Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Path-breaking India-UAE CEPA negotiated in just 88 days: DPIIT Secy.
Tremendous growth of 20% in India-UAE bilateral trade since CEPA came into force
08 MAY 2023 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Sh. Rajesh Kumar Singh, Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) and H.E Thani bin Ahmed Al Zeoudi, UAE Minister of State for Foreign Trade, jointly inaugurated the events to commemorate the first anniversary of the entry into force of the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) between India and the UAE. Speaking at the event, Sh. Rajesh Kumar Singh highlighted how the path-breaking India-UAE CEPA, which was negotiated in just 88 days, has become a significant turning point in the bilateral economic relations between the two countries.
For India, the CEPA with UAE is the first in the region and for UAE, it is their first ever CEPA. Since the entry into force of CEPA, bilateral trade between India and UAE has witnessed tremendous growth of 20% when compared to the previous year. India’s exports to the UAE also recorded a remarkable growth of 12%, reaching US $ 31.3 billion in 2022-2023.
As part of the CEPA celebrations, Sh. Rajesh Kumar Singh inaugurated the Kerala Pavilion today at the Annual Investment Meeting in Abu Dhabi. He held meetings with the senior leadership of Abu Dhabi Investment Authority and Mubadala, the top UAE investors in India. Welcoming the surge in investments from the UAE to India, Sh. Rajesh Kumar Singh invited both companies to explore new sectors for investing in India, especially the renewable and digital sectors. The UAE is currently the seventh largest investor in India with an estimated investment of US$ 18 billion.
Secretary, DPIIT will be inaugurating the International Jewellery Exposition Centre in Dubai tomorrow. He will also be the Chief Guest for a multi-sectoral B-2-B event in Dubai organised by the Gems and Jewellery Export Promotion Council (GJEPC) tomorrow, in which around 100 companies from India and UAE, including representatives of various Export Promotion Councils (EPCs) are expected to participate.
The “CEPA – Beyond Trade” commemorative event included food and fashion pavilions, sharing of the success stories of the historic trade bonds between India and the UAE and panel discussions on future areas of cooperation.
The visit of Secretary, DPIIT to UAE is his first official trip abroad since assumption of office in April 2023, indicating the significance India attaches to close relationship with UAE.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہند-متحدہ عرب امارات کے درمیان صرف 88 دنوں کی بات چیت میں جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری معاہدہ : سکریٹری شعبہ برائے فروغ صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت
جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری معاہدہ کے عمل میں آنے کے بعد سے ہندوستان اور متحدہ عرب امارات کی باہمی تجارت میں 20 فیصد کا زبردست فروغ
08 MAY 2023 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ، سکریٹری، شعبہ برائے فروغ صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے وزیر مملکت برائے خارجہ تجارت عزت مآب ثانی بن احمد الزودی نے ہندوستان اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے درمیان جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری کے معاہدے (سیپا) کے نافذ ہونے کی پہلی سالگرہ کییاد منانے کے لیےمشترکہ طور پر تقریبات کا افتتاح کیا۔ تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح صرف 88 دنوں کے مذاکرات میں ہندوستان-متحدہ عرب امارات جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری معاہدہ ہوا جودونوں ممالک کے درمیان دوطرفہ اقتصادی تعلقات میں ایک اہم موڑ بن گیا۔
ہندوستان کے لیے متحدہ عرب امارات کے ساتھ جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری معاہدہ خطے میں پہلا ہے اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے لیےیہ ان کا پہلا جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری معاہدہ ہے۔ جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری معاہدہ کے عمل میں آنے کے بعد سے ہندوستان اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے درمیان دو طرفہ تجارت میں پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں 20 فی صد کا زبردست فروغ سامنے آیا ہے۔ ہندوستان کی برآمدات برائے متحدہ عرب امارات میں بھی 12 فیصد کی نمایاں اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا ہے جو 2023-2022 میں 31.3 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔
جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری معاہدہ کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ نے آج ابوظہبی میں سالانہ سرمایہ کاری میٹنگ میں کیرالہ پویلین کا افتتاح کیا۔ انہوں نے ابوظہبی انویسٹمنٹ اتھارٹی کی اعلیٰ قیادت اور ہندوستان میں متحدہ عرب امارات کے سرفہرست سرمایہ کاروں کے ساتھ ملاقاتیں کیں۔ متحدہ عرب امارات سے ہندوستان میں سرمایہ کاری میں اضافے کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ نے دونوں کمپنیوں کو ہندوستان میں سرمایہ کاری کے لیے نئے شعبے خاص طور پر قابل تجدید اور ڈیجیٹل شعبے تلاش کرنے کی دعوت دی۔ متحدہ عرب امارات اس وقت ہندوستان میں تخمیناً 18 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ ساتواں سب سے بڑا سرمایہ کار ہے۔
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے سکریٹری کل دبئی میں انٹرنیشنل جیولری ایکسپوزیشن سینٹر کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ وہ دبئی میں ہونے والے کثیر شعبہ جاتی بی-2-بی تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی بھی ہوں گے۔ تقریب کا اہتمام جیمز اینڈ جیولری ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل (جی جے ای پی سی) کر رہی ہے جس میں ہندوستان اور متحدہ عرب امارات کی تقریباً 100 کمپنیاں بشمول مختلف ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسلز (ای پی سیز) کے نمائندوں کی شرکت متوقع ہے۔
‘‘یپا - بیونڈ ٹریڈ’’ کییادگار تقریب میں اشیائے خورد اور فیشن کے پویلین، ہندوستان اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے درمیان تاریخی تجارتی بانڈز کی کامیابی کی کہانیوں کا اشتراکاور تعاون کے مستقبل کے شعبوں پر پینل بات چیت کا اہتمام شامل تھا۔
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے سکریٹری کا متحدہ عرب امارات کا یہ دورہ اپریل 2023 میں عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد ان کا بیرون ملک پہلا سرکاری دورہ ہے جو ہندوستان و متحدہ عرب امارات کے قریبی تعلقات کی اہمیت کا مظہر ہے۔