उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
खाद्य तेल की कीमतों में गिरावट का लाभ उपभोक्ताओं को जल्द मिलना चाहिए: सचिव खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग
डीएफपीडी ने हितधारकों के साथ बैठक में खाद्य तेल की कीमतों की समीक्षा की
04 MAY 2023 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
डीएफपीडी सचिव श्री संजीव चोपड़ा ने आज उद्योग जगत के प्रमुख प्रतिनिधियों के साथ हुई बैठक के दौरान कहा कि खाद्य तेल की कीमतों में गिरावट का लाभ उपभोक्ताओं को जल्द दिया जाना चाहिए।
आयातित खाद्य तेलों की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कीमतों में गिरावट का रुझान है, जो भारत में खाद्य तेल क्षेत्र में सकारात्मक परिदृश्य प्रदान करता है। सॉल्वेंट एक्सट्रैक्शन एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया (एसईएआई) और इंडियन वेजिटेबल ऑयल प्रोड्यूसर्स एसोसिएशन (आईवीपीए) के प्रतिनिधि वैश्विक कीमतों में गिरावट के बीच खाद्य तेल की खुदरा कीमतों में और कमी पर चर्चा करने के लिए मौजूद थे।
उद्योग जगत ने बताया कि पिछले दो महीनों में विभिन्न खाद्य तेलों की वैश्विक कीमतों में 200-250 डॉलर प्रति टन की गिरावट आई है, लेकिन खुदरा बाजारों में इसका प्रभाव दिखने में समय लगेगा और खुदरा कीमतों में जल्द ही कमी आने की उम्मीद है।
प्रमुख खाद्य तेल संघों को सलाह दी गई कि वे इस मुद्दे पर अपने सदस्यों के साथ तुरंत बातचीत करें और यह सुनिश्चित करें कि प्रत्येक तेल की एमआरपी, खाद्य तेलों की अंतरराष्ट्रीय कीमतों में गिरावट के अनुरूप तत्काल प्रभाव से कम की गयी है। निर्माताओं और रिफाइन करने वालों द्वारा वितरक के लिए मूल्य (पीटीडी) को भी तत्काल प्रभाव से कम किये जाने की आवश्यकता है, ताकि कीमतों में गिरावट किसी भी तरह से बेअसर न हो जाए।
यह भी बताया गया कि जब भी निर्माताओं/रिफाइन करने वालों द्वारा वितरकों को मिलने वाली कीमत में कमी की जाती है, तो उद्योग द्वारा उपभोक्ताओं को लाभ दिया जाना चाहिए और इस विभाग को नियमित रूप से सूचित किया जाना चाहिए। जिन कंपनियों ने अपनी कीमतें कम नहीं की हैं और उनकी एमआरपी अन्य ब्रांडों की तुलना में अधिक है, उन्हें भी कीमतों को कम करने की सलाह दी गई।
इस बैठक में मूल्य डेटा संग्रह और खाद्य तेलों की पैकेजिंग जैसे अन्य मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा की गई।
इससे पहले भी प्रमुख खाद्य तेल संघों के साथ विभाग की बैठकों के बाद उद्योग जगत द्वारा सूरजमुखी तेल, सोयाबीन तेल और सरसों के तेल जैसे खाद्य तेलों की एमआरपी कम कर दी गई थी। खाद्य तेल की कीमतों में कमी, अंतरराष्ट्रीय कीमतों में आयी गिरावट और खाद्य तेलों पर आयात शुल्क कम करने के कारण हुई है। उद्योग को यह सुनिश्चित करने की सलाह दी गई थी कि कम शुल्क का पूरा लाभ उपभोक्ताओं को दिया जाए।
खाद्य तेल की कीमतों में गिरावट का रुझान दिखने लगा है और खाद्य तेल उद्योग द्वारा और कटौती की जाने वाली है, ऐसे में भारतीय उपभोक्ता सस्ती कीमत पर अपने खाद्य तेलों की खरीद की उम्मीद कर सकते हैं। खाद्य तेल की कीमतों में गिरावट से महंगाई को भी कम करने में मदद मिलेगी।
खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग देश में खाद्य तेलों की कीमतों की बारीकी से निगरानी और समीक्षा करता है और खाद्य तेल, जो मानव आहार का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा होता है, की कीमत को किफायती स्तर पर रखने को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवश्यक कदम उठाता है, जब भी किसी हस्तक्षेप की जरूरत होती है। उच्च इनपुट और लॉजिस्टिक लागत सहित कई वैश्विक कारकों की वजह से 2021-22 के दौरान खाद्य तेल की अंतरराष्ट्रीय और घरेलू कीमतों में वृद्धि हुई थी।
हालांकि अब अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में खाद्य तेल की कीमतों में गिरावट देखने को मिल रही है। अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में खाद्य तेलों की कीमतों में गिरावट धीरे-धीरे घरेलू बाजार में भी दिखाई दे रही है, जिससे उपभोक्ताओं को राहत मिल रही है।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Decline in the price of Edible Oil should be passed on to consumers expeditiously: Secretary Department of Food and Public Distribution
DFPD reviews Edible Oil prices in a meeting with stakeholders
04 MAY 2023 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The decline in the price of Edible Oil should be passed on to consumers expeditiously, said Secretary DFPD, Shri Sanjeev Chopra during a meeting with the leading industry representatives here today.
The international prices of imported edible oils are on a downward trend which gives a positive scenario in the edible oil sector in India. Representatives from Solvent Extraction Association of India (SEAI) and Indian Vegetable Oil Producers’ Association (IVPA) were present to discuss further reduction in the retail prices of cooking oils amidst a fall in the global prices.
The industry informed that the global prices of different edible oils have fallen by USD 200-250 per tonne in the last two months, but it takes time to reflect in the retail markets and the retail prices are expected to come down shortly.
The leading Edible Oil Associations were advised to take up the issue with their members immediately and ensure that the MRP of each oil be reduced in line with the decline in the international prices of edible oils with immediate effect. Price to distributors (PTD) by the manufacturers and refiners also needs to be reduced with immediate effect so that the price decline is not diluted in any way.
It was also impressed upon that whenever a reduction in price to distributors is made by the manufactures/refiners, the benefit should be passed on to the consumers by the industry and this Department may be kept informed on a regular basis. Some companies which have not reduced their prices and their MRP is higher than other brands have also been advised to reduce their prices.
Other issues like price data collection and packaging of edible oils were also discussed in this meeting.
Earlier also, in pursuance of the Department’s meetings with leading edible oil associations, the MRP of edible oils such as Sunflower Oil, Soyabean Oil and Mustard Oil were reduced by the industry. The reduction in oil prices came in the wake of reduction of international prices and reduced import duty on edible oils making them cheaper. The industry was advised to ensure that the complete benefit of the reduced duty is passed on to the consumers.
With the edible oil prices beginning to show a downward trend and are set to witness further reduction to be made by the edible oil industry, the Indian consumers can expect to pay less for their edible oils. The falling edible oil prices will help in cooling the inflation as well.
The Department of Food & Public Distribution closely monitors and reviews the prices of edible oils in the country and steps in whenever any intervention is required to ensure the affordability of edible oils which forms an important part of human diet. The international and domestic prices of edible oil were on an upward swing during 2021-22 due to many global factors including higher input and logistic cost.
However, now the edible oil prices in the international market are witnessing a decline. The fall in the prices of edible oils in the domestic market is gradually being reflected in the domestic market which is providing relief to the consumers.