Ministry of Finance
Dr Vivek Joshi, Secretary, DFS, chairs review meeting of financial performance of Regional Rural Banks (RRBs)
12 MAY 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Vivek Joshi, Secretary, Department of Financial Services (DFS), chaired a meeting here today as a part of symposium on ‘Strengthening financial sustainability and operational viability of Regional Rubal Banks (RRBs) being conducted at College of Agricultural Banking, Pune on 11-12th May 2023. Also present were Additional Secretary DFS, Chairman NABARD, CGM RBI, MD/EDs of Sponsor Banks and Chairpersons of RRBs to review the performance of Regional Rural Banks (RRBs).
During the meeting, the progress made by RRBs on various parameters fixed in their respective viability plans were reviewed. It was noted that there has been substantial improvement in the financial performance of RRBs in 2022-23 as compared to 2021-22. The need for technology upgradation of RRBs, strategies for NPA reduction, IT initiatives, improving financial inclusion, enhancing credit delivery to rural areas and support being given by sponsor banks to the RRBs were other issues that were discussed in the meeting.
Dr. Joshi, while addressing the gathering, emphasised that Sponsor Banks, in partnership with NABARD, need to proactively handhold their respective RRBs for facilitating technology adoption so as to enable them to serve their customers more efficiently. Dr. Joshi also urged RRBs to redouble their efforts for achieving the targets fixed in the Viability Plans within the next one year itself.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डॉ. विवेक जोशी, सचिव, डीएफएस, ने क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों (आरआरबी) के वित्तीय प्रदर्शन की समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
12 MAY 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (डीएफएस) के सचिव डॉ. विवेक जोशी ने 11-12 मई, 2023 को कृषि बैंकिंग कॉलेज, पुणे में 'क्षेत्रीय रूबल बैंकों (आरआरबी) की वित्तीय स्थिरता और परिचालन व्यवहार्यता को मजबूत करने' पर संगोष्ठी के एक भाग के रूप में आज यहां एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों (आरआरबी) के प्रदर्शन की समीक्षा के लिए वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (डीएफएस) के अपर सचिव, नाबार्ड के अध्यक्ष, आरबीआई के मुख्य महाप्रबंधक (सीजीएम), प्रायोजक बैंकों के प्रबंध निदेशक/कार्यकारी निदेशक और भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरआरबी) के अध्यक्ष भी उपस्थित थे।
बैठक के दौरान क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों ने अपनी संबंधित व्यवहार्यता योजनाओं में निर्धारित विभिन्न मापदंडों पर हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की गई। यह नोट किया गया कि 2021-22 की तुलना में 2022-23 में आरआरबी के वित्तीय प्रदर्शन में काफी सुधार हुआ है। बैठक में आरआरबी के प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन की आवश्यकता, नॉन परफॉर्मिंग एसेट (एनपीए) में कमी लाने के लिए रणनीतियां, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (आईटी) पहल, वित्तीय समावेशन में सुधार, ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में ऋण वितरण में वृद्धि और आरआरबी को प्रायोजक बैंकों द्वारा दी जा रही सहायता सहित अन्य मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई।
डॉ. जोशी ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए इस बात पर जोर दिया कि प्रायोजक बैंकों को नाबार्ड के साथ साझेदारी में प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने की सुविधा के लिए अपने संबंधित आरआरबी को सक्रिय रूप से सहयोग करने की आवश्यकता है ताकि वे अपने ग्राहकों को अधिक कुशलता से सेवा प्रदान सकें। डॉ. जोशी ने क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों से अगले एक वर्ष के भीतर व्यवहार्यता योजनाओं में निर्धारित लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए अपने प्रयासों को दोगुना करने का भी आग्रह किया।