Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
MoPSW ranked 2nd amongst the Ministries / Departments in the Survey Report on Data Governance Quality Index
MoPSW is placed second among the 66 ministries with score of 4.8/5
This survey conducted by DMEO, NITI Ayog to assess different Ministries /Departments' performance on the implementation of Central Sector Schemes (CS) and Centrally Sponsored Schemes (CSS)
13 MAY 2023 9:33AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) has achieved a remarkable feat, securing the second position among 66 ministries in the highly influential Data Governance Quality Index (DGQI) assessment for 2022-2023 Q3. The Ministry has achieved an impressive score of 4.7 out of 5, further highlighting the ministry's commitment to excellence in data governance.
Conducted by the Development Monitoring and Evaluation Office (DMEO), NITI Aayog, the DGQI survey aims to measure the maturity level of administrative data systems and their use in decision-making of various Ministries and Departments on the implementation of Central Sector Schemes (CS) and Centrally Sponsored Schemes (CSS). It also identifies reforms to reach the frontier of seamless data exchange and its synergistic use within the ministry, while defining clear pathways to achieve these goals. The DGQI assessment encompasses six pivotal themes, including Data Generation, Data Quality, Use of Technology, Data Analysis, Use and Dissemination, Data Security and HR Capacity, and Case Studies.
MoPSW's success in the DGQI assessment is assisted by the concerted efforts of the National Technology Centre for Ports, Waterways, and Coasts at IIT Madras, which was tasked with improving MoPSW's Management Information System (MIS) in compliance with DGQI standards. Notably, the NTCPWC is developed under Sagarmala by MoPSW as a technology arm of the MoPSW. The DGQI has assessed the MIS portals for five schemes of MoPSW - Sagarmala, Research and Development, Shipping, ALHW, IWAI & IWT - to enhance data flow, increase data quality and by incorporating emerging technologies such as AI/ ML.
The impact of data-driven decision-making has been significant for MoPSW, as it has enabled the Ministry to identify reforms and achieve its desired goals and objectives to improve the implementation framework of government policies, schemes, and programs.
Speaking on the Ministry's achievement, Union Minister MoPSW and AYUSH Shri Sarbananda Sonowal stated, "The effort of DMEO, Niti Aayog, to bring out such a report card of the Ministries / Departments is highly appreciable. It will immensely help improve the implementation framework of government policies, schemes, and programs to achieve the desired goals."
Data-driven approach enables policymakers to identify trends, opportunities, and areas for improvement accurately. With reliable data, the Ministries can make informed decisions that lead to better outcomes for citizens. Moreover, data-driven decision-making is cost-effective and enhances transparency, making it easier to track the progress of schemes and policies. The Ministry's commitment to data-driven decision-making is a testament to its dedication to serving the people of India effectively. By leveraging data and technology, MoPSW has set a high standard for other Ministries and Departments to emulate.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
தரவு ஆளுமைத் தரவரிசைக் குறியீடு குறித்த ஆய்வறிக்கையில் அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் துறைகளில் துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து, நீர்வழிப்பாதைகள் அமைச்சகம் 2வது இடத்தைப் பெற்றுள்ளது
13 MAY 2023 9:33AM by PIB Chennai
2022-2023-ன் 3வது காலாண்டுக்கான மிகுந்த செல்வாக்குள்ள தரவு ஆளுமை தரவரிசைக் குறியீட்டு மதிப்பீட்டில், 66 அமைச்சகங்களில் துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர்வழிப்பாதைகள் அமைச்சகம் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனைபுரிந்து இரண்டாவது இடத்தைப் பெற்றுள்ளது. இந்த அமைச்சகம் 5க்கு 4.7 மதிப்பெண்களைப் பெற்றுள்ளது. இது தரவு நிர்வாகத்தில் மேலும் சிறந்து விளங்குவதற்கான அமைச்சகத்தின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது.
நித்தி ஆயோகின் வளர்ச்சி கண்காணிப்பு மற்றும் மதிப்பீட்டு அலுவலகம் மூலம் நடத்தப்பட்ட தரவு ஆளுமைத் தரவரிசைக் குறியீட்டுக் கணக்கெடுப்பு என்பது, நிர்வாகத் தரவு அமைப்புகளின் முதிர்ச்சி நிலை மற்றும் மத்திய திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் மற்றும் மத்திய நிதியுதவி திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்துவதற்குப் பல்வேறு அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் துறைகள் முடிவெடுப்பதில் அவற்றின் பயன்பாட்டை அளவிடுவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டது. தடையற்ற தரவு பரிமாற்றத்தின் எல்லையை அடைவதற்கான சீர்திருத்தங்களையும் அமைச்சகத்திற்குள் அதன் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பயன்பாட்டையும் இது அடையாளம் காட்டுகிறது. அதே நேரத்தில் இந்த இலக்குகளை அடைவதற்கு தெளிவான பாதைகளை வரையறுக்கிறது. தரவு ஆளுமைத் தரவரிசைக் குறியீடு குறித்த மதிப்பீடு என்பது தரவு உருவாக்கம், தரவின் தரம், தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் பயன்பாடு, தரவு பகுப்பாய்வு, பயன்பாடு மற்றும் பரப்புதல், தரவு பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் மனிதவள திறன் மற்றும் செயல் ஆய்வுகள் என ஆறு முக்கிய கருப்பொருள்களை உள்ளடக்கியது.
தரவு ஆளுமைத் தரவரிசைக் குறியீடு குறித்த மதிப்பீட்டில் துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து, நீர்வழிப்பாதைகள் அமைச்சகத்தின் வெற்றி என்பது, சென்னை ஐஐடி-யில் உள்ள துறைமுகங்கள், நீர்வழிப்பாதைகள் மற்றும் கடற்கரைகளுக்கான தேசிய தொழில்நுட்ப மையத்தின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த முயற்சிகளின் உதவியைப் பெற்றதாகும்.
அமைச்சகத்தின் சாதனை குறித்து பேசிய மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து, நீர்வழிப்பாதைகள் மற்றும் ஆயுஷ் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனாவால், "அமைச்சகங்கள் / துறைகளுக்கு இத்தகைய மதிப்பீட்டு அட்டையை வெளியிடும் நித்தி ஆயோகின் வளர்ச்சி கண்காணிப்பு மற்றும் மதிப்பீட்டு அலுவலகத்தின் முயற்சி மிகவும் பாராட்டத்தக்கது. அரசின் கொள்கைகள், திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் விரும்பிய இலக்குகளை அடைவதற்கும் செயல்பாட்டின் கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்தவும் இது பெரிதும் உதவும்" என்றார்.