அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
பல்வேறு பின்னணி கொண்ட இளம் ஸ்டார்ட்-அப்-நிறுவனங்களுடன் மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கலந்துரையாடல்: குறிப்பாக பெற்றோர் மற்றும் முதியோர்கள் மத்தியில் விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்த வலியுறுத்தல்
12 MAY 2023 5:08PM by PIB Chennai
அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), புவி அறிவியல் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு, ஓய்வூதியங்கள், அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இன்று பல்வேறு பின்னணி கொண்ட இளம் ஸ்டார்ட்-அப்-களுடன் கலந்துரையாடினார். இந்த கலந்துரையாடலின் போது குறிப்பாக பெற்றோர் மற்றும் முதியோர்கள் மத்தியில் விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்த வேண்டும் என வலியுறுத்தினார்.
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள பிரகதி மைதானத்தில் நடைபெற்று வரும் தேசிய தொழில்நுட்ப வார கண்காட்சியை பார்வையிட்ட டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இந்த கலந்துரையாடலில் கலந்துகொண்டார். அப்போது இளம் ஸ்டார்ட்-அப்- நிறுவனங்களுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிப்பதே பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் விருப்பம் என்றார். இந்த கண்காட்சியில் சிஎஸ்ஐஆர், உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை, இஸ்ரோ, அணுசக்தித்துறை, பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு அமைப்பு ஆகியவற்றின் சார்பில் அமைக்கப்பட்டிருந்த அரங்குகளையும் பார்வையிட்டார். தொடர்ந்து பேசிய அமைச்சர், கடந்த 2014-ம் ஆண்டுக்கு முன்பு ஸ்டார்ட்-அப்- நிறுவனங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 350 முதல் 400-ஆக இருந்ததை சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். 2016-ம் ஆண்டு பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி புதுதில்லி செங்கோட்டையில் ஸ்டார்ட்-அப்- இந்தியா இயக்கத்தை தொடங்கியது முதல் தற்போது வரை ஸ்டார்ட்-அப்-களின் எண்ணிக்கை 1 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமாக வளர்ந்திருப்பதை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். இந்த கண்காட்சியை காண வருகை தந்திருந்த பள்ளிக் குழந்தைகளிடமும், அவர்களது ஆசிரியர்கள் மற்றும் ஸ்டார்ட்-அப்- நிறுவனத்தினருடனும் அமைச்சர் கலந்துரையாடினார்.
இந்த தொழில்நுட்ப வார கண்காட்சியை பெற்றோர் தங்களது குழந்தைகளுடன் வருகை தந்து பார்வையிட வேண்டும் என கேட்டு கொண்ட அவர்,21ம் நூற்றாண்டில் இந்தியா அதிரடி வேகத்துடன் எவ்வாறு முன்னேறியிருக்கிறது என்பதை அவர்களும் தெரிந்துகொள்ள வாய்ப்பளிக்க வேண்டும் எனவும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
1998 ஆம் ஆண்டு நடத்தப்பட்ட இந்தியாவின் பொக்ரான் அணு ஆயுத சோதனை வெற்றிக்கு உறுதுணையாக இருந்த விஞ்ஞானிகள், பொறியாளர்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப வல்லுனர்களை கௌரவிக்கும் வகையில், கடந்த 1999 ஆம் ஆண்டு முன்னாள் பிரதமர் அடல் பிஹாரி வாஜ்பாயால் தேசிய தொழில்நுட்பத் தினம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. அப்போது முதல் தேசிய தொழில்நுட்பத் தினம் ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் மே 11-ந் தேதி கொண்டாடப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் வெவ்வேறு கருப்பொருளின் அடிப்படையில் கொண்டாடப்படும் இந்தத் தினத்தில், இந்தாண்டுக்கான கருப்பொருள் பள்ளி முதல் ஸ்டார்ட்-அப் நிறுவனங்கள் வரை இளம் மாணவர்களை புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை உருவாக்க ஊக்குவித்தல் என்பதாகும்.

Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh today held interaction with young StartUps from different backgrounds, during which he called for a wider awareness, particularly among parents and elders.
“Prime Minister Modi has accorded priority to StartUps, taking personal interest in the matter”: Dr Jitendra Singh
12 MAY 2023 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today held a two hour long interaction with young StartUps from different backgrounds, during which he called for a wider awareness, particularly among parents and elders.
“Prime Minister Modi has accorded priority to this, taking personal interest in the matter,” he said, during a visit to the National Technology Week exhibition at Pragati Maidan, here today.
Dr Jitendra Singh spent more than two hours visiting the stalls put up by the CSIR, Department of Biotechnology, ISRO, Department of Atomic Energy, DRDO and a host of other Departments/PSUs and private industry. The Minister showed keen interest in the exhibits put up on display by a large number of Startups.
“Before 2014 there were just 350-400 Startups, in 2016 PM Modi started the Startup India movement from the Red Fort. And today their number exceeds one lakh,” said Dr Jitendra Singh.
The Minister interacted with a large number of school children visiting the exhibition and inspired them to take cue from the various Startup entrepreneurs making headway in niche sectors. Dr Jitendra Singh also spoke with the school teachers accompanying the students and the startup promoters.
“All these young minds must realise the huge potential in the StartUps sector and instead of settling down to government jobs, they must seize the opportunity to launch startups and also create jobs,” he said.
Urging the parents also to accompany their children on a visit to the Technology Week exhibition over the weekend, Dr Jitendra Singh said, “Let them come in droves and see for themselves how India, at the call of PM Modi, is headed on the path to rapid progress in the 21st century,” he said, adding, “children in Class 6-7 are in their formative years, and by the time they pass out of school, their inherent skills are exploited to help them realise their dream projects.”
The celebration of National Technology Day was started by former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee in 1999 to honour Indian scientists, engineers and technologists, who worked for India’s scientific and technological advancement and ensured the successful conduct of Pokhran tests in May 1998. Since then, National Technology Day is observed every year on May 11.
The National Technology Week celebration was inaugurated by the Prime Minister at Pragati Maidan on 11th May 2023. Participants/ exhibitors from 12 Ministries of Government of India are showcasing wide range of scientific innovations in Hall No.4 & 5A, Pragati Maidan, Delhi.
The theme of this event is ‘School to Start – Up – Igniting Young Minds to Innovate’, wherein students from schools across India engaged with Atal Tinkering Labs (under Atal Innovation Mission of Govt. of India), are participating and showcasing technological innovation in Hall No.4, Pragati Maidan, Delhi.
It is celebrated with a new and different theme every year. This year's theme is ‘School to Startups- Igniting Young Minds to Innovate’. The CBSE has advised to celebrate National Technology Week 2023.