Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
MoPSW ranked 2nd amongst the Ministries / Departments in the Survey Report on Data Governance Quality Index
MoPSW is placed second among the 66 ministries with score of 4.8/5
This survey conducted by DMEO, NITI Ayog to assess different Ministries /Departments' performance on the implementation of Central Sector Schemes (CS) and Centrally Sponsored Schemes (CSS)
13 MAY 2023 9:33AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) has achieved a remarkable feat, securing the second position among 66 ministries in the highly influential Data Governance Quality Index (DGQI) assessment for 2022-2023 Q3. The Ministry has achieved an impressive score of 4.7 out of 5, further highlighting the ministry's commitment to excellence in data governance.
Conducted by the Development Monitoring and Evaluation Office (DMEO), NITI Aayog, the DGQI survey aims to measure the maturity level of administrative data systems and their use in decision-making of various Ministries and Departments on the implementation of Central Sector Schemes (CS) and Centrally Sponsored Schemes (CSS). It also identifies reforms to reach the frontier of seamless data exchange and its synergistic use within the ministry, while defining clear pathways to achieve these goals. The DGQI assessment encompasses six pivotal themes, including Data Generation, Data Quality, Use of Technology, Data Analysis, Use and Dissemination, Data Security and HR Capacity, and Case Studies.
MoPSW's success in the DGQI assessment is assisted by the concerted efforts of the National Technology Centre for Ports, Waterways, and Coasts at IIT Madras, which was tasked with improving MoPSW's Management Information System (MIS) in compliance with DGQI standards. Notably, the NTCPWC is developed under Sagarmala by MoPSW as a technology arm of the MoPSW. The DGQI has assessed the MIS portals for five schemes of MoPSW - Sagarmala, Research and Development, Shipping, ALHW, IWAI & IWT - to enhance data flow, increase data quality and by incorporating emerging technologies such as AI/ ML.
The impact of data-driven decision-making has been significant for MoPSW, as it has enabled the Ministry to identify reforms and achieve its desired goals and objectives to improve the implementation framework of government policies, schemes, and programs.
Speaking on the Ministry's achievement, Union Minister MoPSW and AYUSH Shri Sarbananda Sonowal stated, "The effort of DMEO, Niti Aayog, to bring out such a report card of the Ministries / Departments is highly appreciable. It will immensely help improve the implementation framework of government policies, schemes, and programs to achieve the desired goals."
Data-driven approach enables policymakers to identify trends, opportunities, and areas for improvement accurately. With reliable data, the Ministries can make informed decisions that lead to better outcomes for citizens. Moreover, data-driven decision-making is cost-effective and enhances transparency, making it easier to track the progress of schemes and policies. The Ministry's commitment to data-driven decision-making is a testament to its dedication to serving the people of India effectively. By leveraging data and technology, MoPSW has set a high standard for other Ministries and Departments to emulate.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
डेटा गव्हर्नन्स क्वालिटी इंडेक्सवरील सर्वेक्षण अहवालात सर्व मंत्रालये/विभागांमध्ये बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालयाला दुसरे स्थान मिळाले
13 MAY 2023 11:25AM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 13 मे 2023
2022-2023 च्या तिसऱ्या तिमाहीच्या डेटा गव्हर्नन्स क्वालिटी इंडेक्स मूल्यांकनामध्ये 66 मंत्रालयांमध्ये बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालयाने उल्लेखनीय कामगिरी करत दुसरे स्थान मिळवले आहे. या मंत्रालयाने 5 पैकी 4.7 गुण मिळवले असून यातून डेटा गव्हर्नन्समध्ये उत्कृष्टतेप्रति मंत्रालयाची वचनबद्धता अधोरेखित होते.
नीती आयोगाच्या विकास देखरेख आणि मूल्यमापन कार्यालयाद्वारे आयोजित, डेटा गव्हर्नन्स क्वालिटी इंडेक्ससंबंधी सर्वेक्षणाचे उद्दिष्ट प्रशासकीय डेटा व्यवस्थेची परिपक्वता पातळी तसेच केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना आणि केंद्र पुरस्कृत योजनांच्या अंमलबजावणीत विविध मंत्रालये आणि विभागांच्या निर्णय प्रक्रियेतील त्यांच्या वापराचे मूल्यमापन करणे हे आहे. हे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी सुस्पष्ट मार्ग परिभाषित करताना, डेटाची वेगवान देवाणघेवाण आणि मंत्रालयात त्याचा समन्वयात्मक वापर करण्यासाठी सुधारणा आवश्यक असल्याचे यात नमूद केले आहे. डेटा गव्हर्नन्स क्वालिटी इंडेक्स मूल्यांकनामध्ये डेटा निर्मिती, डेटाचा दर्जा , तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर, डेटा विश्लेषण, त्याचा वापर आणि प्रसार, डेटा सुरक्षा आणि मनुष्यबळ क्षमता आणि केस स्टडी सह सहा प्रमुख संकल्पनांचा समावेश आहे.
डेटा गव्हर्नन्स क्वालिटी इंडेक्स मूल्यांकनामध्ये बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालयाला मिळालेल्या या यशात आयआयटी मद्रास येथील बंदरे, जलमार्ग आणि किनारपट्टी राष्ट्रीय तंत्रज्ञान केंद्राच्या एकत्रित प्रयत्नांची मदत झाली आहे. या राष्ट्रीय तंत्रज्ञान केंद्राला डेटा गव्हर्नन्स क्वालिटी इंडेक्स मानकांचे पालन करून बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालयाची व्यवस्थापन माहिती प्रणाली सुधारण्याचे काम सोपवले होते. बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालयाने सागरमाला अंतर्गत मंत्रालयाची तंत्रज्ञान शाखा म्हणून बंदरे , जलमार्ग आणि किनारपट्टी राष्ट्रीय तंत्रज्ञान केंद्र विकसित केले आहे. डेटा प्रवाह आणि डेटा गुणवत्ता वाढवण्यासाठी तसेच AI/ML सारख्या उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञानाचा समावेश करण्याच्या उद्देशाने डेटा गव्हर्नन्स क्वालिटी इंडेक्सने बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालयाच्या सागरमाला, संशोधन आणि विकास, नौवहन, ALHW, IWAI आणि IWT या पाच योजनांसाठी MIS पोर्टल्सचे मूल्यमापन केले आहे.