will also have about eight business leaders from each side in attendance who will present their views/ suggestions. Shri Goyal will deliver a Special Address at this event. This meeting will also see participation of EAM and EVP Vestager.
Later in the day, Minister Goyal will attend a bilateral meeting with European Commissioner for Internal Trade, Mr. Thierry Breton wherein issues pertaining to the SME sector, start-up ecosystem and e-commerce will be deliberated upon.
This would be followed by the first ministerial meeting of the India-EU TTC which will be attended by the External Affairs Minister, the Minister for Commerce and Industry and the Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology.
The following three Working Groups under the mechanism will report on roadmaps for future cooperation between the two sides: (1) Working Group on Strategic Technologies, Digital Governance and Digital Connectivity, (2) Working Group on Green and Clean Energy Technologies and (3) Working Group on Trade, Investment and Resilient Value Chains.
The first ministerial meeting will lay the roadmap for the cooperation under all three working groups and provide direction to achieve desired outcomes before the next ministerial meeting in the coming year. During the high level meetings with senior leadership of the European Union as well as Belgium various issues of mutual interest including the ongoing negotiations for Free Trade Agreement (FTA), addressing issues of mutual market access, WTO reforms as well as cooperation in several areas of mutual interests would be discussed.
The Working Group on Trade, Investment and Resilient Value Chains is steered by the Department of Commerce and the first meeting of the working group was co-chaired by Sh. Sunil Barthwal, Commerce Secretary and Ms. Sabine Weyand, Director General for Trade from respective sides.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பெல்ஜியம் நாட்டில் இந்திய- ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றிய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப கவுன்சிலின் முதலாவது அமைச்சகங்கள் அளவிலான கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய அமைச்சர்கள் பங்கேற்பு
14 MAY 2023 11:13AM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய- ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றிய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப கவுன்சிலின் முதலாவது அமைச்சகங்கள் அளவிலான கூட்டம் மே 16-ஆம் தேதி பெல்ஜியம் நாட்டின் புரூசல்ஸ் நகரில் நடைபெறவிருக்கிறது. மத்திய வெளியுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் மற்றும் மத்திய மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் ஆகியோருடன் இணைந்து மத்திய வர்த்தகம், தொழில்துறை, நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு, பொது விநியோகம் மற்றும் ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் இந்தக் கூட்டத்திற்குத் தலைமை வகிப்பார். ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றியத்தின் நிர்வாக துணைத் தலைவர்கள் திரு டாம்ப்ரோவ்ஸ்கிஸ் மற்றும் திருமிகு வெஸ்டாகெர் கூட்டத்திற்குத் தலைமை ஏற்பார்கள். வர்த்தகம், நம்பகத்தன்மை வாய்ந்த தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு போன்ற துறைகளில் உள்ள சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வதற்காக உயர்நிலை அளவில் ஒருங்கிணைந்த தளத்தை உருவாக்கும் நோக்கத்தோடு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, ஐரோப்பிய ஆணைய தலைவர் திருமிகு உர்சுலா வான் டெர் லெயன் ஆகியோர் வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப கவுன்சிலின் உருவாக்கத்தை கடந்த ஏப்ரல் 2022-இல் புதுதில்லியில் அறிவித்தார்கள்.
மே 15-ஆம் தேதி திரு டாம்ப்ரோவ்ஸ்கிஸ் உடன் அமைச்சர் திரு கோயல் இருதரப்பு பேச்சு வார்த்தையில் ஈடுபடுவார். அதைத்தொடர்ந்து ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றியம் மற்றும் இந்தியாவின் வர்த்தக தலைவர்களின் முன்னிலையில் பங்குதாரர்களுடன் மூன்றாவது பணிக் குழு ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டத்திலும் அமைச்சர் பங்கேற்பார். வர்த்தகம், தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் நெகிழ்தன்மை மிக்க விநியோக சங்கிலிகள் பற்றி பணிக்குழு கூட்டத்தில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்படும். பெல்ஜியம் நாட்டில் உள்ள நிறுவனங்களின் கூட்டமைப்பால் மதியம் நடத்தப்படும் விழாவில் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் முக்கிய உரை நிகழ்த்துவார். இந்தியாவில், பெல்ஜியம் நிறுவனங்களின் முதலீடு சம்பந்தமான விசயங்கள் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் விவாதிக்கப்படும். இது தவிர மூன்று இந்திய அமைச்சர்களும் பெல்ஜியம் நாட்டின் பிரதமர் மற்றும் ஐரோப்பிய ஆணையத்தின் தலைவரை சந்தித்துப் பேசுவார்கள்.
டிஜிட்டல் ஆளுகை மற்றும் இணைப்பு குறித்த பணிக்குழு கூட்டத்திலும், தூய்மையான மற்றும் பசுமையான எரிசக்தி தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் சார்ந்த மற்றொரு பணிக்குழுக் கூட்டத்திலும் மே 16-ஆம் தேதி அமைச்சர் திரு ‌கோயல் பங்கேற்று பங்குதாரர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடுவார். இதைத்தொடர்ந்து, உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தகத்திற்கான ஐரோப்பிய ஆணையர் திரு தியரி ப்ரெட்டான் உடன் அமைச்சர் இருதரப்பு பேச்சு வார்த்தையை நடத்தி, சிறிய மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில்துறை, புத்தொழில் சூழலியல் மற்றும் மின்னணு வர்த்தகம் சார்ந்த விஷயங்கள் குறித்து ஆலோசிப்பார். இதன் பிறகு இந்திய- ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றிய வர்த்தக தொழில்நுட்ப கவுன்சிலின் முதலாவது அமைச்சகங்கள் அளவிலான கூட்டத்தில் மூன்று மத்திய அமைச்சர்களும் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள்.