Ministry of Defence
AIR MARSHAL BALAKRISHNAN MANIKANTAN TAKES OVER AS AIR OFFICER COMMANDING-IN-CHIEF SOUTHERN AIR COMMAND
02 MAY 2023 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Balakrishnan Manikantan took over as Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief (AOC-in-C) of Southern Air Command on 01 May 23. An alumnus of Sainik School Kazhakootam and National Defence Academy, the Air Marshal was commissioned in the Indian Air Force on 07 Jun 86. He has flown over 5400 hrs on various types of helicopters and fixed wing aircraft. He is a Helicopter Combat Leader and a Type Qualified Flying Instructor.
3QEU.jpeg)
The Air Marshal has done instructional tenures at National Defence Academy and at Tactics and Air Combat Development Establishment (TACDE). He has commanded a frontline Helicopter Unit and two premier IAF stations. He has held the appointments of Senior Air and Administrative Staff Officer (SAASO) of HQ Maintenance Command and of ACIDS Int-C at HQ IDS, responsible for international defence cooperation. He holds a PG degree from Defence Services Staff College Wellington, MMS from College of Defence Management Secunderabad and M Phil from National Defence College New Delhi. Prior to assuming the current appointment, he was the Senior Air Staff Officer at Eastern Air Command, handling air operations.
3JR8.jpeg)
The Air Marshal is a recipient of the Presidential Awards of Ati Vishisht Seva Medal (AVSM) and Vayu Sena Medal (VM).

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஏர் மார்ஷல் பாலகிருஷ்ணன் மணிகண்டன் விமானப் படையின் தென்மண்டல தளபதியாகப் பொறுப்பேற்றுக் கொண்டார்
02 MAY 2023 3:51PM by PIB Chennai
ஏர் மார்ஷல் பாலகிருஷ்ணன் மணிகண்டன் 01 மே 23 அன்று விமானப்படையின் தென் மண்டல தளபதியாக பொறுப்பேற்றார். கஜகூட்டம் சைனிக் பள்ளி மற்றும் நேஷனல் பாதுகாப்பு அகாடமியின் முன்னாள் மாணவரான அவர், இந்திய விமானப்படையில் 1986 ஜூன் 7 ந்தேதி நியமிக்கப்பட்டார். அவர் பல்வேறு வகையான ஹெலிகாப்டர்கள் மற்றும் விமானங்களில் 5,400 மணி நேரத்திற்கும் மேல் பறந்துள்ளார். அவர் ஒரு தாக்குதல் ஹெலிகாப்டர் தலைவராகவும், பறக்கும் பயிற்றுவிப்பாளராகவும் பணியாற்றியுள்ளார்.
வெலிங்டனில் உள்ள பாதுகாப்பு சேவைகள் பணியாளர் கல்லூரியில் முதுகலைப் பட்டமும், செகந்திராபாத் காலேஜ் ஆஃப் டிஃபென்ஸ் மேனேஜ்மென்ட்டில் எம்எம்எஸ் பட்டமும், புது தில்லி தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு கல்லூரியில் எம் ஃபில் பட்டமும் பெற்றுள்ளார்.
விமானப்படையின் பல்வேறு பொறுப்புகளில் பணியாற்றிய அவர், இதற்கு முன்பு விமானப்படையின் கிழக்கு பிரிவில் மூத்த விமானப் பணியாளர் அதிகாரியாக இருந்தார்.
ஏர் மார்ஷல் பாலகிருஷ்ணன் மணிகண்டன் அதி விஷிஷ்ட் சேவா பதக்கம் மற்றும் வாயு சேனா பதக்கம் ஆகிய குடியரசு தலைவர் விருதுகளைப் பெற்றவராவார்.