Ministry of Defence
AIR MARSHAL BALAKRISHNAN MANIKANTAN TAKES OVER AS AIR OFFICER COMMANDING-IN-CHIEF SOUTHERN AIR COMMAND
02 MAY 2023 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Balakrishnan Manikantan took over as Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief (AOC-in-C) of Southern Air Command on 01 May 23. An alumnus of Sainik School Kazhakootam and National Defence Academy, the Air Marshal was commissioned in the Indian Air Force on 07 Jun 86. He has flown over 5400 hrs on various types of helicopters and fixed wing aircraft. He is a Helicopter Combat Leader and a Type Qualified Flying Instructor.
3QEU.jpeg)
The Air Marshal has done instructional tenures at National Defence Academy and at Tactics and Air Combat Development Establishment (TACDE). He has commanded a frontline Helicopter Unit and two premier IAF stations. He has held the appointments of Senior Air and Administrative Staff Officer (SAASO) of HQ Maintenance Command and of ACIDS Int-C at HQ IDS, responsible for international defence cooperation. He holds a PG degree from Defence Services Staff College Wellington, MMS from College of Defence Management Secunderabad and M Phil from National Defence College New Delhi. Prior to assuming the current appointment, he was the Senior Air Staff Officer at Eastern Air Command, handling air operations.
3JR8.jpeg)
The Air Marshal is a recipient of the Presidential Awards of Ati Vishisht Seva Medal (AVSM) and Vayu Sena Medal (VM).

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एयर मार्शल बालकृष्णन मणिकांतन ने दक्षिणी वायु कमान के एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग इन चीफ का पदभार संभाला
02 MAY 2023 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
एयर मार्शल बालकृष्णन मणिकांतन ने 1 मई, 2023 को दक्षिणी वायु कमान के एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग इन चीफ (एओसी-इन-सी) का पदभार ग्रहण किया। सैनिक स्कूल कझाकुटम तथा राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी के पूर्ववर्ती छात्र एयर मार्शल को 7 जून, 1986 को भारतीय वायुसेना में कमीशन किया गया था। उन्होंने विभिन्न प्रकार के हेलीकॉप्टरों तथा फिक्स्ड विंग विमानों पर 5400 घंटों से अधिक उड़ान भरी है। वह हेलीकॉप्टर कॉम्बैट लीडर और टाइप क्वालीफाइड फ्लाइंग इंस्ट्रक्टर हैं।
3QEU.jpeg)
एयर मार्शल ने राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी तथा टैक्टिस एंड एयर कॉम्बेट डवलपमेंट इस्टैब्लिशमेंट (टीएसीडीई) में प्रशिक्षण संबंधी कार्यकाल किया है। उन्होंने फ्रंट लाइन हेलीकॉप्टर यूनिट तथा दो प्रमुख आईआईएफ स्टेशनों की कमान संभाली है। उन्होंने मुख्यालय रखरखाव कमान के वरिष्ठ वायु और प्रशासनिक स्टाफ ऑफिसर (एसएएएसओ) तथा मुख्यालय आईडीएस में एसीडीएस इंट-सी की नियुक्ति की है, जो अंतर्राष्ट्रीय रक्षा सहयोग के लिए उत्तरदायी है। उन्होंने डिफेंस सर्विसेज स्टाफ कॉलेज वेलिंग्टन से स्नातकोत्तर डिग्री, कॉलेज ऑफ डिफेंस मैनेजमेंट, सिकंदराबाद से एमएमएस तथा नेशनल डिफेंस कॉलेज नई दिल्ली से एमफिल किया है। वर्तमान नियुक्ति संभालने से पहले वे पूर्वी वायु कमान में वरिष्ठ एयर स्टाफ आफिसर थे और हवाई संचालन संभालते थे।
3JR8.jpeg)
एयर मार्शल को राष्ट्रपति पुरस्कार अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक (एवीएसएम) तथा वायु सेना पदक (वीएम) से सम्मानित किया जा चुका है।