Ministry of Steel
NMDC records the best ever April month performance in company history
02 MAY 2023 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
India’s largest producer of iron ore, NMDC, reported a production of 3.51 Million Tonne (MT) and sale of 3.43 Million Tonne in April 2023, recording the best ever performance for any April month in NMDC history.
April 2022
April 2023
Growth %
Production
3.15
3.51
11.42
Sales
3.12
3.43
9.93
Iron ore production by NMDC in April 2023 is 11.42% more than April 2022 and the growth in sales is 9.93% over corresponding period last year. Building on the momentum from the 40 Million Tonne surpassed consecutively in FY22 and FY23, the mining major is on a record-breaking spree as it achieves the highest production and sales for any April month since inception.
Congratulating the team NMDC on the spectacular performance, Shri Amitava Mukherjee, CMD (Additional Charge), NMDC said that dedication and consistency is displayed in NMDC’s back-to-back grit to outperform itself as seen in April’s solid figures. We are continuously adopting new processes and technologies to strengthen our supply-chain and continue to meet the growing iron ore demands of the nation. Now we are aiming at becoming a 100 MTPA mining company by 2030 and are treading confidently on the road map laid for achieving the same, added Shri Mukherjee.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
این ایم ڈی سی نے کمپنی کی تاریخ میں اپریل کے مہینے میں بہترین کارکردگی کاریکارڈ بنایا
02 MAY 2023 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے خام لوہے پیدا کرنے والی سب سے بڑی کمپنی این ایم ڈی سی نے اپریل 2023 میں 3.51 ملین ٹن(ایم ٹی) کی پیداوار اور 3.43 ملین ٹن کی فروخت کی اطلاع دی ہے، جو این ایم ڈی سی کی تاریخ میں کسی بھی اپریل کے مہینے کے لیے اب تک کی بہترین کارکردگی کےریکارڈکی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
اپریل 2022
اپریل 2023
ترقی کافیصد
پیداوار
3.15
3.51
11.42
فروخت
3.12
3.43
9.93
اپریل 2023 میں این ایم ڈی سی کی جانب سے پیدا کئے گئے خام لوہا 11.42 فیصد رہا جو اپریل 2022 کے مقابلے زیادہ ہے ۔ اور گزشتہ سال کے اسی مدت کے مقابلے فروخت میں ترقی 9.93 فیصد رہی ۔مالی سال 2022 اورمالی سال 2023 میں لگاتار 40 ملین ٹن کی رفتارسے آگے بڑھتے ہوئے، کان کنی کی بڑی کمپنی ایک ریکارڈ توڑ مہم جوئی پر مصروف عمل ہے کیونکہ اس نے آغاز کے بعد سے کسی بھی اپریل کے مہینے میں سب سے زیادہ پیداوار اور فروخت حاصل کی ہے۔
شاندار کارکردگی پر ٹیم این ایم ڈی سی کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے، این ایم ڈی سی کے سی ایم ڈی (اضافی چارج) جناب امیتاوا مکھرجی نے کہا کہ اپریل کے ٹھوس اعداد و شمار میں دیکھا گیا ہے کہ این ایم ڈی سی کی کمر توڑ محنت میں لگن اور مستقل مزاجی دکھائی دیتی ہے۔ جناب مکھرجی نے مزید کہا کہ ہم اپنی سپلائی چین کو مضبوط بنانے اور قوم کی بڑھتی ہوئی لوہے کی طلب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مسلسل نئے طریقہ کار اور ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنا رہے ہیں۔ اب ہم 2030 تک 100 ایم ٹی پی اے کان کنی کمپنی بننے کا ہدف رکھتے ہیں اور اسے حاصل کرنے کے لیے بنائے گئے روڈ میپ پر اعتماد کے ساتھ چل رہے ہیں، ۔