பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஆசியான்-இந்தியா கடல்சார் பயிற்சி-2023
09 MAY 2023 4:53PM by PIB Chennai
ஆசியான்-இந்தியா கடல்சார் பயிற்சி(ஏஐஎம்இ-2023) தென்சீனக்கடல் பகுதியில் மே 8, 2023 அன்று வெற்றிகரமாக தொடங்கியது. இந்தக் கடற்படை பயிற்சியில் 9 கப்பல்களில் இருந்து சுமார் 1400 வீரர்கள் பங்கேற்றனர். உள்நாட்டிலேயே வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட ஐஎன்எஸ் தில்லி, ஐஎன்எஸ் சாத்பூரா, கடலோர ரோந்து விமானம் பி-8ஐ மற்றும் ஹெலிகாப்டர்கள், புருனே, இந்தோனேஷியா, மலேசியா, பிலிப்பைன்ஸ், சிங்கப்பூர், தாய்லாந்து, வியட்நாம் ஆகிய ஆசியான் நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த கடற்படை கப்பல்களுடன் இணைந்து பயிற்சியில் ஈடுபட்டது.

Ministry of Defence
SEA PHASE OF ASEAN-INDIA MARITIME EXERCISE – 2023
09 MAY 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The inaugural ASEAN India Maritime Exercise (AIME-2023) successfully culminated in the South China Sea on 08 May 2023. Approximately 1400 personnel manning nine ships participated in the Sea Phase of the multilateral naval exercise. India’s indigenously designed and built ships- destroyer INS Delhi & stealth frigate INS Satpura, maritime patrol aircraft P8I and integral helicopters exercised with ASEAN naval ships from Brunei, Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand and Vietnam.
LT8I.jpg)
The two-day sea-phase witnessed a wide spectrum of evolutions at sea including tactical manoeuvres, cross deck landings by helicopters, seamanship evolutions and other maritime operations. Apart from honing skills in the maritime domain the exercise enhanced interoperability and demonstrated the ability of Indian & ASEAN navies to operate as an integrated force to promote peace, stability and security in the region.
7JUL.jpg)