Ministry of External Affairs
Third G20 Development Working Group Meeting under Indian Presidency
09 MAY 2023 6:42PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa : 9 May 2023
The formal segment of the third G20 Development Working Group (DWG) meeting commenced on 09 May 2023 at Taj Resort and Convention Centre (TRCC), Goa. More than 80 delegates from G20 Members, 9 invitee countries, and various international and regional organizations participated in the meeting that will be held from 09-11 May 2023. The meeting is being co-chaired by India’s DWG Co-Chairs – Ministry of External Affairs Joint Secretaries Mr. Nagaraj K. Naidu and Ms. Eenam Gambhir.
The meeting started with a video address by Secretary (Economic Relations) of the Ministry of External Affairs, Mr. Dammu Ravi, who welcomed all the delegates and highlighted that India has put forth an ambitious agenda for the DWG that aims to bring inclusive and sustainable development and accelerating achievement of SDGs at the forefront. Mr. Ravi stated that the outcome documents proposed by India including High Level Principles (HLPs) for Data for Development, HLPs for LiFE and Action Plan on Accelerating Progress on the SDGs will directly feed into the Leaders’ level document, the Green Development Pact that will be adopted at the Leaders’ summit in September. He urged the DWG to work towards consensus documents and requested for support from all delegations.
OF60.jpeg)
The sessions on Data for Development and HLPs on LiFE saw exhaustive and engaging discussions and negotiations for finalizing the language of outcome documents that reflects the strong collective will of G20 to work together on development agenda. Satisfactory progress was achieved during the sessions in coming to a common understanding on a lot of issues.
An exhibition showcasing India’s women-led initiatives was inaugurated before the start of formal meeting in the morning. The exhibition is based on the theme of “ECHO” – Economy with safe climate and health leads to greater opportunities and was organized by the Ministry of Women and Child Development in collaboration with the Ministry of External Affairs. The exhibition was curated by the National Institute of Fashion Technology and showcased products conceived, designed, and made by women entrepreneurs, such as handloom and textile items; handicrafts; tea, spices, ayurvedic products, and millet-based food products. All the DWG delegates took a tour of the exhibition and appreciated the live demonstrations, sustainable products, and immersive digital experience with 3D holograms. Goa Chief Minister Shri Sawant also took time to visit the exhibition and interacted with the women entrepreneurs.
An exquisite art and craft exhibition has also been curated by Serendipity Arts at the meeting venue. The exhibition was inaugurated by the Chief Minister of Goa, Shri Pramod Sawant in presence of senior government officials and DWG delegates. It showcased the rich and varied craft traditions from different parts of India that have shaped many cultural identities and are being rediscovered, reinvented and reinterpreted through innovative applications of modern design elements.
The day concluded with a cultural evening and gala dinner, wherein G20 DWG delegates along with senior functionaries from the Government of Goa and Government of India, witnessed scintillating performances that provided a glimpse into the rich and diverse cultural heritage of Goa.

परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालय
भारताच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली तिसऱ्या जी20 विकास कार्यगटाची बैठक
09 MAY 2023 8:00PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी, 9 मे 2023
तिसऱ्या जी20 विकास कार्यगटाच्या (DWG) बैठकीच्या औपचारिक भागाचा 9 मे 2023 रोजी गोव्यामध्ये ताज रिसॉर्ट अँड कन्व्हेन्शन सेंटरमध्ये प्रारंभ झाला. 9 मे ते 11 मे 2023 दरम्यान होत असलेल्या या बैठकीत जी20 सदस्य, निमंत्रित देश आणि विविध आंतरराष्ट्रीय आणि प्रादेशिक संघटनांचे 80 पेक्षा जास्त प्रतिनिधी सहभागी झाले. भारताचे डीडब्लूजी सहअध्यक्ष असलेले परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालयाचे सहसचिव सचिव नागराज के. नायडू आणि ईनाम गंभीर हे या बैठकीचे सहअध्यक्षपद भूषवत आहेत.
परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालयाचे(आर्थिक संबंध) सचिव दम्मू रवी यांच्या व्हिडिओ संदेशाने या बैठकीची सुरुवात झाली. रवी यांनी सर्व प्रतिनिधींचे स्वागत केले आणि समावेशक आणि शाश्वत विकास करण्याचे आणि शाश्वत विकासाची उद्दिष्टे(SDG) साध्य करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट अग्रस्थानी असलेला एक महत्त्वाकांक्षी जाहीरनामा या डीडब्लूजीमध्ये भारताने मांडला आहे, यावर भर दिला. विकासासाठी डेटाकरिता उच्च स्तरीय सिद्धांत(HLPs) ‘लाईफ’साठी उच्च स्तरीय सिद्धांत आणि एसडीजीसंदर्भातील प्रगतीला गती देण्याबाबतचा कृती आराखडा यांच्यासह भारताकडून प्रस्तावित करण्यात आलेले फलनिष्पत्ती दस्तावेज, सप्टेंबर महिन्यात होणाऱ्या ‘लीडर्स समिट’ मध्ये स्वीकृत होणाऱ्या हरित विकास करार या नेतृत्व स्तरीय दस्तावेजामध्ये थेट समाविष्ट करण्यात येतील, असे रवी यांनी सांगितले. या दस्तावेजांबाबत सहमती निर्माण करण्यासाठी काम करण्याचे आणि त्यांना पाठबळ देण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी डीडब्लूजीला केले.
OF60.jpeg)
विकासाकरिता डेटा आणि ‘लाईफ’ विषयक उच्च स्तरीय सिद्धांत यावर आयोजित सत्रांमध्ये विकासविषयक जाहीरनाम्यावर काम करण्याच्या जी20 देशांच्या अतिशय ठाम सामूहिक इच्छेचे प्रतिबिंब असलेल्या फलनिष्पत्ती जाहीरनाम्यातील भाषा अंतिम करण्याबाबत अतिशय प्रदीर्घ आणि सखोल चर्चा आणि वाटाघाटी झाल्या. या बैठकीत अनेक मुद्यांवर सामाईक सहमती निर्माण करण्यामध्ये समाधानकारक प्रगती साध्य करण्यात यश मिळाले.
सेरेंडिपिटी आर्ट्सने संमेलनस्थळी एक उत्कृष्ट कला आणि हस्तकला प्रदर्शनही भरवले आहे. या प्रदर्शनाचे उद्घाटन गोव्याचे मुख्यमंत्री प्रमोद सावंत यांच्या हस्ते वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी आणि विकास कार्य गट प्रतिनिधींच्या उपस्थितीत करण्यात आले. यात बहुविध सांस्कृतिक ओळख निर्माण करणाऱ्या आणि आधुनिक संरचनांमध्ये नवोन्मेषाद्वारे पुनर्शोधित केल्या जाणाऱ्या भारताच्या विविध भागांतील समृद्ध आणि वैविध्यपूर्ण हस्तकला परंपरांचे दर्शन घडते.
सकाळी औपचारिक बैठक सुरू होण्यापूर्वी भारताच्या महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील उपक्रम दर्शवणाऱ्या प्रदर्शनाचे उद्घाटन करण्यात आले. हे प्रदर्शन “ईसीएचओ” – सुरक्षित हवामान आणि आरोग्यासह असलेली अर्थव्यवस्था मोठ्या संधींना कारणीभूत ठरते या संकल्पनेवर आधारित आहे आणि परराष्ट्र मंत्रालयाच्या सहकार्याने महिला आणि बाल विकास मंत्रालयाने ते आयोजित केले आहे. हे प्रदर्शन राष्ट्रीय फॅशन तंत्रज्ञान संस्थेने भरवले होते आणि हातमाग आणि कापडाच्या वस्तू; हस्तकला; चहा, मसाले, आयुर्वेदिक उत्पादने आणि भरडधान्ये -आधारित अन्नपदार्थ यासारख्या महिला उद्योजकांच्या संकल्पनेतून संरचित आणि साकारलेल्या वस्तू प्रदर्शनात ठेवण्यात आल्या होत्या. विकास कार्य गटाच्या सर्व प्रतिनिधींनी प्रदर्शनाला भेट दिली आणि थेट प्रात्यक्षिके, उत्पादने आणि त्रिमितीय होलोग्रामसह डिजिटलयुक्त अनुभवाचे कौतुक केले. गोव्याचे मुख्यमंत्री सावंत यांनीही वेळ काढून प्रदर्शनाला भेट दिली आणि महिला उद्योजकांशी संवाद साधला.
दिवसाची सांगता सांस्कृतिक संध्या आणि स्नेह भोजनाने झाली, ज्यामध्ये गोवा सरकार आणि भारत सरकारच्या वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांसह जी 20 विकास कार्य गटाच्या प्रतिनिधींनी, गोव्याच्या समृद्ध आणि वैविध्यपूर्ण सांस्कृतिक वारशाची झलक सादर करणाऱ्या आकर्षक कार्यक्रमांचा आनंद लुटला.