జల శక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జాతీయ గంగ పరిశుభ్రత మిషన్ (ఎన్ ఎం సి జి) ఆధ్వర్యంలో నదీతీర నగరాల మైత్రిపై ప్రపంచ సదస్సు
04 MAY 2023 5:18PM by PIB Hyderabad
జాతీయ పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల సంస్థ (ఎన్ ఐ యు ఎ)తో కలిసి జాతీయ గంగ పరిశుభ్రత మిషన్ (ఎన్ ఎం సి జి) నదీతీర నగరాల మైత్రిపై (ఆర్ సి ఎ) ప్రపంచ సదస్సు నిర్వహించింది.
అంతర్జాతీయంగా నదుల కారణంగా సత్వర స్పందన వంటి సమస్యలు ఎదుర్కొంటున్న నగరాల మధ్య భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించడానికి న్యూ ఢిల్లీలో గురువారం సదస్సు నిర్వహించడం జరిగింది. నదీతీర నగరాల మైత్రిపై ప్రపంచ సదస్సు ప్రధాన ఉద్దేశం నగరాలు / పట్టణాలకు చేరువలో ఉన్న నదుల నిర్వహణకు యోగ్యమైన పద్ధతులను తెలుసుకోవడానికి, చర్చించడానికి సభ్య నగరాల అధికారులు, అంతర్జాతీయ భాగస్వామ్య పక్షాలని ఒక వేదికపై తేవడం.
ఆర్ సి ఎ ప్రపంచ సదస్సుకు ఎంపిక చేసిన దేశాల రాయబారులు / హై కమిషనర్లు మరియు వారి సంబంధిత నదీతీర నగరాల అధికారులు హాజరయ్యారు. తద్వారా వారంతా తాము నిర్వహించిన కార్యక్రమం ఉద్దేశాలు, సాధించిన విజయాలు మరియు ఈ విధంగా కలిసి పనిచేయడం వల్ల కలిగే లాభాల గురించి పరస్పర చర్చలు జరిపారు.
రాష్ట్ర గంగ పరిశుభ్రత మిషన్లు మరియు ప్రపంచ బ్యాంకు, ఆసియా అభివృద్ధి బ్యాంకు (ఎడిబి), జపాన్ అంతర్జాతీయ సహకార సంస్థ (జికా), కె ఎఫ్ డబ్ల్యు అభివృద్ధి బ్యాంకు వంటి ఆర్ధిక సంస్థలు కూడా చర్చలలో పాల్గొన్నాయి.
ఆర్ సి ఎ ప్రపంచ సదస్సుకు ఎన్ ఎం సి జి డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ శ్రీ జి. అశోక్ కుమార్ అధ్యక్షత వహించారు.
సదస్సులో మాట్లాడుతూ శ్రీ జి. అశోక్ కుమార్ నదీతీర నగరాల మైత్రి కూటమిలో చేరుతున్న నగరాల సంఖ్య పెరగడం, ఈ అంశంపై ఎన్ ఎం సి జి ఎంతో ఆసక్తిని పుట్టించడం పట్ల సంతోషం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. పట్టణ నదీ నిర్వహణ ప్రణాళికతో బొట్లు బొట్లుగా ప్రారంభమైన కార్యక్రమం అప్పటి నుంచి ప్రహిస్తోందని ఆయన వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. వాతావరణ మార్పులకు, పట్టణ నీటి నిర్వహణకు సంబంధించిన అంశాల ప్రాముఖ్యత మరియు పట్టణ ప్రణాళికా రూపకర్తల ముందున్న సవాలును ఆయన ఉద్ఘాటించారు. "వాతావరణ మార్పు వాస్తవం. ఢిల్లీలో మనం దాని ఇప్పుడు చూస్తున్నాం. మే నెలలో మనకు బ్లాంకెట్లు కప్పుకోవలసి వస్తోంది" అని ఆయన అన్నారు.
మొదట గంగా నదీ పరీవాహక ప్రాంతం / హరివాణం లో ఉన్న 30 నగరాలతో నదీతీర నగరాల మైత్రీ కూటమి ప్రారంభమైంది. క్రమంగా దానిని గంగ బేసిన్ కు పరిమితం చేయకుండా అన్ని నగరాలకు విస్తరించాలని నిర్ణయించడం జరిగింది. " మునుపు నీరు అంత ముఖ్యమైన అంశం కాదని పెదవి విరిచిన నగర ప్రణాళిక రూపకర్తలు పూనాలో జరిగిన ధారా 2023 సమ్మేళనంలో ఎంతో ఆసక్తిని చూపించడం మాకు ఎంతో ఉత్సాహాన్ని ఇచ్చిందని ఆయన అన్నారు. అంతేకాక " వరదలు, అనావృష్టి, కరవుకాటకాలు, ఘన వ్యర్థాల నిర్వహణలో అసమగ్రత మొదలైన నీటికి సంబంధించిన విషయాలు పట్టించుకోకపోతే నగరాల మనుగడకే ముప్పు వాటిల్లగలదని వాస్తవాన్ని తెలుసుకున్న ప్రజలు, అధికారులు జాగరూకతతో వ్యవహరిస్తున్నారు" అని కూడా ఆయన అన్నారు. ఇప్పటికైనా పట్టణ ప్రణాళికా రచయితలు ప్రణాళిక తయారీ స్థాయిలో నీటి నిర్వహణ కూడా దానిలో చేర్చి ఇవ్వాల్సినంత ప్రాధాన్యతను ఇవ్వగలరనే ఆశాభావాన్ని ఎన్ ఎం సి జి డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
ప్రధానమంత్రి నాయకత్వంలో ప్రభుత్వం చేపట్టిన స్వచ్ఛ భారత్ మిషన్, జల జీవన్ మిషన్ మంచి ప్రగతిని సాధిస్తున్నాయని, వాటివల్ల సాధిస్తున్న సానుకూల ఫలితాలు నీరు, పారిశుద్ధ్య రంగాల్లో ప్రపంచ దేశాలకు మార్గదర్శకంగా నిలుస్తున్నాయని శ్రీ అశోక్ కుమార్ అన్నారు. బహిరంగ మల విసర్జన నిలిపివేయడం వల్ల మంచి నీటి వనరులు కలుషితం కాకుండా శుభ్రమైన నీరు లభిస్తోందని, జల జీవన్ మిషన్ ద్వారా ఇంటింటికీ తాగునీటి సరఫరావల్ల గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాలకు చెందిన స్త్రీలకు మంచి నీటి కోసం మైళ్ళ కొద్దీ నడవాల్సిన బాధ తప్పిందని ఆయన అన్నారు.
" పట్టణీకరణ జరుగుతున్న క్రమంలో మురుగు నీటిని బయటకు పంపించడానికి , శుద్ధి చేయడానికి శ్రద్ధ చూపకపోతే అది ఆయా పట్టణాలకు, నగరాలకు ముప్పుగా మారగలదు. కేవలం మౌలిక సదుపాయాల కల్పనపై దృష్టిని కేంద్రీకరించిన పట్టణ ప్రణాళికా రూపకర్తలు నదులు, ఇతర జల వనరులను పరిశుభ్రంగా ఉంచే విషయంలో శ్రద్ధ తీసుకోవాలి" అని ఆయన అన్నారు.
న్యూయార్క్ నగరంలో 2023 మార్చి నెలలో జరిగిన ఐక్య రాజ్య సమితి జల సమ్మేళనంలో ఆర్ సి ఎ ఇతివృత్తం ప్రతిధ్వనించింది. సరైన సమయంలో ఇండియాలో నీటి రంగం విజయం సాధించడానికి కారణం ప్రజల ప్రాతినిధ్యం (జన భాగీరథి), ప్రభుత్వంలోని అన్ని శాఖలు కలిసి పనిచేయడం అని ఆయన అన్నారు. అంతేకాక ఇప్పుడు కేంద్ర జల శక్తి శాఖ మంత్రి యోచనకు అనుగుణంగా ప్రపంచమంతా ఒకటే అనే భావనతో ముందడుగు వేసి నీటి విభజనకు కట్టిన అడ్డుగోడలు కూలగొట్టాలని కూడా ఆయన అన్నారు.
ప్రపంచ దేశాలు సహకరించి , కలిసి కట్టుగా పనిచేయాలని, ఇతరుల మంచి అనుభవాల నుంచి నేర్చుకొని విజ్ఞానాన్ని పంచుకోవాలని (జ్ఞాన భాగీరథి), పరివర్తనకు తోడ్పడే పరిష్కారాలను చూపించి విజయంలో భాగస్వాములు కావాలని ఆయన పిలుపు ఇచ్చారు.
ఆర్ సి ఎ గ్లోబల్ గురించి ప్రస్తావిస్తూ విదేశీ భూభాగంపై ఉన్న రైన్ , థేమ్స్ నదులను శుభ్రం చేస్తున్న తీరును చూసి స్ఫూర్తి పొంది పాఠాలు నేర్చుకోవాలని ఆయన అన్నారు. అంతర్జాతీయ నగరాల భాగస్వామ్యంలో ఇండియాలో సుందర నగరాలను సృష్టించాలని అన్నారు. ఇతరులను చూసి మక్కీకి మక్కీ కాపీ కొట్టకుండా మన అవసరాలకు అనుగుణంగా వారి అనుభవాలలో మంచి వాటిని అనుసరించి మన నగరాలను సుందరంగా మార్చాలని అన్నారు.
ప్రకృతి సంపద పునరుద్ధరణ పనులకు సంబంధించి కెనడాలోని మాంట్రియల్ లో జరిగిన సభలో మన 'నమామిగంగే' కార్యక్రమం ప్రపంచంలో ప్రకృతి పునరుద్ధరణకు జరుగుతున్న మొదటి 10 పనులలో ఒకటిగా నిలిచిందని డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ తెలియజేశారు.
సదస్సులో ఆసియా అభివృద్ధి బ్యాంకు సంస్థ (ఎ డి బి ఐ) , ఆర్ సి ఎ పరిశోధనా వ్యాసాలు సమర్పించారు. స్లయిడ్లను ప్రదర్శించారు. ఆర్ సి ఎ ద్వారా పట్టణాల కోసం ఎన్ ఎం సి జి ఎజెండా గురించి, నగరతీర నదుల గురించి, నదుల నిర్వహణ గురించి, భవిష్యత్ లక్ష్యాలు /చర్యల గురించి పరిచయం చేశారు. రౌండ్ టేబుల్ చర్చ జరిగింది. అయోధ్య , ఛత్రపతి శంభాజీ నగర్ గురించి ప్రదర్శన ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. అంతేకాక ఇండియా - డెన్మార్క్ భాగస్వామ్యంపై ప్రతినిధులు స్లయిడ్లను ప్రదర్శించారు.
అంతర్జాతీయ నగరాలు గ్రేట్ మాంచెస్టర్, హాంబర్గ్ , కోపెన్ హాగన్ గురించి ప్రదర్శించారు. ప్రతినిధుల చర్చా గోష్టి జరిగింది. ఎన్ ఎం సి జి డిప్యూటీ సెక్రటరీ శ్రీ ధీరజ్ జోషి వందన సమర్పణ చేశారు. ఎన్ ఎం సి జి ఎగ్జిక్యూటివ్ డైరెక్టర్ (టెక్నీకల్) శ్రీ డి.పి. మథురియా తమ ప్రత్యేక ప్రసంగంలో జల భద్రత, వాతావరణ మార్పు వంటి సవాళ్లను ఎదుర్కోడానికి భారత ప్రభుత్వం జల రంగంలో భారీ మొత్తంలో పెట్టుబడులు పెడుతోందని చెప్పారు.
దేశ విదేశాలకు చెందిన పలువురు ప్రతినిధులు, అధికారులు, నిపుణులు పాల్గొన్నారు.

Ministry of Jal Shakti
National Mission For Clean Ganga Organizes River-Cities Alliance Global Seminar
04 MAY 2023 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) in association with the National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA) organized the ‘River-Cities Alliance (RCA) Global Seminar: Partnership for Building International River-Sensitive Cities’ today in New Delhi. The purpose of the RCA Global Seminar was to provide a platform for officials of member cities and international stakeholders to discuss and learn good practices for managing urban rivers.
The RCA Global Seminar witnessed participation from Embassies/High Commissions of select countries and their respective river cities in order to highlight objectives, achievements, and potential collaborative outcomes of RCA. State Missions for Clean Ganga (SMCGs) and funding agencies like World Bank, ADB, JICA & KfW also were part of the discussions.
The RCA Global Seminar was presided over by Mr. G. Asok Kumar, Director General (NMCG).
Addressing the gathering, Mr. G. Asok Kumar expressed happiness on the increase in number of cities joining the RCA and the immense interest NMCG has been able to generate on this issue. He noted that the trickle started with the Urban River Management Plan and has been flowing ever since. He emphasized the importance of issues related to climate change and urban water management, and how urban planners have a serious challenge at hand. “Climate change is a reality. We can see it now in Delhi where in the month of May we are needing blankets,” he said.
He informed that RCA started with 30 cities on the banks of the river and eventually it was decided to expand it to all cities not restricting to the Ganga Basin. “During the DHARA 2023 event in Pune, we were enthused to see the response from the city planners, who viewed water as something not important,” he said, adding, “People and administrators are now waking up to the reality as they have realized that issues related to water such as floods, droughts, inadequate waste management etc. can shut down cities.” DG, NMCG hoped that urban planners incorporate water management at the planning stage and start giving the priority it deserves.
Mr. Kumar said that under the leadership of the PM, Swacch Bharat Mission and Jal Jeevan Mission are progressing well and creating positive impact on ground setting world class examples in the water and sanitation sectors. The stopping of Open Defecation ensured that the drinking water sources don’t get contaminated whereas household water supply under JJM is easing the pain of women in rural areas who had to walk several kilometres to fetch water. “With urbanization, if we don’t take care about the disposal of sewage then it is a major threat. The urban planners solely focussed on the infrastructure must take this into account to keep the rivers and other drinking water sources clean,” he said.
He noted that the theme of RCA resonated in the UN Water Conference 2023 held in New York in March 2023. “The timely success in water sector in India is primarily because of people’s participation (Jan Bhagidari) and whole-of-government approach,” he said, adding, “The time has now come, as envisaged by the Union Minister for Jal Shakti, is to move towards whole-of-world approach to break the silos in which water has been divided.”
He called for the world players to co-operate, work together, pick from each other’s best practices, share knowledge (Gyan Bhagidari), come up with transformational solutions and share in the success.
On RCA Global, he said that cleaning of rivers like Rhine and Thames in foreign lands is a lesson and inspiration for us and we should partner with international cities to create beautiful cities in India which can take pride in their rivers and people enjoy and have pleasant experience at the river fronts. “The experience of international cities in making their rivers clean, improving river properties, managing river flooding and increased aesthetic value can be seen as fruitful lessons for us. RCA Global platform should leverage the experience of foreign countries,” he added. He also said that it is not about aping anyone but taking the adaptable best practices as per requirements and using them to make our cities more beautiful.
DG, NMCG informed that Namami Ganga was recognized as the ‘Top 10 World Restoration Flagships to Revive the Natural World’ in Montreal, Canada and Clean Ganga, which seemed impossible, is now happening. He said that NMCG has committed to the SDG goals of equity in water distribution, access to safe drinking water, democratization of water etc.
Session 1 of the event saw a presentation from the Asian Development Bank Institute (ADBI) on ‘Decentralized Urban Wastewater Management System in Japan', and an Embassy Round Table discussion.
Session 2 began with the context setting of RCA that incorporated an introduction to NMCG’s Urban Agenda, Urban River Management Plan (URMP) Framework with comments on RCA and future goals/actions pertaining to river management. Furthermore, there was a presentation from representatives of the India-Denmark Partnership, with a focus on the case study of Udaipur-Aarhus. Another presentation was made on RCA Cities – Ayodhya and Chhatrapati Sambhaji Nagar in this session.
NMCG c-Ganga facilitated presentations from International Cities – Greater Manchester by Mr. Mark Turner (National Course GM Team Leader, Greater Manchester Combined Authority), City of Hamburg by Mr. Christian Ebel (Desk Officer for Implementation of EU Water Framework Directive in Hamburg for the Elbe River Free and Hanseatic City of Hamburg), City of Copenhagen by Mr. Jan Burgdorf Nesilsen, Municipality of Copenhagen and City of Aarhus, Mr. Gitte Nordmand Andersen (Aarhus Municipality). The session 2 also witnessed an open house discussion and ended with a vote of thanks from Mr. Dheeraj Joshi, Deputy Secretary, NMCG.
Mr. D.P Mathuria, Executive Director (Technical), NMCG delivered the special address and spoke about how India is hugely investing in the water sector, but staring at twin challenges of water security and climate change. Both of these factors are interlinked in making water equitable. He noted the facets of water security being water management and water quality. NMCG has developed a large number of STPs that are able to address the issues of faecal contamination. He noted that nature-based solutions and decentralised systems shall be very important assets in terms of solution to organic waste falling into rivers.
Other participants included Mr. Mukul Verma (Senior Adviser - Infrastructure & Financial Services, Embassy of UK), Mr. Shayan Yousefi (Embassy of Austria), Mr. Beate Langset (Counsellor for Climate & Environment, Royal Norwegian Embassy), Ms. Anitha Sharma (Counsellor in Urban Development with focus on Water, Embassy of Denmark), Mr. R.K. Srinivasan (USAID's Senior Water and Sanitation Advisor, US Embassy), Mr. Dirk Steffes-enn (Deputy Head of Economic Cooperation and Development, Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany), Ms. Martina Burkard (Head of Programme, GIZ), Ms. Nishi Pant (Senior Policy Advisor, Netherlands Embassy), Mr. Jun Tsumori (Counsellor, Economic Cooperation, Embassy of Japan), Mr. Kazushi Hashimoto (Consultant, ADBI), Prof Manabendra Saharia (Assistant Professor, IIT Delhi), and Prof. Ashish Pandey (HOD, Department of Water Resources Development & Management, IIT Roorkee).
NMCG-NIUA Collaboration
The NMCG-NIUA collaboration has witnessed the historic establishment of the ‘River Cities Alliance (RCA)’ of 110 river cities across India with one international member city – the city of Aarhus from Denmark. RCA was a significant initiative at NMCG's Side Event during the ‘UN 2023 Water Conference - Water Action Agenda’ on March 23, 2023, which highlighted the importance of Germany as a key partner for the commitment related to ‘River Cities Alliance: Partnership for Building International River Sensitive Cities’.
NMCG has been tirelessly working on a joint initiative to propagate river-sensitive development in our cities with NIUA. This is in response to the Prime Minister’s call for new thinking in river cities at the 1st Meeting of the National Ganga Council (NGC) in December 2019. Hence, NMCG seeks to deepen the commitment through the inclusion of international cities as members of the RCA during the RCA Global Seminar. The intent is to facilitate knowledge exchange (online) for Indian cities to learn new practices and approaches for urban river management. Likewise, it will also be an opportunity for international cities to learn about experiences in Indian cities, which may be relevant to their contexts.
River Cities Alliance
The River Cities Alliance (RCA) is a joint initiative of the Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation under the Ministry of Jal Shakti (MoJS) & the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), with a vision to connect river cities and focus on sustainable river centric development. Beginning with 30 member cities in November 2021, the Alliance has expanded to 109 river cities across India and one international member city from Denmark.
DHARA 2023
The first annual meeting of the RCA - DHARA 2023 (Driving Holistic Action for Urban Rivers) was held on February 13–14, 2023, in Pune. DHARA 2023 featured key sessions on international best practices and examples for urban river management. DHARA 2023 was aimed to inspire members of the RCA to engage in progressive actions for urban river management in their cities. The event shone a light on the unaddressed issues and challenges for river management in cities, which helped NIUA and its partners formulate an effective work plan. The event also helped in developing a compendium of technological solutions that cities may adopt for enhancing the management of their local rivers.