Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
World Migratory Bird Day observed today with the theme “Water and its importance for Migratory Bird”
13 MAY 2023 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
In run up to World Environment Day (June 5) Mass mobilisation activities were organized across the country on LiFE .
1. National Museum of Natural History (NMNH)
National Zoological Park in collaboration with National Museum of Natural History successfully carried out the ninth day of the Mass Mobilization for Mission LiFE. The campaign is scheduled to run for one month, which will continue till June 5, 2023. The highlight of the day was World Migratory Bird Day which falls on 13th May, 2023 this year and the theme for the day is “Water and its importance for Migratory Bird”, as water is fundamental to life on our planet. For the bulk of their life cycles, migratory birds are dependent on water habitats. An annual awareness-building initiative called "World Migratory Bird Day" emphasizes the need to protect migratory birds and their habitats.
RMNH, Bhubaneswar organised on the spot sit an draw event on ‘Safe Environment ‘ to understand the climate crisis under MeriLiFE: Lifestyle For Environment in which128 students from IHSE college Bhubaneswar participated.
1. Zoological Survey of India
Zoological Survey of India, Kolkata conducted an awareness campaign for the students of Vivekananda College Takurpukur, Kolkata for a Clean and Green Environment under Mission LiFE.About 60 students took the pledge and through this event reached out to 150 other college students and members. The Principal of the college, Dr Tapan Podder said the college follows Mission LiFE objectives and will make it a green campus. Dr. Senjuti of Zoology Department initiated the Mission LiFE program in the college and with her the students took pledge on the occasion.The team was led by Debashree Dam, Coordinator, LiFE, ZSI along with team members Jhikmik Dasgupta, Dipanwita Das and Sourav Mondol.
1. National Centre for Sustainable Coastal Management (NCSCM)
NCSCM organized a cleanup and awareness programme in the fishing village of Kovalam as part of the Lifestyle for the Environment (LiFE) movement. Kovalam Village is located in the Kanchipuram district, on the northeast coast of Tamil Nadu, adjacent to the Bay of Bengal, and has a population of 8,124. The village has many tourist activities related to fishing and water sports. The cleaning campaign aims to improve ocean health through collective action by local communities. About 60 participants of various ages collected nearly 300 kg of plastic waste in the village. This waste consisted of 120 kg of discarded fishing nets, the rest being single-use plastics and packaging. The collected waste was transported to a plastic recycling plant to improve the value chain. During the event, NCSCM staff sensitized the fishing community on the impact of beach littering, hygienic fish processing, responsible and sustainable fishing, reduction of single-use plastics, use of eco-alternatives, waste segregation, and water and marine conservation. At this event, the fishermen were educated in a simple way about their environment, their habitat, and their need to live in harmony with nature. As part of this event, participants took part in LiFE pledge. Placards and pamphlets were displayed on the village as part of this event. NCSCM staff described Mission LiFE to the local fishing community.
1. National Institute of Himalayan Environment
On 13th May 2023, under the leadership of the Director, The Ladakh Regional Centre of National Institute of Himalayan Environment (NIHE) conducted an awareness and action drive under mission LiFE at Leh main Market area of Ladakh. A total of 30 participants participated in the program, including municipal committee (Leh), researchers and scientists. All the participants took the LiFE pledge to adopt environmentally friendly habits. The participants were made aware on LiFE themes viz. Save Water, and Adopt Healthy Lifestyles. The program aimed to underscore the importance of biodiversity conservation at the community level, highlighting the overarching theme of Mission LiFE "Initiating Biodiversity Conservation at the Community Level."
On 13th May 2023, under the leadership of the Director, other events were also organized by EIACP wing of National Institute of Himalayan Environment (NIHE) Almora at DSB campus Kumaun University Nainital and 05 UK Naval sub-unit NCC Nainital, in which three awareness and action programs on Save Energy theme under mission Lifestyle for Environment were organized. A total of 150 participants participated in the program and took the pledge of LiFE.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
آج نقل مکانی کرنے والے پرندوں کا عالمی دن ‘‘نقل مکانی کرنے والے پرندوں کے لیے پانی اور اس کی اہمیت’’ کے موضوع کے ساتھ منایا جا رہا ہے
13 MAY 2023 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
عالمی یوم ماحولیات (5 جون) کے سلسلے میں لائف پر ملک بھر میں بڑے پیمانے پر متحرک سرگرمیوں کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔
1. نیشنل میوزیم آف نیچرل ہسٹری (این ایم این ایچ)
نیشنل زولوجیکل پارک نے نیشنل میوزیم آف نیچرل ہسٹری کے تعاون سے مشن لائف ای کے لیے عوام کو متحرک کرنے کا نواں دن کامیابی کے ساتھ منایا۔ یہ مہم ایک ماہ تک جاری رہے گی جو کہ 5 جون 2023 تک جاری رہے گی۔ اس دن کی خاص بات نقل مکانی کرنے والے پرندوں کا عالمی دن تھا جو اس سال 13 مئی 2023 کو منایا جا رہا ہے اور اس دن کا موضوع "نقل مکانی کرنے والے پرندوں کے لیے پانی اور اس کی اہمیت" ہے۔ کیونکہ پانی ہمارے کرہ ارض پر زندگی کے لیے بنیادی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔ نقل مکانی کرنے والے پرندے اپنی زندگی کے زیادہ تر حصے کے لیے پانی کی رہائش گاہوں پر انحصار کرتے ہیں۔ ‘‘ورلڈ مائیگریٹری برڈ ڈے’’ کے نام سے آگاہی پیدا کرنے کا سالانہ اقدام نقل مکانی کرنے والے پرندوں اور ان کے رہائش گاہوں کے تحفظ کی ضرورت پر زور دیتا ہے۔
آر ایم این ایچ، بھونیشور نے میری لائف: ماحولیات کے لئے طرز زندگی کے تحت آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے بحران کو سمجھنے کے لیے ‘محفوظ ماحولیات’ پر ایک قرعہ اندازی تقریب کا انعقاد کیا جس میں آئی ایچ ایس ای کالج بھونیشور کے 128 طلباء نے حصہ لیا۔
1. زولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا
زولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا، کولکاتہ نے وویکانند کالج تاکورپوکور، کولکتہ کے طلباء کے لیے مشن لائف ای کے تحت صاف اور سرسبز ماحول کے لیے ایک بیداری مہم چلائی۔ تقریباً 60 طلبہ نے عہد لیا اور اس پروگرام کے ذریعے کالج کے دیگر 150 طلبہ اور اراکین تک رسائی حاصل کی۔ کالج کے پرنسپل ڈاکٹر تپن پوڈر نے کہا کہ کالج مشن لائف ای کے مقاصد کی پیروی کرتا ہے اور اسے ایک گرین کیمپس بنائے گا۔ زولوجی ڈپارٹمنٹ کی ڈاکٹر سنجوتی نے کالج میں مشن لائف ای پروگرام کا آغاز کیا اور اس کے ساتھ طلباء نے اس موقع پر عہد لیا۔ ٹیم کی قیادت دیباشری ڈیم، کوآرڈینیٹر، لائف ای، زیڈ ایس آئی جھکمک داس گپتا، دیپنویتا داس اور سورو منڈول کی ٹیم کے ارکان ساتھ کر رہے تھے۔
1. نیشنل سینٹر فار سسٹین ایبل کوسٹل مینجمنٹ (این سی ایس سی ایم)
این سی ایس سی ایم نے لائف اسٹائل فار دی انوائرنمنٹ (لائف) یعنی ماحولیات کے لئے طرز زندگی تحریک کے ایک حصے کے طور پر کوولم کے ماہی گیر گاؤں میں صفائی ستھرائی اور بیداری پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا۔ کوولم گاؤں خلیج بنگال سے متصل تمل ناڈو کے شمال مشرقی ساحل پر، کانچی پورم ضلع میں واقع ہے اور اس کی آبادی 8,124 ہے۔ گاؤں میں ماہی گیری اور پانی کے کھیلوں سے متعلق بہت سی سیاحتی سرگرمیاں ہیں۔ صفائی مہم کا مقصد مقامی برادریوں کے ذریعے اجتماعی کارروائی کے ذریعے سمندر کی صحت کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ مختلف عمر کے تقریباً 60 شرکاء نے گاؤں میں تقریباً 300 کلو گرام پلاسٹک کا کچرا اکٹھا کیا۔ اس کچرے میں 120 کلوگرام ضائع کیے گئے ماہی گیری کے جال شامل تھے، باقی واحد استعمال والے پلاسٹک اور پیکنگ تھے۔ جمع شدہ کچرے کے ویلیو چین کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے پلاسٹک کی ری سائیکلنگ پلانٹ میں منتقل کیا گیا۔ پروگرام کے دوران این سی ایس سی ایم کے عملے نے ماہی گیر برادری کو ساحل سمندر پر گندگی، صحت بخش مچھلی کی پروسیسنگ، ذمہ دارانہ اور پائیدار ماہی گیری، واحد استعمال کے پلاسٹک کی کمی، ماحولیاتی متبادل کے استعمال، فضلات کو الگ کرنے نیز پانی اور سمندری تحفظ کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا۔ اس پروگرام میں ماہی گیروں کو ان کے ماحول، رہائش اور فطرت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ رہنے کی ضرورت کے بارے میں آسان طریقے سے آگاہ کیا گیا۔ اس پروگرام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر شرکاء نے لائف عہد میں حصہ لیا۔ اس پروگرام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر گاؤں میں پلے کارڈز اور پمفلٹ آویزاں کیے گئے۔ این سی ایس سی ایم کے عملے نے مقامی ماہی گیر برادری کے لیے مشن لائف کی وضاحت کی۔
1. نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہمالین انوائرمنٹ
13 مئی 2023 کو نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہمالین انوائرمنٹ (این آئی ایچ ای) کے لداخ علاقائی مرکز کے ڈائریکٹر کی قیادت میں لداخ کے لیہہ میں اصل بازار کے علاقے میں مشن لائف ای کے تحت ایک بیداری اور ایکشن مہم چلائی گئی۔ پروگرام میں کل 30 شرکاء نے شرکت کی جن میں میونسپل کمیٹی (لیہہ)، محققین اور سائنسدان شامل تھے۔ تمام شرکاء نے ماحول دوست عادات کو اپنانے کا لائف کا عہد لیا۔ شرکاء کو لائف ای موضوعات یعنی پانی کی بچت کریں اور صحت مند طرز زندگی اپنائیں، کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا گیا۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد کمیونٹی کی سطح پر حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرنا تھا، جس میں مشن لائف ای کے اہم موضوع ‘‘کمیونٹی کی سطح پر حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کی شروعات’’ کو اجاگر کیا گیا تھا۔
13 مئی 2023 کو ڈائریکٹر کی قیادت میں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہمالین انوائرمنٹ (این آئی ایچ ای) الموڑہ کے ای آئی اے سی پی شاخ کی طرف سے ڈی ایس بی کیمپس کماؤن یونیورسٹی نینی تال اور 05 یو کے نیول ذیلی یونٹ این سی سی نینیتال میں دیگر پروگراموں کا بھی انعقاد کیا گیا، جس میں ماحولیات کے لیے مشن لائف اسٹائل کے تحت توانائی بچانے کے موضوع پر تین بیداری اور ایکشن پروگرام منعقد کیے گئے۔ پروگرام میں کل 150 شرکاء نے شرکت کی اور لائف ای کا عہد کیا۔