Ministry of Finance
Dr Vivek Joshi, Secretary, DFS, chairs review meeting of financial performance of Regional Rural Banks (RRBs)
12 MAY 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Vivek Joshi, Secretary, Department of Financial Services (DFS), chaired a meeting here today as a part of symposium on ‘Strengthening financial sustainability and operational viability of Regional Rubal Banks (RRBs) being conducted at College of Agricultural Banking, Pune on 11-12th May 2023. Also present were Additional Secretary DFS, Chairman NABARD, CGM RBI, MD/EDs of Sponsor Banks and Chairpersons of RRBs to review the performance of Regional Rural Banks (RRBs).
During the meeting, the progress made by RRBs on various parameters fixed in their respective viability plans were reviewed. It was noted that there has been substantial improvement in the financial performance of RRBs in 2022-23 as compared to 2021-22. The need for technology upgradation of RRBs, strategies for NPA reduction, IT initiatives, improving financial inclusion, enhancing credit delivery to rural areas and support being given by sponsor banks to the RRBs were other issues that were discussed in the meeting.
Dr. Joshi, while addressing the gathering, emphasised that Sponsor Banks, in partnership with NABARD, need to proactively handhold their respective RRBs for facilitating technology adoption so as to enable them to serve their customers more efficiently. Dr. Joshi also urged RRBs to redouble their efforts for achieving the targets fixed in the Viability Plans within the next one year itself.

وزارت خزانہ
مالیاتی خدمات کے محکمے کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر وویک جوشی کی صدارت میں علاقائی دیہی بینکوں (آر آر بیز) کی مالی کارکردگی کی جائزہ میٹنگ
12 MAY 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
مالیاتی خدمات کے محکمے (ڈی ایف ایس) کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر وویک جوشی نے آج یہاں کالج آف ایگریکلچرل بینکنگ واقع پُنے میں منعقدہ علاقائی دیہی بینکوں (آر آر بیز) کے مالیاتی استحکام اور عملی آپریشنل صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنانے پر 11-12 مئی 2023 کے سمپوزیم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔
علاقائی دیہی بینکوں (آر آر بیز) کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایڈیشنل سیکریٹری ڈی ایف ایس، چیئرمین نابرڈ، سی جی ایم آر بی آئی، اسپانسر بینکوں کے ایم ڈی اور ای ڈی اور علاقائی دیہی بینکوں کے چیئرپرسن بھی موجود تھے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران آر آر بیز کی طرف سے ان کے متعلقہ قابل عمل منصوبوں میں طے شدہ مختلف پیرامیٹرز پر کی گئی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ یہ نوٹ کیا گیا کہ 2022-2021 کے مقابلے 2023-2022 میں آر آر بیز کی مالی کارکردگی میں خاطر خواہ بہتری آئی ہے۔ آر آر بیز کی ٹیکنالوجی اپ گریڈیشن کی ضرورت، این پی اے میں کمی کے لیے حکمت عملی، آئی ٹی پہل، مالی شمولیت کو بہتر بنانا، دیہی علاقوں میں کریڈٹ کی فراہمی کو بڑھانا اور آر آر بیز کو اسپانسر بینکوں کی طرف سے دی جانے والی حمایت وہ دیگر امور تھے جن پر میٹنگ میں تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
ڈاکٹر جوشی نے اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اسپانسر بینکوں کو نابرڈ کے ساتھ شراکت میں ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے اپنے متعلقہ آر آر بیز کو سرگرم طور پر سنبھالنے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ وہ اپنے صارفین کی زیادہ مؤثر طریقے سے خدمت کر سکیں۔ ڈاکٹر جوشی نے آر آر بیز پر بھی زور دیا کہ وہ اگلے ایک سال کے اندر ہی قابل عمل منصوبوں میں طے شدہ نشانوں کو پار کرنے کے لیے اپنی کوششیں دوگنی کر دیں۔