Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Decline in the price of Edible Oil should be passed on to consumers expeditiously: Secretary Department of Food and Public Distribution
DFPD reviews Edible Oil prices in a meeting with stakeholders
04 MAY 2023 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The decline in the price of Edible Oil should be passed on to consumers expeditiously, said Secretary DFPD, Shri Sanjeev Chopra during a meeting with the leading industry representatives here today.
The international prices of imported edible oils are on a downward trend which gives a positive scenario in the edible oil sector in India. Representatives from Solvent Extraction Association of India (SEAI) and Indian Vegetable Oil Producers’ Association (IVPA) were present to discuss further reduction in the retail prices of cooking oils amidst a fall in the global prices.
The industry informed that the global prices of different edible oils have fallen by USD 200-250 per tonne in the last two months, but it takes time to reflect in the retail markets and the retail prices are expected to come down shortly.
The leading Edible Oil Associations were advised to take up the issue with their members immediately and ensure that the MRP of each oil be reduced in line with the decline in the international prices of edible oils with immediate effect. Price to distributors (PTD) by the manufacturers and refiners also needs to be reduced with immediate effect so that the price decline is not diluted in any way.
It was also impressed upon that whenever a reduction in price to distributors is made by the manufactures/refiners, the benefit should be passed on to the consumers by the industry and this Department may be kept informed on a regular basis. Some companies which have not reduced their prices and their MRP is higher than other brands have also been advised to reduce their prices.
Other issues like price data collection and packaging of edible oils were also discussed in this meeting.
Earlier also, in pursuance of the Department’s meetings with leading edible oil associations, the MRP of edible oils such as Sunflower Oil, Soyabean Oil and Mustard Oil were reduced by the industry. The reduction in oil prices came in the wake of reduction of international prices and reduced import duty on edible oils making them cheaper. The industry was advised to ensure that the complete benefit of the reduced duty is passed on to the consumers.
With the edible oil prices beginning to show a downward trend and are set to witness further reduction to be made by the edible oil industry, the Indian consumers can expect to pay less for their edible oils. The falling edible oil prices will help in cooling the inflation as well.
The Department of Food & Public Distribution closely monitors and reviews the prices of edible oils in the country and steps in whenever any intervention is required to ensure the affordability of edible oils which forms an important part of human diet. The international and domestic prices of edible oil were on an upward swing during 2021-22 due to many global factors including higher input and logistic cost.
However, now the edible oil prices in the international market are witnessing a decline. The fall in the prices of edible oils in the domestic market is gradually being reflected in the domestic market which is providing relief to the consumers.

ଖାଉଟି ବ୍ୟାପାର, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଓ ସାଧାରଣ ବଣ୍ଟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଖାଇବା ତେଲର ମୂଲ୍ୟ ହ୍ରାସ ଶୀଘ୍ର ଗ୍ରାହକଙ୍କୁ ମିଳିବା ଉଚିତ: ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ସାଧାରଣ ବଣ୍ଟନ ବିଭାଗ ସଚିବ
ଡିଏଫ୍‍ପିଡି ପକ୍ଷରୁ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ଏକ ବୈଠକରେ ଖାଇବା ତେଲର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଇଛି
04 MAY 2023 5:47PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ଖାଇବା ତେଲର ମୂଲ୍ୟ ହ୍ରାସ ଶୀଘ୍ର ଗ୍ରାହକଙ୍କୁ ମିଳିବା ଉଚିତ ବୋଲି ଡିଏଫପିଡି ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ସଞ୍ଜୀବ ଚୋପ୍ରା ଆଜି ଏଠାରେ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ଶିଳ୍ପ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିଙ୍କ ସହ ଏକ ବୈଠକରେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଆମଦାନୀ ହେଉଥିବା ଖାଇବା ତେଲର ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି ଯାହା ଭାରତରେ ଖାଇବା ତେଲ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ଭାବେ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ ହୋଇଛି । ସୋଲଭେଣ୍ଟ ଏକ୍ସଟ୍ରାକସନ୍ ଆସୋସିଏସନ୍ ଅଫ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ (ଏସ୍‍ଇଏଆଇ) ଏବଂ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆନ ଭେଜିଟେବୁଲ ଅଏଲ ପ୍ରଡ୍ୟୁସର୍ସ ଆସୋସିଏସନ (ଆଇଭିପିଏ) ର ପ୍ରତିନିଧୀମାନେ ଆର୍ନ୍ତଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ତରରେ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ହ୍ରାସ ପରିଲକ୍ଷିତ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ଖାଇବା ତେଲର ଖୁଚୁରା ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ଅଧିକ ହ୍ରାସ ବିଷୟରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଶିଳ୍ପ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ସୂଚନା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ଯେ ଗତ ଦୁଇ ମାସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଖାଇବା ତେଲର ଆର୍ନ୍ତଜାତୀୟ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଟନ୍ ପିଛା ୨୦୦ ରୁ ୨୫୦ ଡଲାର ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି, କିନ୍ତୁ ଖୁଚୁରା ବଜାରରେ ଏହା ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ ହେବାକୁ ସମୟ ଲାଗିଥାଏ ଏବଂ ଖୁଚୁରା ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଖୁବ୍ ଶୀଘ୍ର ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି ।
ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ଖାଇବା ତେଲ ସଂଘକୁ ତୁରନ୍ତ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସଦସ୍ୟଙ୍କ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବାକୁ ଏବଂ ଯଥାଶୀଘ୍ର ତେଲର ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ହ୍ରାସ ଆଧାରରେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ତେଲର ଏମଆରପି ହ୍ରାସ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବାକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା । ପ୍ରାଇସ ଟୁ ଡିଷ୍ଟ୍ରିବ୍ୟୁଟର୍ସ (ପିଟିଡି), ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତକାରୀ ଏବଂ ରିଫାଇନର୍ସଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ମୂଲ୍ୟ ମଧ୍ୟ ତୁରନ୍ତ ପ୍ରଭାବ ସହିତ ହ୍ରାସ କରାଯିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ, ଯାହାଫଳରେ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ହ୍ରାସ କୌଣସି ପ୍ରକାରେ ବ୍ୟତିକ୍ରମ ପରିଲକ୍ଷିତ ହେବନାହିଁ ।
ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ କୁହାଯାଇଥିଲା ଯେ ଯେତେବେଳେ ବି ଉତ୍ପାଦନକାରୀ / ରିଫାଇନର୍ସ ଦ୍ୱାରା ବିତରକମାନଙ୍କୁ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ହ୍ରାସ କରାଯାଏ, ସେତେବେଳେ ମିଳୁଥିବା ଲାଭ ଶିଳ୍ପ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଗ୍ରାହକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଦିଆଯିବା ଉଚିତ ଏବଂ ଏହି ବିଭାଗକୁ ନିୟମିତ ଭାବେ ଅବଗତ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ । ଯେଉଁ କମ୍ପାନୀ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ମୂଲ୍ୟ ହ୍ରାସ କରିନାହାଁନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଏମଆରପି ଅନ୍ୟ ବ୍ରାଣ୍ଡ ତୁଳନାରେ ଅଧିକ, ସେମାନଙ୍କ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ତଥ୍ୟ ସଂଗ୍ରହ ଏବଂ ଖାଇବା ତେଲର ପ୍ୟାକେଜିଂ ଭଳି ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଲୋଚନା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ଏହା ପୂର୍ବରୁ, ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ଖାଇବା ତେଲ ସଙ୍ଗଠନଗୁଡିକ ସହିତ ବିଭାଗର ବୈଠକ ଆଧାରରେ ଶିଳ୍ପସଂସ୍ଥା ଦ୍ୱାରା ସୂର୍ଯ୍ୟମୁଖୀ ତେଲ, ସୋୟାବିନ୍ ତେଲ ଏବଂ ସୋରିଷ ତେଲ ଭଳି ଖାଇବା ତେଲର ଏମଆରପି ହ୍ରାସ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଖାଇବା ତେଲ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ହ୍ରାସ ପରେ ଏବଂ ଖାଇବା ତେଲ ଉପରେ ଆମଦାନୀ ଶୁଳ୍କ ହ୍ରାସ ହେବା ପରେ ଖାଇବା ତେଲର ଦର କମିଥିଲା । ହ୍ରାସ ହୋଇଥିବା ଡ୍ୟୁଟି ହ୍ରାସର ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଲାଭ ଗ୍ରାହକଙ୍କୁ ଦିଆଯିବା ନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବାକୁ ଶିଳ୍ପସଂସ୍ଥାଙ୍କୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ଖାଇବା ତେଲ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ହ୍ରାସ ଧାରା ଦେଖାଇବା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବା ସହ ଖାଇବା ତେଲ ଶିଳ୍ପ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଅଧିକ ହ୍ରାସ ହେବାକୁ ଯାଉଥିବାରୁ ଭାରତୀୟ ଗ୍ରାହକମାନେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଖାଇବା ତେଲ କମ୍‍ ଦରରେ କିଣିବାର ଆଶା କରିପାରନ୍ତି । ଖାଇବା ତେଲ ଦର ହ୍ରାସ ହେବା ସହିତ ମୁଦ୍ରାସ୍ଫୀତିକୁ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବାରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବ ।
ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ସାଧାରଣ ବଣ୍ଟନ ବିଭାଗ ଦେଶରେ ଖାଇବା ତେଲର ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଉପରେ ତୀକ୍ଷ୍ଣ ନଜର ରଖିଥାଏ ଏବଂ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଥାଏ ଏବଂ ଖାଇବା ତେଲର ସୁଲଭତାକୁ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଯେକୌଣସି ହସ୍ତକ୍ଷେପ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ କରିଥାନ୍ତି ଯାହା ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଖାଦ୍ୟର ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅଂଶ ଅଟେ । ଅଧିକ ଆମଦାନୀ ଏବଂ ପରିବହନ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ସହିତ ଅନେକ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ କାରଣ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଖାଇବା ତେଲର ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ଏବଂ ଘରୋଇ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ୨୦୨୧-୨୨ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଥିଲା ।
ତେବେ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ବଜାରରେ ଖାଇବା ତେଲ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି । ଖାଇବା ତେଲର ମୂଲ୍ୟ ହ୍ରାସ ଘରୋଇ ବଜାରରେ ଧୀରେ ଧୀରେ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ ହେଉଛି ଯାହା ଗ୍ରାହକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଆଶ୍ୱସ୍ତି ଆଣିଦେଇଛି ।