Ministry of Rural Development
'More than 50 thousand Amrit Sarovar completed before the deadline under Mission Amrit Sarovar' - An achievement of the Ministry of Rural Development
10 MAY 2023 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
Hon'ble Prime Minister launched Mission Amrit Sarovar on 24th April, 2022 with a view to conserve water for the future. The objective of the mission was to develop at least 75 Amrit Sarovar in every district of the country on the occasion of Amrit Mahotsav of Independence. Overall, under this mission, a target was set to build 50 thousand Amrit Sarovar by August 15, 2023, which has been achieved ahead of schedule. So far, 50,071 Amrit Sarovar have been completed
To achieve the resolution of rain water conservation and harvesting through Mission Amrit Sarovar, the Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India, acting as the nodal ministry, is working in mission mode to achieve the goal in collaboration with various ministries. From renovating the Amrit Sarovar which have reached the verge of extinction to construction of new Amrit Sarovar, a detailed action plan was prepared. The target of 50 thousand Amrit Sarovar could be achieved ahead of time because of the efforts made through "whole of government" approach and "people participation" during all aspects of the mission.
With the coordinated efforts of district administration, Panchayat Raj officials, public representatives, panchayats, voluntary organizations, various institutions and public participation in states and union territories about 1,05,243 sites have been identified as Amrit Sarovar by May 10, 2023, out of which work has already begun at 72,297 sites. So far 50,071 Amrit Sarovar have been completed.
Mission Amrit Sarovar also aims to construct or renovate the Amrit Sarovar in such a way that they become centre of local community activities. A user group is being formed for each Amrit Sarovar as there should be community ownership in the maintenance of Amrit Sarovar, so that their long-term conservation can be ensured. So far 59,282 user groups have joined Mission Amrit Sarovar for maintaining the Sarovar and generating their livelihood from it.
Under Mission Amrit Sarovar, in achieving the target of 50 thousand Amrit Sarovar before the deadline, it is necessary to highlight the importance of public participation which has converted this mission into a mass movement. So far, 1784 freedom fighters, 684 families of martyrs, 448 families of freedom fighters, 18173 senior members of panchayats and 56 Padma awardees have participated in the mission.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
پچاس (50 ) ہزار سے زیادہ امرت سروور مشن امرت سروور کے تحت مقررہ تاریخ سے پہلےمکمل : دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کی کامیابی
10 MAY 2023 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
مستقبل کے لیے پانی کو محفوظ کرنے کے مقصد سے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے 24 اپریل 2022 کو مشن امرت سروور کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ اس مشن کا مقصد آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کے موقع پر ملک کے ہر ضلع میں کم از کم 75 امرت سروور کو تیار کرنا تھا۔مجموعی طور پر اس مشن کے تحت 15 اگست 2023 تک 50 ہزار امرت سروور بنانے کا نشانہ مقرر کیا گیا تھا جسے مقررہ وقت سے پہلے ہی پار کر لیا گیا۔ اب تک 50,071 امرت سروور مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔
مشن امرت سروور کے ذریعے بارش کے پانی کے تحفظ اور فصلوں کی کٹائی کا حل حاصل کرنے کے رُخ پر حکومت ہند کی دیہی ترقی کی وزارت جو نوڈل وزارت کے طور پر سر گرمِ عمل ہے، مختلف وزارتوں کے ساتھ مل کر مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے مشن موڈ میں کام کر رہی ہے۔ تکمیل کے قریبپہنچ چکے امرت سروور کی تزئین و آرائش سے لے کر نئے امرت سروور کی تعمیر تک ایک تفصیلی ایکشن پلان تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ مشن کے تمام پہلوؤں کے دوران پوری حکومت اور عوام کی شراکت کے ذریعے کی جانے والی کوششوں کی وجہ سے 50 ہزار امرت سروور کا نشانہ وقت سے پہلے پار کیاجا سکتا ہے۔
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ضلع انتظامیہ، پنچایت راج کے عہدیداروں، عوامی نمائندوں، پنچایتوں، رضاکار تنظیموں، مختلف اداروں اور عوامی شراکت کی مربوط کوششوں سے 10 مئی 2023 تک تقریباً 1,05,243 مقامات کی شناخت امرت سروور کے طور پر کی گئی ہے۔ ان میں سے 72،297 مقامات پر کام شروع ہو چکا ہے۔ اب تک 50,071 امرت سروور مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔
مشن امرت سروور کا مقصد امرت سروور کی تعمیریا تزئین و آرائش کا کام اس طرح بھی کرنا ہے کہ وہ مقامی کمیونٹی کی سرگرمیوں کا مرکز بن جائیں۔ ہر امرت سروور کے لیے ایک صارف گروپ بنایا جا رہا ہے کیونکہ امرت سروور کی دیکھ بھال کمیونٹی کی ملکیت ہونی چاہیے تاکہ ان کے طویل مدتی تحفظ کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ سروور کی دیکھ بھال اور اس سے اپنی روزی روٹی پیدا کرنے کے لیے اب تک 59,282 صارف گروپ مشن امرت سروور کا حصہ بن چکے ہیں۔
مقررہ تاریخ سے پہلے 50 ہزار امرت سروور کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں مشن امرت سروور کے تحت عوامی شرکت کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرنے کی ضرورت ہے جس نے اس مشن کو ایک عوامی تحریک میں تبدیل کر دیا ہے۔ اب تک 1784 مجاہدینِ آزادی، شہدا کے 684 خاندان، مجاہدین آزادی کے 448 خاندان، پنچایتوں کے 18173 سینئر اراکین اور 56 پدم ایوارڈیافتگان نے اس مشن میں حصہ لیا ہے۔