Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition by Mr. Sanjay Chamria (SC) of certain equity shares of Jaguar Advisory Services Private Limited (Jaguar), resulting in an indirect acquisition of certain equity shares of Magma HDI General Insurance Company Limited (Magma HDI) by SC.
03 MAY 2023 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves the acquisition by Mr. Sanjay Chamria (SC) of certain equity shares of Jaguar Advisory Services Private Limited (Jaguar), resulting in an indirect acquisition of certain equity shares of Magma HDI General Insurance Company Limited (Magma HDI) by SC.
The proposed combination is in the nature of an acquisition by Mr. Sanjay Chamria of an aggregate of 11,500 equity shares of Jaguar held by Poonawalla Fincorp Limited (PFL) and HDI Global SE (HDI), constituting 51.11% of the total equity share capital of Jaguar resulting in an indirect acquisition by SC of approximately 5.44% of the equity share capital of Magma HDI (Proposed Combination).
SC, an individual, is engaged in investing directly and through entities owned by him in various listed and unlisted enterprises.
Jaguar is a company incorporated in India is engaged in the business of provision of manpower supply services.
Magma HDI is a company incorporated in India is engaged in the business of general / non-life insurance in India and offers a complete range of general / non-life insurance products.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے جناب سنجے چمریا (ایس سی) کے ذریعے جگوار ایڈوائزری سروسز پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ (جگوار) کے بعض ایکویٹی شیئرز کے حصول کو منظوری دی ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں ایم اے جی ایم اے ، ایچ ڈی آئی جنرل انشورنس کمپنی لمیٹیڈ (مگما ایچ ڈی آئی) کے بعض شیئرز کی ایس سی کے ذریعے بالواسطہ حصولیابی ہوئی ہے
03 MAY 2023 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
کمپٹیشن کمیشن آف انڈیا ( سی سی آئی) نے جناب سنجے چمریا (ایس سی) کے ذریعے جگوار ایڈوائزری سروسز پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ (جگوار) کے بعض حصص کے حصول کو منظوری دی ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں ایم اے جی ایم اے، ایچ ڈی کے بعض شیئرز کی ایس سی کے ذریعے بالواسطہ حصولیابی ہوئی ہے۔
مجوزہ حصولیابی پونا والا فن کورپ لمیٹیڈ ( پی ای ایل) سے جگوار کے 11500 حصص اور ایچ ڈی آئی گلوبل ایس ای (ایچ ڈی آئی) کے 51.11 فیصد حصص کی جناب سنجے چمریا کے ذریعے ہوئی ہے اور اس کے نتیجے میں ایس سی کے ذریعے ایم اے جی ایم اے ، ایچ ڈی آئی (مجوزہ میلان) کے 5.44 فیصد ایکویٹی شیئرز کیپٹل بالواسطہ حاصل کئے ہیں۔
ایس سی، ایک فرد کی حیثیت سے براہ راست اور اپنی ملکیت والی مختلف کمپنیوں کے ذریعے سرمایہ کاری کرتے ہیں۔
جگوار ایک ایسی کمپنی ہے، جو ہندوستان سے کام کرتی ہے اور افرادی قوت کی فراہمی کا کاروبار سنبھالتی ہے۔
ایم اے جی ایم اے ، ایچ ڈی آئی ہندوستان سے کام کرنے والی ایک ایسی کمپنی ہے، جو جنرل؍ نان -لائف انشورنس کا بزنس کرتی ہے اور جنرل ؍ نان لائف انشورنس کے مکمل پروڈکٹس میں کام کرتی ہے۔