Ministry of Steel
‘The automation in the steel industry is the need of the hour- Shri Atul Bhatt, CMD
RINL - launches “Open challenge programme (OCP) 2.0’
11 MAY 2023 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
At a program organized at RINL, Shri Atul Bhatt, CMD, RINL launched ‘Open challenge progam 2.0’, online today. The program is the second program in the series of OCP programs that are being launched by Kalpataru-CoE (Centre of entrepreneurship). This open challenge program is for selecting the startups in the field of Industry 4.0 technologies.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Atul Bhatt said that “the automation in the steel industry is the need of the hour and the scope of growth of automation and robotics is immense. The equipment developed by the startups will give returns on investment by RINL very fast as they help in energy savings and will also help in running the process safely”, Shri Atul Bhatt added.
The project, CoE (Centre of Excellence) on Industry 4.0, is being taken up jointly by STPI (software technology park of India), MeitY(Ministry of Electronics & IT), RINL, and Govt. of AP. This is expected to make India ‘Atamanibhar’ in the field of Industry 4.0 technologies.
The CoE will have an IIOT (Industrial Internet of Things) lab, an Industrial Automation Lab with AI & ML (Artificial intelligence & Machine learning) and AR & VR (Augmented Reality and Virtual reality) lab. It will also have one more industrial automation Lab with Robotics and Drone and a third Industrial automation lab with Robotics and 3D printing.
The CoE will incubate around 175 start-up companies over a period of 5 years. 50 startup companies will be incubated in physical mode and 125 companies will be incubated in Virtual mode.
The start-up companies along with industry mentors will work on the problems of RINL and other industries in and around like HPCL, NTPC, BARC, HSY and BHEL.
Shri CVD Ram Prasad & Dr. Suresh Batha informed how STPI and STPINEXT through their Centre of Entrepreneurship and NGIS (Next Generation Incubation Schemes) is encouraging startups to grow.
Smt. Vyshali Sagar, Program manager AWS (Amazon web services) informed how AWS is helping startups to develop products/solutions using AWS. She informed that they are very passionate about working with startups and providing them with value.
The program was also graced by Shri A.K. Bagchi, Director (Projects) & additional charge Director (Operations) RINL and Member of PMG- Kalapataru, Sri CVD Ramprasad, Director STPI Hyderabad and COO STPINEXT, Dr. Suresh Batha, Additional Director and Officer In charge, STPI Visakhapatnam.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
’اسٹیل کی صنعت میں آٹومیشن وقت کی ضرورت ہے- جناب اتل بھٹ، سی ایم ڈی
آرآئی این ایل نے ’اوپن چیلنج پروگرام (او سی پی )2.0‘ کا آغازکیا
11 MAY 2023 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
آرآئی این ایل میں منعقدہ ایک پروگرام میں، جناب اتل بھٹ، سی ایم ڈی ، آرآئی این ایل نے آج آن لائن ’’اوپن چیلنج پروگرام 2.0‘‘ کا آغاز کیا۔ یہ پروگرام او سی پی پروگراموں کے سلسلے کا دوسرا پروگرام ہے جو کلپترو-سی او ای (سینٹر آف انٹرپرینیورشپ) کے ذریعے شروع کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ اوپن چیلنج پروگرام انڈسٹری 4.0 ٹیکنالوجیز کے شعبے میں اسٹارٹ اپس کو منتخب کرنے کے لیے ہے۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے جناب اتل بھٹ نے کہا کہ "اسٹیل کی صنعت میں آٹومیشن وقت کی ضرورت ہے اور آٹومیشن اور روبوٹکس کی ترقی کا دائرہ بہت وسیع ہے۔ جناب اتل بھٹ نے مزید کہا اسٹارٹ اپس کی طرف سے تیار کردہ آلات آرآئی این ایل کی طرف سے سرمایہ کاری پر بہت تیزی سے منافع دیں گے کیونکہ وہ توانائی کی بچت میں مدد کرتے ہیں اور اس عمل کو محفوظ طریقے سے چلانے میں بھی مدد کریں گے۔
انڈسٹری 4.0 پر سی او ای (سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس) پروجیکٹ کو ایس ٹی پی آئی (ہندوستان کا سافٹ ویئر ٹیکنالوجی پارک)، ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی (منسٹری آف الیکٹرانکس اینڈ آئی ٹی)، آرآئی این ایل اور حکومت آندھرا پردیش مشترکہ طور پر شروع کر رہی ہے۔ اس سے انڈسٹری 4.0 ٹیکنالوجیز کے میدان میں ہندوستان کو ’آتم نربھر‘ بنانے کی امید ہے۔
سی او ای کے پاس آئی آئی او ٹی (انڈسٹریل انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگز) لیب، اے آئی اورایم ایل (مصنوعی ذہانت اور مشین لرننگ) کے ساتھ ایک صنعتی آٹومیشن لیب اور اے آر اینڈ وی آر (اگمینٹیڈ ریئلٹی اور ورچوئل ریئلٹی ) لیب ہوگی۔ اس میں روبوٹکس اور ڈرون کے ساتھ ایک اور صنعتی آٹومیشن لیب اور روبوٹکس اور تھری ڈی پرنٹنگ والی تیسری صنعتی آٹومیشن لیب بھی ہوگی۔
سی او ای 5 سال کی مدت میں تقریباً 175 اسٹارٹ اپ کمپنیوں کی افزائش کرے گا۔ 50 اسٹارٹ اپ کمپنیاں فزیکل موڈ میں اور 125 کمپنیوں کو ورچوئل موڈ میں انکیوبیٹ کیا جائے گا۔
اسٹارٹ اپ کمپنیاں صنعت کے سرپرستوں کے ساتھ مل کر آرآئی این ایل اور دیگر صنعتوں جیسے ایچ پی سی ایل ، این ٹی پی سی ، بی اے آر سی ، ایچ ایس وائی اور بی ایچ ای ایل کے مسائل پر کام کریں گی۔
جناب سی وی ڈی رام پرساد اور ڈاکٹر سریش باتھا نے بتایا کہ کس طرح ایس ٹی پی آئی اور ایس ٹی پی آئی نیکسٹ اپنے سینٹر آف انٹرپرینیورشپ اور این جی آئی ایس (نیکسٹ جنریشن انکیوبیشن اسکیم) کے ذریعے اسٹارٹ اپس کی ترقی کی حوصلہ افزائی کررہے ہیں۔
محترمہ ویشالی ساگر، پروگرام مینیجر اے ڈبلیو ایس (امیزون ویب سروسز) نے بتایا کہ کس طرح اے ڈبلیو ایس اسٹارٹ اپس کو اے ڈبلیو ایس کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے پروڈکٹس/سولیوشن تیار کرنے میں مدد کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ وہ اسٹارٹ اپس کے ساتھ کام کرنے اور انہیں قدر کی فراہمی کے بارے میں بہت پرجوش ہیں۔
اس پروگرام میں جناب اے کے بگچی ، ڈائریکٹر (پروجیکٹس) اور اضافی چارج ڈائریکٹر (آپریشنز) آرآئی این ایل اور رکن پی ایم جی -کلپترو، جناب سی وی ڈی رام پرساد، ڈائریکٹر ایس ٹی پی آئی حیدرآباد اور سی او او ایس ٹی پی آئی نیکسٹ ، ڈاکٹر سریش باتھا، ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر اور آفیسر انچارج، ایس ٹی پی آئی وشاکھاپٹنم نے بھی شرکت کی۔