Ministry of External Affairs
India’s G20 Presidency: Third Development Working Group Meeting
Side event on Women-Led Development: Pillars of Progress
08 MAY 2023 5:50PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa : 8 May 2023
The first day of the 3rd Development Working Group (DWG) meeting began with an engaging and insightful side event on women-led development, one of India’s key G20 priority areas. The event was organized by the G20 Secretariat in partnership with the Observer Research Foundation (ORF).
The event, which took place in Goa, featured keynote addresses and interventions by Samir Saran, President, ORF; Debjani Ghosh, President, NASSCOM; Samantha Hung, Chief of Gender Equality Thematic Group, Asian Development Bank; María Fernanda Espinosa Garcés, Executive Director, GWL Voices, and Former President of the 73rd session of the General Assembly of the United Nations; Charu Malhotra, Managing Director, Primus Partners; Baratang Miya, Founder and CEO, Girlhype, Women Who Code; Susan Ferguson, Country Representative, UN Women; Kajal Ilmi, Founder, MD and CEO at Aviom India Housing Finance; Suranjali Tandon, National Institute of Public Finance and Policy; Vera Helena Thorstensen, Head, Centre for Global Trade and Investment Studies, Brazil; and Indian Navy Commander Shazia Khan, Lieutenant Commander Swati Bhandari, Lieutenant Commander Tavishi Singh, Lieutenant Commander Disha Amrith, Lieutenant Commander Roopa and Lieutenant Commander Dilna.
The side event commenced with an opening address by Samir Saran, who spoke on the need for not just greater inclusion and empowerment of women but also new leadership that will proliferate in the coming decades. He mentioned that the side event is an attempt to bring people together to think aloud to collectively prepare for a future that will create the enabling environment that will allow for the full and effective participation of women as active agents of change and be lead as decision makers.
Emphasizing the need to build generational equality, Ministry of External Affairs Joint Secretary Nagaraj Naidu in his welcome address said we must unlock women’s full potential through a women-led development approach. He underlined that women’s ability to participate equally in the markets; their access to and control over productive resources, access to decent work, control over their own time, lives and bodies; and increased voice, agency and meaningful participation in economic decision-making not only spurs productivity and economic growth, but is essential to achieve peaceful societies, realizing its full human potential and sustainable development.
The event started with a session on “Women and Economy: Emerging Sectors and the Future of Work”, followed by a spotlight session on “Women’s Leadership in the Uniformed Services”, and another on “Agents of Change: Climate Resilience and Food Systems”.
The session on “Women and Economy: Emerging Sectors and the Future of Work” started with addresses by Debjani Ghosh, President, NASSCOM, and Samantha Hung, Chief of Gender Equality Thematic Group, Asian Development Bank, followed by a special address by María Fernanda Espinosa Garcés, Executive Director, GWL Voices, and Former President of the 73rd session of the General Assembly of the United Nations. This was followed by a panel discussion between Baratang Miya, Founder and CEO, Girlhype, Women Who Code; Susan Ferguson, Country Representative, UN Women; Kajal Ilmi, Founder, MD and CEO at Aviom India Housing Finance, moderated by Charu Malhotra, Managing Director, Primus Partners.
Stressing that women-led development is indeed a very significant issue, María Fernanda Espinosa Garcés said that to shift the narrative from women’s development to women-led development carries profound repercussions. At its core, women-led development is about power sharing and equality. For building a gender-equal, fair and sustainable world, she highlighted 5 issues that need to be resolved: redistribute unpaid care responsibilities, close the gender digital divide, increase the representation of women in STEM fields and close the literacy gap, ensure women’s economic empowerment and more representation in politics.
The first session shed light on several key topics such as reimagining systems to ensure equal access to education in STEM and digital skill development, ways to address the double burden of care work that is placed on women from a policy perspective even as women occupy leadership roles in the formal economy, and investments needed for reskilling, upskilling, and capacity building to ensure that women are trained for jobs of the future.
The spotlight session on “Women’s Leadership in the Uniformed Services” focused on women in the Indian Navy, from serving in the medical corps and as pilots, to managing logistics and education as well as taking part and even leading the confinement for the Republic Day Parade.
Commander Shazia Khan, Lieutenant Commander Swati Bhandari, Lieutenant Commander Tavishi Singh, Lieutenant Commander Disha Amrith, Lieutenant Commander Roopa and Lieutenant Commander Dilna shared their experiences as medical officers, in naval aviation, as naval constructors, and leading the Republic Day parade naval contingent. The session was moderated by ORF President Samir Saran.
The final session, “Agents of Change: Climate Resilience and Food Systems”, by a panel discussion between Suranjali Tandon, National Institute of Public Finance and Policy, and Vera Helena Thorstensen, Head, Centre for Global Trade and Investment Studies, Brazil.
The session threw light on the need to ensure women’s participation and leadership for building climate resilience and resilient food systems. Women bear the brunt of the climate crisis, which further deepens gender inequalities, risking their livelihoods and health. It is crucial that women’s priorities are reflected in the planning, development, and funding of national and local level climate policies. Panelists discussed the need to promote women’s entrepreneurship in green sectors and strengthen women-focused investments in climate and disaster resilience, policy interventions that can support women’s engagement in climate-friendly food systems and expanding food supply chains, and innovative financing instruments that can support gender-responsive climate and food system programmes and interventions.
The closing remarks were delivered by Ministry of External Affairs Joint Secretary Eenam Gambhir, who stressed that increasing the potential of women as leaders is a critical long-term investment for organizational success, national prosperity and quality of life and more women in leadership roles bring in innovation and human-centric solutions.
Women-led development is supported by several international frameworks, including the United Nations’ Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). In order to achieve SDG 5 of gender equality, it is crucial that women have a full and equal share in economic, social, cultural and political decision-making.
The panels closed with all the panelists calling on the G20 Development Working Group to work towards an actionable outcome that will contribute to building generation equality, and unleash women’s full potential through a women-led development approach, which calls for women’s full, equal, effective and meaningful participation as decision makers for addressing global challenges effectively, decisively and inclusively.
Watch the full proceedings here.
Follow G20 India’s YouTube channel here.
Source : MEA

विदेश मंत्रालय
भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता: विकास कार्य समूह की तीसरी बैठक
‘महिला-नेतृत्व में विकास: प्रगति के स्तंभ’ विषय पर एक उप-कार्यक्रम
08 MAY 2023 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
विकास कार्य समूह (डीडब्ल्यूजी) की तीसरी बैठक का पहला दिन, भारत की जी20 प्राथमिकता के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में से एक, ‘महिलाओं के नेतृत्व में विकास’ विषय पर एक आकर्षक और गंभीर अंतर्दृष्टि से भरे उप-कार्यक्रम के साथ शुरू हुआ। इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन जी20 सचिवालय द्वारा ऑब्जर्वर रिसर्च फाउंडेशन (ओआरएफ) के सहयोग से किया गया था।
गोवा में आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम को ओआरएफ के अध्यक्ष समीर सरन; नैसकॉम की अध्यक्ष देबजानी घोष; एशियाई विकास बैंक की लैंगिक समानता विषय समूह की प्रमुख समांथा हंग; जीडब्लूएल वॉइसेस की कार्यकारी निदेशक और संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा के 73वें सत्र की पूर्व अध्यक्ष मारिया फर्नांडा एस्पिनोसा गार्स; प्राइमस पार्टनर्स की प्रबंध निदेशक चारू मल्होत्रा; गर्लहाइप, वीमेन हू कोड की संस्थापक और सीईओ बरतांग मिया; संयुक्त राष्ट्र महिला की देश प्रतिनिधि सुसान फर्ग्यूसन; एविओम इंडिया हाउसिंग फाइनेंस की संस्थापक, एमडी और सीईओ काजल इल्मी; राष्ट्रीय लोक वित्त और नीति संस्थान की सुरंजलि टंडन; ब्राज़ील के वैश्विक व्यापार और निवेश अध्ययन केंद्र की प्रमुख वेरा हेलेना थॉर्स्टेंसन और भारतीय नौसेना कमांडर शाज़िया खान, लेफ्टिनेंट कमांडर स्वाति भंडारी, लेफ्टिनेंट कमांडर तविशी सिंह, लेफ्टिनेंट कमांडर दिशा अमृत, लेफ्टिनेंट कमांडर रूपा और लेफ्टिनेंट कमांडर दिलना आदि ने संबोधित किया।
उप-कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत समीर सरन के उद्घाटन भाषण से हुई, जिसमें उन्होंने न केवल महिलाओं के अधिक समावेश और सशक्तिकरण की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया, बल्कि आने वाले दशकों में नए नेतृत्व पर भी बात की। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि उप-कार्यक्रम लोगों को सामूहिक रूप से भविष्य के लिए तैयार करने के संबंध में गंभीरता से सोचने के लिए एक साथ लाने का प्रयास है जो सक्षम वातावरण तैयार करेगा। यह सक्षम वातावरण बदलाव के सक्रिय एजेंट के रूप में महिलाओं की पूर्ण और प्रभावी भागीदारी को सुनिश्चित करेगा और वे नीति-निर्माताओं के रूप में नेतृत्व प्रदान करेंगी।
विदेश मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव नागराज नायडू ने पीढ़ीगत समानता के निर्माण की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए अपने स्वागत भाषण में कहा कि हमें महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से महिलाओं की पूरी क्षमता को सामने लाना चाहिए। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि महिलाओं की बाजारों में समान रूप से भाग लेने की क्षमता; उत्पादक संसाधनों तक उनकी पहुंच और उन पर नियंत्रण, अच्छे काम तक पहुंच, उनके अपने समय, जीवन और शरीर पर नियंत्रण; और आर्थिक निर्णय लेने में सार्थक, सशक्त और अर्थपूर्ण भागीदारी; न केवल उत्पादकता और आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देती है, बल्कि शांतिपूर्ण समाज की प्राप्ति, पूर्ण मानव क्षमता के उपयोग और सतत विकास को साकार करने के लिए भी आवश्यक है।
इस कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत "महिला और अर्थव्यवस्था: उभरते हुए क्षेत्र और काम का भविष्य" विषय पर एक सत्र के आयोजन के साथ हुई। इसके बाद "वर्दीधारी सेवाओं में महिला नेतृत्व" पर एक स्पॉटलाइट सत्र और दूसरा "बदलाव के कारक: जलवायु सहनीयता और खाद्य प्रणालियाँ" पर एक अन्य सत्र आयोजित किया गया।
"महिला और अर्थव्यवस्था: उभरते क्षेत्र और काम का भविष्य" पर सत्र की शुरुआत नैसकॉम की अध्यक्ष देबजानी घोष और एशियन डेवलपमेंट बैंक के लैंगिक समानता विषयक समूह की प्रमुख सामंथा हंग के संबोधन के साथ हुई। इसके बाद जीडब्ल्यूएल वॉयस की कार्यकारी निदेशक और संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा के 73वें सत्र के पूर्व अध्यक्ष मारिया फर्नांडा एस्पिनोसा गार्स ने सत्र को संबोधित किया। इसके बाद गर्लहाइप, वीमेन हू कोड की संस्थापक और सीईओ बाराटांग मिया; संयुक्त राष्ट्र महिला की देश प्रतिनिधि सुसान फर्ग्यूसन तथा एविओम इंडिया हाउसिंग फाइनेंस की संस्थापक, एमडी और सीईओ काजल इल्मी ने एक पैनल परिचर्चा में भाग लिया। इस परिचर्चा का संचालन प्राइमस पार्टनर्स की प्रबंध निदेशक चारू मल्होत्रा ने किया।
इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाला विकास वास्तव में एक बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दा है, मारिया फर्नांडा एस्पिनोसा गार्सेस ने कहा कि महिलाओं के विकास से आगे बढ़कर महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास से जुड़े नैरेटिव का गहरा प्रभाव पड़ता है। इसके मूल में, महिलाओं के नेतृत्व में विकास; सत्ता की साझेदारी और समानता से संबंधित है। लैंगिक-समानता पर आधारित, निष्पक्ष और सतत विश्व के निर्माण के लिए, उन्होंने 5 मुद्दों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिन्हें हल करने की आवश्यकता है: अवैतनिक देखभाल जिम्मेदारियों का पुनर्वितरण, लैंगिक डिजिटल अंतर को समाप्त करना, एसटीईएम क्षेत्रों में महिलाओं का प्रतिनिधित्व बढ़ाना और साक्षरता अंतर को समाप्त करना, महिलाओं का आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण सुनिश्चित करना और राजनीति में अधिक प्रतिनिधित्व।
पहले सत्र में कई प्रमुख विषयों पर प्रकाश डाला गया जैसे एसटीईएम और डिजिटल कौशल विकास में शिक्षा तक समान पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रणालियों की पुनर्कल्पना, जो नीतिगत दृष्टिकोण के कारण महिलाओं पर देखभाल के काम के दोहरे बोझ को दूर करने के तरीके, उन स्थितियों में भी जब औपचारिक अर्थव्यवस्था में महिलाएं नेतृत्व की भूमिका निभा रहीं हैं। यह सुनिश्चित करना कि महिलाओं को भविष्य की नौकरियों के लिए प्रशिक्षण पुनर्कौशल, कौशल विकास और क्षमता निर्माण के लिए आवश्यक निवेश किये जा रहे हैं।
"वर्दीधारी सेवाओं में महिला नेतृत्व" पर स्पॉटलाइट सत्र, भारतीय नौसेना में चिकित्सा कोर में सेवा करने से लेकर पायलट के रूप में जिम्मेदारी निभाने, लोजिस्टिक्स और शिक्षा के प्रबंधन के साथ-साथ गणतंत्र दिवस परेड में भाग लेने से इसका नेतृत्व करने वाली महिलाओं पर केंद्रित था।
कमांडर शाजिया खान, लेफ्टिनेंट कमांडर स्वाति भंडारी, लेफ्टिनेंट कमांडर तविशी सिंह, लेफ्टिनेंट कमांडर दिशा अमृत, लेफ्टिनेंट कमांडर रूपा और लेफ्टिनेंट कमांडर दिलना ने चिकित्सा अधिकारियों के रूप में, नौसेना उड्डयन में, नौसेना निर्माणकर्ताओं के रूप में और गणतंत्र दिवस परेड नौसेना दल का नेतृत्व करने से जुड़े अपने अनुभव साझा किए। सत्र का संचालन ओआरएफ अध्यक्ष समीर सरन ने किया।
अंतिम सत्र में "बदलाव के कारक: जलवायु सहनीयता और खाद्य प्रणालियाँ" विषय पर एक पैनल चर्चा हुई, जिसमें राष्ट्रीय लोक वित्त और नीति संस्थान की सुरंजलि टंडन तथा ब्राज़ील के वैश्विक व्यापार और निवेश अध्ययन केंद्र की प्रमुख वेरा हेलेना थॉर्स्टेंसन ने भाग लिया।
सत्र में जलवायु सहनीयता और सहनीय खाद्य प्रणालियों के निर्माण के लिए महिलाओं की भागीदारी और इनका नेतृत्व सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला गया। महिलाएं जलवायु संकट का सामना करती हैं, जो लैंगिक असमानताओं को और गहरा बनाता है तथा उनकी आजीविका और स्वास्थ्य को जोखिम में डालता है। राष्ट्रीय और स्थानीय स्तर की जलवायु नीतियों की योजना, विकास और वित्त पोषण में महिलाओं की प्राथमिकताएं परिलक्षित होना महत्वपूर्ण है। पैनल विशेषज्ञों ने हरित क्षेत्रों में महिलाओं की उद्यमशीलता को बढ़ावा देने; जलवायु और आपदा-रोधी कार्यों में महिला-केंद्रित निवेश को मजबूत करने; जलवायु-अनुकूल खाद्य प्रणालियों में महिलाओं की भागीदारी का समर्थन करने वाले नीतिगत हस्तक्षेप; खाद्य आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं का विस्तार; अभिनव वित्तपोषण उपकरण, जो लैंगिक समानता का समर्थन कर सकते हैं तथा जलवायु और खाद्य प्रणाली कार्यक्रम आदि विषयों पर चर्चा की।
समापन टिप्पणी विदेश मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव ईनम गंभीर ने की, जिन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि नेतृत्वकर्ताओं के रूप में महिलाओं की क्षमता बढ़ाना; संगठनात्मक सफलता, राष्ट्रीय समृद्धि और जीवन की गुणवत्ता के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण दीर्घकालिक निवेश है और नेतृत्व की भूमिकाओं में अधिक महिलाएं नवाचार और मानव-केंद्रित समाधान को सामने लाती हैं।
महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास को संयुक्त राष्ट्र के सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) सहित कई अंतरराष्ट्रीय रूपरेखाओं का समर्थन प्राप्त है। लैंगिक समानता के एसडीजी 5 को प्राप्त करने के लिए यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि आर्थिक, सामाजिक, सांस्कृतिक और राजनीतिक निर्णय लेने में महिलाओं की पूर्ण और समान हिस्सेदारी हो।
सभी पैनल विशेषज्ञों ने जी20 विकास कार्य समूह से एक कार्रवाई योग्य परिणाम प्राप्त करने की दिशा में काम करने का आह्वान किया, जो पीढ़ीगत समानता के निर्माण में योगदान देगा और महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से महिलाओं की पूरी क्षमता को सामने लायेगा, जो नीति निर्माताओं के रूप में सार्थक भागीदारी के लिए महिलाओं के पूर्ण, समान, प्रभावी होने का आह्वान करता है, ताकि वैश्विक चुनौतियों का प्रभावी, निर्णायक और समावेशी रूप से समाधान किया जा सके।
पूरा कार्यक्रम यहां देखें।
जी20 इंडिया के यूट्यूब चैनल को यहां फॉलो करें।