Ministry of Rural Development
'More than 50 thousand Amrit Sarovar completed before the deadline under Mission Amrit Sarovar' - An achievement of the Ministry of Rural Development
10 MAY 2023 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
Hon'ble Prime Minister launched Mission Amrit Sarovar on 24th April, 2022 with a view to conserve water for the future. The objective of the mission was to develop at least 75 Amrit Sarovar in every district of the country on the occasion of Amrit Mahotsav of Independence. Overall, under this mission, a target was set to build 50 thousand Amrit Sarovar by August 15, 2023, which has been achieved ahead of schedule. So far, 50,071 Amrit Sarovar have been completed
To achieve the resolution of rain water conservation and harvesting through Mission Amrit Sarovar, the Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India, acting as the nodal ministry, is working in mission mode to achieve the goal in collaboration with various ministries. From renovating the Amrit Sarovar which have reached the verge of extinction to construction of new Amrit Sarovar, a detailed action plan was prepared. The target of 50 thousand Amrit Sarovar could be achieved ahead of time because of the efforts made through "whole of government" approach and "people participation" during all aspects of the mission.
With the coordinated efforts of district administration, Panchayat Raj officials, public representatives, panchayats, voluntary organizations, various institutions and public participation in states and union territories about 1,05,243 sites have been identified as Amrit Sarovar by May 10, 2023, out of which work has already begun at 72,297 sites. So far 50,071 Amrit Sarovar have been completed.
Mission Amrit Sarovar also aims to construct or renovate the Amrit Sarovar in such a way that they become centre of local community activities. A user group is being formed for each Amrit Sarovar as there should be community ownership in the maintenance of Amrit Sarovar, so that their long-term conservation can be ensured. So far 59,282 user groups have joined Mission Amrit Sarovar for maintaining the Sarovar and generating their livelihood from it.
Under Mission Amrit Sarovar, in achieving the target of 50 thousand Amrit Sarovar before the deadline, it is necessary to highlight the importance of public participation which has converted this mission into a mass movement. So far, 1784 freedom fighters, 684 families of martyrs, 448 families of freedom fighters, 18173 senior members of panchayats and 56 Padma awardees have participated in the mission.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
मिशन अमृत सरोवर अंतर्गत अंतिम मुदतीपूर्वी 50 हजारांहून अधिक अमृत सरोवरे पूर्ण - ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालयाची कामगिरी
10 MAY 2023 9:46PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 10 मे 2023
भविष्यासाठी जलसंवर्धनाच्या हेतूने पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 24 एप्रिल 2022 रोजी मिशन अमृत सरोवर योजनेचे उद्घाटन केले. स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवानिमित्त देशातील प्रत्येक जिल्ह्यात किमान 75 अमृत सरोवरे विकसित करणे हे या अभियानाचे उद्दिष्ट होते. एकूणच या अभियानांतर्गत 15ऑगस्ट 2023 पर्यंत 50 हजार अमृत सरोवर बांधण्याचे उद्दिष्ट ठेवण्यात आले होते. हे उद्दिष्ट नियोजित वेळेआधीच गाठले आहे. आतापर्यंत 50,071 अमृत सरोवरे पूर्ण झाली आहेत.
मिशन अमृत सरोवरच्या माध्यमातून पावसाच्या पाण्याचे संधारण आणि साठवणुकीचा संकल्प साध्य करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारचे ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय, नोडल मंत्रालय म्हणून काम करत आहे. विविध मंत्रालयांच्या सहकार्याने ध्येय साध्य करण्यासाठी हे मंत्रालय जोमाने काम करत आहे. नामशेष होण्याच्या मार्गावर पोहोचलेल्या अमृत सरोवरांच्या नूतनीकरणापासून ते नवीन अमृत सरोवर बांधण्यापर्यंतचा सविस्तर कृती आराखडा तयार करण्यात आला आहे. मिशनच्या सर्व पैलूंमध्ये "संपूर्ण सरकारी" दृष्टिकोन आणि "लोकसहभाग" याद्वारे केलेले प्रयत्न यामुळे 50 हजार अमृत सरोवरचे उद्दिष्ट वेळेपूर्वीच गाठता आले.
जिल्हा प्रशासन, पंचायत राज अधिकारी, लोकप्रतिनिधी, पंचायत, स्वयंसेवी संस्था, विविध संस्था तसेच राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील लोकांच्या सहभागामुळे आणि समन्वयामुळे 10 मे 2023 पर्यंत सुमारे 1,05,243 स्थळे अमृत सरोवर म्हणून निवडण्यात आली आहेत, त्यापैकी 72,297 ठिकाणी काम सुरू झाले आहे. आतापर्यंत 50,071 अमृत सरोवरे पूर्ण झाली आहेत.
स्थानिकांसाठीचे कृती केंद्र बनेल अशा प्रकारे अमृत सरोवर बांधणे किंवा त्याचे नूतनीकरण करणे हे मिशन अमृत सरोवरचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. प्रत्येक अमृत सरोवरसाठी एक वापरकर्ता गट तयार केला जात आहे. या गटावरच अमृत सरोवरच्या देखभालीची जबाबदारी या गटाकडेच मालक म्हणून दिली जाते. त्यामुळे सरोवराचे दीर्घकालीन संवर्धनही करता येईल. आतापर्यंत 59,282 गट मिशन अमृत सरोवरमध्ये सामील झाले आहेत. ते सरोवरांची देखभाल करतात आणि त्यातून त्यांची उपजीविका होते.
मिशन अमृत सरोवर अंतर्गत, 50 हजार अमृत सरोवरांचे उद्दिष्ट अंतिम मुदतीपूर्वी पूर्ण करण्यासाठी लोकसहभाग महत्त्वाचा ठरला. त्यामुळे या मिशनचे लोकचळवऴीत रूपांतर झाले आहे. आतापर्यंत 1784 स्वातंत्र्यसैनिक, 684 हुतात्म्यांची कुटुंबे, 448 स्वातंत्र्यसैनिकांची कुटुंबे, 18173 पंचायतींचे ज्येष्ठ सदस्य आणि 56 पद्म पुरस्कार विजेते मिशनमध्ये सहभागी झाले आहेत.