Ministry of Steel
NMDC records the best ever April month performance in company history
02 MAY 2023 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
India’s largest producer of iron ore, NMDC, reported a production of 3.51 Million Tonne (MT) and sale of 3.43 Million Tonne in April 2023, recording the best ever performance for any April month in NMDC history.
April 2022
April 2023
Growth %
Production
3.15
3.51
11.42
Sales
3.12
3.43
9.93
Iron ore production by NMDC in April 2023 is 11.42% more than April 2022 and the growth in sales is 9.93% over corresponding period last year. Building on the momentum from the 40 Million Tonne surpassed consecutively in FY22 and FY23, the mining major is on a record-breaking spree as it achieves the highest production and sales for any April month since inception.
Congratulating the team NMDC on the spectacular performance, Shri Amitava Mukherjee, CMD (Additional Charge), NMDC said that dedication and consistency is displayed in NMDC’s back-to-back grit to outperform itself as seen in April’s solid figures. We are continuously adopting new processes and technologies to strengthen our supply-chain and continue to meet the growing iron ore demands of the nation. Now we are aiming at becoming a 100 MTPA mining company by 2030 and are treading confidently on the road map laid for achieving the same, added Shri Mukherjee.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
एनएमडीसी ने कंपनी के इतिहास में अप्रैल महीने का सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन दर्ज किया
02 MAY 2023 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के लौह अयस्क के सबसे बड़े उत्पादक एनएमडीसी ने अप्रैल 2023 में 3.51 मिलियन टन(एमटी) का उत्पादन तथा 3.43 मिलियन टन की बिक्री दर्ज की है। यह एनएमडीसी के इतिहास में किसी भी अप्रैल महीने के लिए सबसे अच्छा प्रदर्शन है।
अप्रैल 2022
अप्रैल 2023
वृद्धि प्रतिशत
उत्पादन
3.15
3.51
11.42
बिक्री
3.12
3.43
9.93
एनएमडीसी द्वारा अप्रैल 2023 में लौह अयस्क का उत्पादन अप्रैल 2022 की तुलना में 11.42 प्रतिशत अधिक है और पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में बिक्री 9.93 प्रतिशत अधिक है। वित्त वर्ष 2022 और वित्त वर्ष 2023 में लगातार 40 मिलियन टन से अधिक की गति को आगे बढ़ाने की तेजी में है क्योंकि कंपनी ने स्थापना के बाद से किसी भी अप्रैल महीने के लिए उच्चतम उत्पादन और बिक्री हासिल की है।
एनएमडीसी के सीएमडी (अतिरिक्त प्रभार) अमिताव मुखर्जी ने टीम एनएमडीसी को शानदार प्रदर्शन के लिए बधाई देते हुए कहा कि एनएमडीसी के लगातार दो प्रयासों में समर्पण और निरंतरता दिखती है। हम अपनी आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को मजबूत बनाने तथा राष्ट्र की लौह अयस्क मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए निरंतर रूप से नई प्रक्रियाओं तथा प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपना रहे हैं। अब हम 2030 तक 100 एमटीपीए खनन कंपनी बनने का लक्ष्य लेकर चल रहे हैं और इसे प्राप्त करने के लिए तैयार किए गए रोडमैप पर आत्मविश्वास के साथ आगे बढ़ रहे हैं।